Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
Cervelo S2 C4W - March 29
 

Latest Women's News



 

June 11/09 20:51 pm - Tour de PEI: full results, Trew takes final stage. Whitten wins overall!


Posted by Editoress on 06/11/09
 

The crowd was the only thing pouring into Historic Downtown Charlottetown as the rain held off, with thousands of spectators cheering on 76 riders in an electrifying criterium that circled a one-kilometre city block fifty times.

Jenny Trew (Canadian National Team) raced to her first stage win in Canada’s Birthplace, finishing in 1 hour 12 minutes 25 seconds. Chasing her to the line were Lauren Kitchen (Australia National Team) and Alessandra Borchi (Specialized-Mazda-Group Samson Mixed) in second and third place respectively.

“It has been an honour for the City of Charlottetown to have had the opportunity to host the highly anticipated criterium leg of Tour de PEI for the past three years,” stated Mayor Clifford Lee. “While Charlottetown is a popular destination for hosting high profile major sporting events, the Tour de PEI was a unique, culturally diverse addition to our event schedule. It is our hope that the opportunity will arise for Charlottetown to welcome back the cycling world in the future,” added Mayor Lee.

Atlantic Cycling Centre’s Tara Whitten triumphed over rival, Bridie O’Donnell (Australian National Team, 5 seconds), and teammate, Moriah Jo MacGregor (Atlantic Cycling Centre, 40 seconds), to capture the Tourism PEI yellow jersey in the general classification. Wearing the Scotiabank sprinter jersey for the second year in a row was Rochelle Gilmore (Lotto Belisol Ladiesteam). Carla Swart (MTN Energade) was the PEI Ford Dealer’s Queen of the Mountain.

Tour de PEI, presented by Scotiabank, was a five-day, five-stage International women’s cycling race that took place on Prince Edward Island June 7-11, 2009. It was made possible, in part, through funding from the Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency, the Province of Prince Edward Island, Confederation Bridge and the Ford Dealers of Prince Edward Island.

Tour de PEI press release

 

Stage 5: Charlottetown Criterium, 50 km
1 Jenny Trew (Can) Canadian National Cycling Team 1:12:25
2 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australian National Team
3 Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Specialized Mazda Samson Mixed
4 Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi all s.t.
5 Agne Bagdonaviciute (Ltu) Selle Italia Ghezzi 0:05
6 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 0:17
7 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Hitec Products UCK
8 Martine Bras (Ned) Selle Italia Ghezzi
9 Nathalie Lamborelle (Lux) Team Uniqa-ELK
10 Audrey Lemieux (Can) ESGL93-GSD Gestion
11 Carla Swart (RSA) Team MTN Energade
12 Joanie Caron (Can) Équipe Cascades-ABC Cycles
13 Gloria Presti (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi
14 Shontell Gauthier (USA) Colavita Sutter Homes
15 Elke Gebhardt (Ger) German National Team Women Road
16 Nichole Wangsgard (USA) Colavita Sutter Homes
17 Martina Ruzickova (Cze) Team Uniqa-ELK
18 Emma Petersen (NZl) Team Ultralink
19 Lorenza Morfin (Mex) Team Mixed-Mexico
20 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Specialized Mazda Samson Mixed
21 Leah Kirchman (Can) Atlantic Cycling Center
22 Stefanie Degle (Ger) Team Uniqa-ELK
23 Catherine Couture (Can) Équipe Cascades-ABC Cycles
24 Lucie Poulin (Can) Équipe Cascades-ABC Cycles
25 Isabelle Söderberg (Swe) Team Hitec Products UCK
26 Emma Mackie (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
27 Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) German National Team Women Road
28 Denise Zuckermandel (Ger) German National Team Women Road
29 Tara Whitten (Can) Atlantic Cycling Center
30 Heather Logan (Can) Colavita Sutter Homes
31 Moriah Jo MacGregor (Can) Atlantic Cycling Center
32 Natasha Elliott (Can) Specialized Mazda Samson Mixed
33 Sarah Stewart (Can) Canadian National Cycling Team
34 Jessica Jurado (Mex) Team Mixed-Mexico
35 Davina Summers (Aus) Australian National Team
36 Daniela Pintarelli (Aut) Team Uniqa-ELK
37 Giada Borgato (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi
38 Denise Ramsden (Can) Canadian National Cycling Team
39 Laura Dittman (Ger) German National Team Women Road
40 Anna Milkowski (USA) Team MTN Energade
41 Fransiska Merten (Ger) German National Team Women Road
42 Danielle Bekkering (Ned) Team Hitec Products UCK
43 Leah Guloien (Can) Canadian National Cycling Team
44 Mayra Rocha (Mex ) Team Mixed-Mexico
45 Véronique Labonté (Can) Équipe Cascades-ABC Cycles
46 Linn Torp (Nor) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
47 Bridie O'Donnell (Aus) Australian National Team
48 Marissa van der Merwe (RSA) Team MTN Energade
49 Chrissie Viljoen (RSA) Team MTN Energade
50 Jessie MacLean (Aus) Australian National Team
51 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Specialized Mazda Samson Mixed
52 Andrea Bunnin (Can) Canadian National Cycling Team
53 Laura Bozolo (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi
54 Geneviève Gagnon (Can) Équipe du Québec
55 Anne Guzman (Can) Colavita Sutter Homes
56 Véronique Bilodeau (Can) Équipe Cascades-ABC Cycles
57 Amber Halliday (Aus) Australian National Team
58 Tone Hatteland (Nor) Team Hitec Products UCK
59 Cara Gillis (Can) Atlantic Cycling Center
60 Carlee Taylor (Aus) Australian National Team
61 Line Foss (Nor) Team Hitec Products UCK
62 Beatrice Thomas (Fra) ESGL93-GSD Gestion
63 Vera Koedooder (Ned) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
64 Melodie Lesueur (Fra) ESGL93-GSD Gestion
65 Émilie Roy (Can) Équipe du Québec
66 Véronique Fortin (Can) Équipe du Québec all s.t.
DNF Megan Rathwell (Can) Canadian National Cycling Team
DNF Lex Albrecht (Can) Équipe du Québec
DNF Sandra Valencia-Becerra (Col) Colavita Sutter Homes
DNF Ariane Patenaude (Can) Specialized Mazda Samson Mixed
DNF Kyla Rollinson (Can) Specialized Mazda Samson Mixed
DNF Julia Bradley (Can) Team Ultralink
DNF Miriam Dominguez (Mex) Team Mixed-Mexico
DNF Yesica Mendoza (Col) Team Mixed-Mexico
DNF Virginie Gauthier (Can) Équipe Cascades-ABC Cycles
DNF Valérie Crête (Can) Équipe du Québec
 
Final GC
1 Tara Whitten (Can) Atlantic Cycling Center 10:41:15
2 Bridie O'Donnell (Aus) Australian National Team at 0:05
3 Moriah Jo MacGregor (Can) Atlantic Cycling Center 0:45
4 Jessie MacLean (Aus) Australian National Team 0:49
5 Vera Koedooder (Ned) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 0:56
6 Carla Swart (RSA) Team MTN Energade 0:57
7 Amber Halliday (Aus) Australian National Team 1:01
8 Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi 1:06
9 Denise Ramsden (Can) Canadian National Cycling Team 1:09
10 Véronique Labonté (Can) Équipe Cascades-ABC Cycles 1:10
11 Marissa van der Merwe (RSA) Team MTN Energade 1:14
12 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Specialized Mazda Samson Mixed 1:34
13 Cara Gillis (Can) Atlantic Cycling Center 1:36
14 Martina Ruzickova (Cze) Team Uniqa-ELK s.t.
15 Natasha Elliott (Can) Specialized Mazda Samson Mixed 1:43
16 Anna Milkowski (USA) Team MTN Energade 1:49
17 Audrey Lemieux (Can) ESGL93-GSD Gestion 1:51
18 Martine Bras (Ned) Selle Italia Ghezzi 1:52
19 Denise Zuckermandel (Ger) German National Team Women Road 1:56
20 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australian National Team 1:59
21 Fransiska Merten (Ger) German National Team Women Road 2:01
22 Linn Torp (Nor) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 2:03
23 Lucie Poulin (Can) Équipe Cascades-ABC Cycles 2:05
24 Gloria Presti (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi 2:09
25 Carlee Taylor (Aus) Australian National Team 2:10
26 Chrissie Viljoen (RSA) Team MTN Energade 2:12
27 Tone Hatteland (Nor) Team Hitec Products UCK 2:12
28 Elke Gebhardt (Ger) German National Team Women Road 2:15
29 Melodie Lesueur (Fra) ESGL93-GSD Gestion
30 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Hitec Products UCK both s.t.
31 Heather Logan (Can) Colavita Sutter Homes 2:20
32 Line Foss (Nor) Team Hitec Products UCK 2:22
33 Laura Dittman (Ger) German National Team Women Road 2:23
34 Stefanie Degle (Ger) Team Uniqa-ELK 2:25
35 Laura Bozolo (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi
36 Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Specialized Mazda Samson Mixed both s.t.
37 Sarah Stewart (Can) Canadian National Cycling Team 2:27
38 Daniela Pintarelli (Aut) Team Uniqa-ELK 2:29
39 Emma Mackie (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 2:42
40 Agne Bagdonaviciute (Ltu) Selle Italia Ghezzi s.t.
41 Giada Borgato (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi 2:44
42 Danielle Bekkering (Ned) Team Hitec Products UCK 2:55
43 Jenny Trew (Can) Canadian National Cycling Team 2:57
44 Beatrice Thomas (Fra) ESGL93-GSD Gestion 2:58
45 Nichole Wangsgard (USA) Colavita Sutter Homes 3:01
46 Leah Kirchman (Can) Atlantic Cycling Center 3:17
47 Nathalie Lamborelle (Lux) Team Uniqa-ELK 3:18
48 Lorenza Morfin (Mex) Team Mixed-Mexico 3:19
49 Joanie Caron (Can) Équipe Cascades-ABC Cycles 3:22
50 Isabelle Söderberg (Swe) Team Hitec Products UCK s.t.
51 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Specialized Mazda Samson Mixed 3:30
52 Emma Petersen (NZl) Team Ultralink s.t.
53 Jessica Jurado (Mex) Team Mixed-Mexico 3:31
54 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 3:33
55 Mayra Rocha (Mex ) Team Mixed-Mexico 4:48
56 Véronique Bilodeau (Can) Équipe Cascades-ABC Cycles 5:36
57 Davina Summers (Aus) Australian National Team 6:54
58 Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) German National Team Women Road 7:30
59 Shontell Gauthier (USA) Colavita Sutter Homes 8:28
60 Anne Guzman (Can) Colavita Sutter Homes 12:34
61 Leah Guloien (Can) Canadian National Cycling Team 14:27
62 Véronique Fortin (Can) Équipe du Québec 20:23
63 Émilie Roy (Can) Équipe du Québec 30:37
64 Geneviève Gagnon (Can) Équipe du Québec 36:05
65 Andrea Bunnin (Can) Canadian National Cycling Team 39:24
66 Catherine Couture (Can) Équipe Cascades-ABC Cycles 1:10:17
 
Sprints
1 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 37pts
2 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Specialized Mazda Samson Mix 30
3 Tara Whitten (Can) Atlantic Cycling Center 21
4 Martine Bras (Ned) Selle Italia Ghezzi 16
5 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Hitec Products UCK 13
6 Bridie O'Donnell (Aus) Australian National Team 11
7 Jenny Trew (Can) Canadian National Cycling Team 10
8 Nathalie Lamborelle (Lux) Team Uniqa-ELK 9
9 Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi 8
10 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australian National Team 8
11 Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Specialized Mazda Samson Mix 8
12 Denis Zuckermandel (Ger) German National Team Women 6
13 Danielle Bekkering (Ned) Team Hitec Products UCK 6
14 Agn Bagdonaviciute (Ltu) Selle Italia Ghezzi 6
15 Moriah Jo MacGregor (Can) Atlantic Cycling Center 5
16 Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) German National Team Women 5
17 Martina Ruzickova (Cze) Team Uniqa-ELK 3
18 Jessie MacLean (Aus) Australian National Team 3
19 Audrey Lemieux (Can) ESGL93-GSD Gestion 3
20 Vera Koedooder (Ned) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 2
21 Beatrice Thomas (Fra) ESGL93-GSD Gestion 1
22 Emma Mackie (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 1
 
QOM
1 Carla Swart (RSA) Team MTN Energade 35pts
2 Mariss Van Der Merwe (RSA) Team MTN Energade 30
3 Emma Mackie (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 23
4 Martina Ruzickova (Cze) Team Uniqa-ELK 10
5 Véronique Fortin (Can) Équipe du Québec 7
6 Natasha Elliott (Can) Specialized Mazda Samson Mixed 7
7 Audrey Lemieux (Can) ESGL93-GSD Gestion 7
8 Denise Zuckermandel (Ger) German National Team Women Road 5
9 Heather Logan (Can) Colavita Sutter Homes 5
10 Beatrice Thomas (Fra) ESGL93-GSD Gestion 4
11 Carolyn Cartmill (Can) Team Ultralink 3
12 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australian National Team 3
13 Linn Torp (Nor) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 1
14 Daniela Pintarelli (Aut) Team Uniqa-ELK 1
15 Denise Ramsden (Can) Canadian National Cycling Team
 
Team GC
1 Australian National Team 32:05:26
2 Atlantic Cycling Center at 0:47
3 Team MTN Energade 2:19
4 Équipe Cascades-ABC Cycles 2:54
5 Selle Italia Ghezzi 3:28
6 Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 4:00
7 Specialized Mazda Samson Mixed 4:06
8 German National Team Women Road 4:08
9 Team Uniqa-ELK 4:51
10 Canadian National Cycling Team 4:53
11 Team Hitec Products UCK 5:16
12 ESGL93-GSD Gestion 5:22
13 Team Mixed-Mexico 8:59
14 Colavita Sutter Homes 10:20
15 Équipe du Québec 31:49

 


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 

 
Cervelo C4W button March26
 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed