Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
Cervelo R5 C4W March 26
 

Latest Women's News



 

November 5/10 11:50 am - 2010 Cyclo-cross Nationals Preview


Posted by Editoress on 11/5/10
 

Competitors can expect a wet, cold, and possibly snowy day for the 2010 Canadian cyclo-cross national championships tomorrow.  The forecast is for temperatures in the four degrees Celcius range, and currently snow flurries are swirling around southern Ontario.

The Cyclo-cross Nationals have moved east after two years in Edmonton, and will take place at Cedarvale Park in the center of Toronto on Saturday, with the provincially sanctioned 'National's Revenge' on Sunday.  The event is organized by ZM Cycling and Fitness, in collaboration with the Ontario Cycling Association (OCA), and is sanctioned by the Canadian Cycling Association (CCA).

There are 246 riders registered for these Nationals so, if they show up, this would be the largest Cyclo-cross Nationals in history.

Nationals racing gets underway at 9:00 am with Masters categories running all morning.  After a noon hour break, the action resumes with the U23 men at 1:00 pm, followed by the Elite Women and Junior Men at 2:30 pm and the Elite Men wrapping the competition up at 3:30 pm.  A similar schedule will be used for Sunday, with the only significant changes being the women's move to 1:00 pm and, the U23 and Elite men combined at 2:00 pm.  It is important to note that Daylight Savings Time will still be in effect for the Saturday races, but the clocks will shift back one hour for Sunday!

The U23 Men's field is extremely strong, with 31 starters.  Some of the names to watch out for will be:  Ontario's Evan McNeely (EMD Serono-Specialized), Conor O'Brien (EMD Serono-Specialized) and Jared Stafford (Bikesports), mountain bike pro Evan Guthrie (Rocky Mountain), the defending champion who is still working his way back from an illness-plagued off road season, and SpiderTech road pro Simon Lambert-Lemay from Quebec.

This year is guaranteed to see two new Elite champions, since both defending champions have elected not to attend - Alison Sydor has retired, and Geoff Kabush commented by e-mail:  "Didn't make sense this year. Long, expensive trip for one race during cross season which I do mostly for fun."

So, there are a number potential winners in both categories.  On the women's side, Vancouver Island's multi-time national champion Wendy Simms will be racing for her new Ridley/Norco sponsor.  She will go up against World number-one ranked mountain biker Catharine Pendrel (Luna) of BC, top Canadian 'crosser Natasha Elliott (Garneau-Club Chaussures- Ogilvy) out of Ottawa, Alberta's Pepper Harlton (Juventus), Alberta newcomer Katy Curtis (CMC-Bow Cycle), mountain bikers Amanda Sin (3 Rox Racing) and Emily Batty (Trek World Racing), and 2008 road Olympian Leigh Hobson (The Hub) all from Ontario.  The women's field has 20 starters.

On the men's side, Ottawa's Derrick St. John (Garneau-Club Chaussures- Ogilvy) is the favourite, but he will face competition from Aaron Schooler (Team H&R Block) from Alberta, locally-based mountain bike pro Andrew Watson (Norco Factory Team), 2007 champion Mike Garrigan (Ontario), BC's Kevin Noiles (La Bicicletta Pro Shop), U.S.-based pro Chris 'Shep' Sheppard (Rocky Mountain) and Tyler Trace (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes) from BC.  There are 45 starters for the men.

Canadian Cyclist will begin our live coverage tomorrow at 9:00 am Eastern (Daylight) Time.

 

 

Start List (as of Friday November 5th)

 

Elite Men
1 Derrick St. John (ON) Garneau- Club Chaussures- Ogilvy Renault
2 Andrew Watson (ON) Norco Factory Team
3 Aaron Schooler (AB) Team H&R Block
4 Mike Garrigan (ON) Ind
5 Nathan Chown (ON) Handlebars Cycling Company/Queen City Cyclists
6 Kevin Noiles (BC) La Bicicletta Elite Team
7 Osmond Bakker (ON) La Bicicletta Elite Team
8 Craig Richey (BC) Blue Competition Cycles
9 Chris Sheppard (BC) Rocky Mountain Bicycles p/b Shimano
10 Shaun Adamson (AB) Cycle- Smart, Inc.
11 Erik Box (ON) Cycles Devinci
12 Jeff Moote (ON) The Hub Race Team
13 Peter Mancini (ON) esteemtraining.com
14 Kevin Calhoun (BC) Rocky Mountain Bicycles p/b Shimano
15 Aroussen Laflamme (QC) XPREZO- BORSAO
16 Nicholas Berry (BC) Mighty Riders
17 Drew Mackenzie (BC) Island Racing Club
18 Tyler Trace (BC) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
19 Marco Li (ON) Darkhorse Flyers
20 Scott Fitzgerald (ON) Lapdogs Cycling Club
21 Kevin Black (ON) Wheels of Bloor
22 Peter Morse (ON) Jet Fuel Coffee
23 Pascal Bussieres (QC) Team Spirit/Cannondale p/b Rhus Elementi
24 Thierry Laliberte (QC) XPREZO- BORSAO
25 Timothy Carleton (ON) Trek Store Race Team
26 Ross Horsley (ON) Ind
27 Sylvain Jean (QC) Kona Bio- Max
28 Isaac Smith (ON) Darkhorse Flyers
29 Shawn Bunnin (AB) Team Alberta/bicisport
30 Raphaël Gagné (QC) Rocky Mountain Bicycles Factory Team
31 Matthew Krahn (AB) Redbike
32 Cameron Jette (ON) La Bicicletta Elite Team
33 Tristan Smit (ON) Evolution Cycles
34 Imad El-Ghazal (ON) Kunstadt Sports Cycling Club
35 Kyle Douglas (ON) 3 Rox Racing
36 Doug Hinan (ON) Peterborough Cycling Club
37 Adam Morka (ON) Trek Canada
38 Shawn Clarke (ON) Scott Racing
42 Fraançois-Charles Dumas (QC) Devinci
43 Steve Timmons (QC) Eagle Owl
44 Andrew Lees (ON) Nine2FivePro.com Cycling Team
45 Brandon Parker (ON) Mountainview Cycling Club
46 Greg Reain (ON) Ride With Rendall
47 Nathan Underwood (QC) Ride With Rendall
48 Marc Lapointe (QC) Nine2FivePro.com Cycling Team

U23 Men
100 Evan Mcneely (ON) EMD Serono - Specialized CC
101 Jared Stafford (ON) BikeSports Racing Team
102 Evan Guthrie (BC) Rocky Mountain Bicycles Factory Team
103 Simon Lambert-Lemay (QC) Spidertech Powered By Planet Energy
104 Conor O`Brien (ON) EMD Serono - Specialized CC
105 Kiernan Orange (QC) Ride With Rendall
106 Justin Henri (ON) Handlebars Cycling Company/Queen City Cyclists
107 Paul Benson (MB) Alter Ego Sports
108 Antoine Matteau (QC) Gaspésien
109 Matteo Dal-Cin (ON) euro- sports.ca/Foodery
110 Andrew De Cal (ON) ShortHills Cycling Club Race Team
111 Jayden Aldrich (SK) Team Sask
112 Jérémy Martin (QC) Rocky Mountain Bicycles Factory Team
113 Garrett Mcleod (NS) Team H&R Block
114 Kyle Fry (ON) Garneau- Club Chaussures- Ogilvy Renault
115 Zachary Hughes (ON) Norco Factory Team/The Hub Race Team
116 Pierre-Etienne Boivin (QC) Team Spirit/Cannondale pb Rhus Elementi
117 Naud Pierrick (QC) Rocky Mountain- CIBC Wood Gundy
118 Hugo Houle (QC) Garneau- Club Chaussures- Ogilvy Renault
119 Mackenzie Carson (AB) Juventus Cycling Club
120 Andrew L`Esperance (NS) Cyclesmith Cycling Club/Trek Store Race Team
121 Tyson Wagler (ON) 3 Rox Racing
122 Preston Wagler (ON) 3 Rox Racing
123 Francis Morin (QC) Specialized
124 Brendan Cubello (ON) esteemtraining.com
125 Jean-Philippe Thibault-Roberge (QC) PlaneteSports.ca
126 Mitchell Bailey (ON) Jetpower
127 Léandre Bouchard (QC) Cyclone d Alma
128 Louis Leclerc (QC) Vélo Sélect- Prud'Homme- Glasshield
129 Alex Gibson (ON) esteemtraining.com
130 Kevin Massicotte (ON) Rocky Mountain- CIBC Wood Gundy

Elite Women
1 Natasha Elliott (ON) Garneau- Club Chaussures- Ogilvy Renault
2 Wendy Simms (BC) Ridley - FSA
3 Katy Curtis (AB) Team Alberta
4 Melissa Bunn (ON) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery
5 Vicki Thomas (ON) DisasterRecovery.com
6 Pepper Harlton (AB) Team Alberta/Juventus Cycling Club
7 Mical Dyck (BC) Trek Canada
8 Amanda Sin (ON) 3 Rox Racing
9 Sophie Matte (QC) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery
10 Leigh Hobson (ON) The Hub Race Team
11 Laura Bietola (ON) 3 Rox Racing
12 Emily Flynn (ON) EMD Serono - Specialized CC
13 Briana Illingworth (ON) True North Cycles Race Team
14 Amanda Wakeling (BC) Trail Bicycles
15 Joanne Thomson (QC) Ride With Rendall
16 Catharine Pendrel (BC) Luna Pro Team
17 Véronique Labont… (QC) Team Nanoblur - Gears
18 Alison Beamish (ON) Ind
19 Jenny Dalton (ON) The Cyclery
20 Emily Batty (ON) Trek World Racing

Master 30+ Women
200 Aly Armstrong (ON) St. Catharines Cycling Club
201 Sonia Utting (AB) Top Gear/Calgary Cycle
202 Korina Besednik (ON) Lapdogs Cycling Club
203 Joanne Breau (QC) Powerwatts - Moishes
204 Lori Kofman (ON) Coach Chris.ca/Ted Velikonja
205 Shawna Donaldson (AB) SpeedTheory
206 Julie Lafreni»Re (QC) Kunstadt Sports Cycling Club
207 Susan Croswell (ON) TI Cycle Racing
208 Kathleen Hart (ON) Ride With Rendall
209 Lesley Chown (ON) Team CF/Team Cross
210 Andrea Bacik (ON) Coach Chris.ca/Ted Velikonja
211 Michelle Cordy (ON) HB Cycling Club
212 Sandra Deegan (ON) Ontario Masters Cycling Association
213 Kelly Greene (ON) Chain Reaction
214 Heather King (BC) Activelife Multisport Club
215 Leslie Greene (ON) Chain Reaction
216 Mélissa Houde (QC) Sportif Bromont
217 Carolyne Haill (ON) Jet Fuel Coffee/Chain Reaction
218 Robyn Duke (ON) Ind

Junior Men
100 Karl Hoppner (ON) EMD Serono - Specialized CC
101 Tommy Beaulieu (AB) Juventus Cycling Club/Team Alberta
102 Felix Cot… Bouvette (QC) Vélo Sélect- Prud'Homme- Glasshield
103 Benjamin Perry (ON) St. Catharines Cycling Club
104 Bretton Matthews (ON) Jetpower
105 Frédéric Cossette (QC) VCM- Cycles Régis
106 Patrick Martin (QC) Lessard Bicycles
107 Benjamin Chartrand (QC) Espoirs de Laval
108 Yohan Patry (QC) Ride With Rendall
109 Daniel Hope (ON) Team Spoke O'Motion
110 Jasmin Houle (QC) Vélo Sélect- Prud'Homme- Glasshield
111 Eric Reinert (ON) Mazurcoaching/Wheels of Bloor
112 Jason Massicotte (ON) St. Catharines Cycling Club

Master A Men
300 Peter Mogg (ON) The Hub Race Team
301 John Clark (AB) Hardcore Racing
302 Kim Steed (ON) Steed Cycles
303 Shawn Marshall (QC) Les Rouleurs de l'Outaouais
304 Chris Mcneil (AB) Team H&R Block
305 Simon Smith (ON) TI Cycle Racing
306 Craig Hawkes (ON) The Cyclery
307 Vincent Courcy (QC) Le Yéti - Québec
308 Demetre Kalkounis (ON) Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's CC/Beaches Cycling Club (BCC)
309 Jeff Weber (ON) Sound Solutions
310 Eric Fugere (QC) CIBC Wood Gundy- Novabrik
311 John-Christophe Reid (QC) Ride With Rendall
312 Shaw Hasyj (ON) The Hub Race Team
313 Mani Gionet (AB) Ind
314 Keith Wilson (BC) Ind
315 Andrew Mcrae (ON) Coach Chris.ca/Ted Velikonja
316 Michael Tripp (ON) Peterborough Cycling Club
317 Michel Henri (QC) Iris
318 Philip Cates (ON) Lapdogs Cycling Club
319 FranÁois Bernatchez (QC) Ind
320 Bob Tomsic (ON) Norco Evolution
321 Jamie Schuman (ON) St. Catharines Cycling Club
322 Mark Brusso (ON) Lapdogs Cycling Club
323 Jan Goh (QC) Ind
324 William Fu (ON) Pedal Performance Cycling Club
325 Pavle Stanojevic (ON) Bikezone Racing
326 Jamie Pold (ON) Tall Tree Cycles/Steelwool Bicycles
327 Matt Surch (ON) Tall Tree Cycles/Steelwool Bicycles
330 Hopi Martin (ON) Lapdogs Cycling Club
331 Camilo Mondaca (ON) Darkhorse Flyers

Master B Men
400 Normon Thibault (BC) Frontrunners
401 Marc Boudreau (ON) DisasterRecovery.com
402 Ted Ingram (ON) Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's CC
403 Keith Bayly (AB) SpeedTheory
404 Bob Bergman (ON) Canadian Cycling Magazine
405 Peter Toth (AB) Juventus Cycling Club
406 Robert Orange (QC) Ride With Rendall
407 Craig Fraser (AB) Top Gear/Calgary Cycle
408 Derek Hardinge (ON) Lapdogs Cycling Club
409 Hugh Hill (ON) esteemtraining.com
410 Brent Armstrong (ON) Ind
411 Steve Proulx (ON) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery
412 Neil Armstrong (ON) St. Catharines Cycling Club
413 David Dermont (ON) True North Cycles Race Team
414 Martin Valiquette (QC) Courtage Immobilier BR
415 Paul Greene (ON) Chain Reaction
416 Edgars Apse (ON) Darkhorse Flyers
417 Reid Cummings (AB) Cyclemeisters
418 Steve Bouvette (QC) Vélo Sélect- Prud'Homme- Glasshield
419 Graham Jones (ON) Sweet Pete's
420 Edmond Mellina (ON) Lapdogs Cycling Club
421 Michael Mandel (ON) CxOntario.com
422 Ed Makarchuk (ON) Sound Solutions
423 Czeslaw Lukaszewicz (QC) Vélo Sélect- Prud'Homme- Glasshield
424 Chris Wood (ON) Sound Solutions
425 Adam Fournier (ON) esteemtraining.com
426 Jeff Ker (ON) Lapdogs Cycling Club
427 Donnie Smith (ON) Elite Health
428 Paul De Swart (QC) Ind
429 Andrew Croutch (ON) True North Cycles Race Team
430 Mark Pagell (ON) Team WORC/CxOntario.com
431 Marc Risdale (ON) Hamilton Cycling Club
432 Derek Koops (ON) ZM Cycle & Fitness Cycling Club
433 Garnett Abbey (ON) D'Ornellas Racing Team
434 Charles Bougie (AB) SpeedTheory
435 Stephen Gregory (ON) Ind
436 Scott Enns (ON) Lapdogs Cycling Club
437 Joel Rose (ON) The Hub Race Team
438 Stephen Cheung (ON) St. Catharines Cycling Club
439 Lorne Anderson (ON) Lapdogs Cycling Club
440 Michael Cranwell (ON) Lapdogs Cycling Club
441 Kieran Maxwell (ON) Chain Reaction
442 Sam Cohen (ON) Canadian Cycling Magazine
443 Chris Firek (ON) Ind
444 Mark Thurston (ON) Lapdogs Cycling Club
445 James Cook (ON) Canadian Cycling Magazine
446 Rory Mcdonagh (ON) Elite Health
447 Brian Pedersen (ON) Waterloo Cycling Club
448 Glenn Cameron (ON) Sound Solutions
449 Andrew Rucklidge (ON) Wheels of Bloor
450 Gabe Faraone (ON) ZM Cycle & Fitness Cycling Club
451 David Enns (ON) Brant Cycle
453 David Bilenkey (ON) euro- sports.ca/Foodery
454 Mark Carter (ON) ZM Cycle & Fitness Cycling Club
455 Rob Visser (ON) St. Catharines Cycling Club
456 Corey Tkachuk (ON) Darkhorse Flyers

Master C Men
500 Lance Adamson (AB) Ind
501 Cornelius Kluge (SK) Cycledelia Road Racing Club
502 Peter Wellsman (BC) Pro City Racing
503 Jim Laird (ON) TI Cycle Racing
504 Bill Packham (ON) Lapdogs Cycling Club
505 Jamie Emery (BC) Pro City Racing
506 Pierre Perrin (ON) Team Nanoblur - Gears
507 Chris Chambers (ON) Mazurcoaching/Wheels of Bloor
508 Martin Kohn (ON) Ind
509 Claude Breau (QC) Powerwatts - Moishes
510 Scott Thomson (ON) Ind
511 Giles Marshall (ON) Midweek Cycling Club
512 Robert Sule (ON) Chain Reaction
513 Peter Kofman (ON) Coach Chris.ca/Ted Velikonja
514 Gilles Cordier (ON) Kunstadt Sports Cycling Club
515 Scott Wishart (ON) Ind
516 Rob Cheskey (ON) Cyclepath Oakville Race Team
517 Jan Kocemba (ON) Impala Bicycles
518 Rick Meloff (ON) La Bicicletta Elite Team
519 Ted Larkin (ON) Ind
520 Howard Chang (ON) Ind
521 Gary Cluett (ON) ZM Cycle & Fitness Cycling Club
522 Tom Mackay (ON) Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's CC
523 Francis Morrow (ON) Ind
524 John Fisher (ON) Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's CC
525 Michel Hamel (QC) Sherbrooke
526 Chris Black (ON) Ride With Rendall
527 Ian Stock (ON) Ind
528 Mark Macdonald (ON) Velocity Cycle and Ski
529 Alain Major (QC) Espoirs de Laval
530 Robert Massicotte (ON) CyclepathMarkham.com
531 Jean Michaud (ON) Lapdogs Cycling Club

 


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 

 
Cervelo C4W button March26
 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed