Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
Cervelo R3 C4W 2 - May 2
 

Latest Women's News



 

December 11/09 23:40 pm - Track World Cup #3 (Colombia): Day 2 full results


Posted by Editoress on 12/11/09
 

Results from the 2nd day of racing in Cali Colombia.  Two silver medals for Whitten, a 4th for Smith

 

Men's Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Kévin Sireau (Cofidas) 10.042
2 Robert Forstemann (Germany) 10.097
3 Maximilian Levy (Germany) 10.256
4 Travis Smith (Canada) 10.276
5 Christian Leandro Tamayo Saavedra (Colombia) 10.316
6 Junaidi Mohamad Nasir (Malaysia) 10.417
7 Michaël D'Almeida (France) 10.458
8 Yudai Nitta (Japan) 10.475
9 Teun Mulder (Cofidas) 10.476
10 Joseph Veloce (Canada) 10.513
11 Tomas Babek (Czech Republic) 10.550
12 David Alonso Castillo (Spain) 10.555
13 Leonardo Narvaez Romero (Colombia) 10.593
14 Zafeirios Volikakis (Greece) 10.598
15 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan) 10.647
16 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine) 10.656
17 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain) 10.747
18 Yuriy Tsyupyk (Ukraine) 10.786
19 Valentin Savitskiy (Russian Republic) 10.793
20 Juan Peralta Gascon (Calapie-Reyno De Navarra) 10.807
21 Francesco Ceci (Italy) 10.840
22 Roy Van Den Berg (Netherlands) 10.846
23 Sergey Litvinenko (Russian Republic) 10.868
24 Alejandro Mainat (Cuba) 10.878
25 Yorick Bos (Netherlands) 10.890
26 Sergio Aliaga Chivite (Calapie-Reyno De Navarra) 10.916
27 Michael Thomson (South Africa) 11.122
28 Cristopher Mansilla (Chile) 11.248
29 Vasileios Reppas (Greece) 11.305
30 Carlos Carrasco (Mexico) 11.382
31 Miguel Angel Larranaga Aguilar (Mexico) 11.476
DNS Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Catalunya)
DNS Luca Ceci (Italy)
 
Fastest 16 riders continue to 1/8 finals
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Kévin Sireau (Cofidas) 11.395
2 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
 
Heat 2
1 Robert Forstemann (Germany) 11.524
2 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan)
 
Heat 3
1 Maximilian Levy (Germany) 10.916
2 Zafeirios Volikakis (Greece)
 
Heat 4
1 Travis Smith (Canada) 10.929
2 Leonardo Narvaez Romero (Colombia)
 
Heat 5
1 Christian Leandro Tamayo Saavedra (Colombia) 10.864
2 David Alonso Castillo (Spain)
 
Heat 6
1 Tomas Babek (Czech Republic) 11.000
2 Junaidi Mohamad Nasir (Malaysia)
 
Heat 7
1 Michaël D'Almeida (France) 10.704
2 Joseph Veloce (Canada)
 
Heat 8
1 Teun Mulder (Cofidas) 10.751
2 Yudai Nitta (Japan)
Winner of each heat qualify to Quarterfinals.
Losers go to Quarterfinals B
 
Quarterfinals B
 
Heat 1
1 Yudai Nitta (Japan) 10.763
2 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
 
Heat 2
1 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan) 10.839
2 Joseph Veloce (Canada)
 
Heat 3
1 Junaidi Mohamad Nasir (Malaysia)
2 Zafeirios Volikakis (Greece) DNS
 
Heat 4
1 David Alonso Castillo (Spain) 10.819
2 Leonardo Narvaez Romero (Colombia)
 
Semifinals B
 
Heat 1
1 Yudai Nitta (Japan) 10.541
2 David Alonso Castillo (Spain)
 
Heat 2
1 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan) 10.657
2 Junaidi Mohamad Nasir (Malaysia)
 
Final B
 
Heat 1
1 Yudai Nitta (Japan) 10.832
2 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan)
 
Heat 2
1 David Alonso Castillo (Spain) 11.483
2 Junaidi Mohamad Nasir (Malaysia)
 
Quarterfinals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2
1 Kévin Sireau (Cofidas) 10.924 11.238
2 Teun Mulder (Cofidas)
 
Heat 2 Race 1 Race 2
1 Robert Forstemann (Germany) 10.464 10.641
2 Michaël D'Almeida (France)
 
Heat 3 Race 1 Race 2
1 Maximilian Levy (Germany) 11.002 11.083
2 Tomas Babek (Czech Republic)
 
Heat 4 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Travis Smith (Canada)   10.719 10.96
2 Christian Leandro Tamayo Saavedra (Colombia) 10.733
Winner of each heat qualify to semifinals.
Losers go to race for 5th-8th place
 
Race for 5th-8th Places
5 Tomas Babek (Czech Republic) 11.485
6 Christian Leandro Tamayo Saavedra (Colombia)
7 Teun Mulder (Cofidas)
8 Michaël D'Almeida (France)
 
Semifinals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Kévin Sireau (Cofidas) 11.368 10.324
2 Travis Smith (Canada)
 
Heat 2
1 Robert Forstemann (Germany)   10.408 11.109
2 Maximilian Levy (Germany) 10.697   REL
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver Race 1 Race 2
1 Kévin Sireau (Cofidas) 10.312 10.522
2 Robert Forstemann (Germany)
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Maximilian Levy (Germany) 11.253 10.682
4 Travis Smith (Canada) REL
 
Women's Individual Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Sarah Hammer (United States) 3:27.514
2 Tara Whitten (Canada) 3:34.547
3 Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia) 3:34.620
4 Vilija Sereikaite (Lithuania) 3:36.009
5 Charlotte Becker (Germany) 3:38.701
6 Elissavet Chantzi (Greece) 3:42.455
7 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 3:43.464
8 Dalila Rodriguez Hernandez (Cuba) 3:43.925
9 Elizaveta Bochkarova (Ukraine) 3:44.793
10 Tess Downing (Australia) 3:46.568
11 Sinead Jennings (Irelend) 3:53.336
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Sarah Hammer (United States)
2 Tara Whitten (Canada) Caught
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Vilija Sereikaite (Lithuania) 3:34.448
4 Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia) 3:34.649
 
Men's Madison
 
Qualifying
80 laps (20km) with 4 sprints
 
Heat 1
1 Russia (Sergey Kolesnikov/Alexey Shmidt) 11 pts
2 Lokomotiv (Artur Ershov/Valery Kaikov) 9
3 Colombia (Carlos Ospina Hernandes/Carlos Uran Arroyave) 6
4 United States (Guy East/Daniel Holloway) 5
5 Germany (Marcel Barth/Erik Mohs) 5
6 Spain (Pablo Aitor Bernal Rosique/ Luis Mas Bonet) 3
7 Austria (Andreas Mueller/Georg Tazreiter) 0
8 Czech Republic (Milan Kadlec/Tomas Babek) 5 (-1 lap)
DNF Malaysia (Akmal Amrun/Muhd Zamani Mustarudin)
 
Heat 2
1 Chile (Luis Mansilla/Luis Fernando Sepulveda) 8 pts
2 Switzerland (Alexander Aeschbach/Franco Marvulli) 8
3 Belgium (Iljo Keisse/Steve Schets) 7
4 Dominican Republic (Augusto Sanchez Beriguete/Rafael German Meran) 6
5 France (Julien Duval/Morgan Kneisky) 6
6 Argentina (Gerardo Luis Fernandez/Fernando Perez Walter) 5
7 South Africa (Dean Edwards/Nolan Hoffman) 3
8 Hong Kong (King Lok Cheung/Ki Ho Choi) 1
9 Ukraine (Sergiy Lagkuti/Mykhaylo Radionov) 0
10 Mexico (Carlos Hernandez Santana/Cesar Vaquera Resendiz) 0
 
Final
1 Germany (Marcel Barth/Erik Mohs) 12 pts
2 Lokomotiv (Artur Ershov/Valery Kaikov) 13 (-1 lap)
3 Colombia (Carlos Ospina Hernandes/Carlos Uran Arroyave) 6 (-1 lap)
4 Belgium (Iljo Keisse/Steve Schets) 12 (-2 laps)
5 Switzerland (Alexander Aeschbach/Franco Marvulli) 11 (-2 laps)
6 Argentina (Gerardo Luis Fernandez/Fernando Perez Walter) 5 (-2 laps)
7 France (Julien Duval/Morgan Kneisky) 4 (-2 laps)
8 Russia (Sergey Kolesnikov/Alexey Shmidt) 4 (-2 laps)
9 United States (Guy East/Daniel Holloway) 1 (-3 laps)
10 Spain (Pablo Aitor Bernal Rosique/ Luis Mas Bonet) 0 (-3 laps)
DNF Austria (Andreas Mueller/Georg Tazreiter)
DNF Chile (Luis Mansilla/Luis Fernando Sepulveda)
DNF Dominican Republic (Augusto Sanchez Beriguete/Rafael German Meran)
 
Women's Points Race
 
Qualifying
 
Heat 1
1 Tara Whitten (Canada) 8 pts
2 Charlotte Becker (Germany) 7
3 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 6
4 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 5
5 Giorgia Bronzini (Italy) 5
6 Tess Downing (Australia) 5
7 Cari Higgins (United States) 3
8 Lorena Vargas Villamil (Colombia) 3
9 Yudelmis Dominguez Masague (Cuba) 2
10 Heather Wilson (Ireland) 0
11 Azucena Sanchez Benito (Calapie-Reyno De Navarra) 0
12 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 0
13 Jenny Rios (Mexico) 0
14 Gwynne Consuelo Rodriguez (Chile) 0
  0
Heat 2
1 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) 25
2 Tatiana Guderzo (Italy) 24
3 Elissavet Chantzi (Greece) 23
4 Elizaveta Bochkarova (Ukraine) 22
5 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 8
6 Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (Cuba) 6
7 Lada Kozlikova (Czech Republic) 5
8 Elizabeth Agudelo Correa (Colombia) 5
9 Maria Parra Constante (Ecuador) 2
10 Paola Munoz (Chile) 1
11 Katsiaryna Barazna (Belarus) 1
12 Jessica Fernanda Jurado (Mexico) 0
13 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) 18
14 Arantxa Garcia Morte (Catalunya) 20
15 Heather Boyle (Ireland)
 
Final
1 Giorgia Bronzini (Italy) 22 pts
2 Tara Whitten (Canada) 13
3 Charlotte Becker (Germany) 11
4 Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (Cuba) 9
5 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 8
6 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) 7
7 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 5
8 Elizabeth Agudelo Correa (Colombia) 5
9 Lorena Vargas Villamil (Colombia) 3
10 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 2
11 Tatiana Guderzo (Italy) 2
12 Elizaveta Bochkarova (Ukraine) 1
13 Tess Downing (Australia) 0
14 Heather Wilson (Ireland) 0
15 Lada Kozlikova (Czech Republic) 0
16 Paola Munoz (Chile) 0
17 Cari Higgins (United States) 20
DNF Elissavet Chantzi (Greece)  
DNF Maria Parra Constante (Ecuador)  
DSQ Yudelmis Dominguez Masague (Cuba) 20
 
Women's Team Sprint
1 Netherlands (Yvonne Hijgenaar/Willy Kanis) 33.926
2 Lithuania (Gintare Gaivenyte/Simona Krupeckaite) 34.679
3 Cuba (Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez/Arianna Herrera) 35.431
4 Russia (Victoria Baranova/Olga Streltsova) 35.455
5 Colombia (Diana Maria Garcia Orrego/Jannie Milena Salcedo Zambrano) 35.679
6 Greece (Eleni Klapanara/Angeliki Koutsonikoli) 36.097
7 Mexico (Nancy Contreras Reyes/Jessica Fernanda Jurado) 36.754
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Netherlands (Yvonne Hijgenaar/Willy Kanis) 33.956
2 Lithuania (Gintare Gaivenyte/Simona Krupeckaite) 34.459
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Russia (Victoria Baranova/Olga Streltsova) 34.85
4 Cuba (Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez/Arianna Herrera) 35.287
 
Women's 500m Time Trial
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 33.786
2 Willy Kanis (Netherlands) 33.852
3 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) 34.479
4 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia) 35.083
5 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain) 35.215
6 Helena Casas Roige (Spain) 35.376
7 Monique Sullivan (Canada) 35.509
8 Yulei Xu (Max Success Pro Cycling) 35.771
9 Victoria Baranova (Russian Republic) 35.879
10 Christin Muche (Germany) 36.058
11 Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong) 36.483
12 Angeliki Koutsonikoli (Greece) 36.576

 

 


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 
Cervelo R3 C4W button - May 2
 

 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed