Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
Spec We Win Road C4W1 Oct 6
 

Latest Women's News



 

March 25/10 10:52 am - Track Worlds: Day 2 results


Posted by Editoress on 03/25/10
 

Results will be updated at the end of every event.  Check back for full event results regularly

 

 

Men's Individual Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Jesse Sergent (New Zealand) 4:15.988
2 Taylor Phinney (USA) 4:16.102
3 Jack Bobridge (Australia) 4:17.169
4 Alexander Serov (Russia) 4:18.356
5 Rohan Dennis (Australia) 4:19.292
6 Vitaliy Shchedov (Ukraine) 4:20.316
7 Westley Gough (New Zealand) 4:20.685
8 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 4:22.239
9 Vitaliy Popkov (Ukraine) 4:22.999
10 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia) 4:23.595
11 Patrick Gretsch (Germany) 4:24.224
12 David O'Loughlin (Ireland) 4:25.203
13 Artur Ershov (Russia) 4:25.352
14 Marco Coledan (Italy) 4:26.267
15 Levi Heimans (Netherlands) 4:26.405
16 Arno Van Der Zwet (Netherlands) 4:26.677
17 Ingmar De Poortere (Belgium) 4:27.400
18 Albert Torres Barcelo (Spain) 4:28.327
19 Jonathan Dufrasne (Belgium) 4:29.416
20 King Lok Cheung (Hong Kong) 4:32.195
21 Julien Morice (France) 4:33.391
22 Gediminas Bagdonas (Lithuania) 4:33.590
23 Jie Wang (China) 4:34.747
24 Xiao Jiang (China) 4:38.331
25 Magkoyras Neofytos Sakellaridis (Greece) 4:39.081
26 Silvan Dillier (Switzerland) 4:47.445
DSQ Alexey Kolessov (Kazakhstan)
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Taylor Phinney (USA) 4:16.600
2 Jesse Sergent (New Zealand) 4:18.459
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Jack Bobridge (Australia) 4:18.066
4 Alexander Serov (Russia) 4:21.263

 

Men's Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Matthew Crampton (Great Britain)
2 Maximilian Levy (Germany)
3 Jason Niblett (Australia)
4 Francesco Ceci (Italy)
5 Charlie Conord (France)
6 Zafeirios Volikakis (Greece)
 
Heat 2
1 François Pervis (France)
2 Sam Webster (New Zealand)
3 Denis Spicka (Czech Republic)
4 Kota Asai (Japan)
5 Carsten Bergemann (Germany)
6 Michael Thomson (South Africa)
7 Kasper Lindholm Jessen (Denmark)
 
Heat 3
1 Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
2 Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
3 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
4 Michael Seidenbecher (Germany)
5 Simon Van Velthooven (New Zealand)
6 Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic)
7 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
 
Heat 4
1 Chris Hoy (Great Britain)
2 Shane Perkins (Australia)
3 Roy Van Den Berg (Netherlands)
4 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
5 Travis Smith (Canada)
6 Saifei Bao (China)
DSQ Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malaysia)
First 2 riders in each heat qualify to Second Round,
remainder to First Round repechage
 
First Round Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Simon Van Velthooven (New Zealand)
2 Denis Spicka (Czech Republic)
3 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
4 Michael Thomson (South Africa)
 
Heat 2
1 Jason Niblett (Australia)
2 Travis Smith (Canada)
3 Francesco Ceci (Italy)
4 Kasper Lindholm Jessen (Denmark)
REL Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic)
 
Heat 3
1 Michael Seidenbecher (Germany)
2 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
3 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
4 Charlie Conord (France)
5 Saifei Bao (China)
 
Heat 4
1 Kota Asai (Japan)
2 Carsten Bergemann (Germany)
3 Zafeirios Volikakis (Greece)
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Chris Hoy (Great Britain)
2 Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
3 Sam Webster (New Zealand)
4 Shane Perkins (Australia)
5 Michael Seidenbecher (Germany)
6 Kota Asai (Japan)
 
Heat 2
1 Maximilian Levy (Germany)
2 Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
3 François Pervis (France)
4 Simon Van Velthooven (New Zealand)
5 Jason Niblett (Australia)
6 Matthew Crampton (Great Britain)
 
Final
 
1 Chris Hoy (Great Britain)
2 Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
3 Maximilian Levy (Germany)
4 Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
5 François Pervis (France)
6 Sam Webster (New Zealand)
 
7 Matthew Crampton (Great Britain)
8 Michael Seidenbecher (Germany)
9 Simon Van Velthooven (New Zealand)
10 Shane Perkins (Australia)
11 Jason Niblett (Australia)
DSQ Kota Asai (Japan)
 

 

 

Women's Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Australia (Ashlee Ankudinoff/Sarah Kent/Josephine Tomic) 3:23.161
2 Great Britain (Elizabeth Armitstead/Wendy Houvenaghel/Joanna Rowsell) 3:23.369
3 New Zealand (Rushlee Buchanan/Lauren Ellis/Alison Shanks) 3:24.405
4 United States (Dotsie Bausch/Sarah Hammer/Lauren Tamayo) 3:24.661
5 Netherlands (Vera Koedooder/Amy Pieters/Ellen Van Dijk) 3:25.156
6 Canada (Laura Brown/Stephanie Roorda/Tara Whitten) 3:26.132
7 Germany (Charlotte Becker/Lisa Brennauer/Verena Joos) 3:27.236
8 Ukraine (Yelizaveta Bochkarova/Svitlana Galyuk/Lesya Kalitovska) 3:27.662
9 Belgium (Jessie Daams/Jolien D'hoore/Kelly Druyts) 3:27.690
10 China (Fan Jiang/Wenwen Jiang/Jing Liang) 3:28.194
11 Russia (Tatiana Antoshina/Anastasia Chulkova/Victoria Kondel) 3:28.644
12 Poland (Edyta Jasinska/Katarzyna Pawlowska/Malgorzata Wojtyra) 3:32.035
13 France (Sophie Creux/Fiona Dutriaux/Pascale Jeuland) 3:32.199
14 Italy (Monia Baccaille/Alessandra Borchi/Tatiana Guderzo) 3:34.329
DSQ Lithuania (Svetlana Pauliukaite/Vilija Sereikaite/Ausrine Trebaite)
 Top 4 teams to final
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Australia (Ashlee Ankudinoff/Sarah Kent/Josephine Tomic) 3:21.748
2 Great Britain (Elizabeth Armitstead/Wendy Houvenaghel/Joanna Rowsell) 3:22.287
 
Ride for Bronze
3 New Zealand (Rushlee Buchanan/Lauren Ellis/Alison Shanks) 3:21.552
4 United States (Dotsie Bausch/Sarah Hammer/Lauren Tamayo) 3:24.571

 

 

Women's Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Australia (Kaarle Mcculloch/Anna Meares) 33.037
2 China (Jinjie Gong/Junhong Lin) 33.244
3 Lithuania (Gintare Gaivenyte/Simona Krupeckaite) 33.261
4 Great Britain (Victoria Pendleton/Jessica Varnish) 33.383
5 France (Sandie Clair/Clara Sanchez) 33.490
6 Germany (Kristina Vogel/Miriam Welte) 33.604
7 Netherlands (Yvonne Hijgenaar/Willy Kanis) 33.672
8 Russia (Victoria Baranova/Olga Streltsova) 34.269
9 Poland (Renata Dabrowska/Aleksandra Drejgier) 35.058
10 Hong Kong (Wai Sze Lee/Zhao Juan Meng) 35.252
11 Greece (Eleni Klapanara/Angeliki Koutsonikoli) 36.008
12 Thailand (Jutatip Maneephan/Chanakan Srichaum) 37.325
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Australia (Kaarle Mcculloch/Anna Meares) 32.923 WR
2 China (Jinjie Gong/Junhong Lin) 33.192
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Lithuania (Gintare Gaivenyte/Simona Krupeckaite) 33.109
4 Great Britain (Victoria Pendleton/Jessica Varnish) 33.593

 

Men's Scratch
 
Final
1 Alex Rasmussen (Denmark)
2 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia)
3 Kazuhiro Mori (Japan)
4 Martin Blaha (Czech Republic)
5 Chris Newton (Great Britain)
6 Mykhaylo Radionov (Ukraine)
7 Thomas Scully (New Zealand)
8 Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong)
9 Morgan Kneisky (France)
10 Erik Mohs (Germany)
11 Zach Bell (Canada)
12 Tim Mertens (Belgium)
13 Magkoyras Neofytos Sakellaridis (Greece)
14 Viktor Shmalko (Russia)
15 Elia Viviani (Italy)
16 Pablo Seisdedos (Chile)
17 Lukasz Bujko (Poland)
18 Daniel Holloway (USA)
19 Travis Meyer (Australia)
20 Franco Marvulli (Switzerland)
21 Werner Riebenbauer (Austria)
22 Matthew Brammeier (Ireland)
DNF Angel Dario Colla (Argentina)
DNF Alexey Kolessov (Kazakhstan)

 


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 
Cervelo R3 C4W button - May 2
 

 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed