Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
OGC Giro Factor C4W - April 7
 

Latest Women's News



 

June 12/09 12:30 pm - Nature Valley GP: Women's Stage 3 report, photos and full results


Posted by Editoress on 06/12/09
 

Erica Allar Wins Action-Packed Cannon Falls Road Race; Armstrong Retains Lead

Report by Cynthia Lou

 

Photos

 

It might have been a beautiful day in Cannon Falls, Minn., but racing in Stage 3 of the Nature Valley Grand Prix was active and stormy, with Erica Allar of Value Act Capital emerging triumphant through crashes, a missed turn, and endless breakaway attempts. Tina Pic (Colavita/Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light) finished second, with Shelley Olds (Proman Hit Squad) third.

“We missed the turn [onto the 1-mile stretch of gravel road] so we had to stop, turn our bikes around, chase through the dirt section and make it back to the front,” Erica recalls, fresh off her win. “After I missed the turn I said to myself, ‘Well, there goes my race’, but I wasn’t willing to give up. Yesterday we didn’t have a very good day. We were itchin’ for a better day and it couldn’t be any better than this.”

The action started from the beginning, with the first Queen of the Hills (QOH) competition at 3.6 miles, won by Ruth Corset (Jazz Apple Women’s Cycling Team). An early attack by Christina Smith (Veloforma) launched after the first QOH marked the only notable break, gaining up to 20 seconds before getting caught within 4 miles.

“It was non-stop,” said yellow jersey wearer Kristin Armstrong, who stayed within the top 10 throughout the race, dropping back to 30 just briefly after reeling in several breakaways in a row.

“All the teams were represented in the breaks. Everyone looked at me [to bring back the breaks]. It was a lot of work for me at the end of the day, but you know what – that’s what I’m here for. I respect that everyone’s out there racing their bikes. It’s so much fun, that’s what bike racing is.”

Not only did breaks separate the field, there were several crashes that left chunks of the peloton chasing back to the field. (Note: There was a big crash in the women's field, took out the top centenders on Webcor team. They got back up, but all are now well down in GC. )

“I crashed a few miles before the turn onto the dirt road,” says Tina Pic (Colavita/Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light), who finished second today. “We were last onto the gravel part, and we missed the turn,” Tina said, noting that “If it wasn’t for my teammates, I wouldn’t have been able to do so well – I thought I was done after I chased back onto the pack!”

Tiffany Cromwell won the Sport Beans Queen of the Hills Jersey, and today’s winner, Erica Allar, took over the Freewheel Most Aggressive Rider Jersey. Kristin Armstrong maintained the leader’s jersey, while the Wheaties Sprint Jersey stayed with Kirsty Broun (Riverstone CDA). Jacquelyn Crowell (Team Type 1) will start tomorrow’s Uptown Minneapolis Criterium in the APC Best Young Rider Jersey, and Kate Veronneau (Altarum Women’s Cycling Team) in the Nature Valley Top Amateur Jersey.

 

Stage 3: Cannon Falls Road Race, 107.02km
1 Erica Allar (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team) 2:37:36
2 Tina Pic (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)
3 Shelley Olds (PROMAN Hit Squad)
4 Kirsty Broun (Riverstone CDA)
5 Kristin Armstrong (Cervelo Test Team)
6 Laura Van Gilder (Altarum Women's Cycling Team)
7 Joanne Kiesanowski (Team TIBCO)
8 Nikki Butterfield (Webcor Builders)
9 Alison Powers (Team Type 1)
10 Emma Rickards (Team TIBCO)
11 Jennifer Purcell (Riverstone CDA)
12 Rebecca Larson (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team)
13 Steph Roorda (Jazz Apple Women's Cycling Team)
14 Ruth Corset (Jazz Apple Women's Cycling Team)
15 Edwige Pitel (Lip Smacker)
16 Christina Smith (Veloforma)
17 Samantha Schneider (Team Type 1)
18 Kristin Mcgrath (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team)
19 Tiffany Cromwell (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)
20 Melissa Dahlmann (MBRC/Flanders)
21 Evelyn Stevens (Velo Classic Tours/Radical Media p/b Schick/Playtex)
22 Lauren Tamayo (Team TIBCO)
23 Anne Samplonius (Lip Smacker)
24 Robin Farina (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team)
25 Amanda Miller (Lip Smacker)
26 Jacqueline Kurth (Team Kenda)
27 Katharine Carroll (Team TIBCO)
28 Kori Seehafer (Team Type 1)
29 Jacquelyn Crowell (Team Type 1)
30 Alison Littlefield (MBRC/Flanders)
31 Kristin Wentworth (Team Kenda)
32 Sheba Farrin (Hub Racing)
33 Patricia Bailey (Nature Valley Cycling Team)
34 Andrea Dvorak (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)
35 Devon Haskell (Team BH USA)
36 Casey Gale (Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus)
37 Cath Cheatley (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)
38 Toni Bradshaw (Lip Smacker)
39 Lindsey Myers (Velo Classic Tours/Radical Media p/b Schick/Playtex)
40 Anna Mcloon (Altarum Women's Cycling Team)
41 Veronica Leal (Team Type 1)
42 Nicole Evans (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team)
43 Kate Veronneau (Altarum Women's Cycling Team)
44 Sydney Brown (Nature Valley Cycling Team)
45 Lauren Ellis (Jazz Apple Women's Cycling Team) all s.t.
46 Brooke Miller (Team TIBCO) 0:28
47 Sally Annis (Hub Racing) 0:48
48 Kathleen Billington (Velo Classic Tours/Radical Media p/b Schick/Playtex) s.t.
49 Kelly Benjamin (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light) 1:03
50 Carmen Mcnellis (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light) 1:35
51 Dotsie Bausch (Jazz Apple Women's Cycling Team) 1:41
52 Coryn Rivera (PROMAN Hit Squad)
53 Emma Bast (Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars)
54 Ally Stacher (Team Kenda)
55 Erica Zaveta (Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars)
56 Sharon Allpress (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team)
57 Rachel Neylan (PROMAN Hit Squad)
58 Kristin Sanders (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team)
59 Kendi Thomas (Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars)
60 Amity Elliot (Nature Valley Cycling Team)
61 Silke Wunderwald (Team Kenda)
62 Sinead Miller (Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars)
63 Alexis Rhodes (Webcor Builders)
64 Amber Rais (Team TIBCO)
65 Karla Kingsley (MBRC/Flanders)
66 Jadine Riley (Riverstone CDA)
67 Rachel Heal (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)
68 Jessica Phillips (Lip Smacker)
69 Melissa Sanborn (Vanderkitten Racing)
70 Shana Sturla (MBRC/Flanders)
71 Linsey Bradshaw-Sandoval (Riverstone CDA) all s.t.
72 Janel Holcomb (Webcor Builders) 2:14
73 Ashley James (Team Kenda) 8:17
74 Starla Teddergreen (MBRC/Flanders) 3:27
75 Cheryl Thonney (Riverstone CDA) 3:30
76 Kathryn Clark (Team Kenda)
77 Linda Sone (MBRC/Flanders)
78 Camilla Schmitz (MBRC/Flanders)
79 Lisa Turnbull (Velo Classic Tours/Radical Media p/b Schick/Playtex)
80 Christen King (PROMAN Hit Squad)
81 Christy Keely (Team Kenda)
82 Kristen Meshberg (Team BH USA)
83 Gina Grain (Webcor Builders)
84 Marina Duvnajk (Jazz Apple Women's Cycling Team) all s.t.
85 Kathryn Donovan (Kahala-LaGrange) 3:35
86 Kacey Manderfield (Lip Smacker) 8:40
87 Tammy Wildgoose (Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars) 5:25
88 Rachel Lloyd (PROMAN Hit Squad)
89 Arley Kemmerer (Hub Racing) both s.t.
90 Morgan Kapp (Nature Valley Cycling Team) 7:12
91 Julie Beveridge (Team TIBCO) 7:38
92 Meredith Miller (Team TIBCO)
93 Erinne Willock (Webcor Builders)
94 Rebecca Much (Webcor Builders)
95 Olivia Dillon (Nature Valley Cycling Team) all s.t.
96 Liza Rachetto (Velo Classic Tours/Radical Media p/b Schick/Playtex) 8:50
97 Malindi Maclean (Jazz Apple Women's Cycling Team) 9:10
98 Katheryn Curi Mattis (Webcor Builders) 9:29
99 Amy Dombroski (Webcor Builders) 18:24
100 Lauren Hecht (Riverstone CDA) 26:28
101 Audrey Friedrichsen Scott (Nature Valley Cycling Team) 26:28
 
GC
1 Kristin Armstrong (Cervelo Test Team) 3:48:19
2 Alison Powers (Team Type 1) at 0:12
3 Shelley Olds (PROMAN Hit Squad) 0:43
4 Anne Samplonius (Lip Smacker) 0:48
5 Katharine Carroll (Team TIBCO) 0:51
6 Lauren Tamayo (Team TIBCO) 0:58
7 Joanne Kiesanowski (Team TIBCO) 1:04
8 Evelyn Stevens (Velo Classic Tours/Radical Media p/b Schick/Playtex) 1:05
9 Kate Veronneau (Altarum Women's Cycling Team) 1:10
10 Andrea Dvorak (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light) 1:14
11 Sydney Brown (Nature Valley Cycling Team) 1:16
12 Kristin Mcgrath (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team) 1:18
13 Edwige Pitel (Lip Smacker) 1:19
14 Jacquelyn Crowell (Team Type 1) 1:19
15 Amanda Miller (Lip Smacker) 1:20
16 Cath Cheatley (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light) 1:22
17 Tiffany Cromwell (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light) 1:27
18 Robin Farina (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team) 1:30
19 Veronica Leal (Team Type 1) 1:32
20 Tina Pic (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light) 1:32
21 Laura Van Gilder (Altarum Women's Cycling Team) 1:33
22 Anna Mcloon (Altarum Women's Cycling Team) 1:33
23 Patricia Bailey (Nature Valley Cycling Team) 1:34
24 Kori Seehafer (Team Type 1) 1:35
25 Nikki Butterfield (Webcor Builders) 1:37
26 Ruth Corset (Jazz Apple Women's Cycling Team) 1:38
27 Kirsty Broun (Riverstone CDA) 1:38
28 Alison Littlefield (MBRC/Flanders) 1:40
29 Nicole Evans (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team) 1:43
30 Kristin Wentworth (Team Kenda) 1:44
31 Toni Bradshaw (Lip Smacker) 1:55
32 Devon Haskell (Team BH USA) 1:58
33 Jennifer Purcell (Riverstone CDA) 1:59
34 Erica Allar (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team) 2:05
35 Emma Rickards (Team TIBCO) 2:06
36 Rebecca Larson (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team) 2:11
37 Brooke Miller (Team TIBCO) 2:15
38 Christina Smith (Veloforma) 2:17
39 Jacqueline Kurth (Team Kenda) 2:27
40 Alexis Rhodes (Webcor Builders) 2:28
41 Samantha Schneider (Team Type 1) 2:40
42 Melissa Dahlmann (MBRC/Flanders) 2:42
43 Amber Rais (Team TIBCO) 2:42
44 Jessica Phillips (Lip Smacker) 2:46
45 Lindsey Myers (Velo Classic Tours/Radical Media p/b Schick/Playtex) 2:48
46 Carmen Mcnellis (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light) 2:50
47 Sheba Farrin (Hub Racing) 2:58
48 Kristin Sanders (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team) 3:01
49 Kelly Benjamin (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light) 3:09
50 Rachel Neylan (PROMAN Hit Squad) 3:10
51 Kathleen Billington (Velo Classic Tours/Radical Media p/b Schick/Playtex) 3:28
52 Rachel Heal (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light) 3:32
53 Janel Holcomb (Webcor Builders) 3:36
54 Silke Wunderwald (Team Kenda) 3:37
55 Coryn Rivera (PROMAN Hit Squad) 3:45
56 Kendi Thomas (Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars) 4:03
57 Melissa Sanborn (Vanderkitten Racing) 4:27
58 Steph Roorda (Jazz Apple Women's Cycling Team) 4:30
59 Lauren Ellis (Jazz Apple Women's Cycling Team) 4:40
60 Amity Elliot (Nature Valley Cycling Team) 5:00
61 Gina Grain (Webcor Builders) 5:06
62 Christen King (PROMAN Hit Squad) 5:18
63 Casey Gale (Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus) 5:24
64 Jadine Riley (Riverstone CDA) 5:38
65 Linsey Bradshaw-Sandoval (Riverstone CDA) 5:39
66 Ally Stacher (Team Kenda) 5:40
67 Linda Sone (MBRC/Flanders) 5:48
68 Marina Duvnajk (Jazz Apple Women's Cycling Team) 6:08
69 Starla Teddergreen (MBRC/Flanders) 6:24
70 Kathryn Clark (Team Kenda) 6:39
71 Dotsie Bausch (Jazz Apple Women's Cycling Team) 6:46
72 Shana Sturla (MBRC/Flanders) 6:49
73 Sally Annis (Hub Racing) 7:07
74 Erica Zaveta (Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars) 7:59
75 Sinead Miller (Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars) 8:04
76 Sharon Allpress (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team) 8:04
77 Rachel Lloyd (PROMAN Hit Squad) 8:05
78 Emma Bast (Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars) 8:19
79 Erinne Willock (Webcor Builders) 8:26
80 Julie Beveridge (Team TIBCO) 8:36
81 Rebecca Much (Webcor Builders) 8:39
82 Cheryl Thonney (Riverstone CDA) 8:42
83 Karla Kingsley (MBRC/Flanders) 8:50
84 Meredith Miller (Team TIBCO) 8:55
85 Arley Kemmerer (Hub Racing) 8:57
86 Olivia Dillon (Nature Valley Cycling Team) 9:17
87 Kristen Meshberg (Team BH USA) 9:20
88 Camilla Schmitz (MBRC/Flanders) 9:46
89 Kathryn Donovan (Kahala-LaGrange) 9:48
90 Tammy Wildgoose (Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars) 9:55
91 Christy Keely (Team Kenda) 10:10
92 Lisa Turnbull (Velo Classic Tours/Radical Media p/b Schick/Playtex) 10:17
93 Katheryn Curi Mattis (Webcor Builders) 10:24
94 Liza Rachetto (Velo Classic Tours/Radical Media p/b Schick/Playtex) 11:56
95 Morgan Kapp (Nature Valley Cycling Team) 13:16
96 Malindi Maclean (Jazz Apple Women's Cycling Team) 14:23
97 Ashley James (Team Kenda) 14:43
98 Kacey Manderfield (Lip Smacker) 14:49
99 Amy Dombroski (Webcor Builders) 20:06
100 Audrey Friedrichsen Scott (Nature Valley Cycling Team) 28:32
101 Lauren Hecht (Riverstone CDA) 30:57

 


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 
Cervelo R3 C4W button - May 2
 

 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed