Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
Specialized Tarmac C4W1 - Aug 12
 

Latest Women's News



 

December 10/09 18:35 pm - Track World Cup #3 (Colombia): Day 1 Report and full results


Posted by Editoress on 12/10/09
 

Stephane Cossette, competing in his first ever World Cup race, rode a great Kilo. He was in the top six in the first 650 metres, and ended with a time of 1:04.096 to place 11th.  "I think being fast in the first three laps is important and shows that the team has been focusing on Team Sprint training," commented coach Tanya Dubnicoff.  Stephane was pleased with his time, which was only one second slower than at the Pan Am championships in July, where he rode a 1:03 at an altitude of 6000 feet.

Travis Smith qualified through to the second round in the Keirin by taking control of the front of the race in the first round, with 2.5 laps to go as the pace bike pulled off. The second round was a tough heat, with Travis facing Teun Mulder of Cofidis and Maximilian Levy of Germany, the reigning World Champion. Travis made his move early over the top to control the race, but was overpowered in the last 100 metres, finishing fourth and moving on to the 7th-12th finals.  Travis won that heat with ease, using a little more patience and attacking with one and a half laps to go. The other riders challenged him as he was coming over the top, but Travis was carrying too much speed and shut it down before the finish.

Zach Bell had a bitter sweet Points Race with a fourth place result.  "The race was a lot faster and more competitive than last year."  After placing second in his qualifying heat, he had a tough battle near the end of the final, which cost Zach the podium.  During the last two sprints, two riders took valuable points needed in the tally for the Canadian to stay in third. Zach is happy with knowing a lesson was learned, but disappointed to not be on the podium.

Monique Sullivan had a great qualifying flying 200 metre time trial with a time of 11.58 seconds, placing her ninth overall, and advancing to the 1/8th final.  Monique lost her first ride against Emily Rosemond of Australia, and went on to the B Final. Once in the B Final Monique misjudged her opponent's acceleration and Xu Yulei of Hong Kong went on to win the ride and advance. This is the fastest 200 metre time for Monique Sullivan since her Bronze medal at Junior Worlds in 2007. Sullivan has been struggling with a few injuries, but now she feels healed and motivated to work on getting her sprint tactics back.

Racing continues with Tara Whitten in the Individual Pursuit and Points Race, and Travis Smith and Joseph Veloce in the men’s sprint.

Courtesy CCA

 

Afternoon and evening session results from the first day of racing in Cali, Colombia

 

Follow the team in Cali on the CCA's Twitter updates

 

Women's Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Willy Kanis (Netherlands) 11.247
2 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 11.276
3 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) 11.371
4 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia) 11.429
5 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands) 11.449
6 Christin Muche (Germany) 11.534
7 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain) 11.537
8 Emily Rosemond (Australia) 11.562
9 Monique Sullivan (Canada) 11.583
10 Helena Casas Roige (Spain) 11.611
11 Victoria Baranova (Russian Federation) 11.704
12 Olga Streltsova (Russian Federation) 11.738
13 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 11.835
14 Gintare Gaivenyte (Lithuania) 11.866
15 Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong) 11.883
16 Yulei Xu (Max Success Pro Cycling) 11.955
17 Arianna Herrera (Cuba) 12.021
18 Jannie Milena Salcedo Zambrano (Colombia) 12.025
19 Angeliki Koutsonikoli (Greece) 12.041
20 Eleni Klapanara (Greece) 12.335
 
1/8 finals
 
Heat 1
1 Willy Kanis (Netherlands) 12.007
2 Yulei Xu (Max Success Pro Cycling)
 
Heat 2
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 12.214
2 Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong)
 
Heat 3
1 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) 12.493
2 Gintare Gaivenyte (Lithuania)
 
Heat 4
1 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia) 13.114
2 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)
 
Heat 5
1 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands) 12.455
2 Olga Streltsova (Russian Federation)
 
Heat 6
1 Christin Muche (Germany) 12.242
2 Victoria Baranova (Russian Federation)
 
Heat 7
1 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain) 12.293
2 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
 
Heat 8
1 Emily Rosemond (Australia) 12.32
2 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
Winner of each heat qualify to Quarterfinals
. Losers go to Quarterfinals B
 
Quarterfinals B
 
Heat 1
1 Yulei Xu (Max Success Pro Cycling) 12.349
2 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
 
Heat 2
1 Helena Casas Roige (Spain) 12.415
2 Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong)
 
Heat 3
1 Gintare Gaivenyte (Lithuania) 12.421
2 Victoria Baranova (Russian Federation)
 
Heat 4
1 Olga Streltsova (Russian Federation) 12.575
2 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)
Winner of each heat qualify to semifinals B
 
Semifinals B
 
Heat 1
1 Olga Streltsova (Russian Federation) 12.543
2 Yulei Xu (Max Success Pro Cycling)
 
Heat 2
1 Gintare Gaivenyte (Lithuania) 12.322
2 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
 
Quarterfinals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2
1 Willy Kanis (Netherlands) 12.923 12.774
2 Emily Rosemond (Australia)
 
Heat 2 Race 1 Race 2
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 12.288 12.091
2 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)
 
Heat 3 Race 1 Race 2
1 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) 12.077 12.124
2 Christin Muche (Germany)
 
Heat 4 Race 1 Race 2
1 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia) 12.244 11.800
2 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
 
5th-8th Final
5 Christin Muche (Germany) 12.058
6 Emily Rosemond (Australia)
7 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)
8 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
 
Semifinal
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2
1 Willy Kanis (Netherlands) 11.82 11.857
2 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia)
 
Heat 2 Race 1 Race 2
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 12.215 12.006
2 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver Race 1 Race 2
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 12.056 12.13
2 Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
 
Ride for Bronze
1 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) 11.812 11.971
2 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia)
 
Men's Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Leonardo Narvaez Romero (Colombia)
2 Travis Smith (Canada)
3 Zafeirios Volikakis (Greece)
4 Mario Contreras (Mexico)
5 Junaidi Mohamad Nasir (Malaysia)
6 Adrian Teklinski (Poland)
7 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain)
 
Heat 2
1 Maximilian Levy (Germany)
2 Luca Ceci (Italy)
3 Roy Van Den Berg (Netherlands)
4 Juan Peralta Gascon (Calapie-Reyno de Navarra)
5 Valentin Savitskiy (Russian Federation)
6 Euris Vidal (Dominican Republic)
7 Michael Thomson (South Africa)
 
Heat 3
1 Teun Mulder (Cofidis)
2 Michaël D'almeida (France)
3 Alejandro Mainat (Cuba)
4 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan)
5 Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Catalunya)
6 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
7 Cristopher Mansilla (Chile)
First 2 riders in each heat qualify to second round
remainder to first round repechage
 
First Round Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Michael Thomson (South Africa)
2 Juan Peralta Gascon (Calapie-Reyno de Navarra)
DNF Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Catalunya)
DNF Zafeirios Volikakis (Greece)
DNF Adrian Teklinski (Poland)
 
Heat 2
1 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan)
2 Roy Van Den Berg (Netherlands)
3 Euris Vidal (Dominican Republic)
4 Junaidi Mohamad Nasir (Malaysia)
5 Cristopher Mansilla (Chile)
 
Heat 3
1 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
2 Valentin Savitskiy (Russian Federation)
3 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain)
4 Mario Contreras (Mexico)
5 Alejandro Mainat (Cuba)
First 2 riders in each heat qualify to second round
 
Second Round (8 laps)
 
Heat 1
1 Michael Thomson (South Africa)
2 Michaël D'almeida (France)
3 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan)
DNF Leonardo Narvaez Romero (Colombia)
DNF Luca Ceci (Italy)
DNF Valentin Savitskiy (Russian Federation)
 
Heat 2
1 Teun Mulder (Cofidis)
2 Maximilian Levy (Germany)
3 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
4 Travis Smith (Canada)
5 Juan Peralta Gascon (Calapie-Reyno de Navarra)
REL Roy Van Den Berg (Netherlands)
First 3 riders in each heat qualify to final 1-6,
and the others to final 7-12
 
Final
1 Michaël D'almeida (France)
2 Teun Mulder (Cofidis)
3 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
4 Maximilian Levy (Germany)
5 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan)
6 Michael Thomson (South Africa)
 
7 Travis Smith (Canada)
8 Leonardo Narvaez Romero (Colombia)
9 Roy Van Den Berg (Netherlands)
10 Juan Peralta Gascon (Calapie-Reyno de Navarra)
11 Valentin Savitskiy (Russian Federation)
DNS Luca Ceci (Italy)
 
Men's 4000m Individual Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Vitaliy Popkov (Ukraine) 4:23.182
2 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia) 4:24.276
3 Valery Kaikov (Lokomotiv) 4:27.103
4 Gediminas Bagdonas (Lithuania) 4:28.891
5 Dimitrios Polydoropoulos (Greece) 4:30.965
6 Milan Kadlec (Czech Republic) 4:31.956
7 Julien Morice (France) 4:33.399
8 Kilian Moser (Switzerland) 4:37.230
9 Jose Fernando Antogna (Argentina) 4:37.471
10 Marcus Christie (Ireland) 4:38.481
11 Fabian Schaar (Germany) 4:40.218
12 Ingmar De Poortere (Belgium) 4:40.316
13 King Lok Cheung (Hong Kong) 4:45.046
14 Ryu Sasaki (Japan) 4:52.681
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Vitaliy Popkov (Ukraine) 4:24.537
2 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia) 4:25.471
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Gediminas Bagdonas (Lithuania) 4:29.537
4 Valery Kaikov (Lokomotiv) 4:29.889
 
Women's Scratch Race
 
Qualifying
 
Heat 1
1 Tara Whitten (Canada)
2 Katsiaryna Barazna (Belarus)
3 Monia Baccaille (Italy) -1lap
4 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) -1lap
5 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) -1lap
6 Agnes Ronner (Netherlands) -1lap
7 Pascale Jeuland (France) -1lap
8 Victoria Baranova (Russian Federation) -1lap
9 Dalila Rodriguez Hernandez (Cuba) -1lap
10 Nancy Contreras Reyes (Mexico) -1lap
11 Munoz Ruiz Leidy Natalia (Colombia) -1lap
12 Cari Higgins (United States Of America) -1lap
13 Gwynne Consuelo Rodriguez (Chile) -1lap
14 Vaida Pikauskaite (Lithuania) -1lap
15 Heather Boyle (Ireland) -1lap
DNS Maria Eugenia Parra Constante (Ecuador)
 
Heat 2
1 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)
2 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) -1lap
3 Lorena Maria Vargas Villamil (Colombia) -1lap
4 Giorgia Bronzini (Italy) -1lap
5 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) -1lap
6 Tess Downing (Australia) -1lap
7 Lada Kozlikova (Czech Republic) -1lap
8 Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (Cuba) -1lap
9 Paola Munoz (Chile) -1lap
10 Azucena Sanchez Benito (Calapie-Reyno de Navarra) -1lap
11 Lauren Tamayo (United States Of America) -1lap
12 Jessica Fernanda Jurado (Mexico) -1lap
13 Joanne Hickey (Ireland) -1lap
14 Arantxa Garcia Morte (Catalunya) -1lap
DNS Skye Lee Armstrong (Rodin)
First 10 riders in each heat qualify to final
 
Final
1 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)
2 Giorgia Bronzini (Italy) -1 lap
3 Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (Cuba) -1 lap
4 Pascale Jeuland (France) -1 lap
5 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) -1 lap
6 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) -1 lap
7 Paola Munoz (Chile) -1 lap
8 Katsiaryna Barazna (Belarus) -1 lap
9 Azucena Sanchez Benito (Calapie-Reyno de Navarra) -1 lap
10 Victoria Baranova (Russian Federation) -1 lap
11 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) -1 lap
12 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) -1 lap
13 Nancy Contreras Reyes (Mexico) -1 lap
14 Tess Downing (Australia) -1 lap
15 Lada Kozlikova (Czech Republic) -1 lap
16 Agnes Ronner (Netherlands) -1 lap
17 Tara Whitten (Canada) -1 lap
18 Dalila Rodriguez Hernandez (Cuba) -1 lap
19 Lorena Maria Vargas Villamil (Colombia) -1 lap
20 Monia Baccaille (Italy) -1 lap
 
Men's Points Race
 
Qualifying
 
Heat 1
1 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Cofidis) 10 pts
2 Iljo Keisse (Belgium) 9
3 Carlos Ospina Hernandes (Colombia) 7
4 Artur Ershov (Lokomotiv) 6
5 James Carney (Salamander) 5
6 Sergiy Lagkuti (Ukraine) 5
7 Milan Kadlec (Czech Republic) 3
8 Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina) 3
9 Lukasz Bujko (Poland) 3
10 Carlos Hernandez Santana (Mexico) 2
11 Luis Mansilla (Chile) 2
12 Yury Yurchanka (Belarus)
13 Andoni Lafuente (Cespa-Euskadi)
14 Augusto Sanchez Beriguete (Dominican Republic) -13
15 Nolan Hoffman (South Africa) -19
DNF Muhd Zamani Mustarudin (Malaysia)
 
Heat 2
1 Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece) 30 pts
2 Zach Bell (Canada) 25
3 David O'Loughlin (Ireland) 25
4 Marcel Barth (Germany) 24
5 Ryan Luttrell (Black Dog Professional Cycling Team) 23
6 Ivan Kovalev (Russian Federation) 23
7 Luis Mas Bonet (Spain) 22
8 Andreas Mueller (Austria) 21
9 Guillermo Ferrer Garcia (Calapie-Reyno de Navarra) 20
10 Cyrille Thiery (Switzerland) 20
11 Morgan Kneisky (France) 12
12 Ramunas Navardauskas (Lithuania) 7
13 Daniel Holloway (United States Of America) 7
14 Sergi Carrere Bondia (Catalunya) 4
15 Ki Ho Choi (Hong Kong)
 
Final
1 Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece) 23
2 Iljo Keisse (Belgium) 19
3 Marcel Barth (Germany) 11
4 Zach Bell (Canada) 11
5 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Cofidis) 11
6 Artur Ershov (Lokomotiv) 10
7 David O'Loughlin (Ireland) 7
8 Luis Mas Bonet (Spain) 4
9 Milan Kadlec (Czech Republic) 3
10 Morgan Kneisky (France) 3
11 Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina) 3
12 Andreas Mueller (Austria) 2
13 Ivan Kovalev (Russian Federation) 0
14 Carlos Ospina Hernandes (Colombia) -10
15 Sergiy Lagkuti (Ukraine) -14
16 Cyrille Thiery (Switzerland) -17
17 Guillermo Ferrer Garcia (Calapie-Reyno de Navarra) -18
18 Lukasz Bujko (Poland) -18
19 Luis Mansilla (Chile) -18
20 Ryan Luttrell (Black Dog Professional Cycling Team) -20
21 James Carney (Salamander) -20
DNF Carlos Hernandez Santana (Mexico)
 
Men's 1Km Time Trial - Final  
1 Michaël D'almeida (France) 1:01.171
2 François Pervis (Cofidis) 1:01.748
3 Yevhen Bolibrukh (Ukraine) 1:02.665
4 Tomas Babek (Czech Republic) 1:02.978
5 David Alonso Castillo (Spain) 1:03.220
6 Yudai Nitta (Japan) 1:03.529
7 Nikolay Zhurkin (Russian Federation) 1:03.645
8 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia) 1:03.771
9 Mathias Stumpf (Germany) 1:03.784
10 Luca Ceci (Italy) 1:03.987
11 Stéphane Cossette (Canada) 1:04.096
12 Vasileios Reppas (Greece) 1:04.458
13 Michael Thomson (South Africa) 1:05.105
14 Cristopher Mansilla (Chile) 1:05.485
15 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 1:05.723
16 Carlos Carrasco (Mexico) 1:05.851
17 Yorick Bos (Netherlands) 1:06.117
18 Sergio Aliaga Chivite (Calapie-Reyno de Navarra) 1:06.289
19 Deivy Capellan Almonte (Dominican Republic) 1:07.238
DNS Adrian Teklinski (Poland)

 


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 
Cervelo R3 C4W button - May 2
 

 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed