Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
Cervelo R3 C4W 2 - May 2
 

Latest Women's News



 

March 28/10 10:42 am - Track Worlds: Day 5 Results


Posted by Editoress on 03/28/10
 

Results from the 5th and final day of racing in Copenhagen.  List will be updated regularly

 

Women's Points Race
1 Tara Whitten (Canada) 36 pts
2 Lauren Ellis (New Zealand) 33
3 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 33
4 Elena Tchalykh (Azerbaijan) 26
5 Paola Munoz (Chile) 22
6 Giorgia Bronzini (Italy) 14
7 Leire Dorronsoro Olaberria (Spain) 9
8 Ellen Van Dijk (NEtherlands) 8
9 Elizabeth Armitstead (Great Britain) 7
10 Megan Dunn (Australia) 7
11 Shelley Evans (USA) 4
12 Andrea Wolfer (Switzerland) 3
13 Elena Brezhviva (Russia) 3
14 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 2
15 Pascale Jeuland (Frans) 2
16 Dalila Rodriguez Hernandez (Cuba) 1
17 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) 0
18 Nontasin Chanpeng (Thailand) 0
19 Julie Leth (Denmark) 0
20 Elissavet Chantzi (Greece) 0
21 Madeleine Sandig (Germany) 0
22 Yiu Jamie Wong Wan (Hong Kong) 0
DNF Jolien D'hoore (Belgium)
DNF Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania)

 

Women's Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Emily Rosemond (Australia)
2 Shuang Guo (China)
3 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)
4 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
5 Miriam Welte (Germany)
6 Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)
DNF Elisa Frisoni (Italy)
 
Heat 2
1 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)
2 Clara Sanchez (France)
3 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)
4 Christin Muche (Germany)
5 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
6 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
7 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
 
Heat 3
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
2 Anna Meares (Australia)
3 Renata Dabrowska (Poland)
4 Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
5 Sandie Clair (France)
6 Olga Panarina (Belarus)
7 Victoria Baranova (Russia)
First 2 riders in each heat qualify to second round
remainder to first round repechage
 
First Round Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
2 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
3 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)
4 Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)
5 Victoria Baranova (Russia)
 
Heat 2
1 Christin Muche (Germany)
2 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)
3 Sandie Clair (France)
4 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
5 Elisa Frisoni (Italy)
 
Heat 3
1 Olga Panarina (Belarus)
2 Miriam Welte (Germany)
3 Renata Dabrowska (Poland)
4 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
5 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
Top 2 move to 2nd round
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Clara Sanchez (France)
2 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
3 Olga Panarina (Belarus)
4 Emily Rosemond (Australia)
5 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
6 Christin Muche (Germany)
 
Heat 2
1 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)
2 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)
3 Miriam Welte (Germany)
4 Shuang Guo (China)
5 Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
6 Anna Meares (Australia)

 First 3 riders in each heat qualify to final 1-6

and the others to final 7-12

 
Final
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
2 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)
3 Olga Panarina (Belarus)
4 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)
5 Miriam Welte (Germany)
6 Clara Sanchez (France)
 
7 Anna Meares (Australia)
8 Shuang Guo (China)
9 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
10 Christin Muche (Germany)
REL Emily Rosemond (Australia)
REL Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
 
Men's Omnium
 
Sprint 200m t.t.
1 Edward Clancy (Great Britain) 10.448
2 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 10.567
3 Alois Kankovsky (Czech Republic) 10.581
4 Myron Simpson (New Zealand) 10.647
5 Ghislain Boiron (France) 10.756
6 Taylor Phinney (USA) 10.813
7 Elia Viviani (Italy) 10.977
8 David Muntaner Juaneda (Spain) 10.979
9 Grzegorz Stepniak (Poland) 10.990
10 Robert Bartko (Germany) 11.018
11 Leigh Howard (Australia) 11.038
12 Vitaliy Shchedov (Ukraine) 11.045
13 Tim Mertens (Belgium) 11.057
14 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia) 11.134
15 Kazuhiro Mori (Japan) 11.145
16 Victor Manakov (Russia) 11.255
17 Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Denmark) 11.418
18 Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong) 11.436
 
 
Scratch
1 Tim Mertens (Belgium)
2 Robert Bartko (Germany)
3 Leigh Howard (Australia)
4 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia)
5 Elia Viviani (Italy)
6 David Muntaner Juaneda (Spain)
7 Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Denmark)
8 Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong)
9 Victor Manakov (Russia)
10 Taylor Phinney (USA)
11 Myron Simpson (New Zealand)
12 Kazuhiro Mori (Japan)
13 Edward Clancy (Great Britain)
14 Tim Veldt (Netherlands)
15 Alois Kankovsky (Czech Republic)
16 Vitaliy Shchedov (Ukraine)
17 Grzegorz Stepniak (Poland)
18 Ghislain Boiron (France)
 
Individual Pursuit
1 Taylor Phinney (USA) 3:16.864
2 David Muntaner Juaneda (Spain) 3:17.426
3 Vitaliy Shchedov (Ukraine) 3:18.075
4 Edward Clancy (Great Britain) 3:18.448
5 Victor Manakov (Russia) 3:19.160
6 Leigh Howard (Australia) 3:19.366
7 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia) 3:19.461
8 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 3:20.178
9 Alois Kankovsky (Czech Republic) 3:23.076
10 Robert Bartko (Germany) 3:23.088
11 Myron Simpson (New Zealand) 3:23.755
12 Elia Viviani (Italy) 3:24.929
13 Tim Mertens (Belgium) 3:25.425
14 Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Denmark) 3:25.614
15 Grzegorz Stepniak (Poland) 3:28.785
16 Ghislain Boiron (France) 3:29.116
17 Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong) 3:31.363
18 Kazuhiro Mori (Japan) 3:33.432
 
Points Race
1 Tim Mertens (Belgium) 51 pts
2 Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong) 30
3 Robert Bartko (Germany) 28
4 Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Denmark) 27
5 Edward Clancy (Great Britain) 25
6 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia) 6
7 Vitaliy Shchedov (Ukraine) 5
8 Leigh Howard (Australia) 3
9 Elia Viviani (Italy) 3
10 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 2
11 Kazuhiro Mori (Japan) 2
12 Victor Manakov (Russia) 1
13 David Muntaner Juaneda (Spain) 1
14 Taylor Phinney (USA) 1
15 Myron Simpson (New Zealand) 1
16 Grzegorz Stepniak (Poland) 0
17 Alois Kankovsky (Czech Republic)
18 Ghislain Boiron (France)
 
Standings after 4 of 5 events
1 Edward Clancy (Gbr) 23 points
2 Robert Bartko (Ger) 25
3 Leigh Howard (Aus) 28
4 Tim Mertens (Bel) 28
5 David Muntaner (Spa) 29
6 Taylor Phinney (USA) 31
7 Juan Esteban Arango (Col) 31
8 Elia Viviani (Ita) 33
9 Tim Veldt (Ned) 34
10 Vitaliy Shchedov (Ukr) 38
 
Kilometre t.t.
1 Edward Clancy (Great Britain) 1:02.243
2 Taylor Phinney (USA) 1:02.812
3 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 1:03.390
4 Leigh Howard (Australia) 1:03.945
5 Alois Kankovsky (Czech Republic) 1:03.963
6 Myron Simpson (New Zealand) 1:04.269
7 Grzegorz Stepniak (Poland) 1:04.582
8 Vitaliy Shchedov (Ukraine) 1:04.709
9 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia) 1:04.734
10 Victor Manakov (Russia) 1:04.970
11 Robert Bartko (Germany) 1:05.007
12 Ghislain Boiron (France) 1:05.097
13 Tim Mertens (Belgium) 1:05.274
14 David Muntaner Juaneda (Spain) 1:05.403
15 Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Denmark) 1:05.652
16 Elia Viviani (Italy) 1:05.899
17 Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong) 1:07.953
18 Kazuhiro Mori (Japan) 1:08.369
 
Final Standing
1 Edward Clancy (Great Britain ) 24 points
2 Howard Leigh (Australia ) 32
3 Taylor Phinney (USA ) 33
4 Robert Bartko (Germany ) 36
5 Tim Veldt (Netherlands ) 37
6 Juan Esteban Arango (Columbia ) 40
7 Tim Mertens (Belgium ) 41
8 David Muntaner (Spain ) 43
9 Vitaliy Shchedov (Ukraine ) 46
10 Myron Simpson (New Zealand ) 47

 



Men's Sprint
 
Semi Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Gregory Bauge (France) Race1 Race2 Decider
2 Kévin Sireau (France) 10.348 9.973 10.467
 
Men's Sprint
 
Semi Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Gregory Bauge (France) Race 1 Race 2 Decider
2 Kévin Sireau (France) 10.348 9.973 10.467
 
Heat 2
1 Shane Perkins (Australia) 10.348   10.719
2 Robert Förstemann (Germany)   10.381
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver Race 1 Race 2
1 Gregory Bauge (France) 10.406 10.361
2 Shane Perkins (Australia)
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Kévin Sireau (France) 10.467 10.574
4 Robert Förstemann (Germany)  

 


Final Medal Standings:
1. Australia 6-2-2
2. Great Britain 3-5-1
3. France 2-3-2
4. USA 2-0-1
5. Canada 2-0-0
6. Lithuania 1-1-3
7. Netherlands 1-1-0
8. Germany 1-0-1
9. Denmark 1-0-0
10. New Zealand 0-2-2
11. China 0-2-0
12. Columbia 0-1-0
12. Cuba 0-1-0
12. Malaysia 0-1-0
15. Belarus 0-0-3
16. Belgium 0-0-1
16. Czech Republic 0-0-1
16. Spain 0-0-1
16. Japan 0-0-1

 


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 
Cervelo R3 C4W button - May 2
 

 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed