Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
ARG banner C4W1 Sept 17.14
 

Latest Women's News



 

August 9/10 13:46 pm - La Route de France Feminine: Stage 2


Posted by Editoress on 08/9/10
 

HTC-Columbia's Ina-Yoko Teutenberg claimed her twenty-first victory of the season on Monday when she crossed the line ahead of the field to win stage one of the Route de France. Teutenberg was the fastest on the 116.4-kilometre stage from Guingamp to Locmine which saw lots of different attacks before the race finally came together.

"It was a very fast-moving stage and it wasn't ever certain it was going to be a bunch sprint," said HTC-Columbia sports director Ronny Lauke. "Judith [Arndt, HTC-Columbia] brought back one dangerous move on a last climb, and after that Ina could go for it in the sprint."

"I wanted to lead out Adrie [Visser, HTC-Columbia] for the sprint but I actually went too hard with 300 metres go and we lost contact," Teutenberg said later. "I ended up closing a gap on some other riders, and then could hold off [Giorgia] Bronzini [of Italy] to get the win. It was a pretty flat finish, fairly straightforward, but I didn't feel too great doing the sprint. The sprint hurt a lot more than it usually does. I haven't raced since the Giro and I was suffering a lot on that last hill. I was about to get dropped."

A winner of two stages last year in the Route de France, Teutenberg says there are at least two more stages that could end in bunch sprints. "We want to go for GC here, and there's a time trial on Thursday, where [HTC-Columbia rider] Judith [Arndt] could be going for yellow. So we'll take it day by day and see how it goes."

HTC-Columbia press release

Top Canadian was Joelle Numainville (Team Canada) in 12th at teh same time as the winner. Julie Beveridge (Vienne Futurescope) is 2nd in the Young Rider GC

 

Stage 2: Guingamp to Locmine, 114.45 km
1 Ina Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) Team HTC-Columbia 2:58:18
2 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu
3 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit
4 Monia Baccaille (Ita) Team Valdarno
5 Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit
6 Adrie Visser (Ned) Team HTC-Columbia
7 Elizabeth Armistead (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam
8 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Safi-Pasta Zara Titanedi
9 Kirsty Broun (Aus) Australian National Team
10 Martine Bras (Ned) Gauss RDZ Ormu
11 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products UCK
12 Joelle Numainville (Can) Team Canada
13 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Vienne Futurescope
14 Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu
15 Carla Swart (RSA) Team MTN
16 Sarah Düster (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam
17 Christel Ferrier Bruneau (Fra) Vienne Futurescope
18 Cherise Taylor (RSA) Team MTN
19 Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) Fenixs Pedrogradets
20 Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Safi-Pasta Zara Titanedi
21 Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Gauss RDZ Ormu
22 Olga Zabelinskaia (Rus) Safi-Pasta Zara Titanedi
23 Julie Beveridge (Can) Vienne Futurescope
24 Mélodie Lesueur (Fra) ESGL 93-GSD Gestion
25 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Vienne Futurescope
26 Fröydis Waersted (Nor) Hitec Products UCK
27 Judith Arndt (Ger) Team HTC-Columbia
28 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam
29 Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus) Fenixs Pedrogradets
30 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Hitec Products UCK
31 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Team HTC-Columbia
32 Megan Dunn (Aus) Australian National Team
33 Heather Logan-Spenger (Can) Team Canada
34 Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) Fenixs Pedrogradets
35 Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Safi-Pasta Zara Titanedi
36 Isabelle Söderberg (Swe) Hitec Products UCK
37 Karien Van Jaarsveld (RSA) Team MTN
38 Lorena Foresi (Ita) Safi-Pasta Zara Titanedi
39 Noortje Tabak (Ned) Nederland Bloeit
40 Kimberly Anderson (USA) Team HTC-Columbia
41 Rachel Neylan (Aus) Australian National Team
42 Erinne Willock (Can) Team Canada
43 Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Australian National Team
44 Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Safi-Pasta Zara Titanedi
45 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit
46 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australian National Team all s.t.
47 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Team Valdarno 0:25
48 Emilie Blanquefort (Fra) French National Team 0:28
49 Shara Gillow (Aus) Australian National Team
50 Min Gao (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
51 Robyn De Groot (RSA) Team MTN
52 Eivgenia Vysotska (Ukr) Team Valdarno
53 Roxane Fournier (Fra) ESGL 93-GSD Gestion
54 Fan Li Shen (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
55 Luise Keller (Ger) Team HTC-Columbia
56 Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland Bloeit
57 Siobhan Horgan (Irl) ESGL 93-GSD Gestion
58 Christine Majerus (Lux) ESGL 93-GSD Gestion
59 Emmanuelle Merlot (Fra) Vienne Futurescope
60 Leah Guloien (Can) Team Canada
61 Eugenie Mermillod (Fra) ESGL 93-GSD Gestion
62 Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Cervelo TestTeam
63 Beatrice Thomas (Fra) ESGL 93-GSD Gestion
64 Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu
65 Denise Ramsden (Can) Team Canada
66 Patricia Schwager (Sui) Cervelo TestTeam
67 Marta Vilajosana Andreu (Rus) Fenixs Pedrogradets
68 Trine Schmidt (Den) Hitec Products UCK
69 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Fenixs Pedrogradets
70 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Team Valdarno
71 Laura Bozzolo (Ita) Team Valdarno
72 Anne Samplonius (Can) Team Canada all s.t.
73 Jacqueline Hahn (Aut) Hitec Products UCK 0:43
74 Gabriela Slamova (Cze) Vienne Futurescope 1:07
75 Wan Yiu Wong (HKg) Giant Pro Cycling
76 Lina Shi (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
77 Lylanie Lauwrens (RSA) Team MTN
78 Xiao Ling Luo (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
79 Carla Ryan (Aus) Cervelo TestTeam all s.t.
80 Marion Azam (Fra) French National Team 1:51
81 Suzie Godart (Lux) Fenixs Pedrogradets
82 Marissa Van Der Merwe (RSA) Team MTN
83 Ludivine Loze (Fra) French National Team
84 Marie Laure Cloarec (Fra) French National Team
85 Eleonora Suelotto (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu
86 Chiara Bortolus (Ita) Team Valdarno all s.t.
87 Agnieta Francke (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 6:49
88 Sylvie Riedle (Fra) French National Team 25:47
DNF Aude Biannic (Fra) French National Team
 
GC
1 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 3:06:12
2 Sarah Düster (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam at 0:04
3 Olga Zabelinskaia (Rus) Safi-Pasta Zara Titanedi 0:11
4 Judith Arndt (Ger) Team HTC-Columbia 0:13
5 Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 0:15
6 Adrie Visser (Ned) Team HTC-Columbia 0:16
7 Ina Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) Team HTC-Columbia 0:17
8 Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) Fenixs Pedrogradets 0:21
9 Elizabeth Armistead (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam
10 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam
11 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit
12 Julie Beveridge (Can) Vienne Futurescope all s.t.
13 Joelle Numainville (Can) Team Canada 0:22
14 Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus) Fenixs Pedrogradets 0:25
15 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Team HTC-Columbia 0:26
16 Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Australian National Team 0:27
17 Kirsty Broun (Aus) Australian National Team 0:29
18 Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) Fenixs Pedrogradets 0:30
19 Rachel Neylan (Aus) Australian National Team 0:32
20 Mélodie Lesueur (Fra) ESGL 93-GSD Gestion 0:36
21 Erinne Willock (Can) Team Canada 0:37
22 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Safi-Pasta Zara Titanedi 0:41
23 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Team Valdarno 0:44
24 Carla Swart (RSA) Team MTN s.t.
25 Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Gauss RDZ Ormu 0:45
26 Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Safi-Pasta Zara Titanedi 0:46
27 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products UCK 0:47
28 Cherise Taylor (RSA) Team MTN 0:48
29 Christel Ferrier Bruneau (Fra) Vienne Futurescope 0:50
30 Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Safi-Pasta Zara Titanedi 0:51
31 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Hitec Products UCK 0:53
32 Fröydis Waersted (Nor) Hitec Products UCK 0:55
33 Kimberly Anderson (USA) Team HTC-Columbia s.t.
34 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu 0:56
35 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australian National Team s.t.
36 Anne Samplonius (Can) Team Canada 0:58
37 Luise Keller (Ger) Team HTC-Columbia 1:01
38 Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Safi-Pasta Zara Titanedi s.t.
39 Martine Bras (Ned) Gauss RDZ Ormu 1:02
40 Noortje Tabak (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 1:04
41 Megan Dunn (Aus) Australian National Team 1:05
42 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Vienne Futurescope
43 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Team Valdarno both s.t.
44 Patricia Schwager (Sui) Cervelo TestTeam 1:07
45 Shara Gillow (Aus) Australian National Team 1:09
46 Denise Ramsden (Can) Team Canada 1:10
47 Trine Schmidt (Den) Hitec Products UCK 1:11
48 Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu
49 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Vienne Futurescope
50 Monia Baccaille (Ita) Team Valdarno all s.t.
51 Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Cervelo TestTeam 1:13
52 Isabelle Söderberg (Swe) Hitec Products UCK 1:14
53 Heather Logan-Spenger (Can) Team Canada 1:15
54 Lorena Foresi (Ita) Safi-Pasta Zara Titanedi 1:19
55 Robyn De Groot (RSA) Team MTN 1:26
56 Emmanuelle Merlot (Fra) Vienne Futurescope 1:28
57 Karien Van Jaarsveld (RSA) Team MTN 1:30
58 Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 1:34
59 Beatrice Thomas (Fra) ESGL 93-GSD Gestion 1:36
60 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Fenixs Pedrogradets 1:40
61 Siobhan Horgan (Irl) ESGL 93-GSD Gestion 1:43
62 Leah Guloien (Can) Team Canada 1:46
63 Eivgenia Vysotska (Ukr) Team Valdarno 1:47
64 Eugenie Mermillod (Fra) ESGL 93-GSD Gestion s.t.
65 Emilie Blanquefort (Fra) French National Team 1:48
66 Marta Vilajosana Andreu (Rus) Fenixs Pedrogradets 1:49
67 Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu 1:50
68 Christine Majerus (Lux) ESGL 93-GSD Gestion 1:53
69 Min Gao (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 1:54
70 Carla Ryan (Aus) Cervelo TestTeam 1:57
71 Laura Bozzolo (Ita) Team Valdarno 2:01
72 Jacqueline Hahn (Aut) Hitec Products UCK 2:04
73 Roxane Fournier (Fra) ESGL 93-GSD Gestion 2:05
74 Lylanie Lauwrens (RSA) Team MTN 2:13
75 Gabriela Slamova (Cze) Vienne Futurescope 2:40
76 Fan Li Shen (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 2:42
77 Xiao Ling Luo (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 2:47
78 Ludivine Loze (Fra) French National Team 2:51
79 Lina Shi (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 2:59
80 Marissa Van Der Merwe (RSA) Team MTN 3:05
81 Wan Yiu Wong (HKg) Giant Pro Cycling 3:06
82 Marie Laure Cloarec (Fra) French National Team 3:14
83 Marion Azam (Fra) French National Team 3:19
84 Chiara Bortolus (Ita) Team Valdarno s.t.
85 Suzie Godart (Lux) Fenixs Pedrogradets 3:42
86 Eleonora Suelotto (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu 3:59
87 Agnieta Francke (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 8:30
88 Sylvie Riedle (Fra) French National Team 27:28
 
Young Rider GC
1 Elizabeth Armistead (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam 3:06:33
2 Julie Beveridge (Can) Vienne Futurescope at s.t.
3 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Team HTC-Columbia 0:05
4 Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) Fenixs Pedrogradets 0:09
5 Mélodie Lesueur (Fra) ESGL 93-GSD Gestion 0:15
6 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Safi-Pasta Zara Titanedi 0:20
7 Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Safi-Pasta Zara Titanedi 0:25
8 Cherise Taylor (RSA) Team MTN 0:27
9 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Hitec Products UCK 0:32
10 Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Safi-Pasta Zara Titanedi 0:40
13 Denise Ramsden (Can) Team Canada 0:49
15 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Vienne Futurescope 0:50
 
Team GC
1 Nederland Bloeit 9:19:16
2 Cervelo TestTeam at 0:06
3 Team HTC-Columbia 0:15
4 Fenixs - Petrogradets 0:36
5 Australian National Team 0:48
6 Team Canada 0:49
7 Safi - Pasta Zara 0:58
8 Vienne Futuroscope 1:31
9 Hitec Products UCK 1:43
10 Team MTN 1:50
11 Gauss Rdz Ormu 2:09
12 Team Valdarno 2:20
13 ESGL 93-GSD Gestion 3:15
14 Giant Pro Cycling 6:21
15 French National Team 6:37

 


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 

 

 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed