Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
Cervelo R5 C4W 2 March 26
 

Latest Women's News



 

May 16/09 17:08 pm - Tour de L'Aude: Stage 1


Posted by Editoress on 05/16/09
 

Columbia-Highroad sprinter Ina-Yoko Teutenberg scorched to her thirteen victory of the season in stage one of the Tour de L'Aude on Saturday.

 

Photos  by Women'sCycling.net



Following Linda Villumsen's victory in the prologue, Teutenberg's win was Columbia-Highroad's second in two days in the top French stage race.

Now in the overall lead, Teutenberg also holds the all-time record for stage victories in the Tour de L'Aude - a total of 16, with the first taken back in the race in 1997. But although she was first across the line on Saturday, the German sprinter paid tribute to all of the Columbia-Highroad squad in her record-breaking sixteenth win.

“It was a real team effort today, in the last 40 kilometres all the riders had to work very hard to pull back a break,” Teutenberg said afterwards. “It was a flat stage, but only in comparison to the rest of the stages of the Tour de L'Aude - this whole race is always hilly.”

“It worked out perfectly. We caught the break with four kilometres to go and then Chantal Beltman led me up to 500 metres to the finish, I followed wheels and took off from there. I knew the finish from other years, this is a stage they have had lots of times in the Tour de L'Aude, so that was an advantage, too.”

Now in the lead overall, Teutenberg said Columbia-Highroad would make every effort to defend her yellow jersey in Sunday's 27 kilometre team time trial, but that it could be difficult.

“We made a decision before the stage, and result was that half the squad essentially did a team time trial today chasing down the breakaway. But we've held the jersey for two days and taken two stages. >From now on we could go for more stage victories. I'm sure Luise [Keller] and Linda [Villumsen] will do as well as they can overall, but basically from here on, whatever happens we've got nothing to lose.”

In a highly successful weekend's racing for Columbia-Highroad, the American team has now netted a total four wins in the space of two days - two in the men's Giro d'Italia thanks to Edvald Boasson Hagen and Konstantin Sivtsov, and two in the Tour de l'Aude thanks to Villumsen and Teutenberg.


Team Columbia Highroad press release

Stage 3: Rieux Minervois to Rieux Minervois , 116:5km
1 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) Team Columbia Highroad Women 3:06:34
2 Martine Bras (Ned) Selle Italia Guezzi
3 Marianne Vos (Ned) DSB Bank
4 Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus) Fenixs
5 Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu-Colnago
6 Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Selle Italia Guezzi
7 Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Red Sun Cycling Team
8 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung
9 Catherine Hare Willianson (GBr) Fenixs
10 Regina Bruins (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam
11 Lucy Martin (GBr) British National Team
12 Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Red Sun Cycling Team
13 Tania Belvederesi (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu-Colnago
14 Nicole Cooke (GBr) Vision 1 Racing
15 Jennifer Hohl (Sui) Bigla Cycling Team
16 Martina Corazza (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu-Colnago
17 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Team Flexpoint
18 Emma Johansson (Swe) Red Sun Cycling Team
19 Carrie Cartmill (Can) Canadian National Team
20 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Dutch National Team
21 Denise Zuckermandel (Ger) German National Team
22 Petra Dijkman (Ned) Red Sun Cycling Team
23 Marina Romoli (Ita) Selle Italia Guezzi
24 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
25 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Vision 1 Racing
26 Kaytee Boyd (NZl) Selle Italia Guezzi
27 Audrey Cordon (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
28 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung
29 Leda Cox (GBr) ESGL93-GSD Gestion
30 Elisabeth Armitstead (GBr) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
31 Tina Liebig (Ger) DSB Bank
32 Laure Werner (Bel) Red Sun Cycling Team
33 Karin Aune (Swe) Fenixs
34 Jenny Trew (Can) Canadian National Team
35 Joelle Numainville (Can) ESGL93-GSD Gestion
36 Bianca Puratch-Knoepfle (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung
37 Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Vision 1 Racing
38 Noortje Tabak (Ned) DSB Bank
39 Veronica Andreasson (Swe) Bigla Cycling Team
40 Monica Holler (Swe) Bigla Cycling Team
41 Grace Verbeke (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
42 Claudia Hausler (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam
43 Sigrid Corneo (Slo) Selle Italia Guezzi
44 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Team Flexpoint
45 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Dutch National Team
46 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Team Flexpoint
47 Elena Eggl (Ger) German National Team
48 Julie Beveridge (Can) Canadian National Team
49 Angela Hennig (Ger) DSB Bank
50 Noëmie Cantele (Ita) Bigla Cycling Team
51 Kristin Armstrong (USA) Cervelo TestTeam
52 Linda Villumsen (Ger) Team Columbia Highroad Women
53 Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Cervelo TestTeam
54 Amber Neben (USA) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung
55 Mirjam Melchers Van Poppel (Ned) Team Flexpoint
56 Eva Lutz (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung
57 Trine Schmidt (Den) Team Flexpoint
58 Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) DSB Bank
59 Madeleine Sandig (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung
60 Modesta Vzesniauskaite (Ltu) Bigla Cycling Team
61 Saskia Elemans (Ned) Team Flexpoint
62 Moriah MacGregor (Can) Canadian National Team
63 Heather Logan (Can) Canadian National Team
64 Suzanne Van Veen (Ned) Dutch National Team
65 Catherine Delfosse (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
66 Paulina Brzezna (Pol) Red Sun Cycling Team
67 Patricia Schwager (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam
68 Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
69 Emma Silversides (GBr) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
70 Emmanuelle Merlot (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
71 Sanne Van Paassen (Ned) Dutch National Team
72 Liesbeth De Vocht (Bel) DSB Bank
73 Katie Colclough (GBr) British National Team
74 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu-Colnago
75 Marlijn Binnendijk (Ned) Dutch National Team
76 Jennifer Fischer (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
77 Luise Keller (Ger) Team Columbia Highroad Women
78 Chantal Beltman (Ned) Team Columbia Highroad Women
79 Emma Pooley (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam
80 Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu-Colnago
81 Debby Van Den Berg (Ned) Vision 1 Racing
82 Helen Wyman (GBr) Vision 1 Racing
83 Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) Fenixs
84 Thomas Béatrice (Fra) ESGL93-GSD Gestion
85 Nikki Harris (GBr) British National Team
86 Lesueur Mélodie (Fra) ESGL93-GSD Gestion
87 Sarah Stewart (Can) Canadian National Team all s.t.
88 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Selle Italia Guezzi 0:10
89 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Team Columbia Highroad Women
90 Audrey Lemieux (Can) ESGL93-GSD Gestion
91 Katherine Bates (Aus) Team Columbia Highroad Women
92 Veronica Alessio (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu-Colnago
93 Lina-Kristin Schink (Ger) German National Team
94 Nathalie Jeuland (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope all s.t.
95 Alexandra Greenfield (GBr) British National Team 0:13
96 Virginia Hennig (Ger) German National Team 0:16
97 Elise Depoorter (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
98 Irene Van Den Broek (Ned) Dutch National Team both s.t.
99 Bettina Kuhn (Sui) Bigla Cycling Team 1:21
100 Nadezda Vlasova (Rus) Fenixs 12:46
101 Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope s.t.
102 Janine Bubner (Ger) German National Team 12:48
103 Jana Schemmer (Ger) German National Team
104 Jennifer Letue (Fra) ESGL93-GSD Gestion both s.t.
105 Gabriella Day (GBr) Vision 1 Racing 13:44
DNF Anne Blyth (GBr) British National Team
 
GC
1 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) Team Columbia Highroad Women 3:11:19
2 Marianne Vos (Ned) DSB Bank at 0:03
3 Linda Villumsen (Ger) Team Columbia Highroad Women 0:07
4 Regina Bruins (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam s.t.
5 Noëmie Cantele (Ita) Bigla Cycling Team 0:08
6 Kristin Armstrong (USA) Cervelo TestTeam 0:10
7 Amber Neben (USA) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung s.t.
8 Mirjam Melchers Van Poppel (Ned) Team Flexpoint 0:14
9 Emma Johansson (Swe) Red Sun Cycling Team s.t.
10 Trine Schmidt (Den) Team Flexpoint 0:15
11 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Team Flexpoint 0:16
12 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 0:18
13 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu-Colnago 0:19
14 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung s.t.
15 Claudia Hausler (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam 0:20
16 Modesta Vzesniauskaite (Ltu) Bigla Cycling Team
17 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Team Flexpoint
18 Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Vision 1 Racing
19 Emma Pooley (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam all s.t.
20 Madeleine Sandig (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 0:21
21 Liesbeth De Vocht (Bel) DSB Bank s.t.
22 Chantal Beltman (Ned) Team Columbia Highroad Women 0:22
23 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Team Flexpoint s.t.
24 Nicole Cooke (GBr) Vision 1 Racing 0:23
25 Nikki Harris (GBr) British National Team 0:24
26 Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu-Colnago s.t.
27 Denise Zuckermandel (Ger) German National Team 0:25
28 Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus) Fenixs s.t.
29 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Dutch National Team 0:27
30 Julie Beveridge (Can) Canadian National Team 0:28
31 Elisabeth Armitstead (GBr) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
32 Katherine Bates (Aus) Team Columbia Highroad Women both s.t.
33 Kaytee Boyd (NZl) Selle Italia Guezzi 0:29
34 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 0:30
35 Eva Lutz (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung
36 Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Selle Italia Guezzi both s.t.
37 Sanne Van Paassen (Ned) Dutch National Team 0:31
38 Heather Logan (Can) Canadian National Team 0:32
39 Angela Hennig (Ger) DSB Bank
40 Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) Fenixs both s.t.
41 Katie Colclough (GBr) British National Team 0:33
42 Monica Holler (Swe) Bigla Cycling Team s.t.
43 Paulina Brzezna (Pol) Red Sun Cycling Team 0:34
44 Jennifer Fischer (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 0:35
45 Martine Bras (Ned) Selle Italia Guezzi
46 Tania Belvederesi (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu-Colnago
47 Patricia Schwager (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam
48 Saskia Elemans (Ned) Team Flexpoint all s.t.
49 Lucy Martin (GBr) British National Team 0:36
50 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Vision 1 Racing
51 Tina Liebig (Ger) DSB Bank both s.t.
52 Luise Keller (Ger) Team Columbia Highroad Women 0:37
53 Joelle Numainville (Can) ESGL93-GSD Gestion
54 Leda Cox (GBr) ESGL93-GSD Gestion 0:38
55 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Dutch National Team s.t.
56 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Team Columbia Highroad Women 0:39
57 Noortje Tabak (Ned) DSB Bank
58 Moriah MacGregor (Can) Canadian National Team both s.t.
59 Helen Wyman (GBr) Vision 1 Racing 0:40
60 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Selle Italia Guezzi 0:41
61 Audrey Cordon (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
62 Veronica Andreasson (Swe) Bigla Cycling Team both s.t.
63 Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Red Sun Cycling Team 0:42
64 Laure Werner (Bel) Red Sun Cycling Team
65 Grace Verbeke (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam both s.t.
66 Lina-Kristin Schink (Ger) German National Team 0:43
67 Marlijn Binnendijk (Ned) Dutch National Team
68 Karin Aune (Swe) Fenixs
69 Jenny Trew (Can) Canadian National Team all s.t.
70 Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) DSB Bank 0:44
71 Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu-Colnago 0:45
72 Sarah Stewart (Can) Canadian National Team
73 Audrey Lemieux (Can) ESGL93-GSD Gestion both s.t.
74 Jennifer Hohl (Sui) Bigla Cycling Team 0:47
75 Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Red Sun Cycling Team 0:48
76 Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Cervelo TestTeam
77 Thomas Béatrice (Fra) ESGL93-GSD Gestion
78 Alexandra Greenfield (GBr) British National Team all s.t.
79 Catherine Hare Willianson (GBr) Fenixs 0:49
80 Marina Romoli (Ita) Selle Italia Guezzi 0:50
81 Catherine Delfosse (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam s.t.
82 Emmanuelle Merlot (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 0:51
83 Martina Corazza (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu-Colnago
84 Suzanne Van Veen (Ned) Dutch National Team both s.t.
85 Lesueur Mélodie (Fra) ESGL93-GSD Gestion 0:52
86 Petra Dijkman (Ned) Red Sun Cycling Team 0:54
87 Debby Van Den Berg (Ned) Vision 1 Racing 0:56
88 Bianca Puratch-Knoepfle (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 0:57
89 Carrie Cartmill (Can) Canadian National Team s.t.
90 Virginia Hennig (Ger) German National Team 0:59
91 Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 1:04
92 Veronica Alessio (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu-Colnago 1:05
93 Sigrid Corneo (Slo) Selle Italia Guezzi s.t.
94 Nathalie Jeuland (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 1:09
95 Elise Depoorter (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam s.t.
96 Irene Van Den Broek (Ned) Dutch National Team 1:12
97 Emma Silversides (GBr) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 1:17
98 Elena Eggl (Ger) German National Team s.t.
99 Bettina Kuhn (Sui) Bigla Cycling Team 2:01
100 Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 13:29
101 Janine Bubner (Ger) German National Team 13:30
102 Jana Schemmer (Ger) German National Team 13:35
103 Nadezda Vlasova (Rus) Fenixs 13:37
104 Jennifer Letue (Fra) ESGL93-GSD Gestion 13:50
105 Gabriella Day (GBr) Vision 1 Racing 14:36

 

 


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 

 
Cervelo C4W button March26
 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed