Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
Spec We Win Road C4W2 Oct 6
 

Latest Women's News



 

June 12/09 23:24 pm - Nature Valley GP: Women's Stage 4 report, photos and results


Posted by Editoress on 06/12/09
 

Brooke Miller Wins Uptown Minneapolis Criterium; Armstrong Still In Yellow

Report by Cynthia Lou

Photos

 

No trip to the Nature Valley Grand Prix would be complete for Brooke Miller (Tibco) without a victory, with Miller celebrating a criterium victory two years in a row. Today’s aggressive race to the end saw Shelley Olds (Proman Hit Squad) taking both second place on the podium and the Wheaties Sprint Jersey, while veteran sprinter Laura Van Gilder (Altarum Women’s Cycling) rounded out the podium with a third place finish.

“It was a very aggressive race. I had to throw a lot of elbows and do a lot of aggressive moving, but that’s what you do when your team is putting themselves on the line for you – you make sure you deliver,” said Miller, who had her first big NRC victory at the Nature Valley Grand Prix in 2006 and continues to win stages every year.

Though there was speculation that the beginning of the race might be a repeat of Wednesday’s St. Paul Downtown Criterium, with race leader Kristin Armstrong (Cervélo Test Team) taking control of the front, it soon became clear that the teams were not going to just sit back, actively seeking to shake up the general classification and tempt Armstrong to work.

Riders from Tibco, Colavita/Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light, Webcor, and ValueAct Capital sent riders up the road with attack after attack, nothing gaining more than 10 seconds before being caught.

The 25-lap race had three sprint competitions, plus an additional prime competition to keep the race active.

The Sprint Competition alternated between Kirsty Broun (Riverstone CDA) and Shelley Olds, with Olds taking the first sprint and Broun taking the second. It was Olds’ victory at the third sprint competition that finally won her the Sprint jersey.

“I’m just happy to be in the jersey for the day,” said Olds. “It’s not necessarily my priority. I’m just doing the best I can in all of the competitions. A stage win would be really nice, so, tomorrow’s a new goal.”

Tomorrow’s Mankato Road Race will indeed be another opportunity to mix up the general classification. Armstrong has traditionally ridden away from the field on this race, so the teams will be sure to keep close watch over her.

The Freewheel Most Aggressive Rider’s Jersey went to Tibco’s Katharine Carroll. Shelley Olds captured the Wheaties Sprint Jersey. All other jersey results remained the same.

Stage 4: Uptown Minneapolis Criterium, 35 km
1 Brooke Miller (Team TIBCO) 0:48:23
2 Shelley Olds (PROMAN Hit Squad)  
3 Laura Van Gilder (Altarum Women's Cycling Team)  
4 Gina Grain (Webcor Builders)  
5 Alison Powers (Team Type 1)  
6 Kirsty Broun (Riverstone CDA)  
7 Christina Smith (Veloforma)  
8 Lauren Tamayo (Team TIBCO)  
9 Tina Pic (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)  
10 Erica Allar (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team)  
11 Coryn Rivera (PROMAN Hit Squad)  
12 Jennifer Purcell (Riverstone CDA)  
13 Samantha Schneider (Team Type 1)  
14 Malindi Maclean (Jazz Apple Women's Cycling Team)  
15 Olivia Dillon (Nature Valley Cycling Team)  
16 Nikki Butterfield (Webcor Builders)  
17 Cath Cheatley (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)  
18 Anne Samplonius (Lip Smacker)  
19 Kristin Armstrong (Cervelo Test Team)  
20 Linda Sone (MBRC/Flanders)  
21 Kori Seehafer (Team Type 1)  
22 Tiffany Cromwell (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)  
23 Amanda Miller (Lip Smacker)  
24 Joanne Kiesanowski (Team TIBCO)  
25 Karla Kingsley (MBRC/Flanders)  
26 Rachel Lloyd (PROMAN Hit Squad)  
27 Toni Bradshaw (Lip Smacker)  
28 Linsey Bradshaw-Sandoval (Riverstone CDA)  
29 Katharine Carroll (Team TIBCO)  
30 Liza Rachetto (Velo Classic Tours/Radical Media p/b Schick/Playtex)  
31 Sydney Brown (Nature Valley Cycling Team)  
32 Casey Gale (Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus)  
33 Emma Rickards (Team TIBCO)  
34 Rebecca Much (Webcor Builders)  
35 Sinead Miller (Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars)  
36 Robin Farina (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team)  
37 Rachel Neylan (PROMAN Hit Squad)  
38 Andrea Dvorak (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)  
39 Rebecca Larson (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team)  
40 Veronica Leal (Team Type 1)  
41 Alexis Rhodes (Webcor Builders)  
42 Kristin Mcgrath (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team)  
43 Kristin Sanders (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team)  
44 Edwige Pitel (Lip Smacker)  
45 Rachel Heal (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)  
46 Kendi Thomas (Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars)  
47 Alison Littlefield (MBRC/Flanders)  
48 Julie Beveridge (Team TIBCO)  
49 Christy Keely (Team Kenda)  
50 Jacqueline Kurth (Team Kenda)  
51 Lindsey Myers (Velo Classic Tours/Radical Media p/b Schick/Playtex)  
52 Morgan Kapp (Nature Valley Cycling Team)  
53 Katheryn Curi Mattis (Webcor Builders)  
54 Melissa Sanborn (Vanderkitten Racing)  
55 Devon Haskell (Team BH USA)  
56 Erinne Willock (Webcor Builders)  
57 Patricia Bailey (Nature Valley Cycling Team)  
58 Janel Holcomb (Webcor Builders)  
59 Sheba Farrin (Hub Racing)  
60 Kelly Benjamin (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)  
61 Christen King (PROMAN Hit Squad)  
62 Jacquelyn Crowell (Team Type 1)  
63 Jadine Riley (Riverstone CDA)  
64 Kristin Wentworth (Team Kenda)  
65 Kate Veronneau (Altarum Women's Cycling Team)  
66 Jennifer Gaertner (Riverstone CDA)  
67 Anna Mcloon (Altarum Women's Cycling Team)  
68 Erica Zaveta (Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars)  
69 Ally Stacher (Team Kenda)  
70 Silke Wunderwald (Team Kenda)  
71 Starla Teddergreen (MBRC/Flanders)  
72 Kathleen Billington (Velo Classic Tours/Radical Media p/b Schick/Playtex)  
74 Cheryl Thonney (Riverstone CDA)  
75 Evelyn Stevens (Velo Classic Tours/Radical Media p/b Schick/Playtex)  
76 Tammy Wildgoose (Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars)  
77 Jessica Phillips (Lip Smacker)  
78 Marina Duvnajk (Jazz Apple Women's Cycling Team)  
79 Amity Elliot (Nature Valley Cycling Team)  
80 Ruth Corset (Jazz Apple Women's Cycling Team)  
81 Arielle Filiberti (Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars)  
82 Lauren Hecht (Riverstone CDA)  
83 Steph Roorda (Jazz Apple Women's Cycling Team)  
84 Sally Annis (Hub Racing)  
85 Kathryn Clark (Team Kenda)  
86 Arley Kemmerer (Hub Racing)  
87 Nicole Evans (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team) all s.t.
88 Dotsie Bausch (Jazz Apple Women's Cycling Team) 0;34
89 Lauren Ellis (Jazz Apple Women's Cycling Team) s.t.
90 Amber Rais (Team TIBCO) 0:38
91 Meredith Miller (Team TIBCO) 0:45
92 Kacey Manderfield (Lip Smacker) 2:00
93 Emma Bast (Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars) 2:06
94 Kristen Meshberg (Team BH USA) 2:25
95 Kathryn Donovan (Kahala-LaGrange) 3:43
96 Lisa Turnbull (Velo Classic Tours/Radical Media p/b Schick/Playtex) 4:01
97 Sharon Allpress (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team)  
98 Audrey Friedrichsen Scott (Nature Valley Cycling Team)  
99 Melissa Dahlmann (MBRC/Flanders) all s.t.
100 Camilla Schmitz (MBRC/Flanders) 4:23
 
GC
1 Kristin Armstrong (Cervelo Test Team) 4:36:42
2 Alison Powers (Team Type 1) at 0:12
3 Shelley Olds (PROMAN Hit Squad) 0:33
4 Anne Samplonius (Lip Smacker) 0:48
5 Katharine Carroll (Team TIBCO) 0:51
6 Lauren Tamayo (Team TIBCO) 0:58
7 Joanne Kiesanowski (Team TIBCO) 1:04
8 Evelyn Stevens (Velo Classic Tours/Radical Media p/b Schick/Playtex) 1:05
9 Kate Veronneau (Altarum Women's Cycling Team) 1:10
10 Andrea Dvorak (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light) 1:14
11 Sydney Brown (Nature Valley Cycling Team) 1:16
12 Kristin Mcgrath (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team) 1:18
13 Edwige Pitel (Lip Smacker) 1:19
14 Jacquelyn Crowell (Team Type 1) 1:19
15 Amanda Miller (Lip Smacker) 1:20
16 Cath Cheatley (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light) 1:22
17 Laura Van Gilder (Altarum Women's Cycling Team) 1:27
18 Tiffany Cromwell (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light) 1:27
19 Robin Farina (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team) 1:30
20 Veronica Leal (Team Type 1) 1:32
21 Tina Pic (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light) 1:32
22 Anna Mcloon (Altarum Women's Cycling Team) 1:33
23 Patricia Bailey (Nature Valley Cycling Team) 1:34
24 Kori Seehafer (Team Type 1) 1:35
25 Nikki Butterfield (Webcor Builders) 1:37
26 Ruth Corset (Jazz Apple Women's Cycling Team) 1:38
27 Kirsty Broun (Riverstone CDA) 1:38
28 Alison Littlefield (MBRC/Flanders) 1:40
29 Nicole Evans (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team) 1:43
30 Kristin Wentworth (Team Kenda) 1:44
31 Toni Bradshaw (Lip Smacker) 1:55
32 Devon Haskell (Team BH USA) 1:58
33 Jennifer Purcell (Riverstone CDA) 1:59
34 Brooke Miller (Team TIBCO) 2:00
35 Erica Allar (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team) 2:05
36 Emma Rickards (Team TIBCO) 2:06
37 Rebecca Larson (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team) 2:11
38 Christina Smith (Veloforma) 2:17
39 Jacqueline Kurth (Team Kenda) 2:27
40 Alexis Rhodes (Webcor Builders) 2:28
41 Samantha Schneider (Team Type 1) 2:40
42 Jessica Phillips (Lip Smacker) 2:46
43 Lindsey Myers (Velo Classic Tours/Radical Media p/b Schick/Playtex) 2:48
44 Sheba Farrin (Hub Racing) 2:58
45 Kristin Sanders (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team) 3:01
46 Kelly Benjamin (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light) 3:09
47 Rachel Neylan (PROMAN Hit Squad) 3:10
48 Amber Rais (Team TIBCO) 3:20
49 Kathleen Billington (Velo Classic Tours/Radical Media p/b Schick/Playtex) 3:28
50 Rachel Heal (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light) 3:32
51 Janel Holcomb (Webcor Builders) 3:36
52 Silke Wunderwald (Team Kenda) 3:37
53 Coryn Rivera (PROMAN Hit Squad) 3:45
54 Kendi Thomas (Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars) 4:03
55 Melissa Sanborn (Vanderkitten Racing) 4:27
56 Steph Roorda (Jazz Apple Women's Cycling Team) 4:30
57 Amity Elliot (Nature Valley Cycling Team) 5:00
58 Gina Grain (Webcor Builders) 5:06
59 Lauren Ellis (Jazz Apple Women's Cycling Team) 5:14
60 Christen King (PROMAN Hit Squad) 5:18
61 Casey Gale (Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus) 5:24
62 Jadine Riley (Riverstone CDA) 5:38
63 Linsey Bradshaw-Sandoval (Riverstone CDA) 5:39
64 Ally Stacher (Team Kenda) 5:40
65 Linda Sone (MBRC/Flanders) 5:48
66 Marina Duvnajk (Jazz Apple Women's Cycling Team) 6:08
67 Starla Teddergreen (MBRC/Flanders) 6:24
68 Kathryn Clark (Team Kenda) 6:39
69 Melissa Dahlmann (MBRC/Flanders) 6:43
70 Sally Annis (Hub Racing) 7:07
71 Dotsie Bausch (Jazz Apple Women's Cycling Team) 7:20
72 Erica Zaveta (Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars) 7:59
73 Sinead Miller (Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars) 8:04
74 Rachel Lloyd (PROMAN Hit Squad) 8:05
75 Erinne Willock (Webcor Builders) 8:26
76 Julie Beveridge (Team TIBCO) 8:36
77 Rebecca Much (Webcor Builders) 8:39
78 Cheryl Thonney (Riverstone CDA) 8:42
79 Karla Kingsley (MBRC/Flanders) 8:50
80 Arley Kemmerer (Hub Racing) 8:57
81 Olivia Dillon (Nature Valley Cycling Team) 9:17
82 Meredith Miller (Team TIBCO) 9:40
83 Tammy Wildgoose (Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars) 9:55
84 Christy Keely (Team Kenda) 10:10
85 Katheryn Curi Mattis (Webcor Builders) 10:24
86 Emma Bast (Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars) 10:25
87 Kristen Meshberg (Team BH USA) 11:45
88 Liza Rachetto (Velo Classic Tours/Radical Media p/b Schick/Playtex) 11:56
89 Sharon Allpress (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team) 12:05
90 Morgan Kapp (Nature Valley Cycling Team) 13:16
91 Kathryn Donovan (Kahala-LaGrange) 13:31
92 Camilla Schmitz (MBRC/Flanders) 14:09
93 Lisa Turnbull (Velo Classic Tours/Radical Media p/b Schick/Playtex) 14:18
94 Malindi Maclean (Jazz Apple Women's Cycling Team) 14:23
95 Kacey Manderfield (Lip Smacker) 16:49
96 Lauren Hecht (Riverstone CDA) 30:57
97 Arielle Filiberti (Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars) 31:26
98 Audrey Friedrichsen Scott (Nature Valley Cycling Team) 32:33
99 Jennifer Gaertner (Riverstone CDA) 34:33
100 Audrey Friedrichsen Scott (Nature Valley Cycling Team) 28:32
101 Lauren Hecht (Riverstone CDA) 30:57
102 Arielle Filiberti (Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars) 31:26
103 Jennifer Gaertner (Riverstone CDA) 34:33

 


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 

 

 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed