Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
Cervelo R5 C4W 2 March 26
 

Latest Women's News



 

May 21/09 17:00 pm - Tour de l'Aude: Stage 6


Posted by Editoress on 05/21/09
 

Today's stage 6 was won by Trixi Worrack (Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung) who along with Claudia Hausler and Kristin Armstrong (Cervelo TestTeam) went away at the first climb at 25km. A chase group of 13 containing Amber Neben, Nicole Cooke, Marianne Vos and Race leader Regina Bruins tried to close the gap but were unsuccessful and lost over 6 min to the trio.

Hausler now has the overall lead but Armstrong is just 1:15 down and Worrack is at 1:51. With 3 stages remaining it will be hard for anyone to unseat the top 3 as 4th place is now over 6 min in arrears.

Canadians had a difficult day with the top Canadian rider in the GC Julie Beveridge  having 2 crashes within 5 minutes. The 1st was on an uphill and her injury was not serous. The  second crash was more serious  when she came in contact with a race vehicle.  She grazed her hip and then abandoned. She was awarded the ‘malchance’ prize.  Joëlle Numainville (ESGL93-GSD Gestion) had an off day, was suffering from sore legs and finished 95th, falling from 39th in GC to 53rd.

 

Stage 6: Osseja to Osseja, 92km
1 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 2:37:01
2 Claudia Hausler (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam
3 Kristin Armstrong (USA) Cervelo TestTeam both s.t.
4 Marianne Vos (Ned) DSB Bank 6:14
5 Elisabeth Armitstead (GBr) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 6:15
6 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Team Flexpoint
7 Nicole Cooke (GBr) Vision 1 Racing
8 Emma Johansson (Swe) Red Sun Cycling Team
9 Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus) Fenixs
10 Amber Neben (USA) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung
11 Regina Bruins (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam
12 Eva Lutz (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung
13 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Team Flexpoint all s.t.
14 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu-Colnago 6:21
15 Bianca Puratch-Knoepfle (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung s.t.
16 Linda Villumsen (Ger) Team Columbia Highroad Women 6:24
17 Tina Liebig (Ger) DSB Bank 6:44
18 Emma Pooley (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam 10:28
19 Sigrid Corneo (Slo) Selle Italia Guezzi 14:40
20 Virginia Hennig (Ger) German National Team
21 Paulina Brzezna (Pol) Red Sun Cycling Team
22 Karin Aune (Swe) Fenixs
23 Grace Verbeke (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam all s.t.
24 Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Red Sun Cycling Team 14:43
25 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung
26 Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Red Sun Cycling Team
27 Helen Wyman (GBr) Vision 1 Racing
28 Sanne Van Paassen (Ned) Dutch National Team
29 Martine Bras (Ned) Selle Italia Guezzi
30 Modesta Vzesniauskaite (Ltu) Bigla Cycling Team
31 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Vision 1 Racing
32 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Team Columbia Highroad Women
33 Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Vision 1 Racing all s.t.
34 Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu-Colnago 14:47
35 Madeleine Sandig (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung
36 Marlijn Binnendijk (Ned) Dutch National Team
37 Noortje Tabak (Ned) DSB Bank
38 Catherine Delfosse (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
39 Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) DSB Bank
40 Nikki Harris (GBr) British National Team
41 Petra Dijkman (Ned) Red Sun Cycling Team all s.t.
42 Noëmie Cantele (Ita) Bigla Cycling Team 14:53
43 Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Selle Italia Guezzi
44 Martina Corazza (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu-Colnago
45 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Dutch National Team
46 Suzanne Van Veen (Ned) Dutch National Team all s.t.
47 Kaytee Boyd (NZl) Selle Italia Guezzi 14:58
48 Patricia Schwager (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam s.t.
49 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Selle Italia Guezzi 15:19
50 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Dutch National Team 15:33
51 Nadezda Vlasova (Rus) Fenixs 17:26
52 Jennifer Fischer (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 27:30
53 Janine Bubner (Ger) German National Team
54 Moriah MacGregor (Can) Canadian National Team both s.t.
55 Jana Schemmer (Ger) German National Team 27:33
56 Jenny Trew (Can) Canadian National Team
57 Lucy Martin (GBr) British National Team
58 Sarah Stewart (Can) Canadian National Team
59 Lina-Kristin Schink (Ger) German National Team
60 Catherine Hare Willianson (GBr) Fenixs
61 Jennifer Hohl (Sui) Bigla Cycling Team
62 Veronica Alessio (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu-Colnago
63 Denise Zuckermandel (Ger) German National Team
64 Thomas Béatrice (Fra) ESGL93-GSD Gestion
65 Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) Fenixs
66 Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
67 Nathalie Jeuland (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
68 Bettina Kuhn (Sui) Bigla Cycling Team
69 Monica Holler (Swe) Bigla Cycling Team
70 Liesbeth De Vocht (Bel) DSB Bank
71 Emmanuelle Merlot (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
72 Elise Depoorter (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
73 Leda Cox (GBr) ESGL93-GSD Gestion
74 Tania Belvederesi (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu-Colnago
75 Laure Werner (Bel) Red Sun Cycling Team
76 Irene van den Broek (Ned) Dutch National Team
77 Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Cervelo TestTeam
78 Audrey Cordon (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
79 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
80 Audrey Lemieux (Can) ESGL93-GSD Gestion
81 Alexandra Greenfield (GBr) British National Team
82 Saskia Elemans (Ned) Team Flexpoint
83 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Team Flexpoint
84 Trine Schmidt (Den) Team Flexpoint
85 Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu-Colnago
86 Marina Romoli (Ita) Selle Italia Guezzi
87 Katie Colclough (GBr) British National Team
88 Debby van den Berg (Ned) Vision 1 Racing
89 Carrie Cartmill (Can) Canadian National Team
90 Angela Hennig (Ger) DSB Bank
91 Chantal Beltman (Ned) Team Columbia Highroad Women
92 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) Team Columbia Highroad Women
93 Luise Keller (Ger) Team Columbia Highroad Women
94 Veronica Andreasson (Swe) Bigla Cycling Team
95 Joelle Numainville (Can) ESGL93-GSD Gestion all s.t.
DNF Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
DNF Julie Beveridge (Can) Canadian National Team
DNF Lesueur Mélodie (Fra) ESGL93-GSD Gestion
DNS Heather Logan Canadian National Team
 
GC
1 Claudia Hausler (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam 15:00:03
2 Kristin Armstrong (USA) Cervelo TestTeam at 1:11
3 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 1:51
4 Regina Bruins (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam 6:16
5 Marianne Vos (Ned) DSB Bank 6:35
6 Nicole Cooke (GBr) Vision 1 Racing 7:35
7 Amber Neben (USA) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 7:41
8 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Team Flexpoint 8:45
9 Emma Johansson (Swe) Red Sun Cycling Team 9:27
10 Tina Liebig (Ger) DSB Bank 9:58
11 Linda Villumsen (Ger) Team Columbia Highroad Women 11:10
12 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Team Flexpoint s.t.
13 Bianca Puratch-Knoepfle (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 11:54
14 Eva Lutz (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 13:24
15 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu-Colnago 14:21
16 Elisabeth Armitstead (GBr) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 15:09
17 Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus) Fenixs 16:16
18 Noëmie Cantele (Ita) Bigla Cycling Team 17:54
19 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Dutch National Team 20:52
20 Grace Verbeke (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam s.t.
21 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Team Columbia Highroad Women 21:47
22 Modesta Vzesniauskaite (Ltu) Bigla Cycling Team 22:49
23 Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu-Colnago 22:52
24 Nikki Harris (GBr) British National Team 23:50
25 Noortje Tabak (Ned) DSB Bank 24:12
26 Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Vision 1 Racing 24:22
27 Sanne Van Paassen (Ned) Dutch National Team 24:25
28 Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Red Sun Cycling Team 24:31
29 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Vision 1 Racing 24:40
30 Karin Aune (Swe) Fenixs 24:59
31 Petra Dijkman (Ned) Red Sun Cycling Team 25:07
32 Martine Bras (Ned) Selle Italia Guezzi 25:09
33 Catherine Delfosse (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 25:18
34 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 28:14
35 Madeleine Sandig (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 28:21
36 Kaytee Boyd (NZl) Selle Italia Guezzi s.t.
37 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Dutch National Team 28:25
38 Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) DSB Bank 28:39
39 Emma Pooley (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam 29:13
40 Martina Corazza (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu-Colnago 29:33
41 Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Selle Italia Guezzi 30:06
42 Sigrid Corneo (Slo) Selle Italia Guezzi 30:54
43 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) Team Columbia Highroad Women 32:24
44 Marlijn Binnendijk (Ned) Dutch National Team 34:07
45 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Selle Italia Guezzi 35:40
46 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Team Flexpoint 36:13
47 Saskia Elemans (Ned) Team Flexpoint 36:26
48 Liesbeth De Vocht (Bel) DSB Bank 36:40
49 Virginia Hennig (Ger) German National Team 36:49
50 Helen Wyman (GBr) Vision 1 Racing 36:54
51 Tania Belvederesi (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu-Colnago 36:58
52 Luise Keller (Ger) Team Columbia Highroad Women 37:51
53 Joelle Numainville (Can) ESGL93-GSD Gestion 37:56
54 Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Red Sun Cycling Team 39:02
55 Paulina Brzezna (Pol) Red Sun Cycling Team 39:07
56 Thomas Béatrice (Fra) ESGL93-GSD Gestion 41:10
57 Chantal Beltman (Ned) Team Columbia Highroad Women 41:30
58 Patricia Schwager (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam 41:35
59 Suzanne Van Veen (Ned) Dutch National Team 42:03
60 Jennifer Hohl (Sui) Bigla Cycling Team 42:38
61 Catherine Hare Willianson (GBr) Fenixs 42:42
62 Angela Hennig (Ger) DSB Bank 43:50
63 Trine Schmidt (Den) Team Flexpoint 44:26
64 Debby van den Berg (Ned) Vision 1 Racing 48:49
65 Veronica Andreasson (Swe) Bigla Cycling Team 49:11
66 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 49:39
67 Katie Colclough (GBr) British National Team 49:47
68 Monica Holler (Swe) Bigla Cycling Team 49:48
69 Lucy Martin (GBr) British National Team 49:50
70 Audrey Cordon (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 49:57
71 Leda Cox (GBr) ESGL93-GSD Gestion 50:07
72 Emmanuelle Merlot (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope s.t.
73 Sarah Stewart (Can) Canadian National Team 50:21
74 Lina-Kristin Schink (Ger) German National Team 50:22
75 Denise Zuckermandel (Ger) German National Team 50:37
76 Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Cervelo TestTeam 50:39
77 Laure Werner (Bel) Red Sun Cycling Team 53:34
78 Audrey Lemieux (Can) ESGL93-GSD Gestion 53:50
79 Marina Romoli (Ita) Selle Italia Guezzi 55:14
80 Irene van den Broek (Ned) Dutch National Team 55:41
81 Carrie Cartmill (Can) Canadian National Team 56:18
82 Jennifer Fischer (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 57:19
83 Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) Fenixs 58:15
84 Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu-Colnago 59:00
85 Moriah MacGregor (Can) Canadian National Team 59:09
86 Bettina Kuhn (Sui) Bigla Cycling Team 59:41
87 Nathalie Jeuland (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 1:01:24
88 Jana Schemmer (Ger) German National Team 1:08:34
89 Jenny Trew (Can) Canadian National Team 1:09:58
90 Alexandra Greenfield (GBr) British National Team 1:12:20
91 Elise Depoorter (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 1:17:49
92 Veronica Alessio (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu-Colnago 1:19:21
93 Nadezda Vlasova (Rus) Fenixs 1:21:44
94 Janine Bubner (Ger) German National Team 1:27:59
95 Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 1:32:57

 


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 

 
Cervelo C4W button March26
 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed