Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
Specialized Tarmac C4W1 - Aug 12
 

Latest Women's News



 

February 25/10 9:25 am - Women’s Tour of New Zealand: Stage 2


Posted by Editoress on 02/25/10
 

Results from the second day of racing in New Zealand

Stage 2: Masterton to Palmerston North, 114 km
1 Shelley Evans (USA) US National Team 3:12:58
2 Xin Liu (Chn) Giant Racing Team at 0:04
3 Yiu Wong Wan (HKg) Giant Racing Team 0:06
4 Kaytee Boyd (NZl) New Zealand National Team 0:10
5 Courteney Lowe (NZl) New Zealand National Team
6 Linda Villumsen (NZl) New Zealand National Team
7 Lang Meng (Chn) Giant Racing Team
8 Min Gao (Chn) Giant Racing Team
9 Xiaoling Luo (Chn) Giant Racing Team
10 Masami Morita (Jpn) Japanese National Team
11 Rie Katayama (Jpn) Japanese National Team
12 Laura Luxford (Aus) Australia NTID Team
13 Lisa Jacobs (Aus) Australia NTID Team
14 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australian Institute of Sport
15 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australian Institute of Sport
16 Carly Light (Aus) Australian Institute of Sport
17 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australian Institute of Sport
18 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products UCK
19 Amber Neben (USA) US National Team
20 Janel Holcomb (USA) US National Team
21 Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team
22 Serena Sheridan (NZl) Cyclosport Team
23 Emma Crum (NZl) Cyclosport Team
24 Emily Collins (NZl) Cyclosport Team
25 Toni Bradshaw (NZl) Litespeed Team
26 Laura Medley (Aus) Mercedes Benz Team
27 Sia Svendsen (NZl) Handy Rentals Team
28 Kate Chilcott (NZl) BP Team
29 Ruth Corset (Aus) Nashua Ladies Pro Cycling Team
30 Cherise Taylor (RSA) Nashua Ladies Pro Cycling Team all s.t.
31 Rushlee Buchanan (NZl) New Zealand National Team 0:28
32 Kanako Nishi (Jpn) Japanese National Team
33 Rebecca Halliday (Aus) Australia NTID Team
34 Shara Gillow (Aus) Australian Institute of Sport
35 Kristine Saastad (Nor) Hitec Products UCK
36 Nicole Whitburn (Aus) Prime Estate Team
37 Rebecca Locke (Aus) Prime Estate Team
38 Irene Digenis (Aus) Prime Estate Team
39 Josephine Tomic (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team
40 Liza Rachetto (USA) R.A.C.E. Team
41 Rebecca Domange (Aus) R.A.C.E. Team
42 Tracy Best (NZl) Cyclosport Team
43 Naila Hassan (NZl) Handy Rentals Team
44 Gayle Brownlee (NZl) Handy Rentals Team all s.t.
45 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) New Zealand National Team 0:30
46 Alexandra Carle (Aus) Australia NTID Team 0:48
47 Mel Burke (NZl) Penny Cycling Team 3:12
48 Carma Watson (NZl) Prime Estate Team 3:15
49 Emma Lawson (Aus) R.A.C.E. Team
50 Yvette Hill-Willis (NZl) Litespeed Team both s.t.
51 Huili Gu (Chn) Giant Racing Team 3:48
52 Ayako Toyooka (Jpn) Japanese National Team
53 Sarah Roy (Aus) Australia NTID Team
54 Nathalie Lamborelle (Lux) Hitec Products UCK
55 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team
56 Nimesha Smith (NZl) Lotto Ladies Team
57 Felicity Wilson (Aus) R.A.C.E. Team
58 Karen Fulton (NZl) Litespeed Team
59 Lana King (NZl) Mercedes Benz Team
60 Rachel Mercer (NZl) Handy Rentals Team
61 Tracy Clark (NZl) Penny Cycling Team
62 Genevieve Whitson (NZl) BP Team
63 Charlotte Van De Merwe (RSA) Nashua Ladies Pro Cycling Team all s.t.
64 Bronwyn Ryan (Aus) Australia NTID Team 5:28
65 Tone Hatteland (Nor) Hitec Products UCK
66 Jessica Phillips (USA) US National Team
67 Jessica Jolly (NZl) Cyclosport Team
68 Jeannie Kuhajek (NZl) Cyclosport Team
69 Josephine Giddens (NZl) Litespeed Team
70 Kerri-Anne Torckler (NZl) BP Team
71 Davina Summers (RSA) Nashua Ladies Pro Cycling Team all s.t.
72 Alison Starnes (USA) US National Team 9:24
73 Chubby Hale (NZl) Penny Cycling Team 9:32
74 Jessie Maclean (Aus) Nashua Ladies Pro Cycling Team 10:49
75 Yukiyo Hori (Jpn) Ready Go Japan 13:06
76 Kirsty Broun (Aus) Australian Institute of Sport s.t.
77 Kazumi Yoneda (Jpn) Ready Go Japan 15:23
78 Eyelien Bekkering (Ned) BP Team 17:52
79 Sakiko Sato (Jpn) Ready Go Japan 19:06
80 Anna Kauffmann (Aus) Mercedes Benz Team 23:49
81 Janine Copp (NZl) Mercedes Benz Team 26:59
82 Anna Stevenson (NZl) Penny Cycling Team s.t.
83 Waka Takeda (Jpn) Ready Go Japan 36:34
DNS Catherine Cheatley (NZl) New Zealand National Team
DNF Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Japanese National Team
DNF Kendelle Hodges (Aus) R.A.C.E. Team
DNF Emma Petersen (NZl) Litespeed Team
DNF Amber Halliday (Aus) Nashua Ladies Pro Cycling Team
 
GC
1 Shelley Evans (USA) US National Team 6:02:17
2 Ruth Corset (Aus) Nashua Ladies Pro Cycling Team at 0:14
3 Xin Liu (Chn) Giant Racing Team s.t.
4 Cherise Taylor (RSA) Nashua Ladies Pro Cycling Team 0:16
6 Linda Villumsen (NZl) New Zealand National Team 0:20
7 Masami Morita (Jpn) Japanese National Team
8 Rie Katayama (Jpn) Japanese National Team
9 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australian Institute of Sport
10 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australian Institute of Sport
11 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products UCK
12 Amber Neben (USA) US National Team
13 Janel Holcomb (USA) US National Team
14 Serena Sheridan (NZl) Cyclosport Team
15 Toni Bradshaw (NZl) Litespeed Team all s.t.
16 Min Gao (Chn) Giant Racing Team 0:26
17 Lisa Jacobs (Aus) Australia NTID Team s.t.
18 Courteney Lowe (NZl) New Zealand National Team 0:30
19 Kaytee Boyd (NZl) New Zealand National Team 0:38
5 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) New Zealand National Team 0:40
20 Rushlee Buchanan (NZl) New Zealand National Team 0:44
21 Alexandra Carle (Aus) Australia NTID Team 1:04
22 Yiu Wong Wan (HKg) Giant Racing Team 1:56
23 Lang Meng (Chn) Giant Racing Team 2:00
24 Xiaoling Luo (Chn) Giant Racing Team
25 Laura Luxford (Aus) Australia NTID Team
26 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australian Institute of Sport
27 Carly Light (Aus) Australian Institute of Sport
28 Emma Crum (NZl) Cyclosport Team
29 Emily Collins (NZl) Cyclosport Team
30 Laura Medley (Aus) Mercedes Benz Team
31 Sia Svendsen (NZl) Handy Rentals Team all s.t.
32 Shara Gillow (Aus) Australian Institute of Sport 2:18
33 Kristine Saastad (Nor) Hitec Products UCK
34 Nicole Whitburn (Aus) Prime Estate Team
35 Rebecca Locke (Aus) Prime Estate Team
36 Josephine Tomic (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team
37 Liza Rachetto (USA) R.A.C.E. Team
38 Naila Hassan (NZl) Handy Rentals Team
39 Gayle Brownlee (NZl) Handy Rentals Team all s.t.
40 Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team 2:20
41 Irene Digenis (Aus) Prime Estate Team 2:38
42 Karen Fulton (NZl) Litespeed Team 3:58
43 Mel Burke (NZl) Penny Cycling Team 5:02
44 Sarah Roy (Aus) Australia NTID Team 5:38
45 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team
46 Nimesha Smith (NZl) Lotto Ladies Team
47 Lana King (NZl) Mercedes Benz Team
48 Rachel Mercer (NZl) Handy Rentals Team all s.t.
49 Kate Chilcott (NZl) BP Team 6:39
50 Rebecca Domange (Aus) R.A.C.E. Team 6:57
51 Tracy Best (NZl) Cyclosport Team s.t.
52 Bronwyn Ryan (Aus) Australia NTID Team 7:18
53 Yvette Hill-Willis (NZl) Litespeed Team 9:44
54 Genevieve Whitson (NZl) BP Team 10:17
55 Charlotte Van De Merwe (RSA) Nashua Ladies Pro Cycling Team s.t.
56 Jessica Phillips (USA) US National Team 11:57
57 Rebecca Halliday (Aus) Australia NTID Team 13:37
58 Kirsty Broun (Aus) Australian Institute of Sport 14:56
59 Kanako Nishi (Jpn) Japanese National Team 14:59
60 Ayako Toyooka (Jpn) Japanese National Team 16:57
61 Nathalie Lamborelle (Lux) Hitec Products UCK
62 Felicity Wilson (Aus) R.A.C.E. Team
63 Tracy Clark (NZl) Penny Cycling Team both s.t.
64 Emma Lawson (Aus) R.A.C.E. Team 17:46
65 Carma Watson (NZl) Prime Estate Team 18:06
66 Tone Hatteland (Nor) Hitec Products UCK 18:37
67 Jessica Jolly (NZl) Cyclosport Team
68 Jeannie Kuhajek (NZl) Cyclosport Team both s.t.
69 Davina Summers (RSA) Nashua Ladies Pro Cycling Team 19:59
70 Alison Starnes (USA) US National Team 22:33
71 Chubby Hale (NZl) Penny Cycling Team 22:41
72 Huili Gu (Chn) Giant Racing Team 22:50
73 Jessie Maclean (Aus) Nashua Ladies Pro Cycling Team 23:58
74 Josephine Giddens (NZl) Litespeed Team 24:30
75 Yukiyo Hori (Jpn) Ready Go Japan 30:58
76 Kazumi Yoneda (Jpn) Ready Go Japan 34:25
77 Kerri-Anne Torckler (NZl) BP Team 35:14
78 Sakiko Sato (Jpn) Ready Go Japan 38:08
79 Anna Kauffmann (Aus) Mercedes Benz Team 38:20
80 Anna Stevenson (NZl) Penny Cycling Team 44:51
81 Eyelien Bekkering (Ned) BP Team 47:38
82 Janine Copp (NZl) Mercedes Benz Team 50:50
83 Waka Takeda (Jpn) Ready Go Japan 1:04:54
 
Team GC
1 US National Team 18:07:51
2 Japanese National Team at s.t.
3 AIS Australia National Team 0:06
4 Giant Pro Cycling Team - China s.t.
5 Litespeed Team 1:40
6 Australia NTID Team 1:46
7 Nashua Ladies Pro Cycling Team 3:02
8 New Zealand National Team 3:20
9 Hitec Products UCK
10 Cyclosport Team
11 Lotto Ladies Team all s.t.
12 Handy Rentals Team 5:00
13 Mecedes Benz Team s.t.
14 BP Team 14:39
15 Prime Estate Team - Australia 15:12
16 Penny Cycling Team 24:40
17 Ready Go - Japan 43:37
18 R.A.C.E Team - Australia 45:35

 


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 
Cervelo R3 C4W button - May 2
 

 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed