Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
Quebec Tourism C4W Banner - April 16
 

Latest Women's News



 

December 12/09 20:20 pm - Track World Cup #3 (Colombia): Day 3 full results


Posted by Editoress on 12/12/09
 

Results from the 3rd and final day in Cali Colombia.

 

A gold medal for the Women's Team Pursuit team of Steph Roorda, Laura Brown and Tara Whitten.  A 4th in the Men's Team Sprint for Stéphane Cossette/Travis Smith/Joseph Veloce.  A 5th in the Keirin final for  Monique Sullivan.

 

 

Men's Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Colombia Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal/Arles Antonio Castro Laverde/Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas/Weimar Alfonso Roldan Ortiz) 4:06.723
2 Lokomotiv (Artur Ershov/Valery Kaikov/Evgeny Shalunov/Kirill Sveshnikov) 4:13.644
3 Spain (Pablo Aitor Bernal Rosique/Ramon Domene Reyes/Sergi Escobar Roure/Luis Mas Bonet) 4:14.542
4 France (Ghislain Boiron/Vivien Brisse/Julien Duval/Julien Morice) 4:15.382
5 Greece (Georgios Bouglas/Magkoyras Neofytos Sakellaridis/Polychronis Tzortzakis/Dimitrios Polydoropoulos) 4:15.851
6 Ireland (Matthew Brammeier/Marcus Christie/Martyn Irvine/David O'Loughlin) 4:16.348
7 Belgium (Kenny De Ketele/Ingmar De Poortere/Iljo Keisse/Steve Schets) 4:16.642
8 Argentina (Maximiliano Almada/Jose Fernando Antogna/Cristian Andres Martinez/Edgardo Simon) 4:17.598
9 Lithuania (Gediminas Bagdonas/Simas Kondrotas/Aidis Kruopis/Ramunas Navardauskas) 4:18.215
10 Canada (Zachary Bell/Mark Macdonald/Jacob Schwingboth/Tim Sherstobitoff) 4:18.458
11 Switzerland (Alexander Aeschbach/Franco Marvulli/Kilian Moser/Cyrille Thiery) 4:18.759
12 Chile (Antonio Roberto Cabrera Torres/Luis Mansilla/Pablo Seisdedos/Luis Fernando Sepulveda) 4:22.247
13 Dominican Republic (Augusto Sanchez Beriguete/Benigno De La Cruz/Rafael German Meran/Norlandis Taveras) 4:29.307
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Colombia Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal/Arles Antonio Castro Laverde/Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas/Weimar Alfonso Roldan Ortiz)
2 Lokomotiv (Artur Ershov/Valery Kaikov/Evgeny Shalunov/Kirill Sveshnikov) Caught
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Spain (Pablo Aitor Bernal Rosique/Ramon Domene Reyes/Sergi Escobar Roure/Luis Mas Bonet) 4:12.187
4 France (Ghislain Boiron/Vivien Brisse/Julien Duval/Julien Morice) 4:15.907
 
Women's Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
2 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
3 Jannie Milena Salcedo Zambrano (Colombia)
4 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
5 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong)
6 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)
7 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia)
 
Heat 2
1 Christin Muche (Germany)
2 Gintare Gaivenyte (Lithuania)
3 Olga Streltsova (Russian Federation)
4 Eleni Klapanara (Greece)
5 Yulei Xu (Max Success Pro Cycling)
6 Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong)
 
Heat 3
1 Emily Rosemond (Australia)
2 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia)
3 Angeliki Koutsonikoli (Greece)
4 Cari Higgins (United States)
5 Victoria Baranova (Russian Federation)
6 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
7 Agnes Ronner (Netherlands)
 
First Round Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Agnes Ronner (Netherlands)
2 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)
3 Yulei Xu (Max Success Pro Cycling)
4 Cari Higgins (United States)
REL Jannie Milena Salcedo Zambrano (Colombia)
 
Heat 2
1 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
2 Angeliki Koutsonikoli (Greece)
3 Victoria Baranova (Russia)
4 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia)
5 Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong, China)
 
Heat 3
1 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
2 Olga Streltsova (Russia)
3 Eleni Klapanara (Greece)
4 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong)
First 2 riders in each heat qualify to second round
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
2 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
3 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia)
4 Agnes Ronner (Netherlands)
5 Gintare Gaivenyte (Lithuania)
6 Angeliki Koutsonikoli (Greece)
 
Heat 2
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
2 Christin Muche (Germany)
3 Emily Rosemond (Australia)
4 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)
5 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
6 Olga Streltsova (Russia)
First 3 riders in each heat qualify to final 1-6,
and the others to final 7-12
 
Final
 
1-6
1 Christin Muche (Germany)
2 Emily Rosemond (Australia)
3 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia)
4 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
5 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
6 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
 
7-12
7 Gintare Gaivenyte (Lithuania)
8 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)
9 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
10 Olga Streltsova (Russia)
11 Agnes Ronner (Netherlands)
12 Angeliki Koutsonikoli (Greece)
 
Men's Scratch Race
 
Qualifying
 
Heat 1
1 Lukasz Bujko (Poland)
2 Matthew Brammeier (Ireland)
3 Yury Yurchanka (Belarus)
4 Roman Maksimov (Lokomotiv)
5 Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece)
6 Zach Bell (Canada)
7 Milan Kadlec (Czech Republic)
8 Dean Edwards (South Africa)
9 Morgan Kneisky (France)
10 Andreas Mueller (Austria)
11 Guy East (United States)
12 Ryan Luttrell (Black Dog Professional Cycling Team)
13 Sergi Carrere Bondia (Catalunya)
14 Mario Contreras (Mexico)
DNF Andoni Lafuente (Cespa-Euskadi)
 
Heat 2
1 Iljo Keisse (Belgium)
2 Erik Mohs (Germany)
3 Ivan Kovalev (Russia)
4 Mykhaylo Radionov (Ukraine)
5 Gediminas Bagdonas (Lithuania)
6 Guillermo Ferrer Garcia (Calapie-Reyno de Navarra)
7 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Cofidis)
8 Carlos Alberto Uran Arroyave (Colombia)
9 Angel Dario Colla (Argentina)
10 James Carney (Salamander)
11 Ki Ho Choi (Hong Kong)
DNF Pablo Seisdedos (Chile)
DNF Deivy Capellan Almonte (Dominican Republic)
DNF Akmal Amrun (Malaysia)
DNF Yorick Bos (Netherlands)
DNS Ramon Domene Reyes (Spain)
 
Final
1 Angel Dario Colla (Argentina)
2 Erik Mohs (Germany)
3 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Cofidis)
4 Andreas Mueller (Austria)
5 Iljo Keisse (Belgium)
6 Carlos Alberto Uran Arroyave (Colombia)
7 James Carney (Salamander)
8 Matthew Brammeier (Ireland)
9 Lukasz Bujko (Poland)
10 Dean Edwards (South Africa)
11 Milan Kadlec (Czech Republic)
12 Mykhaylo Radionov (Ukraine)
13 Zach Bell (Canada)
14 Roman Maksimov (Lokomotiv)
15 Ki Ho Choi (Hong Kong)
16 Gediminas Bagdonas (Lithuania)
17 Guy East (United States)
18 Guillermo Ferrer Garcia (Calapie-Reyno de Navarra)
19 Morgan Kneisky (France)
20 Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece)
21 Yury Yurchanka (Belarus)
22 Ivan Kovalev (Russia)
 
Men's Team Sprint
 
Qualifying 43.969
1 Germany (Robert Forstemann/Maximilian Levy/Mathias Stumpf) 44.228
2 Cofidis (Teun Mulder/François Pervis/Kévin Sireau) 45.393
3 Canada (Stéphane Cossette/Travis Smith/Joseph Veloce) 45.576
4 Ukraine (Yevhen Bolibrukh/Yuriy Tsyupyk/Andrii Vynokurov) 45.595
5 Colombia (Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata/Leonardo Narvaez Romero/Christian Leandro Tamayo Saavedra) 45.830
6 Spain (David Alonso Castillo/Hodei Mazquiaran Uria/Alfredo Moreno Cano) 46.442
7 Russia (Sergey Litvinenko/Valentin Savitskiy/Nikolay Zhurkin) 48.442
8 Greece (Vasileios Reppas/Ioannis Tamouridis/Zafeirios Volikakis) 48.986
9 Japan (Yudai Nitta/Ryu Sasaki/Yuta Wakimoto) 49.090
10 Mexico (Carlos Carrasco/Mario Contreras/Miguel Angel Larranaga Aguilar)
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver 43.966
1 Cofidis (Teun Mulder/François Pervis/Kévin Sireau) 44.187
2 Germany (Robert Forstemann/Maximilian Levy/Mathias Stumpf)
 
Ride for Bronze 45.271
3 Ukraine (Yevhen Bolibrukh/Yuriy Tsyupyk/Andrii Vynokurov) 45.416
4 Canada (Stéphane Cossette/Travis Smith/Joseph Veloce)
 
Women's Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying 3:27.659
1 Canada (Laura Brown/Stephanie Roorda/Tara Whitten) 3:29.709
2 United States (Dotsie Bausch/Sarah Hammer/Lauren Tamayo) 3:31.349
3 Lithuania (Vaida Pikauskaite/Vilija Sereikaite/Ausrine Trebaite) 3:33.195
4 Cuba (Yudelmis Dominguez Masague/Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso/Dalila Rodriguez Hernandez) 3:33.199
5 Colombia (Elizabeth Agudelo Correa/Maria Luisa Calle Williams/Lorena Maria Vargas Villamil) 3:36.969
6 France (Sophie Creux/Fiona Dutriaux/Pascale Jeuland) 3:38.627
7 Italy (Monia Baccaille/Tatiana Guderzo/Marta Tagliaferro) 3:45.462
8 Ireland (Joanne Hickey/Sinead Jennings/Heather Wilson) 3:46.989
9 Mexico (Nancy Contreras Reyes/Jessica Fernanda Jurado/Jenny Rios)
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver 3:27.289
1 Canada (Laura Brown/Stephanie Roorda/Tara Whitten) 3:28.415
2 United States (Dotsie Bausch/Sarah Hammer/Lauren Tamayo)
 
Ride for Bronze 3:29.629
3 Lithuania (Vaida Pikauskaite/Vilija Sereikaite/Ausrine Trebaite) 3:33.283
4 Cuba (Yudelmis Dominguez Masague/Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso/Dalila Rodriguez Hernandez)

 

 


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 

 
Cervelo C4W button March26
 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed