Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
ARG banner C4W2 Sept 17.14
 

Latest Women's News



 

June 7/09 21:19 pm - Tour de PEI: Stage 1, report, results and photos


Posted by Editoress on 06/7/09
 

After an exciting race full of attacks, and breakaways in the peloton, Italy’s Giorgia Bronzini (Specialized-Mazda-Groupe Samson) claimed the yellow jersey in stage one of the Tour de PEI in Summerside. Bronzini crossed the finish line in 2 hours 28 minutes 46 seconds, after winning the final sprint. She was closely followed by Sweden’s Sara Mustonen (Team Hitec Products UCK); Germany’s Hanka Kupferrnagel (German National Team) was third.

Luxemburg’s, Nathalie Lamborelle (Team Uniqa-ELK) was the top sprinter, while Jenny Trew (Canadian National Team) was the top Canadian.

Bronzini, a last minute addition to the line-up at this year’s Tour de PEI, took a chance by choosing to participate on a mixed team. "My usual team, Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan, couldn’t make it for this year’s Tour de PEI, so I requested that the organizers place me on a mixed team. I am coming here to win, and up to now, it has paid off."

Organizer's press release

 

Photos

 

Stage 1: Summerside RR, 99.1 km
1 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Specialized Mazda Samson Mixed 2:28:46
2 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Hitec Products UCK
3 Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) German National Team Women Road
4 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
5 Martine Bras (Ned) Selle Italia Ghezzi
6 Shontell Gauthier (USA) Colavita Sutter Homes
7 Jenny Trew (Can) Canadian National Cycling Team
8 Cherise Taylor (RSA) Team MTN Energade
9 Davina Summers (Aus) Australian National Team
10 Joanie Caron (Can) Équipe Cascades-ABC Cycles
11 Heather Logan (Can) Colavita Sutter Homes
12 Nathalie Lamborelle (Lux) Team Uniqa-ELK
13 Denise Zuckermandel (Ger) German National Team Women Road
14 Martina Ruzickova (Cze) Team Uniqa-ELK
15 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australian National Team
16 Sarah Stewart (Can) Canadian National Cycling Team
17 Leah Guloien (Can) Canadian National Cycling Team
18 Isabelle Söderberg (Swe) Team Hitec Products UCK
19 Gloria Presti (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi
20 Geneviève Gagnon (Can) Équipe du Québec
21 Emma Petersen (NZl) Team Ultralink
22 Lorenza Morfin (Mex) Team Mixed-Mexico
23 Julia Farrell (Can) Team Ultralink
24 Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Specialized Mazda Samson Mixed
25 Lisa Perlmutter (Can) Atlantic Cycling Center
26 Daniela Pintarelli (Aut) Team Uniqa-ELK
27 Vera Koedooder (Ned) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
28 Jessica Jurado (Mex) Team Mixed-Mexico
29 Christine Majerus (Lux) ESGL93-GSD Gestion
30 Stefanie Degle (Ger) Team Uniqa-ELK
31 Giada Borgato (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi
32 Leah Kirchman (Can) Atlantic Cycling Center
33 Agne Bagdonaviciute (Ltu) Selle Italia Ghezzi
34 Nichole Wangsgard (USA) Colavita Sutter Homes
35 Anna Milkowski (USA) Team MTN Energade
36 Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) German National Team Women Road
37 Melodie Lesueur (Fra) ESGL93-GSD Gestion
38 Mayra Rocha (Mex) Team Mixed-Mexico
39 Fransiska Merten (Ger) German National Team Women Road
40 Cara Gillis (Can) Atlantic Cycling Center
41 Miriam Dominguez (Mex) Team Mixed-Mexico
42 Elke Gebhardt (Ger) German National Team Women Road
43 Beatrice Thomas (Fra) ESGL93-GSD Gestion
44 Joelle Numainville (Can) ESGL93-GSD Gestion
45 Marissa Van Der Merwe (RSA) Team MTN Energade
46 Tone Hatteland (Nor) Team Hitec Products UCK
47 Amber Halliday (Aus) Australian National Team
48 Line Foss (Nor) Team Hitec Products UCK
49 Bridie O'donnell (Aus) Australian National Team
50 Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi
51 Audrey Lemieux (Can) ESGL93-GSD Gestion
52 Denise Ramsden (Can) Canadian National Cycling Team
53 Chrissie Viljoen (RSA) Team MTN Energade
54 Margriet Kloppenburg (Den) Team Hitec Products UCK
55 Danielle Bekkering (Ned) Team Hitec Products UCK
56 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Specialized Mazda Samson Mixed
57 Sandra Valencia-Becerra (Col) Colavita Sutter Homes
58 Laura Dittman (Ger) German National Team Women Road
59 Megan Rathwell (Can) Canadian National Cycling Team
60 Valérie Crête (Can) Équipe du Québec
61 Julia Bradley (Can) Team Ultralink
62 Carlee Taylor (Aus) Australian National Team
63 Laura Bozolo (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi
64 Allison Lampi (Can) Team Ultralink
65 Tara Whitten (Can) Atlantic Cycling Center
66 Emma Mackie (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
67 Linn Torp (Nor) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
68 Moriah Jo MacGregor (Can) Atlantic Cycling Center
69 Véronique Labonté (Can) Équipe Cascades-ABC Cycles
70 Véronique Bilodeau (Can) Équipe Cascades-ABC Cycles
71 Jessie Maclean (Aus) Australian National Team
72 Carla Swart (RSA) Team MTN Energade
73 Natasha Elliot (Can) Specialized Mazda Samson Mixed
74 Larissa Kleinmann (Ger) Team MTN Energade
75 Lucie Poulin (Can) Équipe Cascades-ABC Cycles all s.t.
76 Anne Guzman (Can) Colavita Sutter Homes 5:14
77 Lex Albrecht (Can) Équipe du Québec 17:36
78 Véronique Fortin (Can) Équipe du Québec 18:22
79 Kyla Rollinson (Can) Specialized Mazda Samson Mixed 20:38
80 Émilie Roy (Can) Équipe du Québec 23:18
81 Carolyn Carthill (Can) Team Ultralink 25:14
82 Virginie Gauthier (Can) Équipe Cascades-ABC Cycles 25:14
83 Catherine Couture (Can) Équipe Cascades-ABC Cycles 32:41
84 Zuzana Ecerova (Can) Atlantic Cycling Center 32:41
85 Laurie-Anne Dupont-Renaud (Can) Équipe du Québec 35:11
86 Yesica Mendoza (Col) Team Mixed-Mexico 35:11
87 Andrea Bunin (Can) Canadian National Cycling Team 35:11
88 Ariane Patenaude (Can) Specialized Mazda Samson Mixed 35:11
DNF Giovia Gutierrez (Col) Team Mixed-Mexico  
DNF Shanie Bergeron (Can) Team Ultralink  
 
Sprints
1 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Specialized Mazda Samson Mix 10
2 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 9
3 Nathalie Lamborelle (Lux) Team Uniqa-ELK 9
4 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Hitec Products UCK 8
5 Denis Zuckermandel (Ger) German National Women's Team 6
6 Danielle Bekkering (Ned) Team Hitec Products UCK 5
7 Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) German National Women's Team 5
8 Martine Bras (Ned) Selle Italia Ghezzi 1
 
Team GC
1 Canadian National Cycling Team 7:26:18
2 Colavita Sutter Homes
3 German National Team Women Road
4 Team Uniqa-ELK
5 Selle Italia Ghezzi
6 Team Hitec Products UCK
7 Australian National Team
8 Specialized Mazda Samson Mixed
9 Team MTN Energade
10 Team Mixed-Mexico
11 Atlantic Cycling Center
12 Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
13 Team Ultralink
14 ESGL93-GSD Gestion
15 Équipe Cascades-ABC Cycles all s.t.
16 Équipe du Québec 17:36

 


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 

 

 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed