Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
Cervelo R5 C4W 2 March 26
 

Latest Women's News



 

December 3/10 4:34 am - Track World Cup #1: Day 2 results


Posted by Editoress on 12/3/10
 

Day 2 of the season opener of the World Cup Track World Cup in Melbourne Australia is underway.  Today's events are the Women's Omnium with Tara Whitten.  Women's Sprint with Monique Sullivan.  Men's Keirin with Travis Smith and the final 3 events of the Men's Omnium with Zach Bell.

 

Tara Whitten has completed 2 of the 6 events of the Women's Omnium.  Monique Sullivan did not advance from the Qulifying round of the Wo,en's Sprint.  Travis Smith advanced from the First Round of the Men's Keirin, but was eliminated from the 2nd Round.  Zach Bell is sitting 2nd overall in the Men's Omnium and has one more event to go, the Time Trial (Kilo)

 

 

Women's Omnium
 
Qualifying
 
Heat 1
1 Pascale Jeuland (France) 7 pts
2 Elena Tchalykh (Azerbaijan) 6
3 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 6
4 Lesya Kalitovska (Ukraine) 5
5 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 5
6 Vilija Sereikaite (Lithuania) 3
7 Elke Gebhardt (Germany) 3
8 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 3
9 Marianne Vos (Netherlands) 3
10 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) 2
11 Cari Higgins (United States) 1
12 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) 0
13 Shannon Mccurley (Ireland) 0
14 Kimbeley Yap Fui Li (Malaysia) 0
 
Heat 2
1 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia) 30 pts
2 Melissa Hoskins (Australia) 25
3 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 25
4 Tara Whitten (Canada) 23
5 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 23
6 Colmenares Yeny Lorena (Colombia) 22
7 Paola Munoz (Chile) 20
8 Maki Tabata (Japan) 5 (lapped)
9 Gemma Dudley (New Zealand) 3 (lapped)
10 Jutatip Maneephan (Thailand) 3 (lapped)
11 Marta Tagliaferro (Italy) 3 (lapped)
12 Pascale Schnider (Switzerland) 2 (lapped)
13 Janildes Fernandes Silva (Brazil) 0 (lapped)
14 Mei Yu Hsiao (Action Cycling Team) 0 (lapped)
15 Pelin Cizgin (Austria) 0 (lapped)
First 12 riders in each heat qualify
 
Flying Lap
1 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 14.589
2 Tara Whitten (Canada) 14.611
3 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 14.615
4 Melissa Hoskins (Australia) 14.714
5 Vilija Sereikaite (Lithuania) 14.729
6 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 14.732
7 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 14.765
8 Cari Higgins (United States) 14.856
9 Pascale Jeuland (France) 14.862
10 Lesya Kalitovska (Ukraine) 14.896
11 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia) 14.909
12 Jutatip Maneephan (Thailand) 14.940
13 Gemma Dudley (New Zealand) 15.134
14 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 15.203
15 Marianne Vos (Netherlands) 15.247
16 Maki Tabata (Japan) 15.417
17 Elke Gebhardt (Germany) 15.455
18 Colmenares Yeny Lorena (Colombia) 15.470
19 Pascale Schnider (Switzerland) 15.502
20 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) 15.596
21 Elena Tchalykh (Azerbaijan) 15.783
22 Paola Munoz (Chile) 15.838
23 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) 15.986
24 Marta Tagliaferro (Italy) 15.991
 
Points Race
1 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 35 pts
2 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 29
3 Elena Tchalykh (Azerbaijan) 29
4 Elke Gebhardt (Germany) 24
5 Pascale Schnider (Switzerland) 20
6 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia) 12 (lapped)
7 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 9 (lapped)
8 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 5 (lapped)
9 Lesya Kalitovska (Ukraine) 4 (lapped)
10 Pascale Jeuland (France) 4 (lapped)
11 Marianne Vos (Netherlands) 4 (lapped)
12 Cari Higgins (United States) 3 (lapped)
13 Tara Whitten (Canada) 2 (lapped)
14 Maki Tabata (Japan) 1 (lapped)
15 Melissa Hoskins (Australia) 1 (lapped)
16 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 1 (lapped)
17 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) 0 (lapped)
18 Paola Munoz (Chile) 0 (lapped)
19 Jutatip Maneephan (Thailand) 0 (lapped)
20 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) 0 (lapped)
21 Marta Tagliaferro (Italy) 0 (lapped)
22 Colmenares Yeny Lorena (Colombia) 0 (lapped)
23 Gemma Dudley (New Zealand) 0 (lapped)
24 Vilija Sereikaite (Lithuania) -15 (lapped)
 
Elimination
1 Marianne Vos (Netherlands)
2 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)
3 Tara Whitten (Canada)
4 Pascale Jeuland (France)
5 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia)
6 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)
7 Melissa Hoskins (Australia)
8 Elena Tchalykh (Azerbaijan)
9 Lesya Kalitovska (Ukraine)
10 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium)
11 Maki Tabata (Japan)
12 Jutatip Maneephan (Thailand)
13 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia)
14 Paola Munoz (Chile)
15 Cari Higgins (United States)
16 Elke Gebhardt (Germany)
17 Pascale Schnider (Switzerland)
18 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)
19 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland)
20 Colmenares Yeny Lorena (Colombia)
21 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico)
22 Gemma Dudley (New Zealand)
23 Marta Tagliaferro (Italy)
DNS Vilija Sereikaite (Lithuania)
 Whitten sitting in 2nd overall after 3 events
 
Women's Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Anna Meares (Australia) 10.985
2 Shuang Guo (China) 11.095
3 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 11.163
4 Willy Kanis (Netherlands) 11.188
5 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 11.259
6 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain) 11.277
7 Lin Junhong (China) 11.294
8 Kaarle McCulloch (Team Jayco-AIS ) 11.309
9 Olga Panarina (Belarus) 11.348
10 Sandie Clair (France) 11.354
11 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands) 11.406
12 Miriam Welte (Germany) 11.418
13 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 11.472
14 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 11.477
15 Clara Sanchez (France) 11.481
16 Emily Rosemond (Team Jayco-AIS ) 11.536
17 Victoria Baranova (Russia) 11.620
18 Olga Streltsova (Moscow Track Team) 11.691
19 Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia) 11.692
20 Monique Sullivan (Canada) 11.697
21 Stephanie Mckenzie (New Zealand) 11.716
22 Angeliki Koutsonikoli (Greece) 11.763
23 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain) 11.805
24 Helena Casas Roige (Spain) 11.910
25 Elisa Frisoni (Italy) 11.936
26 Gintare Gaivenyte (Lithuania) 12.035
27 Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong) 12.048
28 Henrietta Mitchell (New Zealand) 12.090
29 Kayono Maeda (Japan) 12.145
30 Anastasya Voinova (Moscow Track Team) 12.256
31 Dimitra Patapi (Greece) 12.328
32 Jessica Laws (Treads.com/DFT Cycling Team) 12.399
33 Apryl Jessica Eppinger (Philippines) 12.436
34 Sumaia Ribeiro (Brazil) 12.468
35 Chanakan Sricha-Um (Thailand) 12.723
Fastest 16 riders continue to 1/8 finals
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Anna Meares (Australia) 11.973
2 Emily Rosemond (Team Jayco-AIS )
 
Heat 2
1 Shuang Guo (China) 11.786
2 Clara Sanchez (France)
 
Heat 3
1 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 11.720
2 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
 
Heat 4
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 11.582
2 Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
 
Heat 5
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 12.021
2 Miriam Welte (Germany)
 
Heat 6
1 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain) 11.757
2 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
 
Heat 7
1 Sandie Clair (France) 11.834
2 Lin Junhong (China)
 
Heat 8
1 Olga Panarina (Belarus) 12.116
2 Kaarle McCulloch (Team Jayco-AIS )
Winner of each heat qualify to Quarterfinals.
Losers go to Quarterfinals B
 
Quarterfinals B
 
Heat 1
1 Kaarle McCulloch (Team Jayco-AIS ) 12.014
2 Emily Rosemond (Team Jayco-AIS )
 
Heat 2
1 Clara Sanchez (France) 11.796
2 Lin Junhong (China)
 
Heat 3
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 12.144
2 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands) REL
 
Heat 4
1 Willy Kanis (Netherlands) 12.200
2 Miriam Welte (Germany)
Winners to Semifinal B
 
Quarterfinals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Anna Meares (Australia) 11.752 11.760
2 Olga Panarina (Belarus)
 
Heat 2
1 Shuang Guo (China) 11.917 11.576
2 Sandie Clair (France)
 
Heat 3
1 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)   11.706 11.901
2 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain) 11.776
 
Heat 4
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 11.635 11.948
2 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
Winner of each heat qualify to Semifinals
Losers go to race for 5th-8th

 
Semifinals B
 
Heat 1
1 Willy Kanis (Netherlands) 11.832
2 Kaarle McCulloch (Team Jayco-AIS )
 
Heat 2
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 12.257
2 Clara Sanchez (France)
 
Race for 5th-8th
5 Sandie Clair (France) 12.418
6 Olga Panarina (Belarus)
7 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
8 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)
 
Semifinals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2
1 Anna Meares (Australia) 11.880 11.747
2 Kristina Vogel (Germany)
 
Heat 2
1 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)
2 Shuang Guo (China) DNF DNS
Winners race for first and second place.
Losers race for third and fourth place
 
Finals B
 
Heat 1
1 Kaarle McCulloch (Team Jayco-AIS ) 11.986
2 Clara Sanchez (France)
 
Heat 2
1 Willy Kanis (Netherlands) 11.990
2 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
 
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver Race 1 Race 2
1 Anna Meares (Australia) 11.800 11.813
2 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Kristina Vogel (Germany)
4 Shuang Guo (China) DNS DNS
 
5 Sandie Clair (France)
6 Olga Panarina (Belarus)
7 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
8 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)
9 Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
10 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
11 Kaarle McCulloch (Team Jayco-AIS )
12 Clara Sanchez (France)
13 Lin Junhong (China)
14 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
15 Miriam Welte (Germany)
16 Emily Rosemond (Team Jayco-AIS )
17 Victoria Baranova (Russia)
18 Olga Streltsova (Moscow Track Team)
19 Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia)
20 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
21 Stephanie Mckenzie (New Zealand)
22 Angeliki Koutsonikoli (Greece)
23 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
24 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
25 Elisa Frisoni (Italy)
26 Gintare Gaivenyte (Lithuania)
27 Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong)
28 Henrietta Mitchell (New Zealand)
29 Kayono Maeda (Japan)
30 Anastasya Voinova (Moscow Track Team)
31 Dimitra Patapi (Greece)
32 Jessica Laws (Treads.com/DFT Cycling Team)
33 Apryl Jessica Eppinger (Philippines)
34 Sumaia Ribeiro (Brazil)
35 Chanakan Sricha-Um (Thailand)
 
Men's Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Puerta Zapata Fabian Hernando (Colombia)
2 Kévin Sireau (Cofidas)
3 Simon Van Velthooven (New Zealand)
4 Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic)
5 Sergey Borisov (Moscow Track Team)
6 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
7 Luca Ceci (Italy)
 
Heat 2
1 Chris Hoy (Great Britain)
2 Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malaysia)
3 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
4 Valentin Savitskiy (Russia)
5 Gediminas Petrauskas (Lithuania)
6 Mickaël Bourgain (France)
7 Davi Pantarolli Romeo (Brazil)
 
Heat 3
1 Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
2 Scott Sunderland (Australia)
3 Joachim Eilers (Team Erdgas.2012)
4 Adrian Teklinski (Loland)
5 Yong Feng (China)
6 Mahmoud Parash (Iran)
7 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
 
Heat 4
1 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
2 Travis Smith (Canada)
3 Azizulhasni Awang (YSD Track Team)
4 Michael Seidenbecher (Germany)
5 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)
6 Gary Ryan (Verducci Breakaway Racing )
7 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (CESPA-Euskadi)
 
First Round Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Mickaël Bourgain (France)
2 Yong Feng (China)
3 Simon Van Velthooven (New Zealand)
4 Michael Seidenbecher (Germany)
5 Luca Ceci (Italy)
 
Heat 2
1 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
2 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (CESPA-Euskadi)
3 Adrian Teklinski (Loland)
4 Gary Ryan (Verducci Breakaway Racing )
5 Gediminas Petrauskas (Lithuania)
 
Heat 3
1 Joachim Eilers (Team Erdgas.2012)
2 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
3 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)
4 Valentin Savitskiy (Russia)
5 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
 
Heat 4
1 Azizulhasni Awang (YSD Track Team)
2 Mahmoud Parash (Iran)
3 Davi Pantarolli Romeo (Brazil)
4 Sergey Borisov (Moscow Track Team)
REL Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic)
 
 
Second Round
Heat 1
1 Mickaël Bourgain (France)
2 Scott Sunderland (Australia)
3 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
4 Puerta Zapata Fabian Hernando (Colombia)
5 Azizulhasni Awang (YSD Track Team)
6 Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malaysia)
 
Heat 2
1 Chris Hoy (Great Britain)
2 Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
3 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
4 Travis Smith (Canada)
5 Joachim Eilers (Team Erdgas.2012)
DSQ Kévin Sireau (Cofidas)
 
Final 1-6
1 Chris Hoy (Great Britain)
2 Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
3 Mickaël Bourgain (France)
4 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
5 Scott Sunderland (Australia)
6 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
 
Final 7-11
7 Puerta Zapata Fabian Hernando (Colombia)
8 Joachim Eilers (Team Erdgas.2012)
9 Azizulhasni Awang (YSD Track Team)
10 Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malaysia)
11 Travis Smith (Canada)

 

Men's Omnium
 
Individual Pursuit
1 Shane Archbold (New Zealand) 4:25.023
2 Ivan Kovalev (Russia) 4:28.038
3 Edward Clancy (Great Britain) 4:28.999
4 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 4:30.259
5 Zach Bell (Canada) 4:30.897
6 Niki Byrgesen (Denmark) 4:32.102
7 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain) 4:32.332
8 Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland) 4:33.039
9 Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong) 4:34.208
10 Scott Law (Australia) 4:35.739
11 Marcel Kalz (Germany) 4:35.944
12 Carlos Linarez Zambrano (Venezuela) 4:36.057
13 Julien Duval (France) 4:36.914
14 Luis Mansilla (China) 4:37.503
15 Carlos Alberto Uran Arroyave (Colombia) 4:38.184
16 Jan Dostal (Czech Republic) 4:38.499
17 Behnam Khalili Khosroshahi (Iran) 4:40.108
18 Angelo Ciccone (Italy) 4:41.069
19 Jan Keller (Switzerland) 4:43.615
20 Serhei Sakavets (Belarus) 4:43.772
21 Andreas Graf (Austria) 4:46.141
22 Kazuhiro Mori (Japan) 4:49.698
DNS Sebastian Cancio (Argentina)
 
Scratch Race
1 Zach Bell (Canada)
2 Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland)
3 Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong)
4 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain)
5 Shane Archbold (New Zealand)
6 Kazuhiro Mori (Japan)
7 Carlos Alberto Uran Arroyave (Colombia)
8 Luis Mansilla (China)
9 Behnam Khalili Khosroshahi (Iran)
10 Niki Byrgesen (Denmark)
11 Angelo Ciccone (Italy)
12 Edward Clancy (Great Britain)
13 Julien Duval (France)
14 Jan Keller (Switzerland)
15 Marcel Kalz (Germany)
16 Jan Dostal (Czech Republic)
17 Tim Veldt (Netherlands)
18 Serhei Sakavets (Belarus)
19 Carlos Linarez Zambrano (Venezuela)
20 Andreas Graf (Austria)
21 Scott Law (Australia)
21 Ivan Kovalev (Russia)
 
Standings (with 1 event to go)
1 Shane Archbold (New Zealand) 19 pts
2 Zach Bell (Canada) 27
3 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain) 32
4 Edward Clancy (Great Britain) 34
5 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 46
6 Carlos Alberto Uran Arroyave (Colombia) 47
7 Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland) 49
8 Luis Mansilla (China) 51
9 Niki Byrgesen (Denmark) 54
10 Julien Duval (France) 54
11 Jan Dostal (Czech Republic) 56
12 Angelo Ciccone (Italy) 56
13 Scott Law (Australia) 63
14 Marcel Kalz (Germany) 63
15 Kazuhiro Mori (Japan) 63
16 Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong) 66
17 Jan Keller (Switzerland) 71
18 Behnam Khalili Khosroshahi (Iran) 72
19 Ivan Kovalev (Russia) 73
20 Carlos Linarez Zambrano (Venezuela) 86
21 Serhei Sakavets (Belarus) 90
22 Andreas Graf (Austria) 109
 
Kilo
1 Edward Clancy (Great Britain) 1:02.586
2 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 1:03.040
3 Marcel Kalz (Germany) 1:04.369
4 Zach Bell (Canada) 1:04.381
5 Shane Archbold (New Zealand) 1:04.394
6 Jan Dostal (Czech Republic) 1:04.798
7 Niki Byrgesen (Denmark) 1:05.216
8 Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland) 1:05.341
9 Julien Duval (France) 1:05.355
10 Scott Law (Australia) 1:05.878
11 Luis Mansilla (China) 1:06.208
12 Carlos Alberto Uran Arroyave (Colombia) 1:06.416
13 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain) 1:06.541
14 Angelo Ciccone (Italy) 1:06.793
15 Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong) 1:07.334
16 Jan Keller (Switzerland) 1:07.335
17 Carlos Linarez Zambrano (Venezuela) 1:07.425
18 Behnam Khalili Khosroshahi (Iran) 1:07.497
19 Kazuhiro Mori (Japan) 1:07.703
20 Serhei Sakavets (Belarus) 1:08.034
21 Andreas Graf (Austria) 1:10.356
DNS Ivan Kovalev (Russia)
 
Final Standings
1 Shane Archbold (New Zealand) 24 pts
2 Zach Bell (Canada) 31
3 Edward Clancy (Great Britain) 35
4 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain) 45
5 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 48
6 Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland) 57
7 Carlos Alberto Uran Arroyave (Colombia) 59
8 Niki Byrgesen (Denmark) 61
9 Jan Dostal (Czech Republic) 62
10 Luis Mansilla (China) 62
11 Julien Duval (France) 63
12 Marcel Kalz (Germany) 66
13 Angelo Ciccone (Italy) 70
14 Scott Law (Australia) 73
15 Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong) 81
16 Kazuhiro Mori (Japan) 82
17 Jan Keller (Switzerland) 87
18 Behnam Khalili Khosroshahi (Iran) 90
19 Carlos Linarez Zambrano (Venezuela) 103
20 Serhei Sakavets (Belarus) 110
21 Andreas Graf (Austria) 130

 


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 

 
Cervelo C4W button March26
 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed