Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
ARG banner C4W1 Sept 17.14
 

Latest Women's News



 

February 26/10 15:24 pm - Women’s Tour of New Zealand: Stage 3 and 4


Posted by Editoress on 02/26/10
 

Results from the third day of racing in New Zealand


Stage 3: Palmerston North Ashurst Circuit, 125km
1 Irene Digenis (Aus) Prime Estate Team 2:21:29
2 Yvette Hill-Willis (NZl) Litespeed Team at 0:04
3 Gayle Brownlee (NZl) Handy Rentals Team 0:06
4 Sia Svendsen (NZl) Handy Rentals Team 0:10
5 Shelley Evans (USA) USA National Team
6 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team
7 Kaytee Boyd (NZl) New Zealand National Team
8 Cherise Taylor (RSA) Nashua Ladies Pro Cycling Team
9 Lang Meng (Chn) Giant Racing Team
10 Kirsty Broun (Aus) Australian Institute of Sport
11 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) New Zealand National Team
12 Ruth Corset (Aus) Nashua Ladies Pro Cycling Team
13 Karen Fulton (NZl) Litespeed Team
14 Davina Summers (RSA) Nashua Ladies Pro Cycling Team
15 Xin Liu (Chn) Giant Racing Team
16 Liza Rachetto (USA) R.A.C.E. Team
17 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products UCK
18 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australian Institute of Sport
19 Nicole Whitburn (Aus) Prime Estate Team
20 Ayako Toyooka (Jpn) Japan National Team
21 Carly Light (Aus) Australian Institute of Sport
22 Naila Hassan (NZl) Handy Rentals Team
23 Rie Katayama (Jpn) Japan National Team
24 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australian Institute of Sport
25 Charlotte Van De Merwe (RSA) Nashua Ladies Pro Cycling Team
26 Yiu Wong Wan (HKg) Giant Racing Team
27 Laura Luxford (Aus) Australia NTID Team
28 Linda Villumsen (NZl) New Zealand National Team
29 Lisa Jacobs (Aus) Australia NTID Team
30 Rebecca Halliday (Aus) Australia NTID Team
31 Nimesha Smith (NZl) Lotto Ladies Team
32 Amber Neben (USA) USA National Team
33 Janel Holcomb (USA) USA National Team
34 Huili Gu (Chn) Giant Racing Team
35 Emily Collins (NZl) Cyclosport Team
36 Serena Sheridan (NZl) Cyclosport Team
37 Xiaoling Luo (Chn) Giant Racing Team
38 Masami Morita (Jpn) Japan National Team
39 Rebecca Locke (Aus) Prime Estate Team
40 Shara Gillow (Aus) Australian Institute of Sport
41 Toni Bradshaw (NZl) Litespeed Team
42 Kate Chilcott (NZl) BP Team
43 Alexandra Carle (Aus) Australia NTID Team
44 Lana King (NZl) Mercedes Benz Team
45 Tone Hatteland (Nor) Hitec Products UCK
46 Laura Medley (Aus) Mercedes Benz Team
47 Nathalie Lamborelle (Lux) Hitec Products UCK
48 Kristine Saastad (Nor) Hitec Products UCK
49 Mel Burke (NZl) Penny Cycling Team
50 Emma Crum (NZl) Cyclosport Team
51 Courteney Lowe (NZl) New Zealand National Team
52 Sarah Roy (Aus) Australia NTID Team
53 Josephine Tomic (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team
54 Rushlee Buchanan (NZl) New Zealand National Team
55 Emma Lawson (Aus) R.A.C.E. Team
56 Genevieve Whitson (NZl) BP Team
57 Tracy Best (NZl) Cyclosport Team
58 Rachel Mercer (NZl) Handy Rentals Team
59 Jessie Maclean (Aus) Nashua Ladies Pro Cycling Team
60 Janine Copp (NZl) Mercedes Benz Team
61 Min Gao (Chn) Giant Racing Team
62 Felicity Wilson (Aus) R.A.C.E. Team
63 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australian Institute of Sport
64 Rebecca Domange (Aus) R.A.C.E. Team
65 Kanako Nishi (Jpn) Japan National Team
66 Josephine Giddens (NZl) Litespeed Team
67 Kerri-Anne Torckler (NZl) BP Team
68 Jessica Phillips (USA) USA National Team
69 Carma Watson (NZl) Prime Estate Team
70 Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team all s.t.
71 Jessica Jolly (NZl) Cyclosport Team 0:23
72 Alison Starnes (USA) USA National Team 0:31
73 Jeannie Kuhajek (NZl) Cyclosport Team 0:54
74 Bronwyn Ryan (Aus) Australia NTID Team 6:29
75 Chubby Hale (NZl) Penny Cycling Team 15:21
76 Anna Kauffmann (Aus) Mercedes Benz Team
77 Kazumi Yoneda (Jpn) Ready Go Japan
78 Yukiyo Hori (Jpn) Ready Go Japan
79 Sakiko Sato (Jpn) Ready Go Japan
80 Tracy Clark (NZl) Penny Cycling Team
81 Eyelien Bekkering (Ned) BP Team all s.t.
82 Waka Takeda (Jpn) Ready Go Japan 17:28
DNF Anna Stevenson (NZl) Penny Cycling Team
 
Stage 4: Palmerston North ITT, 11km
1 Amber Neben (USA) USA National Team 0:17:11
2 Shelley Evans (USA) USA National Team at 0:25
3 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australian Institute of Sport 0:29
4 Carly Light (Aus) Australian Institute of Sport 0:38
5 Lisa Jacobs (Aus) Australia NTID Team 0:40
6 Ruth Corset (Aus) Nashua Ladies Pro Cycling Team 0:47
7 Linda Villumsen (NZl) New Zealand National Team 0:50
8 Shara Gillow (Aus) Australian Institute of Sport 0:52
9 Rushlee Buchanan (NZl) New Zealand National Team 0:54
10 Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team 1:02
11 Josephine Tomic (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team 1:07
12 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australian Institute of Sport 1:10
13 Janel Holcomb (USA) USA National Team s.t.
14 Sarah Roy (Aus) Australia NTID Team 1:11
15 Cherise Taylor (RSA) Nashua Ladies Pro Cycling Team 1:12
16 Alison Starnes (USA) USA National Team 1:14
17 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products UCK 1:21
18 Kristine Saastad (Nor) Hitec Products UCK 1:25
19 Lang Meng (Chn) Giant Racing Team 1:26
20 Kirsty Broun (Aus) Australian Institute of Sport 1:27
21 Laura Luxford (Aus) Australia NTID Team 1:29
22 Rebecca Halliday (Aus) Australia NTID Team 1:35
23 Lana King (NZl) Mercedes Benz Team s.t.
24 Alexandra Carle (Aus) Australia NTID Team 1:37
25 Nicole Whitburn (Aus) Prime Estate Team 1:40
26 Xin Liu (Chn) Giant Racing Team 1:43
27 Mel Burke (NZl) Penny Cycling Team s.t.
28 Toni Bradshaw (NZl) Litespeed Team 1:44
29 Rie Katayama (Jpn) Japan National Team 1:45
30 Kerri-Anne Torckler (NZl) BP Team s.t.
31 Tracy Best (NZl) Cyclosport Team 1:46
32 Karen Fulton (NZl) Litespeed Team 1:47
33 Irene Digenis (Aus) Prime Estate Team 1:48
34 Serena Sheridan (NZl) Cyclosport Team 1:50
35 Emma Lawson (Aus) R.A.C.E. Team 1:53
36 Rebecca Domange (Aus) R.A.C.E. Team s.t.
37 Emma Crum (NZl) Cyclosport Team 1:58
38 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australian Institute of Sport 1:59
39 Emily Collins (NZl) Cyclosport Team 2:00
40 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) New Zealand National Team s.t.
41 Felicity Wilson (Aus) R.A.C.E. Team 2:09
42 Kaytee Boyd (NZl) New Zealand National Team 2:12
43 Genevieve Whitson (NZl) BP Team 2:17
44 Courteney Lowe (NZl) New Zealand National Team 2:18
45 Gayle Brownlee (NZl) Handy Rentals Team s.t.
46 Rachel Mercer (NZl) Handy Rentals Team 2:21
47 Xiaoling Luo (Chn) Giant Racing Team 2:23
48 Masami Morita (Jpn) Japan National Team 2:25
49 Yiu Wong Wan (HKg) Giant Racing Team s.t.
50 Janine Copp (NZl) Mercedes Benz Team 2:26
51 Sia Svendsen (NZl) Handy Rentals Team 2:32
52 Liza Rachetto (USA) R.A.C.E. Team s.t.
53 Josephine Giddens (NZl) Litespeed Team 2:35
54 Jessie Maclean (Aus) Nashua Ladies Pro Cycling Team s.t.
55 Carma Watson (NZl) Prime Estate Team 2:36
56 Min Gao (Chn) Giant Racing Team 2:37
57 Davina Summers (RSA) Nashua Ladies Pro Cycling Team 2:44
58 Bronwyn Ryan (Aus) Australia NTID Team 2:49
59 Ayako Toyooka (Jpn) Japan National Team 2:50
60 Kate Chilcott (NZl) BP Team 2:51
61 Tone Hatteland (Nor) Hitec Products UCK 2:59
62 Jeannie Kuhajek (NZl) Cyclosport Team 3:03
63 Laura Medley (Aus) Mercedes Benz Team 3:07
64 Charlotte Van De Merwe (RSA) Nashua Ladies Pro Cycling Team s.t.
65 Jessica Phillips (USA) USA National Team 3:08
66 Nathalie Lamborelle (Lux) Hitec Products UCK 3:12
67 Nimesha Smith (NZl) Lotto Ladies Team 3:13
68 Huili Gu (Chn) Giant Racing Team 3:16
69 Chubby Hale (NZl) Penny Cycling Team 3:17
70 Tracy Clark (NZl) Penny Cycling Team s.t.
71 Rebecca Locke (Aus) Prime Estate Team 3:19
72 Jessica Jolly (NZl) Cyclosport Team 3:31
73 Anna Kauffmann (Aus) Mercedes Benz Team 3:34
74 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team 3:40
75 Yukiyo Hori (Jpn) Ready Go Japan 3:46
76 Naila Hassan (NZl) Handy Rentals Team 3:49
77 Yvette Hill-Willis (NZl) Litespeed Team 3:52
78 Kanako Nishi (Jpn) Japan National Team 4:08
79 Kazumi Yoneda (Jpn) Ready Go Japan 4:42
80 Waka Takeda (Jpn) Ready Go Japan 5:09
81 Eyelien Bekkering (Ned) BP Team 6:01
82 Sakiko Sato (Jpn) Ready Go Japan 15:15
 
GC
1 Amber Neben (USA) USA National Team 8:41:27
2 Shelley Evans (USA) USA National Team at 0:04
3 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australian Institute of Sport 0:29
4 Ruth Corset (Aus) Nashua Ladies Pro Cycling Team 0:41
5 Lisa Jacobs (Aus) Australia NTID Team 0:46
6 Linda Villumsen (NZl) New Zealand National Team 0:50
7 Cherise Taylor (RSA) Nashua Ladies Pro Cycling Team 1:08
8 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australian Institute of Sport 1:10
9 Janel Holcomb (USA) USA National Team s.t.
10 Rushlee Buchanan (NZl) New Zealand National Team 1:18
11 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products UCK 1:21
12 Xin Liu (Chn) Giant Racing Team 1:37
13 Toni Bradshaw (NZl) Litespeed Team 1:44
14 Rie Katayama (Jpn) Japan National Team 1:45
15 Serena Sheridan (NZl) Cyclosport Team 1:50
16 Carly Light (Aus) Australian Institute of Sport 2:18
17 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) New Zealand National Team 2:20
18 Alexandra Carle (Aus) Australia NTID Team 2:21
19 Masami Morita (Jpn) Japan National Team 2:25
20 Courteney Lowe (NZl) New Zealand National Team 2:28
21 Kaytee Boyd (NZl) New Zealand National Team 2:30
22 Min Gao (Chn) Giant Racing Team 2:43
23 Shara Gillow (Aus) Australian Institute of Sport 2:50
24 Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team 3:02
25 Josephine Tomic (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team 3:05
26 Lang Meng (Chn) Giant Racing Team 3:06
27 Laura Luxford (Aus) Australia NTID Team 3:09
28 Kristine Saastad (Nor) Hitec Products UCK 3:23
29 Nicole Whitburn (Aus) Prime Estate Team 3:38
30 Emma Crum (NZl) Cyclosport Team s.t.
31 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australian Institute of Sport 3:39
32 Emily Collins (NZl) Cyclosport Team 3:40
33 Irene Digenis (Aus) Prime Estate Team 3:56
34 Yiu Wong Wan (HKg) Giant Racing Team 4:01
35 Xiaoling Luo (Chn) Giant Racing Team 4:03
36 Gayle Brownlee (NZl) Handy Rentals Team 4:12
37 Sia Svendsen (NZl) Handy Rentals Team s.t.
38 Liza Rachetto (USA) R.A.C.E. Team 4:30
39 Laura Medley (Aus) Mercedes Benz Team 4:47
40 Rebecca Locke (Aus) Prime Estate Team 5:17
41 Karen Fulton (NZl) Litespeed Team 5:25
42 Naila Hassan (NZl) Handy Rentals Team 5:47
43 Mel Burke (NZl) Penny Cycling Team 6:25
44 Sarah Roy (Aus) Australia NTID Team 6:29
45 Lana King (NZl) Mercedes Benz Team 6:53
46 Tracy Best (NZl) Cyclosport Team 7:02
47 Rachel Mercer (NZl) Handy Rentals Team 7:39
48 Rebecca Domange (Aus) R.A.C.E. Team 8:30
49 Nimesha Smith (NZl) Lotto Ladies Team 8:31
50 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team 8:58
51 Kate Chilcott (NZl) BP Team 9:10
52 Genevieve Whitson (NZl) BP Team 12:14
53 Charlotte Van De Merwe (RSA) Nashua Ladies Pro Cycling Team 13:04
54 Yvette Hill-Willis (NZl) Litespeed Team 13:10
55 Jessica Phillips (USA) USA National Team 14:45
56 Rebecca Halliday (Aus) Australia NTID Team 14:52
57 Kirsty Broun (Aus) Australian Institute of Sport 16:03
58 Bronwyn Ryan (Aus) Australia NTID Team 16:06
59 Felicity Wilson (Aus) R.A.C.E. Team 18:46
60 Kanako Nishi (Jpn) Japan National Team 18:47
61 Emma Lawson (Aus) R.A.C.E. Team 19:19
62 Ayako Toyooka (Jpn) Japan National Team 19:27
63 Nathalie Lamborelle (Lux) Hitec Products UCK 19:49
64 Carma Watson (NZl) Prime Estate Team 20:22
65 Tone Hatteland (Nor) Hitec Products UCK 21:16
66 Jessica Jolly (NZl) Cyclosport Team 22:01
67 Jeannie Kuhajek (NZl) Cyclosport Team 22:04
68 Davina Summers (RSA) Nashua Ladies Pro Cycling Team 22:23
69 Alison Starnes (USA) USA National Team 23:48
70 Huili Gu (Chn) Giant Racing Team 25:46
71 Jessie Maclean (Aus) Nashua Ladies Pro Cycling Team 26:13
72 Josephine Giddens (NZl) Litespeed Team 26:45
73 Yukiyo Hori (Jpn) Ready Go Japan 34:24
74 Tracy Clark (NZl) Penny Cycling Team 35:05
75 Kerri-Anne Torckler (NZl) BP Team 36:39
76 Chubby Hale (NZl) Penny Cycling Team 40:49
77 Janine Copp (NZl) Mercedes Benz Team 52:56
78 Kazumi Yoneda (Jpn) Ready Go Japan 53:58
79 Anna Kauffmann (Aus) Mercedes Benz Team 56:45
80 Sakiko Sato (Jpn) Ready Go Japan 1:08:14
81 Eyelien Bekkering (Ned) BP Team 1:08:30
82 Waka Takeda (Jpn) Ready Go Japan 1:26:54

 


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 

 

 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed