Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
OGC Survey C4W - April 16
 

Latest Women's News



 

July 28/09 10:14 am - Ontario Provincial Road Race Championships


Posted by Editoress on 07/28/09
 

Ontario Provincial Road Race Championships - Ontario Cup #8

Sunday July 26th in Burlington Ontario

Presented by Midweek Cycling Club

Cadet Women (45 km) Average Speed 29.4 km/h
1G Erin Dowswell (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja-RWU17) 1:31:59
2S Jessica Tripp (St. Catharines Cycling Club-RWU17) at 4:32
 
Junior Women (56.25 km) Average Speed 32.1 km/h
1G Krista Ruby (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg-RWJ) 1:45:00
2S Florence Laplante-Lamarche (Espoirs Saputo-RWJ) at 1:12
3B Stephanie Bester (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja-RWJ) 3:17
4 Katie Spittlehouse (Thunder Bay Cycling Club-RWJ) 7:52
5 Sarah Mckenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja-RWJ) 10:52
6 Emily Mckenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja-RWJ) 10:55
7 Catherine Harnden (Peterborough Cycling Club-RWJ) 19:15
 
Master A Women (56.25 km) Average Speed 31.8 km/h
1G Anita Mackinnon (Les Rouleurs De L'outaouais-RWMA) 1:46:05
2S Arlene Marchildon (Independent-RWMA) at 5:32
3B Rhonda Hall-Couch (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja-RWMA) 9:01
4 Catherine Konopelky (Independent-RWMA) 11:38
5 Lisa Carr (Lapdogs Cycling Club-RWMA) 14:52
NP Tricia Gadsden (Independent-RWMA)
 
Master B Women (56.25 km) Average Speed 32.1 km/h
1G Tracy Vincze (Sound Solutions-RWMB) 1:45:00
2 Diana Joness (Independent-RWMB) at 3:13
3S Lori Kofman (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja-RWMB) 3:13
4B Karen Thompson (Team Spoke O'motion-RWMB) 5:21
5 Kim Donnelly (Midweek Club-RWMB) 5:36
6 Sandra Deegan (Independent-RWMB) 9:52
7 Mina Kelsick (Z- Team-RWMB) 10:55
8 Mhairi Gilmore (Sound Solutions-RWMB) 16:09
9 Korina Besednik (Lapdogs Cycling Club-RWMB) 23:38
DNF Kelly Greene (Chain Reaction-RWMB)
 
Elite Women (67.5 km) Average Speed 34.4 km/h
1G Merrill Collins (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg-RWE.1) 1:57:54
2S Carolyn Cartmill (Team Ultralink-RWE.1)
3B Kaitlin Michener (Bikyle/Mazurcoaching.com-RWE.2)
4 Christiane Knobbe (Team Mcor-RWE.1)
5 Cheryl Rondeau (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes-RWE.2) all s.t.
6 Alyssa Mellon (The Cyclery-RWE.2) 0:05
7 Paula Powell (Bikyle/Mazurcoaching.com-RWE.1)
8 Naomi Cermak (Stevens Racing Presented By Th-RWE.1)
9 Alison Beamish (Gears & Grinds Kingston-RWE.3)
10 Rebecca Nelson (Independent-RWE.2)
11 Sue Schlatter (Stevens Racing Presented By Th-RWE.1) all s.t.
12 Krystal Jeffs (Team Ultralink-RWE.1) 0:42
13 Rachel O`Reilly (Independent-RWE.2) 1:27
14 Leigh Bianco (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg-RWE.1) 3:09
15 Carmen Sweet (Bikefit Sunflower Squad-RWE.3) 6:03
16 Tabitha Ferguson (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's-RWE.3) 12:32
17 Sigrid Ziegler (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes-RWE.2) 14:45
18 Melanie Bernier (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja-RWE.2) 27:21
DNF Jennie Aitken (Gears & Grinds Kingston-RWE.3)
DNF Emily Henkemans (Independent-RWE.2)
DNF Juliana Gilgen (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc)-RWE.2)
NP Chloe Saint-Arnaud-Watt (Team Ultralink-RWE.2)


 


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 

 
Cervelo C4W button March26
 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed