Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
Spec We Win Road C4W2 Oct 6
 

Latest Women's News



 

May 10/10 17:16 pm - Constellation Brands Bristol Road Race report and results


Posted by Editoress on 05/10/10
 

The 2010 Constellation Brands Bristol Road Race (Canandaigua, NY) is in the books and once again riders from Canada have stamped their authority all over the race.

In the men's Pro-1-2 race, Adam Farabaugh and Justin Steeds of "MainLine - BiKyle/MazurCoaching.com" attacked early in the first of 4 laps of the 17 mile loop and kept their heads down all the way to the line with Adam taking the honors. Meanwhile teammate Charly Bryer took out the final podium place in a field that had been whittled from 35 down to 20 by high winds, cool temps, and spots of rain.

Canadians also took top honors in the Masters 35+ (Shawn Staff, Wheels of Bloor), 45+ (Paul Dilecce, Z-TEAM), and Juniors race (Benjamin Perry, St.Catharines Cycling Club).

A big THANK YOU goes out to all our friends from up north. Our race wouldn't be the same without you.

Courtesy organizer, Mark Paris

Women (P/1/2/3)
1 Christine Schryver (USA) Full Moon Vista 2:40:39
2 Natalie Stoll (USA) MVP Health Care Cycling 2:40:39
3 Marjolein Schat (USA) Team Delphine 2:40:40
4 Ruth Sherman (USA) Corning Race Team 2:40:40
5 Yvette Labombard (USA) Full Moon Vista 2:40:41
6 Sigrid Ziegler (Can) Mazur Coaching/Wheels of Bloor 2:47:22
7 Vanessa Mccaffery (USA) Mission in Motion Cycling Team 2:47:38
DNF Amy Kneale (USA) Team Anthem Wmns Sprts
DNF Shana Lydon (USA) Full Moon Vista
DNF Janel Bedard (USA) MVP Health Care Cycling
 
Pro/1/2 Men 
1 Adam Farabaugh (Can) MainLine - BiKyle/MazurCoaching.com 3:00:21
2 Justin Steeds (Can) MainLine - BiKyle/MazurCoaching.com 3:00:21
3 Charly Bryer (Can) MainLine - BiKyle/MazurCoaching.com 3:00:21
4 Kevin Hazzard (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee 3:06:24
5 Ryan Aitcheson (Can) JetFuel Coffee 3:06:24
6 Jan Zak (Can) MainLine - BiKyle/MazurCoaching.com 3:06:24
7 Jeff Zygo (USA) MVP Health Care Cycling 3:06:24
8 Jordon Cheyne (Can) MainLine - BiKyle/MazurCoaching.com 3:06:25
9 Brendan Housler (USA) Minerva Design Cycling / GVCC 3:06:32
10 Benjamin Salibra (USA) 3:06:32
11 Don Sproull (USA) ChrisCookies.com/Swan Cycles/FLCC 3:06:33
12 Chris Freeland (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee 3:06:33
13 Ramon Mira De Orduna (USA) MaxPowerCycling.com 3:06:47
14 Matthias Schmidt (Can) ZM Cycle & Fitness 3:06:52
15 Waclaw Godycki (USA) Cornell Cycling Club 3:06:52
16 Brian Lawney (USA) Cambridge Bicycle 3:07:29
17 Jamie Riggs (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussures-Ogilvy Renault 3:07:49
18 Steve Scholzen (USA) 3:08:26
19 Isaac Smith (Can) Team Mcor 3:08:36
20 Dan Staffo (USA) Handlebars cycling company 3:08:44
21 Devon Novakowski (Can) GARNEAU-CLUB CHAUSSURES- OGILV 3:09:17
22 Kyle Fry (CAN) WildRock Outfitters 3:09:17
23 David Byer (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee 3:09:27
24 Andrew Melnychenko (USA) Maxpowercycling.com 3:13:37
25 Kevin Black (Can) 3:37:51
DNF Todd Scheske (USA) MVP Health Care Cycling
DNF John Stewart (Can) Mazurcoaching.com/Wheels of Bloor
DNF Jason Hilimire (USA) Minerva Design Cycling
DNF Gregory Cushing (Can) Z:Team Powered by La Bicicletta
DNF Robert Douglas (USA) Park Ave Bike/ National Guard Biathlon TeaHoneoye Falls
DNF Bill Golembieski (USA)
DNF Mark Walters (Can) MainLine - BiKyle/MazurCoaching.com
DNF Peter Mogg (Can) The Hub Race Team
DNF Brian Klotz (USA) Corning/Notubes.com Race Team
DNF Ryan Nye (USA) MVP Health Care Cycling
 
Junior 15-18 Men
1 Benjamin Perry (Can) St.Catharines Cycling Club 1:35:11
2 Stefan Zavislan (USA) Monroe Extinguisher/Solo Break Racing 1:40:34
3 Daniel Jardin (Mex) 1:47:21
4 John Holden (USA) GVCC 1:55:49
5 Zechariah Deuel (USA) 1:57:22
DNF Nick White (USA)
 
Masters 35+ (Cats 1-4)
1 Shawn Staff (Can) Wheels of Bloor 2:23:20
2 Robert D'Amico (Can) 2:23:27
3 Bruce Bird (Can) Wheels of Bloor 2:23:28
4 Greg Cavanagh (Can) Wheels Of Bloor RT 2:23:53
5 David Gazsi (Can) Team Ultralink 2:23:54
6 Carmine Caravaggio (Can) z-team powered by la bicicletta 2:24:01
7 Ed Makarchuk (Can) Sound Solutions 2:24:44
8 Mike Peshko (Can) Wheels of Blood 2:24:50
9 Jason Vincze (Can) Sound Solutions 2:25:21
10 Edwardo Maset (Can) Z Team 2:26:32
11 Patrick Shea (Can) Team London 2:28:23
12 Jeff Weber (Can) Sound Solutions 2:32:02
13 David Bogue (Can) Team London 2:32:02
14 Fred Perez (Can) La Bicicleta 2:32:15
15 John Mccormick (Can) THE HUB RACE TEAM 2:32:15
16 Dirk Biemans (USA) bbc 2:34:30
17 Victor Pwu (Can) Wheels of Bloor 2:46:04
DNF Chris Wood (Can)
DNF Joe Accardi (Can) Z-TEAM POWERED BY LA BICICLETTA
DNF Jason Lazarou (Can) Wheels of Bloor
 
Masters 45+ (Cats 1-4)
1 Paul Dilecce (Can) Z-TEAM 2:26:04
2 Antonio Goncalves (Can) Team london 2:26:08
3 Bruce Rohdenburg (USA) Corning Race Team 2:26:08
4 Charlie Squires (Can) Team London 2:26:08
5 William Erickson (USA) Chris Cookies/FLCC 2:26:09
6 George Hobson (Can) ZM CYCLE & FITNESS CYCLING CLUB 2:26:09
7 Richard Karaz (USA) CNYC 2:26:09
8 Kees Louws (USA) team london 2:26:09
9 Ernie Bayles (USA) FLCC/Chris Cookies/Swan Cycles 2:26:09
10 David Faso (USA) MaxPowerCycling.com 2:26:09
11 Gregory Cushing (Can) Z:team powered by LA 2:26:09
12 Peter Hoag (USA) Ruud Racing Tioga Velo Club 2:26:09
13 Joe Narciso (Can) Team London 2:26:10
14 Richard Hall (Can) NEWMARKET EAGLES CYCLING 2:27:12
15 Paul Knerr (USA) TEAM PEDALLERS / GVCC 2:27:41
16 Phill Vermette (Can) Eurosports 2:27:44
17 Volodymyr Spantchak (USA) NYPSMASTERS 2:28:13
18 Casey Carlstrom (USA) Chris Cookies/Finger Lakes Cycling/Swan CyIthaca 2:29:43
19 Marc Polsinelli (Can) Z team La Bicicletta 2:33:52
20 Mike Burri (USA) JW Dundees - Home Performance Cycling TeamOntario 2:33:52
21 Gary Weinstein (Can) zm cycle 2:33:53
22 Thomas Eberlein (USA) Fairview 2:33:53
23 Mohsen Ghodsi (USA) Velo Aces/MainLine Cycle 2:35:56
24 David Hoag (USA) RUDD RACING TIOGA VELO 2:37:37
25 John Crumlish (USA) wnymba 2:40:10
26 Cliff McKay (USA) Pedallers/GVCC 2:43:20
27 Jud Speer (USA) Windham Mountain Outfitters 2:44:09
28 John Fabin (USA) Buffalo BC, Toms Pro Bike 2:44:19
29 Scott Bass (USA) GVCC / Full Moon Vista 2:47:06
30 Sam Ward (USA) Park Ave Bike 2:54:19
DNF Allan Lombart (USA) Full Moon Vista
DNF Tim Best (Can) Sault Ste. Mari
DNF Christopher Fuller (USA) Wells Fargo Advisors
DNF Dwight Roth (USA) Minerva Design Cycling Team/GVCC
DNF Charles Rhoades (USA) RUUD Racing/Tioga Velo Club
DNF Vito Barbera (Can) Z-Team
DNF Julio Pascoa (Can) Team London
DNF Todd Furstoss (USA) GVCC
 
Masters 55+
1 Steve Forreste (USA) 1:39:08
2 Mark McCarthy (USA) NYPSMASTERS 1:39:09
3 Guy Damiano (USA) M.V.B.C. 1:39:09
4 Gary Cluett (Can) 2M Cycle and Fitness 1:42:00
5 Paul Speranza (USA) Team Ommegang - Syracuse Bicycle 1:43:14
6 Brian Beach (USA) Ruud Racing Team/TVC 1:43:31
7 Larry Wehling (USA) managed care network 1:44:21
8 John Parkinson (Can) Cicle Works 1:45:49
 
Womens Cat 4
1 Charlsie Donnelly (USA) Mission in Motion Cycling Team 1:51:53
2 Ruth Weaver (Can) Independent 1:51:59
3 Emily Elbers (USA) Sonic Kittens 1:52:06
4 Jill Wood (USA) Corning Race Team 1:52:30
5 Lisa Carr (Can) Above Threshold 1:53:11
6 Lilynn Graves (USA) FLCC/ChrisCookies/Swan Cycles 1:56:18
7 Jackie McKay (USA) Competitive Gear/53X11 1:56:18
8 Lesley Chown (Can) Team CF 1:56:23
9 Stacy Maziejka (USA) 2:00:54
10 Eisch Karla (USA) Mission in Motion CYcling / Tioga Velo CluVestal 2:01:20
11 Nancy White (USA) Holley Loft/El Matador 2:01:30
12 Acmae El Yacoubi (USA) Cornell University 2:12:00
13 Barbara Laurens (Can) St. Catharines Cycling Club 2:13:03
 
Cat 4
1 James Graley (USA) Holley Loft
2 Robert Schuler (USA) Mac5Bikes/GVCC 2:23:46
3 Eric Korolewski (USA) Team Ommegang - Syracuse Bicycle 2:23:46
4 Brad Stratton (USA) CBRC 2:23:46
5 Travis Samuel (Can) MuzarCoaching.com/Wheels of Bloor 2:23:47
6 Christopher Mooney (USA) Twin Line Velo / GVCC 2:23:47
7 Theodor Schnaufer (USA) 2:23:47
8 Craig Polston (USA) Pearl Street Grill & Brewery 2:24:10
9 Jack Peltz (USA) Full Moon Vista 2:24:10
10 Phillip McCarthy (USA) Team Ommegang – Syracuse Bicycle 2:24:10
11 Jeff Hoover (USA) maxpowercycling.com 2:24:10
12 Ronan Cahill (USA) University of Rochester 2:24:11
13 Jason Urckfitz (USA) Full Moon Vista Bike and Sport 2:24:43
14 Tony Hoffman (USA) Ingram Micro / Toms Pro Bike 2:24:47
15 Adam Liegner (USA) Team Ommegang - Syracuse Bicycle 2:25:03
16 Christian Jug (Can) Soigneur Race Services Race Team 2:28:09
17 Michael Deats (USA) Twin Line Velo / GVCC 2:32:28
18 Jason Dellilo (USA) BIKE LOFT/JAYBIRD RACING 2:33:30
19 Scott Farrell (USA) Ingram Micro/Toms 2:34:17
20 Christopher Jones (USA) RUUD Racing/TVC 2:34:18
21 Bob Canino (USA) Team Pedallers/GVCC 2:34:24
22 Peter Pelychaty (USA) 2:34:24
23 Gregory T. Smaldone (USA) Cornell Cycling Club 2:34:26
24 Marty Maynard (USA) Monroe Extinguisher/SBR Cycling Team 2:34:36
25 Nicholas Bishop (USA) 2:39:27
26 Mike Madden (USA) MaxpowerCycling.com 2:42:02
27 Scott Mooney (USA) Twin Line Velo / GVCC 2:42:16
28 Chris De Lancey (USA) team ROG 2:44:49
29 Steve Burdette (USA) Corning Race Team 2:44:49
30 Bryan Blake (USA) MaxpowerCycling.com 2:46:55
31 Brian Jones (USA) Corning Race Team 2:50:03
32 Robert Nunnint (USA) 3:00:29
DNF Vincent Lorenz (USA) Pearl Street Cycling
DNF John Olsen (USA)
DNF Adam Trost (USA) Pearl Street Grill & Brewery
DNF J. Robby Black (USA) Twin Line Velo / GVCC
DNF Patrick Merrick (USA)
DNF Tod Gentry (USA) Cornell Cycling Club
DNF Ben Barnhardt (USA) Pearl Street
DNF Karsten Walker (USA)
DNF Thomas Weichmann (USA) Pearl Street Cycling
DNF Rick Randall (USA) Monroe Extinguisher / SBR Cycling Team
DNF Philip Nesbitt (USA) Solo Break Racing

 


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 

 

 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed