Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
Cervelo R5 C4W March 26
 

Latest Women's News



 

May 19/09 22:47 pm - Tour de L'Aude: Stage 4


Posted by Editoress on 05/19/09
 

"From the start of today's stage we put our team in the front for a counter attack. Our strategy was to have Kristin Armstrong sprint for the bonification seconds, as she successfully did yesterday when she took 2 seconds away from leader Amber Neben." said Sports Director, Manel Lacambra. "After the sprint, the riders had to deal with the first mountain in today's stage. For that, we put Emma Pooley in front, again building on our strength from yesterday, when Emma won the King of the Mountain jersey after her great break away."

"After the first mountain, Ina Yoko Teutenberg (Columbia High Road) attacked with a breakaway of approximately 40 km. Nunberger Versicherung closed that gap and our team then waited, ready to attack on the second mountain. At the top there was a group of 4 riders, Marianne Vos (DSB), Nicole Cooke (Vision Racing) and from our team Regina Bruins and Claudia Häusler. Kristin was now on the wheel of leader Amber Neben in a group of 10 riders, that were behind the four just mentioned. We decided to work for the GC because with girls as fast as Vos and Cooke it is not so easy to beat them."

"Regina and me went full power today b ecause we were not interested in the stage win. The situation was perfect for us to capture the yellow Jersey for the team," said Claudia Häusler. "The next days will be very hard in the mountains but our goal is clear, we want to keep the jersey for the team."

Vos won the stage in front of Cooke. Häusler was third and Bruins fourth. The group of 10 with Armstrong was about a minute and 40 seconds behind the lead group. The team's strategy to work for the GC paid off. Regina now wears the yellow jersey with 8 seconds on her second place team mate Claudia Häusler.

"We are really happy about today," concluded Lacambra, "but we know that it is not over yet. We are realistic, this is a long Tour and there are a lot of good riders and teams who will make it difficult for us. We have four girls who can win this race and we shall see in the coming days how it will all work out."

Cervelo Test Team report

Photos

Stage 4: Castelnaudary to Castelnaudary, 109km
1 Marianne Vos (Ned) DSB Bank 2:55:13
2 Nicole Cooke (GBr) Vision 1 Racing at s.t.
3 Claudia Hausler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 0:03
4 Regina Bruins (Ned) Cervelo Test Team 0:04
5 Emma Johansson (Swe) Red Sun Cycling Team 2:10
6 Noëmie Cantele (Ita) Bigla Cycling Team
7 Kristin Armstrong (USA) Cervelo Test Team
8 Tina Liebig (Ger) DSB Bank
9 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung
10 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Team Flexpoint all s.t.
11 Amber Neben (USA) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 2:24
12 Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus) Fenixs 4:39
13 Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Selle Italia Guezzi
14 Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Red Sun Cycling Team
15 Martine Bras (Ned) Selle Italia Guezzi
16 Elisabeth Armitstead (GBr) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
17 Nikki Harris (GBr) British National Team
18 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Vision 1 Racing
19 Catherine Hare Willianson (GBr) Fenixs
20 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Team Flexpoint
21 Julie Beveridge (Can) Canadian National Team
22 Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu-Colnago
23 Noortje Tabak (Ned) DSB Bank
24 Joelle Numainville (Can) ESGL93-GSD Gestion
25 Karin Aune (Swe) Fenixs
26 Mirjam Melchers Van Poppel (Ned) Team Flexpoint
27 Modesta Vzesniauskaite (Ltu) Bigla Cycling Team
28 Liesbeth De Vocht (Bel) DSB Bank
29 Petra Dijkman (Ned) Red Sun Cycling Team
30 Catherine Delfosse (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
31 Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Vision 1 Racing
32 Jennifer Hohl (Sui) Bigla Cycling Team
33 Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) DSB Bank
34 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Team Flexpoint
35 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung
36 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Dutch National Team
37 Mélodie Lesueur (Fra) ESGL93-GSD Gestion
38 Virginia Hennig (Ger) German National Team
39 Grace Verbeke (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
40 Marlijn Binnendijk (Ned) Dutch National Team
41 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Team Columbia Highroad Women
42 Emma Silversides (GBr) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
43 Tania Belvederesi (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu-Colnago
44 Madeleine Sandig (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung
45 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu-Colnago
46 Linda Villumsen (Ger) Team Columbia Highroad Women
47 Sanne Van Paassen (Ned) Dutch National Team
48 Eva Lutz (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung
49 Bianca Puratch-Knoepfle (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung
50 Sigrid Corneo (Slo) Selle Italia Guezzi
51 Angela Hennig (Ger) DSB Bank
52 Saskia Elemans (Ned) Team Flexpoint
53 Chantal Beltman (Ned) Team Columbia Highroad Women
54 Emma Pooley (GBr) Cervelo Test Team all s.t.
55 Martina Corazza (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu-Colnago 5:04
56 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) Team Columbia Highroad Women
57 Luise Keller (Ger) Team Columbia Highroad Women both s.t.
58 Jennifer Fischer (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 7:42
59 Lucy Martin (GBr) British National Team
60 Helen Wyman (GBr) Vision 1 Racing
61 Lina-Kristin Schink (Ger) German National Team
62 Sarah Stewart (Can) Canadian National Team
63 Emmanuelle Merlot (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
64 Heather Logan (Can) Canadian National Team
65 Katie Colclough (GBr) British National Team
66 Béatrice Thomas (Fra) ESGL93-GSD Gestion
67 Moriah MacGregor (Can) Canadian National Team
68 Audrey Lemieux (Can) ESGL93-GSD Gestion
69 Leda Cox (GBr) ESGL93-GSD Gestion
70 Audrey Cordon (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
71 Denise Zuckermandel (Ger) German National Team
72 Monica Holler (Swe) Bigla Cycling Team
73 Kaytee Boyd (NZl) Selle Italia Guezzi
74 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
75 Nathalie Jeuland (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
76 Carrie Cartmill (Can) Canadian National Team
77 Debby van den Berg (Ned) Vision 1 Racing
78 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Dutch National Team
79 Trine Schmidt (Den) Team Flexpoint
80 Irene van den Broek (Ned) Dutch National Team
81 Patricia Schwager (Ned) Cervelo Test Team
82 Veronica Andreasson (Swe) Bigla Cycling Team
83 Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) Fenixs
84 Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Cervelo Test Team
85 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Selle Italia Guezzi
86 Laure Werner (Bel) Red Sun Cycling Team
87 Paulina Brzezna (Pol) Red Sun Cycling Team
88 Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Red Sun Cycling Team all s.t.
89 Janine Bubner (Ger) German National Team 12:25
90 Jana Schemmer (Ger) German National Team
91 Veronica Alessio (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu-Colnago
92 Nadezda Vlasova (Rus) Fenixs
93 Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
94 Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu-Colnago
95 Bettina Kuhn (Sui) Bigla Cycling Team
96 Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
97 Suzanne Van Veen (Ned) Dutch National Team
98 Alexandra Greenfield (GBr) British National Team
99 Elise Depoorter (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
100 Jenny Trew (Can) Canadian National Team
101 Marina Romoli (Ita) Selle Italia Guezzi all s.t.
DNS Katherine Bates (Aus) Team Columbia Highroad Women
DNF Gabriella Day (GBr) Vision 1 Racing
 
GC
1 Regina Bruins (Ned) Cervelo Test Team 9:40:20
2 Claudia Hausler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team at 0:08
3 Marianne Vos (Ned) DSB Bank 0:20
4 Nicole Cooke (GBr) Vision 1 Racing 1:19
5 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 2:02
6 Kristin Armstrong (USA) Cervelo Test Team 2:05
7 Amber Neben (USA) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 2:11
8 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Team Flexpoint 2:29
9 Noëmie Cantele (Ita) Bigla Cycling Team 3:00
10 Emma Johansson (Swe) Red Sun Cycling Team 3:11
11 Tina Liebig (Ger) DSB Bank 3:13
12 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 4:34
13 Madeleine Sandig (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 4:37
14 Eva Lutz (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 4:44
15 Linda Villumsen (Ger) Team Columbia Highroad Women 4:45
16 Emma Pooley (GBr) Cervelo Test Team s.t.
17 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) Team Columbia Highroad Women 4:50
18 Mirjam Melchers Van Poppel (Ned) Team Flexpoint 4:52
19 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Team Flexpoint 4:54
20 Chantal Beltman (Ned) Team Columbia Highroad Women 5:00
21 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Team Flexpoint s.t.
22 Saskia Elemans (Ned) Team Flexpoint 5:13
23 Bianca Puratch-Knoepfle (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 5:15
24 Liesbeth De Vocht (Bel) DSB Bank 5:27
25 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu-Colnago 5:35
26 Luise Keller (Ger) Team Columbia Highroad Women 5:40
27 Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu-Colnago s.t.
28 Modesta Vzesniauskaite (Ltu) Bigla Cycling Team 5:41
29 Noortje Tabak (Ned) DSB Bank 5:45
30 Tania Belvederesi (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu-Colnago s.t.
31 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Dutch National Team 5:58
32 Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Vision 1 Racing 5:59
33 Sanne Van Paassen (Ned) Dutch National Team 6:02
34 Julie Beveridge (Can) Canadian National Team 6:04
35 Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Red Sun Cycling Team 6:08
36 Jennifer Hohl (Sui) Bigla Cycling Team s.t.
37 Nikki Harris (GBr) British National Team 6:15
38 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Vision 1 Racing 6:17
39 Petra Dijkman (Ned) Red Sun Cycling Team 6:20
40 Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus) Fenixs 6:21
41 Elisabeth Armitstead (GBr) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 6:29
42 Karin Aune (Swe) Fenixs 6:39
43 Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Selle Italia Guezzi 6:41
44 Joelle Numainville (Can) ESGL93-GSD Gestion 6:43
45 Grace Verbeke (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam s.t.
46 Martine Bras (Ned) Selle Italia Guezzi 6:46
47 Catherine Delfosse (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 6:51
48 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Team Columbia Highroad Women 7:03
49 Emma Silversides (GBr) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 7:18
50 Angela Hennig (Ger) DSB Bank 7:20
51 Mélodie Lesueur (Fra) ESGL93-GSD Gestion 7:31
52 Trine Schmidt (Den) Team Flexpoint 7:56
53 Monica Holler (Swe) Bigla Cycling Team 8:51
54 Heather Logan (Can) Canadian National Team 9:11
55 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Dutch National Team 9:12
56 Moriah MacGregor (Can) Canadian National Team 9:18
57 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 9:19
58 Jennifer Fischer (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 9:24
59 Sarah Stewart (Can) Canadian National Team
60 Helen Wyman (GBr) Vision 1 Racing both s.t.
61 Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) DSB Bank 9:26
62 Katie Colclough (GBr) British National Team 9:27
63 Audrey Cordon (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 9:30
64 Lucy Martin (GBr) British National Team
65 Debby van den Berg (Ned) Vision 1 Racing 9:40
66 Denise Zuckermandel (Ger) German National Team
67 Emmanuelle Merlot (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope both s.t.
68 Kaytee Boyd (NZl) Selle Italia Guezzi 9:43
69 Leda Cox (GBr) ESGL93-GSD Gestion 9:47
70 Béatrice Thomas (Fra) ESGL93-GSD Gestion 9:57
71 Lina-Kristin Schink (Ger) German National Team 10:02
72 Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) Fenixs 10:17
73 Marlijn Binnendijk (Ned) Dutch National Team 10:23
74 Catherine Hare Willianson (GBr) Fenixs 10:29
75 Paulina Brzezna (Pol) Red Sun Cycling Team 10:32
76 Martina Corazza (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu-Colnago 11:00
77 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Selle Italia Guezzi 11:24
78 Nathalie Jeuland (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 11:30
79 Sigrid Corneo (Slo) Selle Italia Guezzi 12:34
80 Laure Werner (Bel) Red Sun Cycling Team 12:37
81 Veronica Andreasson (Swe) Bigla Cycling Team 12:41
82 Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Red Sun Cycling Team 12:43
83 Audrey Lemieux (Can) ESGL93-GSD Gestion 12:53
84 Patricia Schwager (Ned) Cervelo Test Team 13:13
85 Marina Romoli (Ita) Selle Italia Guezzi 14:47
86 Carrie Cartmill (Can) Canadian National Team 14:50
87 Irene van den Broek (Ned) Dutch National Team 15:21
88 Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu-Colnago 17:27
89 Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 17:35
90 Virginia Hennig (Ger) German National Team 18:09
91 Bettina Kuhn (Sui) Bigla Cycling Team 18:44
92 Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Cervelo Test Team 20:41
93 Alexandra Greenfield (GBr) British National Team 22:26
94 Suzanne Van Veen (Ned) Dutch National Team 23:30
95 Elise Depoorter (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 27:32
96 Jana Schemmer (Ger) German National Team 27:37
97 Jenny Trew (Can) Canadian National Team 29:01
98 Veronica Alessio (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu-Colnago 29:27
99 Janine Bubner (Ger) German National Team 38:26
100 Nadezda Vlasova (Rus) Fenixs 41:57
101 Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 43:03

 


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 

 
Cervelo C4W button March26
 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed