Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
Spec We Win Road C4W2 Oct 6
 

Latest Women's News



 

March 27/10 7:19 am - Track Worlds: Day 4 Results


Posted by Editoress on 03/27/10
 

Results from the 4th day of racing in Copenhagen. Results will be updated regularly

 

Women's Sprint
 
Semi Final
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Shuang Guo (China)   11.274 11.485
2 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 11.48
 
Heat 2
1 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 11.316 11.248
2 Anna Meares (Australia)
Winners race for first and second place
Losers race for third and fourth place
 
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver Race 1 Race 2
1 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 11.611 11.543
2 Shuang Guo (China)
 
Ride for Bronze
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 11.377 11.416
2 Anna Meares (Australia)

 

Women's Omnium
 
Sprint (200 mTT)
1 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands) 11.376
2 Tara Whitten (Canada) 11.727
3 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 11.749
4 Vilija Sereikaite (Lithuania) 11.772
5 Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (Cuba) 11.967
6 Elizabeth Armitstead (Great Britain) 12.022
7 Sarah Hammer (USA) 12.025
8 Lada Kozlikova (Czech Republic) 12.036
9 Gemma Dudley New Zealand) 12.056
10 Josephine Tomic (Australia) 12.070
11 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 12.073
12 Chaomei Wu (China) 12.086
13 Renata Dabrowska (Poland) 12.101
14 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia) 12.174
15 Charlotte Becker (Germany) 12.191
16 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 12.349
17 Barbara Guarischi (Italy) 12.900
 
Scratch
1 Charlotte Becker (Germany)
2 Elizabeth Armitstead (Great Britain) - 1 lap
3 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong)- 1 lap
4 Renata Dabrowska (Poland)- 1 lap
5 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)- 1 lap
6 Barbara Guarischi (Italy)- 1 lap
7 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)- 1 lap
8 Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (Cuba)- 1 lap
9 Tara Whitten (Canada)- 1 lap
10 Gemma Dudley New Zealand)- 1 lap
11 Lada Kozlikova (Czech Republic)- 1 lap
12 Josephine Tomic (Australia)- 1 lap
13 Vilija Sereikaite (Lithuania)- 1 lap
14 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)- 1 lap
15 Chaomei Wu (China)- 1 lap
REL Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia)- 1 lap
REL Sarah Hammer (USA)- 1 lap
 
Standings after 2 events
1 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 8 pts
1 Elizabeth Armitstead (Great Britain) 8
1 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands) 8
4 Tara Whitten (Canada)
 
Individual Pursuit
1 Sarah Hammer (USA) 2:18.774
2 Vilija Sereikaite (Lithuania) 2:19.548
3 Tara Whitten (Canada) 2:21.793
4 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 2:23.305
5 Lada Kozlikova (Czech Republic) 2:24.186
6 Charlotte Becker (Germany) 2:24.323
7 Gemma Dudley New Zealand) 2:24.842
8 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 2:25.333
9 Elizabeth Armitstead (Great Britain) 2:26.451
10 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands) 2:26.529
11 Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (Cuba) 2:31.738
12 Chaomei Wu (China) 2:32.263
13 Renata Dabrowska (Poland) 2:32.790
14 Barbara Guarischi (Italy) 2:34.295
15 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 2:35.109
DNS Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia)
DNS Josephine Tomic (Australia)
 
Updated Standings after 3 events
1 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 12 pts
2 Tara Whitten (Canada) 14
3 Elizabeth Armitstead (Great Britain) 16
 
Points Race
1 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 15 pts
2 Sarah Hammer (USA) 9
3 Elizabeth Armitstead (Great Britain) 7
4 Barbara Guarischi (Italy) 3
5 Charlotte Becker (Germany) 3
6 Tara Whitten (Canada) 2
7 Gemma Dudley New Zealand) 1
8 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 0
9 Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (Cuba) 0
10 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 0
11 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
12 Lada Kozlikova (Czech Republic)
13 Renata Dabrowska (Poland)
14 Vilija Sereikaite (Lithuania)
15 Chaomei Wu (China)
 
500m t.t.
1 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands) 35.040
2 Vilija Sereikaite (Lithuania) 35.197
3 Tara Whitten (Canada) 35.827
4 Renata Dabrowska (Poland) 36.062
5 Lada Kozlikova (Czech Republic) 36.248
6 Sarah Hammer (USA) 36.318
7 Gemma Dudley New Zealand) 36.414
8 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 36.475
9 Elizabeth Armitstead (Great Britain) 36.892
10 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 36.977
11 Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (Cuba) 37.575
12 Charlotte Becker (Germany) 37.635
13 Chaomei Wu (China) 37.893
14 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 38.073
15 Barbara Guarischi (Italy) 39.144



Final Standings
1 Tara Whitten (Canada) 23 points
2 Elizabeth Armistead (Great Britain) 29
3 Leire Olaberria (Spain) 30
4 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands) 30
5 Sarah Hammer (USA)

 

 

Men's Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Gregory Bauge (France) 9.896
2 Chris Hoy (Great Britain) 9.913
3 Shane Perkins (Australia) 9.948
4 Kévin Sireau (France) 9.953
5 Michaël D'almeida (France) 10.004
6 François Pervis (France) 10.023
7 Matthew Crampton (Great Britain) 10.037
8 Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 10.073
9 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand) 10.109
10 Miao Zhang (China) 10.132
11 Robert Förstemann (Germany) 10.142
12 Maximilian Levy (Germany) 10.185
13 Lei Zhang (China) 10.192
14 Jason Niblett (Australia) 10.193
15 Carsten Bergemann (Germany) 10.198
16 Scott Sunderland (Australia) 10.218
17 Daniel Ellis (Australia) 10.241
18 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine) 10.244
19 Sam Webster (New Zealand) 10.251
20 Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia) 10.264
21 Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malaysia) 10.278
22 Denis Dmitriev (Russia) 10.303
23 Damian Zielinski (Poland) 10.312
24 Ethan Mitchell (New Zealand) 10.322
25 Roy Van Den Berg (Netherlands) 10.342
26 Travis Smith (Canada) 10.354
27 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan) 10.362
28 Sergey Kucherov (Russia) 10.419
29 Yudai Nitta (Japan) 10.429
30 Denis Spicka (Czech Republic) 10.453
31 Saifei Bao (China) 10.476
32 Tomas Babek (Czech Republic) 10.498
33 Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic) 10.515
34 Pavel Yakushevskiy (Russia) 10.522
35 Adrian Teklinski (Poland) 10.534
36 Christos Volikakis (Greece) 10.536
37 David Alonso Castillo (Spain) 10.600
38 Yondi Schmidt (Netherlands) 10.602
39 Kota Asai (Japan) 10.611
40 Giddeon Massie (USA) 10.619
41 Luca Ceci (Italy) 10.629
42 Vasileios Reppas (Greece) 10.716
43 Kasper Lindholm Jessen (Denmark) 10.760
44 Clemens Selzer (Austria) 10.894
45 Konstantinos Karageorgos (Greece) 11.068
DNF Charlie Conord (France)
 Top 24 advance to 1/16 finals
 
1/16 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Gregory Bauge (France) 10.662
2 Ethan Mitchell (New Zealand)
 
Heat 2
1 Chris Hoy (Great Britain) 10.67
2 Damian Zielinski (Poland)
 
Heat 3
1 Shane Perkins (Australia) 10.415
2 Denis Dmitriev (Russia)
 
Heat 4
1 Kévin Sireau (France) 10.45
2 Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malaysia)
 
Heat 5
1 Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia) 10.578
2 Michaël D'almeida (France)
 
Heat 6
1 François Pervis (France) 10.62
2 Sam Webster (New Zealand)
 
Heat 7
1 Matthew Crampton (Great Britain) 10.563
2 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
 
Heat 8
1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 10.455
2 Daniel Ellis (Australia)
 
Heat 9
1 Scott Sunderland (Australia) 10.706
2 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
 
Heat 10
1 Carsten Bergemann (Germany) 11.011
2 Miao Zhang (China)
 
Heat 11
1 Robert Förstemann (Germany) 10.677
2 Jason Niblett (Australia)
 
Heat 12
1 Lei Zhang (China) 10.759
REL Maximilian Levy (Germany
 Winners advance to 1/8 finals
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Gregory Bauge (France) 10.424
2 Lei Zhang (China)
 
Heat 2
1 Robert Förstemann (Germany) 12.18
2 Chris Hoy (Great Britain)
 
Heat 3
1 Shane Perkins (Australia) 10.43
2 Carsten Bergemann (Germany)
 
Heat 4
1 Kévin Sireau (France) 10.512
2 Scott Sunderland (Australia)
 
Heat 5
1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 10.196
2 Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
 
Heat 6
1 François Pervis (France) 10.533
2 Matthew Crampton (Great Britain)

Winner of each heat qualify to Quarterfinals.

Losers go to 1/8 Finals Repechage

 
1/8 Finals Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Matthew Crampton (Great Britain) 10.714
2 Scott Sunderland (Australia)
3 Lei Zhang (China)
 
Heat 2
1 Chris Hoy (Great Britain) 10.795
2 Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
3 Carsten Bergemann (Germany)

Winner of each heat qualify to Quarterfinals

 
Quarterfinals
 
Heat 1 Race1 Race2 Decider
1 Gregory Bauge (France)   10.75 10.704
2 Chris Hoy (Great Britain) 10.433
 
Heat 2
1 Robert Förstemann (Germany)   10.878 10.457
2 Matthew Crampton (Great Britain) 10.687
 
Heat 3
1 Shane Perkins (Australia) 10.433 10.437
2 François Pervis (France)
 
Heat 4
1 Kévin Sireau (France) 10.481 10.116
2 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
 
Winner of each heat qualify to semifinals
Losers go to race for 5th-8th place
 
Race for 5th-8th Places
5 Matthew Crampton (Great Britain) 10.619
6 Chris Hoy (Great Britain)
7 François Pervis (France)
8 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)

 

 

Men's Madison
1 Australia (Leigh Howard/Cameron Meyer) 16 pts
2 France (Morgan Kneisky/Christophe Riblon) 6
3 Belgium (Ingmar De Poortere/Steve Schets) 5
4 Denmark (Michael Morkov/Alex Rasmussen) 17 (-1 lap)
5 Germany (Robert Bartko/Roger Kluge) 16 (-1 lap)
6 Russia (Sergey Kolesnikov/Alexey Shmidt) 13 (-1 lap)
7 Italy (Angelo Ciccone/Elia Viviani) 9 (-1 lap)
8 Argentina (Sebastian Donadio/Walter Fernando Perez) 8 (-1 lap)
9 United States (Daniel Holloway/Colby Pearce) 7 (-1 lap)
10 Austria (Andreas Graf/Georg Tazreiter) 2 (-1 lap)
11 Netherlands (Peter Schep/Danny Stam) 0 (-1 lap)
12 Czech Republic (Martin Blaha/Jiri Hochmann) 0 (-1 lap)
13 Hong Kong (Ki Ho Choi/KamPo Wong) 0 (-1 lap)
14 New Zealand (Marc Ryan/Thomas Scully) 0 (-1 lap)
15 Switzerland (Alexander Aeschbach/Franco Marvulli) 6 (-2 laps)
16 Ukraine (Sergiy Lagkuti/Mykhaylo Radionov) 0 (-3 laps)
DNF Spain (Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur/Antonio Tauler Llull)
DNF Poland (Lukasz Bujko/Dawid Glowacki)

 


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 

 

 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed