Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
Cervelo S2 C4W - March 29
 

Latest Women's News



 

May 30/10 10:02 am - Willock and Abercrombie BC Road Race Champions


Posted by Editoress on 05/30/10
 

Clean Wins for Abercrombie and Willock Despite Bad Weather



Photos by Duane Martindale

For the second in as many days, a Victoria world-class cyclist came home to showcase why they are world class. Beijing Olympian Erinne Willock added the Russ Hay’s Sooke Classic Road Race elite women’s title to Friday night’s ProCity Bear Mountain Hill Climb win. The Webcor Builders Professional Cycling Team rider finished the 95-kilometre women’s race first in two hours, 57 minutes, seconds ahead of Jasmine Glasser and Jessica Hannah (Total Restoration Cycling Team) who finished second and third respectively.

On the men’s side, Garmin Evolution rider Tim Abercrombie, from New Westminster, beat one of the largest men’s elite field at a BC race, finishing the 140-kilometre men’s race in 3:28, seconds ahead of Trek Red Truck riders Nic Hamilton and Jamie Sparling, both of Vancouver (finishing second and third respectively).

Abercrombie’s and Willock’s wins give them the 2010 BC Road Race Championship title.

The men’s elite field saw 90 riders battle rain, wind and cold along a grueling Sooke, Jordan River, Port Renfrew and back course. Poor road conditions near Port Renfrew added a punishing loop in this year’s course for the Cat 1-3 men’s riders. In all, about 190 elite men, elite women, category and junior riders competed making this the largest Sooke Classic Road Race in recent years.

“Having Ryder (Hesjedal) lead the field last night, and Erinne lead the women’s field in both races really shows how the excitement and success of local riders can motivate young riders and grow the sport,” said Series Race Director Jon Watkin.

Next up, Erinne (the third Olympian from the athletic Willock family) goes for a hat-trick at the La-Z-Boy Bastion Square Grand Prix Sunday. Also on the line, a La-Z-Boy recliner (one each for the top male and female Bastion rider), courtesy of race title sponsor La-Z-Boy Furniture Galleries – co-owned by who else, but her uncle and fellow Olympian uncle Bernie. Hesjedal joins more than a hundred young riders at the Tim Hortons Timbit Challenge starting at 10:45 a.m. at Bastion Square Sunday.

Press release

 

Women
1 Erinne Willock (Webcor Builders Professional Cycling Team - Cat 1 ) 2:57:03
2 Jasmin Glaesser ((Ind) - Cat 2) 2:57:04
3 Jessica Hannah (Total Restoration Cycling Team - Cat 1) st
4 Leah Guloien (Total Restoration Cycling Team - Cat 1) 2:57:06
5 Amy Dearden (Keller Rohrback Cycling - Cat 1) 2:57:13
6 Leah Kirchmann (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes - Cat 2) 2:58:54
7 Naomi Cooper (Trek Red Truck - Cat 1) st
8 Laura Brown (Total Restoration Cycling Team - Cat 1) 2:59:45
9 Annie Ewart (Trek Red Truck - Cat 2) st
10 Jenny Lehmann (Mighty Riders - Cat 2) st
11 Sarah Stewart (Total Restoration Cycling team - Cat 1) st
12 Rathwell Megan (Aviawest/Blue Competition Cycles - Cat 2) st
13 Marie-Claude Gagnon (Team Glotman Simpson - Cat 2) st
14 Andrea Bunnin (Devo - Cat 2) 2:59:49
15 Julia Garnet (Local Ride - Cat 2) 2:59:53
16 Shialie Sanbrooks (RUSS HAYS BIKE SHOP - Cat 1) 2:59:55
17 Claire Cameron (Mighty Riders - Cat 1) 2:59:59
18 Morgan Cabot (GS - Cat 3) 3:00:01
19 Kristine Brynjolfson (Westwood Cannondale /pb Vision Sports - Cat 1) 3:04:57
20 Patricia Bailey (Keller Rohrback - Cat 1) 3:05:00
21 Lisa Dorian (Westwood Cannondale/pb Vision Sport - Cat 2) 3:11:00
22 Jennifer Gerth (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision Sports - Cat 3) 3:19:35
23 Katie Cross (Rider's Cycles - Cat 4) st
24 Unknown (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision Sports - ) st
25 Jennifer Kohm (Team Glotman Simpson Racing - Cat 2) 3:19:50
26 Kathleen Wenting (Wentings Cycle Shop - Cat 4) 3:19:58
28 Jen Erlendson (Tripleshot - Cat 4) 4:04:06
DNF Margaret Pugh (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision Sports - Cat 2)
DNF Courtney Albert (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes - Cat 2)
DNF Rachel Canning (Local Ride Racing - Cat 2)
DNF shoshauna laxson (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes - Cat 2)
DNF Sarah Nathan (Westwood/Cannondale pb Vision Sports - Cat 2)
DNF Leslie Vice (Team Glotman Simpson Racing - Cat 2)
DNF Louise Fenwick (Glotman Simpson - Cat 3)
 
Junior Men
1 Kyle Buckosky (Team Coastal - Cat 3 ) 2:51:58
2 Zachary Taylor (Total Restoration Cycling Team - Cat 2) 2:52:00
3 Devan McClelland (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes - Cat 3) 2:52:17
4 Jeffrey Doyle (VAC - Aviawest - Cat 3) 2:52:46
5 Nigel Ellsay (Trail Bikes-Eatmore Sprouts - Cat 4) 2:57:45
6 Zachary Renwick (dEVo - Cat 4) 3:05:37
7 Nigel Hutcheson (Comox Valley Cycling Club - Cat 4) 3:09:53
8 Henri De Boever (VAC - Aviawest - Cat 3) 3:17:22
DNF Josh Hall ((Ind) - Cat 3)
DNF Jonathan Harrison (Devo - Cat 4)
DNF Trevor Pearson (dEVo - Cat 4)
DNF Kevin Hunt (Interior Grasslands Cycling Club - Cat 4)
DNF Chris Sunderby (VAC - Aviawest - Cat 3)
 
1/2/3 Men
1 Tim Abercrombie (Garneau Evolution - Cat 1) 3:35:05
2 Nic Hamilton (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes - Cat 1) 3:35:25
3 Jamie Sparling (Total Restoration Cycling Team - Cat 1) 3:35:29
4 Curtis Dearden (Garneau Evolution - Cat 2) 3:36:42
5 Rob Britton (Bissell Pro Cycling - Cat 1) 3:38:22
6 Tyler Trace (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes - Cat 1) st
7 Cyrus Kangarloo (Total Restoration Cycling Team - Cat 1) st
8 Garrett McLeod (H&R Block - Cat 1) 3:38:39
9 Mathew Bell ((Ind) - Cat 1) 3:38:51
10 Aaron Schooler (H&R Block - Cat 1) 3:39:12
11 Lang Reynolds (Hagens Berman LLP - Cat 1) 3:40:57
12 Jason Thompson (Garneau Evolution - Cat 1) st
13 Marcel Aarden (Total Restoration Cycling Team - Cat 1) 3:41:22
14 David Gerth (Garneau Evolution - Cat 1) 3:43:30
15 Mike laxdal (Westwood Cannondale/Vision Sports - Cat 2) 3:46:03
16 Chris McNeal (H&R Block - Cat 1) 3:46:12
17 Jacob Schmingboth (H&R Block - Cat 2) st
18 Spencer Smitheman  (Hagens Berman LLP - Cat 1) st
19 Christopher McGarity (Garneau Evolution - Cat 1) 3:46:17
20 Geoff O'Toole (Garneau Evoution - Cat 1) st
21 Shawn Bunnin (Total Restoration Cycling Team - Cat 2) st
22 Jason Kilmartin (Balance Point Racing - Cat 3) st
23 Bartholomew Ludbrook (UBC - Cat 3) st
24 Jeffrey Werner (Escape Velocity - Cat 3) st
25 Steve Bachop (IRC - Cat 2) 3:46:22
26 Cory Wallace (Kona Factory - Cat 2) st
27 Tim Sherstobitoff (Total Restoration Cycling Team - Cat 1) st
28 Stephen Ferris ((Ind) - Cat 2) st
29 Marvin Guzman ((Ind) - Cat 2) 3:46:25
30 Justin Kerr (H&R Block - ) 3:46:41
31 David Stephens (Team Coastal - Cat 2) 3:50:40
32 Matthew O'Hagan (Garneau Evolution - Cat 1) 3:52:24
33 Shane Savage (Mighty - Cat 1) 3:57:05
34 Jordan Maynard (DEVO - Cat 3) 3:58:35
35 Bob Cameron (IRC p/b Robert W. Cameron Law Corporation - Cat 2) st
36 James Staugeland (Keller Rohrback - Cat 1) 3:58:38
37 Dan MacDonald (Total Restoration Cycling Team - Cat 1) 3:58:39
38 Chad Gottfried (VCA Aviawest - Cat 3) 3:58:55
39 Steven Grandy (Glotman Simpson Cycling - Cat 3) 4:00:24
40 Scott Inman (Team Coastal - Cat 3) 4:01:10
41 Hugh Trenchard (Island Racing Club - Cat 1) 4:01:17
42 Steve Devantier (Local Ride Racing - Cat 2) 4:04:26
43 Bruce Schlatter (Tripleshot Cycling Club - Cat 3) 4:16:01
44 Simon Sterling (Russ Hays - Cat 3) 4:33:23
DNF Dylan Sebel (Team Coastal - Cat 1)
DNF Guy Biggar (Garneau Evolution - Cat 1)
DNF Scott Laliberte (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Sports - Cat 1)
DNF Ted Martin (Garneau Evolution - Cat 1)
DNF Dan Skinner (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes - Cat 1)
DNF Adam Thuss (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes - Cat 1)
DNF John Tolkamp (Garneau Evolution - Cat 1)
DNF Chris Worsfold (VACFSS - Cat 1)
DNF Maurice Worsfold (Fraser Health - Cat 1)
DNF Paul Berry (Spoke N Motion - Cat 1)
DNF Cuylar Conly (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision Sports - Cat 2)
DNF Boris Martin (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic - Cat 2)
DNF Darren Vogler (Team Coastal - Cat 2)
DNF Chris Christie (Christie-images.com - Cat 2)
DNF David Gillam (GS - Cat 2)
DNF Kent Mckinon ((Ind) - Cat 2)
DNF Ryan Olson (Cap's Westood Cannondale - Cat 2)
DNF Luca Segato (Team Coastal - Cat 2)
DNF Russell Stead (Mighty Riders - Cat 2)
DNF Mike Berkenpas (Local Ride Racing - Cat 2)
DNF Eric Harvey (Team Coastal - Cat 2)
DNF John Van Der Vliet (Comox Valley Cycling Club - Cat 2)
DNF Nathan MacDonald (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes - Cat 1)
DNF Brett Boniface (Westwood/Vision Sports - Cat 1)
DNF Marsh Copper (Kelly Benefits - Cat 1)
DNF Mark MacDonald (H&R Block - Cat 1)
DNF Sebastian Salas (H&R Block - Cat 1)
DNF Dustin Andrews (H&R Block - Cat 1)
DNF Shawn Goulet (H&R Block - Cat 2)
DNF Julian Base (Westwood/Canondale p/b Vision Sport - Cat 2)
DNF Jason Burch (Glotman Simpson Cycling - Cat 3)
DNF bryan gallant (Escape Velocity - Cat 3)
DNF John Rozell (Steed Cycles - Cat 3)
DNF Derek Tripp (Island Racing Club - Cat 3)
DNF Dustin Brons (dEVo - Cat 3)
DNF Keith Jones (Garneau Evolution - Cat 3)
DNF Bill Yearwood (Mighty Cycling - Cat 3)
DNF Zachary Young (Local Ride Racing - Cat 3)
DNF Rob Breathet (City of Victoria - Cat 3)
DNF David Broemeling (Escape Velocity - Cat 3)
DNF Jason Brooks (Escape Velocity/DEVo - Cat 3)
DNF Nels Guloien (Team Whistler - Cat 3)
DNF Louis Watson (Oak bay bikes - Cat 3)
DNF Chris Cameron (Nanaimo Regional General Hospital - Cat 3)
DNF Fergus Lavelle (dEVo - Cat 3)
DNF Richard Machhein (Local Ride Racing - Cat 3)
DNF Steve Munro (IRC p/b Robert Cameron Law - Cat 3)
DNF Craig Jones (Glotman Simpson - Cat 3)
DNF Erik Mulder ((Ind) - Cat 3)
DNF Mark Rainer (LaBiciClettaProShop.com - Cat 3)
 
Cat 4 Men
1 John Rogers ( Ind - Cat 4 ) 2:35:40
2 Dan Larche (DND - Citizen) 2:35:46
3 Brad Smith (Team Wednesday Night - Citizen) 2:35:56
4 Warren Muir (Oak Bay Bikes Nanaimo - Unlicensed) 2:35:58
5 Kerry White (Team Coastal - Cat 4) st
6 Shawn Courtney (Tripleshot Cycling - Cat 4) st
7 James Cameron (Pro City Racing - Cat 4) 2:36:06
8 Andrew Latreille (Mighty Riders - Cat 4) st
9 Mark Riley ((Ind) - Cat 4) st
10 Noah Bloom ((Ind) - Cat 4) st
11 Colin Hynes (Rider's Cycles - Cat 4) 2:36:08
12 Wilson Tran (Escape Velocity - dEVo - Cat 4) 2:36:11
13 Raphael Lalumiere (Russ Hays Bike Shop - Cat 4) 2:36:12
14 Andrew Pitre (UVIC - Citizen) 2:36:16
15 Roman Dujmovic (Glotman Simpson - Cat 4) 2:36:32
16 Paul Schincarioc (Glotman Simpson - Cat 4) 2:37:55
17 Andreas Taylor ((Ind) - Cat 4) 2:39:38
18 Chad Eberel (Glotman Simpson - Cat 4) 2:40:13
19 Murray Shaw (Coastal - Cat 4) 2:40:15
20 Alan Cassels (Tripleshot - Cat 4) 2:40:17
21 Derek Brain (Everti - Cat 4) 2:43:27
22 Ryan Golbeck (Mighty Cycling - Cat 4) 2:44:11
23 Thomas Pickett (Glotman Simpson Cycling - Cat 4) 2:44:17
24 Chad Kowalenko (Royal Caribbean - Cat 4) 2:44:23
25 Keegan Rowe (Escape Velocity - Citizen) 2:44:37
26 Roland Rabien (Tripleshot Cycling Club - Cat 4) 2:48:37
27 Graeme Oliver (Providence Health Care - Cat 4) 2:49:22
28 Scott MacDonald ((Ind) - Citizen) 2:49:34
29 Peter Wellsman (Pro City Racing - Cat 4) 2:49:35
30 Barton Bourassa (Triple Shot Cycling - Citizen) 2:49:50
31 Al Wilhelm (Tripleshot Cycling - Citizen) 2:50:21
32 Sam Ashley ((Ind) - Cat 4) 2:51:19
33 Dave Spiers (TripleShotCycling - Cat 4) 2:52:00
34 Brian Belcher (Royal Roads University - Cat 4) 2:54:22
35 Tim Nason (Instant Vinyl and Leather Repair - Cat 4) 2:57:04
36 Steve Grant (Comox Valley Cycle Club - Cat 4) 3:10:22
37 Brent St. John (EnVision Fitness - Unlicensed) st
38 John Goluza (PIH - Citizen) st
39 Rolf Warburton (TripleShot Cycling - Citizen) 3:13:43
40 Justin Lee ((Ind) - Citizen) 3:13:56
41 Dave Trill (Oak Bay Bikes - Cat 4) 3:15:22
42 Maxim-Evan Chouinard ((Ind) - Unlicensed) 3:20:07
43 Kenneth Moselle ((Ind) - Cat 4) 3:24:02
DNF Jeremy Erickson (Tripleshot Cycling - Citizen)
DNF Simon Tremblay ((Ind) - Cat 4)
DNF Warren Muir (Oak Bay Bikes Nanaimo - Unlicensed)
DNF Brent St. John (EnVision Fitness - Unlicensed)
DNF Maxim-Evan Chouinard ((Ind) - Unlicensed)

 

 


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 
Cervelo R3 C4W button - May 2
 

 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed