Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
OGC Giro Factor C4W - April 7
 

Latest Women's News



 

September 29/09 13:02 pm - VERGE: Green Mountain Cyclo-Cross Weekend


Posted by Editoress on 09/29/09
 

VERGE: Green Mountain Cyclo-Cross Weekend - Williston, Vermont

Last year Dan Timmerman (Richard Sachs/RGM Watches/Radix) made everyone take notice when he was the only rider to keep in sight of last year’s winner Jamey Driscoll, showing he had the skills needed to be successful in cyclo-cross. Now one year later the Richard Sachs rider has accented to the mountain top by sweeping the top spot in this year’s Green Mountain Cyclocross Weekend and taking the overall series lead after week 1.

Timmerman took advantage of his front row position to establish a lead on the first lap of each day. Saturday quickly turned into a battle for 2nd place, as no one was able to keep the Ithaca, NY rider is sight. Sunday was different, as Joachim Parbo (CCV Leopard Cycles) got rid of the travel bug that plaqued him on Saturday and went after Timmerman to assume the lead. Halfway through the battle the victor was still uncertain, but then Timmerman finally got away for good, and got all the help he needed from teammate Josh Dillon, who sat on Parbo’s wheel and made him do all the chasing. Parbo just couldn’t catch up without the help, but did get the best of Dillon in the sprint to take 2nd on Sunday.

The women’s field was deeper than it ever has been, and was led by defending NECCS champion Rebecca Wellons (Team Plan C), Maureen Bruno Roy (MM Racing p/b Seven Cycles), and Natasha Elliott (Garneau Club Chaussure Ogilvy). Elliot was right at home on the fast and dry parcours on Saturday, easily taking the win leaving Wellons, Vermont native Lea Davison (Rocky Mountain/Maxxis), and Bruno-Roy to fight it out for 2nd. Wellons’ sprinting capabilities was too much, and she won the field sprint with an excited crowd watching over Davison and Bruno-Roy. However, Sunday was another day and the wet conditions and much more technical terrain suited Bruno-Roy very well, and she took advantage to easily take the win. Elliott hung on for 2nd to assume the series lead after week 1, and Nikki Thiemann (Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon) surprised one and all to grab her first podium spot ever in a UCI race. Her double fist-pump as she crossed the line showed everyone she was another rider ready to tackle the big guns and be a force in elite cyclo-cross on the east coast.

Next weekend continues the 3 weeks of racing known as the New England Cross-toberfest, as the series visits the shores of Cape Ann, Massachusetts for the Great Brewers Grand Prix of Gloucester. Gloucester not only serves as week 2 of the Verge New England Championship Cyclo-Cross Series but also hosts the 2nd weekend of 5 for the North American Cyclo-cross Trophy series, which should bring some of the best talent the country to fight it out at what has been deemed by many as “New England Worlds”.

NECCS press release



Day 1 September 26th

Elite Women
11 Natasha Elliott (Garneau Club Chaussure Ogilvy ) 0:39:20
2 Rebecca Wellons (Team Plan C) at 0:28
3 Lea Davison (Rocky Mountain/Maxxis) 0:28
4 Maureen Bruno roy (MM Racing p/b Seven Cycles) 0:28
5 Amanda Carey (Kenda/Trainwitheric.com) 1:21
6 Andrea Smith (Minuteman Roadclub) 1:33
7 Crystal Anthony (Minuteman Roadclub) 1:33
8 Nikki Thiemann (Human Zoom Pabst Blue Ribbon) 1:39
9 Vicki Thomas (Ottawa Cross) 1:52
10 Emma Bast (Cycle-Smart / NCC) 2:22
11 Anna Milkowski (BikeReg.com / Joe's Garage / IF) 2:35
12 Karen Potter (Zanconato) 2:47
13 Anna Barensfeld (Minuteman Roadclub) 2:57
14 Ann D'ambruoso (Minuteman Road Club) 2:57
15 Katrina (Trina) Baumsteiger (Team Rambuski Law) 3:07
16 Perri Mertens (Embrocation Cycling Journal / Mad) 3:53
17 Cris Rothfuss (Seven Cycles) 4:04
18 Sarah Krzysiak (Syracuse Bicycle/Spokepost.com) 4:15
19 Christina Tamilio (Minuteman Roadclub) 4:15
20 Linnea Koons (October Factory Racing) 4:50
21 Megan Bilodeau (HUP! United) 5:43
22 Maryann Martinez (CVC/Subaru of New England) 5:54
23 Michelle Kersbergen (Joe's Garage) 5:54
24 Kate Harris (October Factory Racing) 6:27
25 Jennifer Maxwell (ATAC Sportswear p/b The Bike Rack) 6:33
26 Beth Mason (Verge Test Pilot) 6:52
27 Sara Cushman (Gear Works/Spin Arts) 7:01
28 Arielle Filiberti (Dartmouth College) 7:17
 
Junior Men
1 Evan McNeely (EMD Serono / Specialized) 0:43:55
2 Karl Hoppner (EMD Serono Specialized) at 1:05
3 Joshua Lehmann (Sunapee/S&W/Continental Paving Ra) 2:27
4 Nate Morse (Clif Bar Development Team)
5 Jesse Keough (Corner Cycle Cycling Club)
6 Conor O'Brien (EMD Serono-Specialized)
7 Kiernan Orange (Ride with Rendall) all s.t.
8 Curtis White (CLIF BAR Cyclocross Development T) 5:53
9 Ryan Packard (QuadCycles Junior Team) 5:55
10 Tommy Goguen (Minuteman Road Club) 8:15
11 Jack Macclarence (Farm Team Cycling) lap
12 Kellan Humphries (Bikeman.com) lap
13 Yohan Patry (VC-Montréal Cycle Régis) lap
14 Miguel Lukoszewicz (Velo Select) lap
15 Sean Suprrenant (CCB Racing) lap
16 Aidan Snyder (Farm Team Cycling) lap
 
Elite Men
1 Dan Timmerman (RICHARD SACHS - RGM WATCHES - RADIX ) 1:01:30
2 Derrick St John (Garneau Club Chaussure Ogilvy) at 0:14
3 Justin Lindine (BikeReg.com / Joe's Garage / IF) 0:37
4 Justin Spinelli (Svelte Cycles) 1:01
5 Josh Dillon (Richard Sachs - RGM Watches - Radix) 1:17
6 Joachim Parbo (CCV Leopard Cycles) 1:36
7 Luke Keough (Team Champion System) 2:03
8 Jonny Sundt (El Gato) 2:50
9 Dylan Mcnicholas (CCB Racing) 3:00
10 Rickey Visinski (Exodus Road Racing) 3:07
11 Osmond Bakker (EMD Serono-Specialized) 3:41
12 Alec Donahue (Cycle-Smart/NCC) 4:06
13 Patrick Bradley (Rutgers University Cycling Team) 4:17
14 Nathaniel Ward (Spooky/NCC/Kenda Cycling Team) 4:43
15 Adam Myerson (Cycle-Smart) 4:53
16 Simon Lambert lemay (Ride with Rendall) 4:53
17 Wayne Bray (Syracuse Bicycle / Spokepost.com) 4:53
18 Christian Favata (Favata's Tablerock Tours and Bikes) 4:53
19 John Burns (Bikeman.com) 5:25
120 Todd Wheelden (KONA/OA/CycleMania) 6:02
21 Peter Smith (Embrocation Cycling Journal / Mad Alc) 6:29
22 Joshua Bartlett (Land Rover-ORBEA) 6:38
23 Sylvain Jean (Kona/Bio-Max) 6:38
24 Adam Sullivan (Cycle-Smart / NCC) 6:38
25 Ugo Lapierre (Marinoni) 7:15
26 Noah Tautfest (Ind) 7:48
27 Colin Reuter (International Bicycle MTB Team) 0:11:20
28 Peter Rubijono (Embrocation/Igleheart/MadAlchemy) lap
29 Paul Ignatiuk (Quilicot-Rackultra) lap
30 Mukunda Feldman (Spooky/NCC/Kenda Cycling Team) lap
31 Pierre Vanden borre (Embrocation Cycling Journal) lap
32 Tom Gosselin (Peak Performance Multisport) lap
33 Hunter Pronovost (Cheshire Cycle Racing - cyclistsareno) lap
34 Manny Goguen (Bikereg/Joe's Garage/IF) lap
35 Cort Cramer (Svelte Cycles) lap
36 Seamus Powell (Windham Mountain Outfitters) lap
37 Gordon Daniell (Fetzer Cycling) lap
 
Masters 35+
1 Roger Aspholm (Westwood Velo ) 0:43:40
2 Kevin Hines (Corner Cycle Cycling Club) at s.t.
3 Jonny Bold (Corner Cycle) 1:26
4 Curtis Boivin (Planet Bike) 1:41
15 Erich Gutbier (CCC Keltic Const/Zanes Cycles) 1:51
16 Kurt Perham (bikeman.com) 1:51
17 Steve Proulx (Stevens Racing) 2:01
18 William Shattuck (bikebarnracing.com) 2:05
19 Rob Hult (Gear Works / Spin Arts Cycling Te) 2:05
10 Sean Groom (Squadra Coppi/IM Saab) 2:05
11 Pascal Bussières (Warrior Racing) 2:26
12 Marc Boudreau (Ride with Rendall) 3:37
13 Jon Bernhard (CCB Racing) 2:40
14 John Foley (Gary Fisher 29er Crew/Bicycle Con) 2:49
15 Ryan Larocque (Gearworks/Spinarts) 2:49
16 Mike Rowell (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental) 2:49
17 Todd Rowell (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental) 3:18
18 Dan Staffo (Handlebars cycling company) 3:18
19 Stephan Marcoux (Bikeman.com) 3:18
20 Ryan Rumsey (Bikeman.com) 3:18
21 Matthew Myette (Zanconato Custom Cycles) 3:18
22 Todd Cassan (Westwood Velo) 3:51
23 Keith Gauvin (Ind) 3:51
24 Alan Starrett (Bikeman.com) 3:51
25 Jay Gump (Incline Training) 3:51
26 Glenn Turner (Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon) 4:20
27 Todd Burns (Nantucket Velo) 4:29
28 Damien Colfer (Ind) 4:29
29 Peter Sullivan (Nantucket Velo) 4:29
30 Jeff Molongoski (Joe's Garage) 4:29
31 Jeff Ferraro (U.S. Army/Central Wheel-GHCC) 4:29
32 Sheldon Miller (No-C.A.R.S.) 4:50
33 Aaron Millett (ECV) 5:37
34 Harry Stover (bikebarnracing.com) 5:49
35 Donald Snoop jr. (Verge Sport/Test Pilot) 6:05
36 Czeslaw Lukaszewicz (Velo Select) 6:05
37 David Connery (Corner Cycle) 6:05
38 Carl Ring (NHCC/Team NH - Seven Cycles) 6:05
39 Paul Wahner (DrWahner.com) 6:05
40 Carl Wittig (bikebarnracing.com) 6:21
41 Ian Modestow (Joe's Garage) 7:00
42 Erik Olson (Team Bicycle Alley) 7:10
43 Martin Valiquette (EnCoeur) 7:36
44 Matt Hersey (bikeman.com) lap
45 Steven Lehmann (Sunapee/S&W/Continental Paving Ra) lap
46 Richard Person (Minuteman Road Club) lap
47 Kevin Buckley (Essex County Velo) lap
48 Jerry Chabot (Planet Bike) lap
49 Geoffrey House (Housatonic Wheel Club) lap
50 Geoff Williams (Planet Bike) lap
51 Brad Shuford (Ind) lap




Day 2 September 27th

Elite Women
1 Maureen Bruno roy (MM Racing p/b Seven Cycles ) 0:40:17
2 Natasha Elliott (Garneau Club Chaussure Ogilvy) 0:35
3 Nikki Thiemann (Human Zoom Pabst Blue Ribbon) 0:41
4 Rebecca Wellons (Team Plan C) 1:21
5 Amanda Carey (Kenda/Trainwitheric.com) 1:31
6 Crystal Anthony (Minuteman Roadclub) 1:59
7 Anna Barensfeld (Minuteman Roadclub) 1:59
8 Katrina (Trina) Baumsteiger (Team Rambuski Law) 2:28
9 Andrea Smith (Minuteman Roadclub) 2:35
10 Cris Rothfuss (Seven Cycles) 2:35
11 Karen Potter (Zanconato) 3:30
12 Perri Mertens (Embrocation Cycling Journal / Mad Alc) 4:06
13 Vicki Thomas (Ottawa Cross) 4:22
14 Kate Harris (October Factory Racing) 4:46
15 Anna Milkowski (BikeReg.com / Joe's Garage / IF) 5:02
16 Christina Tamilio (Minuteman Roadclub) 5:13
17 Emma Bast (Cycle-Smart / NCC) 5:27
18 Michelle Kersbergen (Joe's Garage) 5:53
19 Melissa Ross (Landry's Bicycles) 6:13
20 Rebecca Blatt (US Army/ Central Wheel) 6:56
21 Sarah Krzysiak (Syracuse Bicycle/Spokepost.com) 7:19
22 Maryann Martinez (CVC/Subaru of New England) 8:56
23 Natalie Dumont (Gearworks / Spinarts) 10:31
 
Junior Men
1 Evan McNeely (EMD Serono / Specialized) 0:48:53
2 Kiernan Orange (Ride with Rendall) at 1:11
3 Conor O'brien (EMD Serono-Specialized) 2:14
4 Karl Hoppner (EMD Serono Specialized) 2:51
5 Jesse Keough (Corner Cycle Cycling Club) 3:16
6 Nate Morse (Clif Bar Development Team) s.t.
7 Curtis White (CLIF BAR Cyclocross Development Team) 4:03
8 Joshua Lehmann (Sunapee/S&W/Continental Paving Racing) 5:56
9 Ryan Packard (QuadCycles Junior Team) 6:58
10 Jack Macclarence (Farm Team Cycling) lap
11 Kellan Humphries (Bikeman.com) lap
 
Elite Men
1 Dan Timmerman (RICHARD SACHS - RGM WATCHES - RADIX ) 1:03:13
2 Joachim Parbo (CCV Leopard Cycles) at 0:08
3 Josh Dillon (Richard Sachs - RGM Watches - Radix) s.t.
4 Jerome Townsend (BikeReg.com / Joe's Garage / IF) 0:32
5 Justin Spinelli (Svelte Cycles) 0:55
6 William Dugan (RICHARD SACHS - RGM WATCHES - RADIX) 1:29
7 Luke Keough (Team Champion System) 1:47
8 Derrick St John (Garneau Club Chaussure Ogilvy) 1:55
9 Jake Keough (Team Champion System) 2:08
10 Adam Myerson (Cycle-Smart) 2:44
11 Jonny Sundt (El Gato) 2:50
12 Alec Donahue (Cycle-Smart/NCC) 2:58
13 Tyler Wren (Colavita Sutter Home p/b cooking Ligh) 3:37
14 Kirt Fitzpatrick (Sexual Camel) 4:03
15 Nathaniel Ward (Bikereg/Joe's Garage/IF) 4:21
16 Wayne Bray (Syracuse Bicycle / Spokepost.com) 4:47
17 Rickey Visinski (Exodus Road Racing) 4:52
18 Manny Goguen (Bikereg/Joe's Garage/IF) 4:52
19 Peter Smith (Embrocation Cycling Journal / Mad Alc) 5:22
20 Simon Lambert lemay (Ride with Rendall) 5:24
21 Joshua Bartlett (Land Rover-ORBEA) 5:24
22 Ugo Lapierre (Marinoni) 5:48
23 John Burns (Bikeman.com) 5:48
24 Marc-Andre Daigle (Warrior Racing) 6:04
25 Adam Sullivan (Cycle-Smart / NCC) 6:34
26 Todd Wheelden (KONA/OA/CycleMania) 6:53
27 Macky Franklin (Pioneer Racing) 6:53
28 Tom Gosselin (Peak Performance Multisport) 7:27
29 Thierry Laliberte (ProBikePool / Kuota) 7:47
30 Michael Rea (NorEast Cycling) 7:47
31 Peter Rubijono (Embrocation/Igleheart/MadAlchemy) 9:01
32 Osmond Bakker (EMD Serono-Specialized) 9:20
33 Noah Tautfest 9:55
34 Pierre Vanden borre (Embrocation Cycling Journal) 0:10:09
35 Hunter Pronovost (Cheshire Cycle Racing - cyclistsareno) lap
36 Ryan Kelly (NorEast Cycling) lap
37 Seamus Powell (Windham Mountain Outfitters) lap
 
Masters 35+
1 Roger Aspholm (Westwood Velo ) 0:47:56
2 Kevin Hines (Corner Cycle Cycling Club) 0:08
3 Jonny Bold (Corner Cycle) 1:40
4 Sean Groom (Squadra Coppi/IM Saab) 1:52
5 Steve Proulx (Stevens Racing) 2:01
6 Rob Hult (Gear Works / Spin Arts Cycling Team) 2:01
7 William Shattuck (bikebarnracing.com) 2:15
8 Dan Staffo (Handlebars cycling company) 2:15
9 Pascal Bussières (Warrior Racing) 2:15
10 Erich Gutbier (CCC Keltic Const/Zanes Cycles) 2:15
11 Curtis Boivin (Planet Bike) 2:15
12 Jeff Molongoski (Joe's Garage) 2:15
13 John Foley (Gary Fisher 29er Crew/Bicycle Concept) 2:48
14 Marc Boudreau (Ride with Rendall) 2:59
15 Kurt Perham (bikeman.com) 3:09
16 Keith Gauvin (Ind) 3:15
17 Jon Bernhard (CCB Racing) 3:26
18 Mike Rowell (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental) 3:26
19 Todd Burns (Nantucket Velo) 3:29
20 Peter Sullivan (Nantucket Velo) 3:29
21 Todd Cassan (Westwood Velo) 3:42
22 Ryan Rumsey (Bikeman.com) 4:08
23 Alan Starrett (Bikeman.com) 4:08
24 Glenn Turner (Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon) 4:39
25 Todd Rowell (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental) 4:59
26 Stephan Marcoux (Bikeman.com) 4:59
27 Matthew Theodore (Cape Cod Racing/E-caps.com) 4:59
28 Matthew Myette (Zanconato Custom Cycles) 4:59
29 Ryan Larocque (Team Bicycle Alley) 4:59
30 David Connery (Corner Cycle) 5:44
31 Harry Stover (bikebarnracing.com) 6:08
32 Peter Vollers (Vollers Law / Start House Racing Team) 6:33
33 Matt Hersey (bikeman.com) 6:18
34 Geoffrey House (Housatonic Wheel Club) 7:01
35 Jeff Ferraro (U.S. Army/Central Wheel-GHCC) 7:19
36 Jerry Chabot (Planet Bike) 8:01
37 Carl Wittig (bikebarnracing.com) 9:11
38 Carl Ring (NHCC/Team NH - Seven Cycles) 9:43
39 Martin Valiquette (EnCoeur) 0:11:33
40 Jay Gump (Incline Training)
41 Steven Lehmann (Sunapee/S&W/Continental Paving Racing)
42 Geoff Williams (Planet Bike)

 


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 
Cervelo R3 C4W button - May 2
 

 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed