Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
Specialized Tarmac C4W1 - Aug 12
 

Latest Women's News



 

March 26/09 11:26 am - Track World Championships: Day 2 results


Posted by Editoress on 03/26/09
 

Pruszkow, Poland

Men's Individual Pursuit
 
Qualifying
 
1 Taylor Phinney (USA) 4:15.160
2 Jack Bobridge (Aus) 4:17.419
3 Dominique Cornu (Bel) 4:19.197
4 Volodymyr Diudia (Ukr) 4:19.786
5 Jesse Sergent (NZl) 4:21.253
6 Sergi Escobar Roure (Esp) 4:23.619
7 Alexei Markov (Rus) 4:24.085
8 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) 4:24.564
9 Robert Bartko (Ger) 4:26.277
10 Vitaliy Shchedov (Ukr) 4:26.508
11 Antonio Tauler Llull (Esp) 4:26.681
12 Arles Antonio Castro Laverde (Col) 4:27.750
13 Levi Heimans (Ned) 4:28.638
14 Ingmar De Poortere (Bel) 4:30.089
15 David O'Loughlin (Irl) 4:32.480
16 Arnaud Depreeuw (Fra) 4:32.559
17 Valery Kaikov (Rus) 4:32.612
18 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) 4:35.916
19 Jiri Bares (Cze) 4:39.614
20 Alexey Lyalko (Kaz) 4:43.885
DSQ Adrian Kurek (Pol)
1st and 2nd ride for gold and silver.
3rd and 4th for bronze
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Taylor Phinney (USA) 4:17.631
2 Jack Bobridge (Aus) 4:20.091
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Dominique Cornu (Bel) 4:22.347
4 Volodymyr Diudia (Ukr) 4:28.297
 
Men's Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Carsten Bergemann (Ger)
2 Teun Mulder (Ned)
3 Jason Kenny (GBr)
4 Daniel Ellis (Aus)
5 Adam Ptacnik (Cze)
6 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr)
7 Kévin Sireau (Fra)
 
Heat 2
1 Maximilian Levy (Ger)
2 Shane Perkins (Aus)
3 Kamil Kuczynski (Pol)
4 Christos Volikakis (Gre)
5 Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Mas)
6 Leonardo Alfredo Narvaez Romero (Col)
7 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Esp)
 
Heat 3
1 Sergey Borisov (Rus)
2 Azizulhasni Awang (Mas)
3 Christopher Sellier (Tri)
4 José Antonio Escuredo Raimondez (Esp)
5 Matthew Crampton (GBr)
6 Simon Van Velthooven (NZl)
7 Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn)
 
Heat 4
1 François Pervis (Fra)
2 Jason Niblett (Aus)
3 Travis Smith (Can)
4 Yondi Schmidt (Ned)
5 Ross Edgar (GBr)
6 Tomokazu Sato (Jpn)
7 Barry Forde (Bar)
First 2 riders in each heat qualify to second round,
remainder to first round repechage
 
First Round Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Matthew Crampton (GBr)
2 Jason Kenny (GBr)
3 Yondi Schmidt (Ned)
4 Leonardo Alfredo Narvaez Romero (Col)
5 Kévin Sireau (Fra)
 
Heat 2
1 Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Mas)
2 José Antonio Escuredo Raimondez (Esp)
3 Kamil Kuczynski (Pol)
4 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr)
REL Barry Forde (Bar)
 
Heat 3
1 Christos Volikakis (Gre)
2 Adam Ptacnik (Cze)
3 Christopher Sellier (Tri)
4 Tomokazu Sato (Jpn)
5 Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn)
 
Heat 4
1 Ross Edgar (GBr)
2 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Esp)
3 Simon Van Velthooven (NZl)
4 Daniel Ellis (Aus)
5 Travis Smith (Can)
 
  Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 François Pervis (Fra)
2 Matthew Crampton (GBr)
3 Ross Edgar (GBr)
4 Azizulhasni Awang (Mas)
5 Shane Perkins (Aus)
6 Carsten Bergemann (Ger)
 
Heat 2
1 Maximilian Levy (Ger)
2 Sergey Borisov (Rus)
3 Teun Mulder (Ned)
4 Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Mas)
5 Christos Volikakis (Gre)
6 Jason Niblett (Aus)
 
Final
 
1 Maximilian Levy (Ger)
2 François Pervis (Fra)
3 Teun Mulder (Ned)
4 Ross Edgar (GBr)
5 Matthew Crampton (GBr)
6 Sergey Borisov (Rus)
 
7 Shane Perkins (Aus)
8 Carsten Bergemann (Ger)
9 Christos Volikakis (Gre)
10 Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Mas)
11 Azizulhasni Awang (Mas)
12 Jason Niblett (Aus)<

 

Women's Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
 
1 Great Britain (Elizabeth Armitstead/Wendy Houvenaghel/Joanna Rowsell) 3:25.147
2 New Zealand (Lauren Ellis/Jaime Nielsen/Alison Shanks) 3:26.023
3 Australia (Ashlee Ankudinoff/Sarah Kent/Josephine Tomic) 3:27.719
4 Netherlands (Vera Koedooder/Amy Pieters/Eleonora Van Dijk) 3:30.893
5 Lithuania (Svetlana Pauliukaite/Vilija Sereikaite/Ausrine Trebaite) 3:30.966
6 China (Yue Chen/Feiyan Sun/Cui Wang) 3:31.753
7 Germany (Charlotte Becker/Christina Becker/Verena Joos) 3:31.770
8 Russia (Elena Tchalykh/Victoria Kondel/Olga Slyusareva) 3:32.272
9 Belgium (Jessie Daams/Jolien D'hoore/Kelly Druyts) 3:33.010
10 Colombia (Andrea Botero Coy/Maria Luisa Calle Williams/Lorena Maria Vargas Villamil) 3:34.460
11 Belarus (Alena Amialyusik/Aksana Papko/Tatsiana Sharakova) 3:34.536
12 Italy (Alessandra Borchi/Tatiana Guderzo/Marta Tagliaferro) 3:35.661
13 Poland (Edyta Jasinska/Dominika Maczka/Malgorzata Wojtyra) 3:38.319
14 Spain (Helena Casas Roige/Gema Pascual Torrecilla/Ana Usabiaga Balerdi) 3:42.953
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Great Britain (Elizabeth Armitstead/Wendy Houvenaghel/Joanna Rowsell) 3:22.720
2 New Zealand (Lauren Ellis/Jaime Nielsen/Alison Shanks) 3:23.993
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Australia (Ashlee Ankudinoff/Sarah Kent/Josephine Tomic) 3:24.972
4 Netherlands (Vera Koedooder/Amy Pieters/Eleonora Van Dijk) 3:29.379

 

Men's Scratch
 
Final
1 Morgan Kneisky (Fra)
2 Angel Dario Colla (Arg)
3 Andreas Mueller (Aut)
4 Travis Meyer (Aus)
5 Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn)
6 Ivan Kovalev (Rus)
7 Mark Cavendish (GBr) (- 1 Lap)
8 Hayden Godfrey (NZl) (- 1 Lap)
9 Aliaksandr Lisouski (Blr) (- 1 Lap)
10 Carlos Alberto Uran Arroyabe (Col) (- 1 Lap)
11 Alex Buttazzoni (Ita) (- 1 Lap)
12 Marcel Kalz (Ger) (- 1 Lap)
13 Jiri Hochmann (Cze) (- 1 Lap)
14 Jozef Zabka (Svk) (- 1 Lap)
15 Ho Ting Kwok (Hkg) (- 1 Lap)
16 Zach Bell (Can) (- 1 Lap)
17 Tim Mertens (Bel) (- 1 Lap)
18 Daniel Holloway (USA) (- 1 Lap)
19 Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol) (- 1 Lap)
20 Wim Stroetinga (Ned) (- 1 Lap)
21 Franco Marvulli (Sui) (- 1 Lap)
DNF Iban Leanizbarrutia Cruz (Esp)


Women's Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Australia (Kaarle Mcculloch/Anna Meares) 33.452
2 Great Britain (Victoria Pendleton/Shanaze Reade) 33.598
3 France (Sandie Clair/Clara Sanchez) 33.609
4 Lithuania (Gintare Gaivenyte/Simona Krupeckaite) 33.617
5 Netherlands (Yvonne Hijgenaar/Willy Kanis) 33.791
6 Germany (Kristina Vogel/Miriam Welte) 33.922
7 China (Jinjie Gong/Lulu Zheng) 34.475
8 Russia (Swetlana Grankovskaya/Olga Streltsova) 34.733
9 Poland (Renata Dabrowska/Aleksandra Drejgier) 35.095
10 Hong Kong (Wai See Lee/Zhao Juan Meng) 36.418
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Australia (Kaarle Mcculloch/Anna Meares) 33.149
2 Great Britain (Victoria Pendleton/Shanaze Reade) 33.380
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Lithuania (Gintare Gaivenyte/Simona Krupeckaite) 33.495
4 France (Sandie Clair/Clara Sanchez) 33.638

 


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 
Cervelo R3 C4W button - May 2
 

 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed