Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
Cervelo S2 C4W - March 29
 

Latest Women's News



 

September 24/09 12:06 pm - CrossVegas: report and results


Posted by Editoress on 09/24/09
 

Almost 10,000 spectators filled Desert Breeze Soccer Complex in Las Vegas for the third edition of CrossVegas. With nine nations represented in the men’s race alone CrossVegas was the largest international field of cyclocross racers ever assembled in the U.S. But the anticipated international battle of America versus the world never developed.

 

men

 

Jamey Driscoll captured the Elite Mens race in a final sprint to the line against breakaway companion Christopher Jones after the pair eluded chasers throughout the 60 minute race. The pair of Americans escaped from a group of favorites in the early minutes of the race. A chase group of six riders contested the final podium spot and Jonathan Page, also of the U.S. took the third place honors. Three- time world champion Erwin Vervecken of Begium emerged as the strongest foreign rider with a fifth place finish in the largest cyclocross race in America, followed by Christian Heule of Switzerland who suffered a last lap crash that ended his hopes of a podium place. U.S. National Champion and two-time CrossVegas winner Ryan Trebon finished sixth ending his hopes of remaining the only champion of event.

 

podium

 

In a repeat of the 2008 CrossVegas podium U.S. National Champion and the 2008 CrossVegas winner Katie Compton rolled away from the international field of women to build a lead of 89 seconds at the end of the 40 minute race. Czech rider Katerina Nash repeated her second place podium with Georgia Gould rounding out the third spot.

 

men & women podium

 

 

Press release
Photos by Mia Sullivan Watts

 

Women - 19.6 km (6 laps)
1 Katherine Compton (USA) Planet Bike 0:40:45
2 Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Chix 41:44
3 Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Chix 41:55
4 Kelli Emmett (USA) Giant Bicycles 41:59
5 Mary McConneloug (USA) Team KENDA/Seven/NoTubes 43:02
6 Susan Butler (USA) Monavie-Cannondale.com 43:05
7 Helen Wyman (GBr) Kona 43:06
8 Alison Powers (USA) Team Fuji 43:20
9 Amy Dombroski (USA) RGM Watches - Richard Sachs - Radix 44:11
10 Laura Van Gilder (USA) C3 Athletes Serving Athletes 44:13
11 Alison Sydor (Can) Rocky Mountain - Maxxis s.t.
12 Barbara Howe (USA) 44:17
13 Kristin Wentworth (USA) Planet Bike 44:26
14 Kari Studley (USA) Velo Bella 44:41
15 Devon Haskell (USA) Velo Bella 44:57
16 Wendy Williams (USA) Hudz/Subaru 45:02
17 Jean Ann McKirdy (Can) Local Ride Racing 45:13
18 Emily Van Meter (USA) Hudz/Subaru 45:15
19 Coryn Rivera (USA) Proman Hit Squad 45:38
20 Kori Kelley Seehafer (USA) Team Type 1 45:58
21 Rebecca Blay (USA) Mafia Racing 46:13
22 Rebecca Much (USA) Hudz-Subaru Cyclocross Team 46:23
23 Lisa Curry (USA) GAS/Intrinsik Cycling Team 46:48
24 Marne Smiley (USA) 47:39
25 Kendall Ryan (USA) Team C.I.C.L.E. / Voler 47:45
26 Julie Kuliecza (USA) Alan North America Cycling 47:48
27 Tiffany Pezzulo (USA) DFT p/b Treads
28 Lana Atchley (USA)
29 Kate Scheider (USA) Mafia Racing all s.t.
30 Sarah Kaufmann (USA) Titus/Roaring Mouse 48:01
31 Cristina Begy (USA) Gates/Spot 48:16
32 Kris Walker (USA) Ice/Rocky Mountain Surgery 48:33
33 Dorothy Wong (USA) Team CICLE / Voler 1 LAP
34 Marian Jamison (USA) Sinclair/Stevens 2 LAPS
35 Lynn Bush (USA) Tough Girl / Scott 2 LAPS
36 Michele Bliss (USA) Chipotle-Titus 2 LAPS
DNF Lea Davison (USA) Maxxis/Rocky Mountain
DNS Anna Young (USA) Pioneer Racing
DNS Alison Dunlap (USA) Luna Chix
 
Men - 32.5 km (10 laps)
1 Jamey Driscoll (USA) Cannondale/Cyclocrossworld.com 1:00:59
2 Christopher Jones (USA) at 0:04
3 Jonathan Page (USA) Planet Bike 0:16
4 Jeremy Powers (USA) Cannondale/Cyclocrossworld.com 0:17
5 Erwin Vervecken (Bel) Revor Cycling Team s.t.
6 Ryan Trebon (USA) Kona 0:20
7 Todd Wells (USA) Specialized Factory Racing 0:25
8 Christian Heule (Sui) Rendementhypo Cycling Team 0:35
9 Barry Wicks (USA) Kona 1:05
10 Ben Berden (Bel) Revor Cycling Team 1:08
11 Geoff Kabush (Can) Maxxis-Rocky Mountain 1:13
12 Jake Wells (USA) MafiaRacing.com 1:15
13 Jesse Anthony (USA) 2:09
14 Carl Decker, (USA) Giant 2:18
15 Joseph Thompson (USA) Rocky Mountain Chocolate Facto 2:32
16 Chance Noble (USA) California Giant Berries/Speci 2:37
17 Jonathan Baker (USA) 2:53
18 Adam Craig (USA) Giant Bicycles 3:04
19 Bram De Groot (Ned) RAbobank 3:06
20 Craig Richey (Can) Blue Competition Cycles p/b Ne 3:09
21 Molly Cameron (USA) PORTLAND BICYCLE STUDIO 3:22
22 Adam Myerson (USA) Cycle-Smart 3:47
23 Matt Shriver (USA) s.t.
24 Jeremiah Bishop (USA) Monavie-Cannondale.com 3:51
25 Tim Van Nuffel (Bel) RENDEMENTHYPO 3:54
26 Brian Matter (USA) Gear Grinder 3:58
27 Mark Lalonde (USA) PLANET BIKE 4:07
28 Bart Gillespie (USA) MonavieCannondale.com 4:32
29 Matthew Pacocha (USA) Hudz-Subaru Cyclocross Team s.t.
30 Carson Miller (USA) Landrover-Orbea Cycling Club 4:35
31 Michael Broderick (USA) Team KENDA/Seven/NoTubes s.t.
32 Nicholas Weighall (USA) California Giant Berries/Speci 4:39
33 Mitchell Peterson (USA) Monaviecannondale.com 4:43
34 Matt Ankney (USA) KCCX-VERGE 4:49
35 John Curry (USA) GAS/Intrinsik Cycling Team 4:51
36 Greg Wittwer (USA) ALAN North America Cycling Tea 4:54
37 Aaron Bouplon (USA) Rocky Mounts / Izze 5:01
38 Brent Prenzlow (USA) CELO PACIFIC / B&L 5:19
39 Spencer Powlison (USA) Mafia Racing 5:25
40 Troy Wells (USA) Team Clif Bar 5:36
41 Aaron Bradford (USA) OnSite Ultrasound and Enduro 5:46
42 Justin Robinson (USA) California Giant Berries/Speci 5:47
43 Shadd Smith (USA) TradeWind Energy/Trek Midwest 5:59
44 John Bailey (USA) Bailey Bikes
45 Jeremy Ferguson (USA)
46 Scott Mclaughlin (USA) SRAM Factory Team
47 Jared Nieters (USA) Haymarket Bicycles/Trakkers all s.t.
48 Jason Siegle (USA) Bike Religion 6:11
49 Joachim Parbo (Den) CCV Leopard Cycles 6:16
50 James Lalonde (USA) Planet Bike 6:19
51 Brandon Dwight (USA) Boulder Cycle Sport 6:29
52 Neil Schiemann (Can) Tall Tree Cycles 6:43
53 Benjamin Popper (USA) HRS / Rock Lobster 6:52
54 Chuck Coyle (USA) Hudz-Subaru Cycling Team 6:58
55 Brady Kappius (USA) Team Clif Bar 7:40
56 Morgan Ryan (USA) Major Motion Development 1 Lap
57 Sam Krieg (USA) I.C.E Rocky MTN SURGERY Center 1 Lap
58 Thomas Skinner (Can) 1 Lap
59 Stephen Cummings (USA) Indiana Regional Medical Cente 1 Lap
60 John Behrens (USA) Bailey Bikes 1 Lap
61 Robert Marion (USA) Kenda/KMC/Hayes 1 Lap
62 Kamden Reedy (USA) Four Unity 1 Lap
63 Benjamin Bostrom (USA) ShoAir Specialized 2 Laps
64 Jay Strothman (USA) fulcrum coaching 2 Laps
65 Dana Weber (USA) Trek / World Bicycle Relief 2 Laps
66 Donny Carroll (USA) Bailey Bikes 2 Laps
67 Anton Petrov (USA) Profile Design 2 Laps
68 Gregory Keller (USA) Boulder Cycle Sport 2 Laps
69 David Yeater (USA) RIVER CITY BICYCLES 2 Laps
70 David Andrew Quist (USA) Team Clif Bar Cycling 3 Laps
71 Andy Bestwick (USA) Allegiant Air Team Pain 3 Laps
72 Lyle Hanson (USA) Great Dane Velo Club 3 Laps
73 Alexandre Lussier (Can) GAS/Intrinsik 3 Laps
74 Kevin Attkisson (USA) Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team 3 Laps
75 Bill Marshall (USA) KCCX-VERGE 3 Laps
76 Kyle Reedy (USA) Four Unity 3 Laps
77 Scott Keller (USA) Schampa/Form/BikeBean 3 Laps
78 Aaron Tuckerman (Nzl) Land Rover-Orbea 4 Laps
79 Cort Cramer (USA) Svelte Cycles 4 Laps
80 Ernesto Marenchin (USA) Speedgoat.com 4 Laps
81 Bryan Alders (USA) Monavie-Cannondale.com 4 Laps
82 Pat Lemieux (USA) Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team 4 Laps
83 Derek Loudermilk (USA) Horizon Organic p/b Prerace.co 4 Laps
84 Andrew Crooks (USA) Kona USA 4 Laps
85 Matthew Mcnamara (USA) Sterling Sports Group 4 Laps
86 Jeff Prinz (USA) Cynergy Cycles Race Team 4 Laps
87 Hunter Pronovost (USA) Cheshire Cycle Racing 4 Laps
88 Matt Freeman (USA) Pass PT 5 Laps
89 Noah Holcomb (USA) Cannondale Factory Racing 5 Laps
90 Ted Willard (USA) Team Bearclaw 5 Laps
DNS Erik Tonkin (USA) KONA
DNS Adam Mills (USA) KCCX-VERGE
DNS Will Gault (USA) KCCX-VERGE
DNS Brad Cole (USA) KCCX-VERGE
DNS Greg Lewis (USA) Directory Plus/ Trek
DNS John Tzinberg (USA) bike religion
DNS James Archer (USA)
DNS Vince Roberge (USA) Trails Edge
DNS Max Plaxton (Can) Team Sho-Air
DNF Tim Johnson (USA) Cannondale/Cyclocrossworld.com
DNF Nicholas Keough (USA) Gauntlet Productions / William
DNF Antonio Cruz (USA) BMC Cycling TEam
DNF Ben Raby (USA) KCCX-VERGE
DNF Cody Peterson (USA) Hutchs Bicycles
DNF Travis Mcmaster (USA) MafiaRacing.com
DNF Brandon Mart (USA) Team kinetic cycles
DNF Bryan Harwood (USA) Blue Sky Velo
DNF Nicholas Stevens (Gbr) Walkworks/Fuentesdesign
DNF Drew Edsall (USA) Scott / WTB
DNF Derek Hermon (USA) Bear Valley Bikes
DNF Christopher Ragusa (USA) CCB Volkswagen
DNF Gannon Myall (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/S
DNF Jens Schwedler (Ger) STEVENS RACING TEAM
DNF Guillaume Nelessen (USA) Van Dessel Factory Team

 


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 
Cervelo R3 C4W button - May 2
 

 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed