Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
Cervelo R5 C4W 2 March 26
 

Latest Women's News



 

June 10/09 21:46 pm - Nature Valley GP: Women's Stage 2 report, photos and full results, Grain 3rd


Posted by Editoress on 06/10/09
 

Leap of Faith Lands Kirsty Broun on Top of Podium;Armstrong Controls The Race to Maintain Lead

Report by Cynthia Lou

 

Photos 

 

“Then I’ll have to win the race,” joked Kirsty Broun (Riverfront CDA) to the announcer. Win she did, with an early jump into the last corner of the fast 40 lap criterium – she secured a win at stage two of the Nature Valley Grand Prix – the Saint Paul Downtown Criterium. The race was deemed a success all around, with fans pouring out to enjoy the nice weather and very fast racing. Most of the race was single-file, strung out from the beginning by a blistering pace set by Kirstin Armstrong (Cervélo Test).

“I knew [Kristin Armstrong] was going to drive the race and try to get away, and we had a really strong team so we just stayed near her,” explains Kirsty. “I stuck to Webcor and Colavita. We all tried to work together to keep Kristin under wraps. I just tested my legs out in a couple of the intermediate sprints, and...I knew I had to go before the last corner.”

“The strategy was to be patient and to try to suck some final air before the final sprint,” Kirsty notes.

Armstrong executed to her plan to stay near the front, not only to stay out of harm’s way but also to keep the pace high and use her excellent time trialing abilities to keep herself at the front for many laps, though she was not able to break away.

In fact, no one was able to break away, save for two small groups who dangled off the front for less than one lap each.

The top contenders kept each other in check: Armstrong and Allison Powers (Team Type 1), only 13 seconds behind, stayed close to each other, while Tibco, Webcor and Colavita/Sutter Home alternately held the front.

“It was my job to work for every time bonus sprint to keep them from the other teams,” said Gina Grain (Webcor), who took third in the Wednesday night race and won one sprint bonus. “We had riders in the top 10 of the GC,” she explained, “and we knew others’ teams would be going for those time bonuses too. I tested out my legs [in the time bonus sprints], and felt good. When I saw people jumping around our lead-out between the second and third corner I knew I had to go for it.”

The final women’s podium in stage two was Kirsty Broun (CDA), Joanne Kiesanowski (Tibco) and, Gina Grain (Webcor), taking first, second and third, respectively. There was no change in the General Classification after Stage 2: Kristin Armstrong will continue wearing the yellow leader’s jersey, with second place Allison Powers just under 13 seconds back, and Alexis Rhodes (Webcor Builders) in third place and 47 seconds back.

The Wheaties Sprint Jersey shifted from Allison Powers to Kirsty Broun, who now also holds the Freewheel Most Aggressive Rider Jersey.

Alexis Rhodes (Webcor Builders) will wear the APC Best Young Rider Jersey, while Kate Veronneau (Altarum Women’s Cycling) will wear the Nature Valley Top Amateur Jersey.

 

Stage 2: St. Paul Lowertown Criterium, 44km
1 Kirsty Broun (Riverstone CDA) 0:56:55
2 Joanne Kiesanowski (Team TIBCO)
3 Gina Grain (Webcor Builders)
4 Shelley Olds (PROMAN Hit Squad)
5 Cath Cheatley (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)
6 Tina Pic (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)
7 Brooke Miller (Team TIBCO)
8 Alison Powers (Team Type 1)
9 Laura Van Gilder (Altarum Women's Cycling Team)
10 Kristin Armstrong (Cervelo Test Team)
11 Rachel Lloyd (PROMAN Hit Squad)
12 Lauren Tamayo (Team TIBCO)
13 Rebecca Larson (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team)
14 Erica Allar (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team)
15 Erinne Willock (Webcor Builders)
16 Christina Smith (Veloforma)
17 Liza Rachetto (Velo Classic Tours/Radical Media p/b Schick/Playtex)
18 Jennifer Purcell (Riverstone CDA)
19 Samantha Schneider (Team Type 1)
20 Olivia Dillon (Nature Valley Cycling Team)
21 Kristin Mcgrath (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team)
22 Amanda Miller (Lip Smacker)
23 Veronica Leal (Team Type 1)
24 Melissa Dahlmann (MBRC/Flanders)
25 Coryn Rivera (PROMAN Hit Squad)
26 Emma Rickards (Team TIBCO)
27 Alexis Rhodes (Webcor Builders)
28 Katheryn Curi Mattis (Webcor Builders)
29 Alison Littlefield (MBRC/Flanders)
30 Tiffany Cromwell (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)
31 Ruth Corset (Jazz Apple Women's Cycling Team)
32 Kori Seehafer (Team Type 1)
33 Carmen Mcnellis (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)
34 Karla Kingsley (MBRC/Flanders)
35 Katharine Carroll (Team TIBCO)
36 Robin Farina (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team)
37 Toni Bradshaw (Lip Smacker)
38 Julie Beveridge (Team TIBCO)
39 Anna Mcloon (Altarum Women's Cycling Team)
40 Kate Veronneau (Altarum Women's Cycling Team)
41 Jacqueline Kurth (Team Kenda)
42 Meredith Miller (Team TIBCO)
43 Andrea Dvorak (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)
44 Amy Dombroski (Webcor Builders)
45 Sheba Farrin (Hub Racing)
46 Kendi Thomas (Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars)
47 Amber Rais (Team TIBCO)
48 Nicole Evans (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team)
49 Marina Duvnajk (Jazz Apple Women's Cycling Team)
50 Anne Samplonius (Lip Smacker)
51 Rebecca Much (Webcor Builders)
52 Tammy Wildgoose (Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars)
53 Janel Holcomb (Webcor Builders)
54 Starla Teddergreen (MBRC/Flanders)
55 Nicole Brandt (PROMAN Hit Squad)
56 Devon Haskell (Team BH USA)
57 Kelly Benjamin (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)
58 Kristin Sanders (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team)
59 Edwige Pitel (Lip Smacker)
60 Kristin Wentworth (Team Kenda)
61 Linda Sone (MBRC/Flanders)
62 Jadine Riley (Riverstone CDA)
63 Jessica Phillips (Lip Smacker)
64 Arielle Filiberti (Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars)
65 Audrey Friedrichsen Scott (Nature Valley Cycling Team)
66 Rachel Neylan (PROMAN Hit Squad)
67 Rachel Heal (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)
68 Jacquelyn Crowell (Team Type 1)
69 Silke Wunderwald (Team Kenda)
70 Melissa Sanborn (Vanderkitten Racing)
71 Rebecca Domange (Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus)
72 Nikki Butterfield (Webcor Builders)
73 Sydney Brown (Nature Valley Cycling Team)
74 Arley Kemmerer (Hub Racing)
75 Jennifer Gaertner (Riverstone CDA)
76 Christen King (PROMAN Hit Squad)
77 Kathryn Clark (Team Kenda)
78 Kathleen Billington (Velo Classic Tours/Radical Media p/b Schick/Playtex)
79 Lindsey Myers (Velo Classic Tours/Radical Media p/b Schick/Playtex)
80 Amity Elliot (Nature Valley Cycling Team)
81 Patricia Bailey (Nature Valley Cycling Team) all s.t.
82 Ally Stacher (Team Kenda) 0:58:45
83 Linsey Bradshaw-Sandoval (Riverstone CDA) s.t.
84 Lauren Hecht (Riverstone CDA) 0:59:06
85 Steph Roorda (Jazz Apple Women's Cycling Team)
86 Lauren Ellis (Jazz Apple Women's Cycling Team)
87 Malindi Maclean (Jazz Apple Women's Cycling Team) all s.t.
88 Emily Zell (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team) 0:59:11
89 Shana Sturla (MBRC/Flanders) 0:59:17
90 Casey Gale (Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus) 0:59:45
91 Kristen Meshberg (Team BH USA) s.t.
92 Sara Morse (MBRC/Flanders) 0:59:54
93 Cheryl Thonney (Riverstone CDA) 1:00:28
94 Kathryn Donovan (Kahala-LaGrange) 1:00:42
95 Kacey Manderfield (Lip Smacker)
96 Ashley James (Team Kenda)
97 Lisa Turnbull (Velo Classic Tours/Radical Media p/b Schick/Playtex)
98 Sinead Miller (Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars)
99 Erica Zaveta (Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars)
100 Sally Annis (Hub Racing)
101 Emma Bast (Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars)
102 Amy Mcguire (Hub Racing)
103 Camilla Schmitz (MBRC/Flanders)
104 Sharon Allpress (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team)
105 Dotsie Bausch (Jazz Apple Women's Cycling Team)
106 Morgan Kapp (Nature Valley Cycling Team) all s.t.
107 Christy Keely (Team Kenda) 1:01:17
108 Evelyn Stevens (Velo Classic Tours/Radical Media p/b Schick/Playtex) 0:56:55
 
GC
1 Kristin Armstrong (Cervelo Test Team) 1:10:43
2 Alison Powers (Team Type 1) at 0:12
3 Alexis Rhodes (Webcor Builders) 0:47
4 Erinne Willock (Webcor Builders) 0:48
5 Anne Samplonius (Lip Smacker) 0:48
6 Shelley Olds (PROMAN Hit Squad) 0:49
7 Katharine Carroll (Team TIBCO) 0:51
8 Katheryn Curi Mattis (Webcor Builders) 0:55
9 Lauren Tamayo (Team TIBCO) 0:58
10 Julie Beveridge (Team TIBCO) 0:58
11 Rebecca Much (Webcor Builders) 1:01
12 Amber Rais (Team TIBCO) 1:01
13 Joanne Kiesanowski (Team TIBCO) 1:04
14 Evelyn Stevens (Velo Classic Tours/Radical Media p/b Schick/Playtex) 1:05
15 Jessica Phillips (Lip Smacker) 1:05
16 Kate Veronneau (Altarum Women's Cycling Team) 1:10
17 Andrea Dvorak (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light) 1:14
18 Carmen Mcnellis (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light) 1:15
19 Sydney Brown (Nature Valley Cycling Team) 1:16
20 Meredith Miller (Team TIBCO) 1:17
21 Kristin Mcgrath (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team) 1:18
22 Edwige Pitel (Lip Smacker) 1:19
23 Jacquelyn Crowell (Team Type 1) 1:19
24 Amanda Miller (Lip Smacker) 1:20
25 Kristin Sanders (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team) 1:20
26 Janel Holcomb (Webcor Builders) 1:22
27 Cath Cheatley (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light) 1:22
28 Tiffany Cromwell (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light) 1:27
29 Rachel Neylan (PROMAN Hit Squad) 1:29
30 Robin Farina (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team) 1:30
31 Veronica Leal (Team Type 1) 1:32
32 Laura Van Gilder (Altarum Women's Cycling Team) 1:33
33 Anna Mcloon (Altarum Women's Cycling Team) 1:33
34 Kori Seehafer (Team Type 1) 1:35
35 Gina Grain (Webcor Builders) 1:36
36 Nikki Butterfield (Webcor Builders) 1:37
37 Ruth Corset (Jazz Apple Women's Cycling Team) 1:38
38 Kirsty Broun (Riverstone CDA) 1:38
39 Olivia Dillon (Nature Valley Cycling Team) 1:39
40 Alison Littlefield (MBRC/Flanders) 1:40
41 Amy Dombroski (Webcor Builders) 1:42
42 Tina Pic (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light) 1:42
43 Nicole Evans (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team) 1:43
44 Kristin Wentworth (Team Kenda) 1:44
45 Brooke Miller (Team TIBCO) 1:47
46 Christen King (PROMAN Hit Squad) 1:48
47 Rachel Heal (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light) 1:51
48 Toni Bradshaw (Lip Smacker) 1:55
49 Silke Wunderwald (Team Kenda) 1:56
50 Devon Haskell (Team BH USA) 1:58
51 Jennifer Purcell (Riverstone CDA) 1:59
52 Coryn Rivera (PROMAN Hit Squad) 2:04
53 Audrey Friedrichsen Scott (Nature Valley Cycling Team) 2:04
54 Emma Rickards (Team TIBCO) 2:06
55 Jennifer Gaertner (Riverstone CDA) 2:06
56 Kelly Benjamin (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light) 2:06
57 Karla Kingsley (MBRC/Flanders) 2:09
58 Rebecca Larson (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team) 2:11
59 Christina Smith (Veloforma) 2:17
60 Linda Sone (MBRC/Flanders) 2:18
61 Erica Allar (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team) 2:20
62 Kendi Thomas (Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars) 2:22
63 Jacqueline Kurth (Team Kenda) 2:27
64 Rebecca Domange (Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus) 2:30
65 Patricia Bailey (Nature Valley Cycling Team) 2:34
66 Marina Duvnajk (Jazz Apple Women's Cycling Team) 2:38
67 Kathleen Billington (Velo Classic Tours/Radical Media p/b Schick/Playtex) 2:40
68 Rachel Lloyd (PROMAN Hit Squad) 2:40
69 Samantha Schneider (Team Type 1) 2:40
70 Melissa Dahlmann (MBRC/Flanders) 2:42
71 Melissa Sanborn (Vanderkitten Racing) 2:46
72 Lindsey Myers (Velo Classic Tours/Radical Media p/b Schick/Playtex) 2:48
73 Starla Teddergreen (MBRC/Flanders) 2:57
74 Sheba Farrin (Hub Racing) 2:58
75 Arielle Filiberti (Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars) 2:59
76 Liza Rachetto (Velo Classic Tours/Radical Media p/b Schick/Playtex) 3:06
77 Kathryn Clark (Team Kenda) 3:09
78 Amity Elliot (Nature Valley Cycling Team) 3:19
79 Arley Kemmerer (Hub Racing) 3:32
80 Nicole Brandt (PROMAN Hit Squad) 3:41
81 Emily Zell (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team) 3:49
82 Jadine Riley (Riverstone CDA) 3:57
83 Linsey Bradshaw-Sandoval (Riverstone CDA) 3:58
84 Ally Stacher (Team Kenda) 3:59
85 Lauren Hecht (Riverstone CDA) 4:29
86 Tammy Wildgoose (Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars) 4:30
87 Steph Roorda (Jazz Apple Women's Cycling Team) 4:30
88 Lauren Ellis (Jazz Apple Women's Cycling Team) 4:40
89 Dotsie Bausch (Jazz Apple Women's Cycling Team) 5:05
90 Shana Sturla (MBRC/Flanders) 5:08
91 Cheryl Thonney (Riverstone CDA) 5:12
92 Malindi Maclean (Jazz Apple Women's Cycling Team) 5:13
93 Sara Morse (MBRC/Flanders) 5:15
94 Casey Gale (Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus) 5:24
95 Kristen Meshberg (Team BH USA) 5:50
96 Morgan Kapp (Nature Valley Cycling Team) 6:04
97 Kacey Manderfield (Lip Smacker) 6:09
98 Kathryn Donovan (Kahala-LaGrange) 6:13
99 Camilla Schmitz (MBRC/Flanders) 6:16
100 Erica Zaveta (Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars) 6:18
101 Sally Annis (Hub Racing) 6:19
102 Sinead Miller (Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars) 6:23
103 Sharon Allpress (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team) 6:23
104 Ashley James (Team Kenda) 6:26
105 Emma Bast (Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars) 6:38
106 Christy Keely (Team Kenda) 6:40
107 Lisa Turnbull (Velo Classic Tours/Radical Media p/b Schick/Playtex) 6:47
108 Amy Mcguire (Hub Racing) 7:05

 

 


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 

 
Cervelo C4W button March26
 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed