Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
Cervelo R3 C4W 2 - May 2
 

Latest Women's News



 

August 14/10 15:26 pm - Route de France Feminine: Stage 7 and Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 08/14/10
 

Armitstead wins La Route de France finale and best young rider

Lizzie Armitstead (GBR) who finished top five throughout this week’s La Route de France brought it all together today winning the mass sprint in the 118 km seventh and final stage of La Route de France. She also captured the best young rider jersey. Giorgia Bronzini (ITA - Gauss RDZ Ormu) took second today and Lisa Brennauer (GER -Hitec Products Uck) placed third. Overall Annemiek Van Vleuten (NED-Nederland Bloeit) won the GC, though Cervélo TestTeam had three of the four riders remaining in the race in the GC top ten – Armitstead in fourth, Charlotte Becker (GER) in sixth and Sarah Düster (GER) in tenth.

“Being the Sports Director and winning the last stage is always super nice as well as being on the podium and winning the jersey for the best young rider – well we accomplished what we expected to do,” said a satisfied Jens Zemke after today’s stage. “We rode aggressively and had two riders in the leading group of eleven and we were going very hard and if that group had arrived first we would have had Charlotte Becker on the podium and we would have won the team competition. But Nederland Bloiet chased really hard, they got company from Fenixs at the end so they were able to chase this group down.

“As the action started again, we were always there with lots of attacks. Then Lizzie attacked and at the end it came to a final sprint of maybe 30 riders and Lizzie beat all of them. It was her first win of a mass sprint beating many other fast riders. But she was really strong and the team did a fantastic job here with only four riders.”

“Sarah Düster was in a really good breakaway with Luise Keller (GER- HTC Columbia Women) the Safi rider Olga Zabelinskaia (RUS) brought the break back but it was really perfect riding from Sarah. Then when they came back I attacked but there were too many fresh girls ready for the sprint,” explained Lizzie Armitstead after winning the stage. “So I just held my position and Sarah, who is well known for how crazy she is in the corners, did a really good technical finish with three corners in the 750 meters. She went into the last corner full gas. I lost her wheel a little bit but it was also a little early so it was good and then there was nobody so I thought I’ll take this corner and take on the sprint a little bit early and see what happens and it worked. Winning today is really good for my confidence. I’ve been coming closer each day and I needed a hard day like today, the team was really perfect.”

Cervelo TestTeam press release

Top Canadian on the stage was Joelle Numainville (Team Canada) in 4th. Anne Samplonius (Team Canada) was top Canadian in the overall finishing 8th.
Team Canada finished 5th overall in the Team GC and Karol-Ann Canuel (Vienne Futurescope) finished 5th in the Young rider GC

 

Stage 7: Saint Die des Vosges to Vittel, 118 km
1 Elizabeth Armistead (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam 2:51:30
2 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu
3 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Hitec Products UCK
4 Joelle Numainville (Can) Team Canada
5 Adrie Visser (Ned) Team Columbia-HTC
6 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit
7 Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit
8 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Safi-Pasta Zara Titanedi all s.t.
9 Judith Arndt (Ger) Team Columbia-HTC 0:03
10 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australian National Team s.t.
11 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam 0:04
12 Cherise Taylor (RSA) Team MTN
13 Christel Ferrier Bruneau (Fra) Vienne Futurescope
14 Eugenie Mermillod (Fra) ESGL 93-GSD Gestion
15 Olga Zabelinskaia (Rus) Safi-Pasta Zara Titanedi
16 Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Gauss RDZ Ormu
17 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Vienne Futurescope
18 Anne Samplonius (Can) Team Canada
19 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products UCK
20 Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus) Fenixs Pedrogradets
21 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit
22 Shara Gillow (Aus) Australian National Team
23 Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) Fenixs Pedrogradets all s.t.
24 Erinne Willock (Can) Team Canada 0:06
25 Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Safi-Pasta Zara Titanedi s.t.
26 Luise Keller (Ger) Team Columbia-HTC 0:14
27 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Team Columbia-HTC
28 Noortje Tabak (Ned) Nederland Bloeit
29 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Fenixs Pedrogradets
30 Sarah Düster (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam all s.t.
31 Kimberly Anderson (USA) Team Columbia-HTC 0:20
32 Martine Bras (Ned) Gauss RDZ Ormu
33 Eivgenia Vysotska (Ukr) Team Valdarno both s.t.
34 Fröydis Waersted (Nor) Hitec Products UCK 0:46
35 Patricia Schwager (Sui) Cervelo TestTeam s.t.
36 Christine Majerus (Lux) ESGL 93-GSD Gestion 2:30
37 Denise Ramsden (Can) Team Canada 3:03
38 Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) Fenixs Pedrogradets 8:08
39 Emilie Blanquefort (Fra) French National Team 12:00
DNF Ina Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) Team Columbia-HTC
DNF Heather Logan-Spenger (Can) Team Canada
DNF Leah Guloien (Can) Team Canada
DNF Marion Azam (Fra) French National Team
DNF Marie Laure Cloarec (Fra) French National Team
DNF Ludivine Loze (Fra) French National Team
DNF Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Team Valdarno
DNF Monia Baccaille (Ita) Team Valdarno
DNF Chiara Bortolus (Ita) Team Valdarno
DNF Laura Bozzolo (Ita) Team Valdarno
DNF Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Team Valdarno
DNF Eleonora Suelotto (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu
DNF Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu
DNF Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu
DNF Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Safi-Pasta Zara Titanedi
DNF Lorena Foresi (Ita) Safi-Pasta Zara Titanedi
DNF Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Safi-Pasta Zara Titanedi
DNF Suzie Godart (Lux) Fenixs Pedrogradets
DNF Mélodie Lesueur (Fra) ESGL 93-GSD Gestion
DNF Beatrice Thomas (Fra) ESGL 93-GSD Gestion
DNF Siobhan Horgan (Irl) ESGL 93-GSD Gestion
DNF Roxane Fournier (Fra) ESGL 93-GSD Gestion
DNF Min Gao (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
DNF Xiao Ling Luo (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
DNF Lina Shi (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
DNF Fan Li Shen (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
DNF Wan Yiu Wong (HKg) Giant Pro Cycling
DNF Kirsty Broun (Aus) Australian National Team
DNF Rachel Neylan (Aus) Australian National Team
DNF Julie Beveridge (Can) Vienne Futurescope
DNF Gabriela Slamova (Cze) Vienne Futurescope
DNF Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Vienne Futurescope
DNF Emmanuelle Merlot (Fra) Vienne Futurescope
DNF Isabelle Söderberg (Swe) Hitec Products UCK
DNF Trine Schmidt (Den) Hitec Products UCK
DNF Carla Swart (RSA) Team MTN
DNF Marissa Van Der Merwe (RSA) Team MTN
DNF Robyn De Groot (RSA) Team MTN
DNF Lylanie Lauwrens (RSA) Team MTN
DNF Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland Bloeit
 
Final GC
1 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 15:48:29
2 Judith Arndt (Ger) Team Columbia-HTC at 0:06
3 Olga Zabelinskaia (Rus) Safi-Pasta Zara Titanedi 0:20
4 Elizabeth Armistead (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam 0:48
5 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 0:54
6 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam 1:38
7 Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 3:05
8 Anne Samplonius (Can) Team Canada 3:57
9 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products UCK 3:59
10 Sarah Düster (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam 4:34
11 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australian National Team 4:57
12 Shara Gillow (Aus) Australian National Team 5:11
13 Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) Fenixs Pedrogradets 5:52
14 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Safi-Pasta Zara Titanedi 6:10
15 Martine Bras (Ned) Gauss RDZ Ormu 6:21
16 Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Gauss RDZ Ormu 6:31
17 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Hitec Products UCK 6:37
18 Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus) Fenixs Pedrogradets 7:10
19 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Team Columbia-HTC 7:22
20 Joelle Numainville (Can) Team Canada 7:28
21 Erinne Willock (Can) Team Canada 7:36
22 Christel Ferrier Bruneau (Fra) Vienne Futurescope 7:51
23 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Vienne Futurescope 8:07
24 Adrie Visser (Ned) Team Columbia-HTC 8:24
25 Fröydis Waersted (Nor) Hitec Products UCK 8:54
26 Luise Keller (Ger) Team Columbia-HTC 9:00
27 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu 9:07
28 Kimberly Anderson (USA) Team Columbia-HTC 9:27
29 Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Safi-Pasta Zara Titanedi 10:26
30 Patricia Schwager (Sui) Cervelo TestTeam 10:28
31 Denise Ramsden (Can) Team Canada 14:06
32 Christine Majerus (Lux) ESGL 93-GSD Gestion 14:32
33 Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) Fenixs Pedrogradets 16:10
34 Noortje Tabak (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 18:13
35 Cherise Taylor (RSA) Team MTN 26:23
36 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Fenixs Pedrogradets 26:36
37 Eugenie Mermillod (Fra) ESGL 93-GSD Gestion 27:20
38 Eivgenia Vysotska (Ukr) Team Valdarno 28:18
39 Emilie Blanquefort (Fra) French National Team 39:47
 
Young Rider GC
1 Elizabeth Armistead (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam 15:49:17
2 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Safi-Pasta Zara Titanedi at 5:22
3 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Hitec Products UCK 5:49
4 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Team Columbia-HTC 6:34
5 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Vienne Futurescope 7:19
6 Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Safi-Pasta Zara Titanedi 9:38
7 Denise Ramsden (Can) Team Canada 13:18
8 Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) Fenixs Pedrogradets 15:22
9 Noortje Tabak (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 17:25
10 Cherise Taylor (RSA) Team MTN 25:35
11 Emilie Blanquefort (Fra) French National Team 38:59
 
Team GC
1 Nederland Bloeit 45:43:25
2 Cervelo TestTeam at 0:29
3 Team Columbia-HTC 5:27
4 Safi - Pasta Zara 5:57
5 Team Canada 7:50
6 Gauss Rdz Ormu 8:36
7 Hitec Products UCK 8:45
8 Fenixs - Petrogradets 9:41

 


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 
Cervelo R3 C4W button - May 2
 

 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed