Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
Cervelo S2 C4W - March 29
 

Latest Women's News



 

December 4/10 7:40 am - Track World Cup #1: Day 3 results - Silver for Whitten


Posted by Editoress on 12/4/10
 

Results from the final day of racing in Melbourne.whitten

 

Another medal for Canada as Tara Whitten takes a silver in the Women's Omnium

Travis Smith finished 12th overall in the Men's Sprint and  Stéphane Cossette was 35th

Monique Sullivan finished tied for 13th in the Women's Keirin

 

Women's Omnium
 
Individual Pursuit
1 Tara Whitten (Canada) 3:35.083
2 Lesya Kalitovska (Ukraine) 3:37.509
3 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 3:38.922
4 Marianne Vos (Netherlands) 3:41.574
5 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 3:42.463
6 Melissa Hoskins (Australia) 3:43.114
7 Pascale Jeuland (France) 3:43.122
8 Pascale Schnider (Switzerland) 3:44.154
9 Elena Tchalykh (Azerbaijan) 3:44.447
10 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 3:45.815
11 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia) 3:46.236
12 Gemma Dudley (New Zealand) 3:46.979
13 Cari Higgins (United States) 3:47.709
14 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 3:48.597
15 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 3:48.816
16 Elke Gebhardt (Germany) 3:51.297
17 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) 3:54.713
18 Maki Tabata (Japan) 3:55.827
19 Jutatip Maneephan (Thailand) 4:02.062
20 Colmenares Yeny Lorena (Colombia) 4:02.501
21 Marta Tagliaferro (Italy) 4:03.667
22 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) 4:03.861
23 Paola Munoz (Chile) 4:05.796
 
Scratch Race
1 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland)
2 Pascale Jeuland (France)
3 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)
4 Marta Tagliaferro (Italy)
5 Tara Whitten (Canada)
6 Marianne Vos (Netherlands)
7 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium)
8 Elke Gebhardt (Germany)
9 Cari Higgins (United States)
10 Elena Tchalykh (Azerbaijan)
11 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia)
12 Jutatip Maneephan (Thailand)
13 Melissa Hoskins (Australia)
14 Lesya Kalitovska (Ukraine)
15 Gemma Dudley (New Zealand)
16 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia)
17 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico)
18 Colmenares Yeny Lorena (Colombia)
19 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)
20 Maki Tabata (Japan)
21 Pascale Schnider (Switzerland)
22 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)
REL Paola Munoz (Chile)
 
Time Trial
1 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 36.144
2 Jutatip Maneephan (Thailand) 36.399
3 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia) 36.509
4 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 36.556
5 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 36.706
6 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 36.717
7 Tara Whitten (Canada) 36.753
8 Melissa Hoskins (Australia) 37.025
9 Cari Higgins (United States) 37.307
10 Lesya Kalitovska (Ukraine) 37.475
11 Marianne Vos (Netherlands) 37.704
12 Gemma Dudley (New Zealand) 37.909
13 Pascale Schnider (Switzerland) 38.144
14 Pascale Jeuland (France) 38.158
15 Maki Tabata (Japan) 38.196
16 Elena Tchalykh (Azerbaijan) 38.388
17 Elke Gebhardt (Germany) 38.538
18 Colmenares Yeny Lorena (Colombia) 38.690
19 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) 38.765
20 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) 38.805
21 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 38.850
22 Paola Munoz (Chile) 39.005
23 Marta Tagliaferro (Italy) 39.439
 
Final Standings
1 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 26 pts
2 Tara Whitten (Canada) 31
3 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 40
4 Pascale Jeuland (France) 46
5 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia) 47
6 Marianne Vos (Netherlands) 48
7 Melissa Hoskins (Australia) 53
8 Lesya Kalitovska (Ukraine) 54
9 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 57
10 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 58
11 Cari Higgins (United States) 66
12 Elena Tchalykh (Azerbaijan) 67
13 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 75
14 Jutatip Maneephan (Thailand) 76
15 Elke Gebhardt (Germany) 78
16 Pascale Schnider (Switzerland) 83
17 Maki Tabata (Japan) 94
18 Gemma Dudley (New Zealand) 97
19 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) 107
20 Colmenares Yeny Lorena (Colombia) 116
21 Marta Tagliaferro (Italy) 116
22 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) 118
23 Paola Munoz (Chile) 122

 

Men's Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Kévin Sireau (Cofidas) 10.032
2 Shane Perkins (Team Jayco-AIS) 10.042
3 Stefan Nimke (Germany) 10.056
4 Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 10.102
5 Mickaël Bourgain (France) 10.153
6 Teun Mulder (Netherlands) 10.165
7 Matthew Crampton (Great Britain) 10.167
8 Roy Van Den Berg (Netherlands) 10.197
9 Tsubasa Kitatsuru (Japan) 10.213
10 Carsten Bergemann (Team Erdgas.2012) 10.227
11 Miao Zhang (China) 10.237
12 Tobias Wachter (Germany) 10.238
13 Scott Sunderland (Australia) 10.254
14 Damian Zielinski (Poland) 10.279
15 Tomas Babek (Czech Republic) 10.288
16 Travis Smith (Canada) 10.292
17 Sam Webster (New Zealand) 10.311
18 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan) 10.326
19 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand) 10.356
20 Denis Dmitriev (Moscow Track Team) 10.360
21 Daniel Ellis (Team Jayco-AIS) 10.364
22 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine) 10.377
23 Yong Feng (China) 10.39
24 Joachim Eilers (Team Erdgas.2012) 10.413
25 Azizulhasni Awang (YSD Track Team) 10.418
26 Puerta Zapata Fabian Hernando (Colombia) 10.433
27 Hassanali Varposhti (Iran) 10.449
28 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa) 10.454
29 Peter Lewis (Australia) 10.461
30 Denis Spicka (Czech Republic) 10.462
31 Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malaysia) 10.507
32 Pavel Yakushevskiy (Russia) 10.521
33 Adrian Teklinski (Poland) 10.591
34 Zafeiris Volikakis (Greece) 10.592
35 Stéphane Cossette (Canada) 10.593
36 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (CESPA-Euskadi) 10.638
37 Sergey Kucherov (Moscow Track Team) 10.645
38 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain) 10.649
39 Gary Ryan (Verducci Breakaway Racing) 10.658
40 Hafiz Mohd Sufian Mohd (Malaysia) 10.669
41 Christos Volikakis (Greece) 10.670
42 Mohammad Parash (Iran) 10.670
43 Muhammad Edrus Md Yunos (YSD Track Team) 10.672
44 Luca Ceci (ITA) 10.691
45 Sergey Polynskiy (Russia) 10.767
46 Francesco Ceci (Italy) 10.781
47 Artem Frolov (Ukraine) 10.799
48 Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Spain) 10.808
49 Gediminas Petrauskas (Lithuania) 10.943
50 Davi Pontarolli Romeo (Brazil) 11.267
Fastest 16 riders continue to 1/8 finals
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Kévin Sireau (Cofidas) 10.959
2 Travis Smith (Canada)
 
Heat 2
1 Shane Perkins (Team Jayco-AIS) 11.059
2 Tomas Babek (Czech Republic)
 
Heat 3
1 Damian Zielinski (Poland) 10.698
2 Stefan Nimke (Germany)
 
Heat 4
1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 10.408
2 Scott Sunderland (Australia)
 
Heat 5
1 Mickaël Bourgain (France) 10.913
2 Tobias Wachter (Germany)
 
Heat 6
1 Teun Mulder (Netherlands) 10.796
2 Miao Zhang (China)
 
Heat 7
1 Matthew Crampton (Great Britain) 10.750
2 Carsten Bergemann (Team Erdgas.2012)
 
Heat 8
1 Tsubasa Kitatsuru (Japan) 10.446
2 Roy Van Den Berg (Netherlands)
Winner of each heat qualify to Quarterfinals.
Losers go to Quarterfinals B
 
Quarterfinals B
 
Heat 1
1 Travis Smith (Canada) 10.802
2 Roy Van Den Berg (Netherlands)
 
Heat 2
1 Carsten Bergemann (Team Erdgas.2012) 10.909
2 Tomas Babek (Czech Republic)
 
Heat 3
1 Stefan Nimke (Germany) 10.745
2 Miao Zhang (China)
 
Heat 4
1 Tobias Wachter (Germany) 10.908
2 Scott Sunderland (Australia)
Winner of each heat qualify to semifinals B
 
Quarterfinals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Tsubasa Kitatsuru (Japan) REL 10.579 10.591
2 Kévin Sireau (Cofidas) 10.404
 
Heat 2
1 Shane Perkins (Team Jayco-AIS) 10.710 10.426
2 Matthew Crampton (Great Britain)
 
Heat 3
1 Teun Mulder (Netherlands) 11.777 10.74
2 Damian Zielinski (Poland)
 
Heat 4
1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 10.248 REL 10.368
2 Mickaël Bourgain (France)   10.495
Winner of each heat qualify to Semifinals.
Losers go to race for 5th-8th place
 
Semifinals B
 
Heat 1
1 Tobias Wachter (Germany) 11.069
2 Travis Smith (Canada)
 
Heat 2
1 Stefan Nimke (Germany) 10.676
2 Carsten Bergemann (Team Erdgas.2012)
 
Semifinals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2
1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 10.465 10.542
2 Tsubasa Kitatsuru (Japan)
 
Heat 2
1 Shane Perkins (Team Jayco-AIS) 10.550 10.51
2 Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
Winners race for first and second place.
Losers race for third and fourth place
 
5th-8th
5 Kévin Sireau (Cofidas) 10.526
6 Mickaël Bourgain (France)
7 Matthew Crampton (Great Britain)
8 Damian Zielinski (Poland)
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Shane Perkins (Team Jayco-AIS)
2 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
4 Tsubasa Kitatsuru (Japan)
 
5 Kévin Sireau (Cofidas)
6 Mickaël Bourgain (France)
7 Matthew Crampton (Great Britain)
8 Damian Zielinski (Poland)
9 Stefan Nimke (Germany)
10 Tobias Wachter (Germany)
11 Carsten Bergemann (Team Erdgas.2012)
12 Travis Smith (Canada)
13 Roy Van Den Berg (Netherlands)
14 Miao Zhang (China)
15 Scott Sunderland (Australia)
16 Tomas Babek (Czech Republic)


Women's Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
2 Sumaia Ribeiro (Brazil)
3 Jessica Laws (Treads.com/DFT Cycling Team)
4 Miriam Welte (Germany)
5 Olga Streltsova (Moscow Track Team)
REL Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
 
Heat 2
1 Clara Sanchez (France)
2 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)
3 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
4 Emily Rosemond (Team Jayco-AIS)
5 Aksana Papko (Belarus)
6 Kayono Maeda (Japan)
 
Heat 3
1 Sandie Clair (France)
2 Elisa Frisoni (Italy)
3 Gintare Gaivenyte (Lithuania)
4 Chanakan Sricha-Um (Thailand)
5 Dimitra Patapi (Greece)
6 Henrietta Mitchell (New Zealand)
 
Heat 4
1 Olga Panarina (Belarus)
2 Lin Junhong (China)
3 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)
4 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
5 Anastasya Voinova (Moscow Track Team)
DNF Angeliki Koutsonikoli (Greece)
 
Heat 5
1 Anna Meares (Australia)
2 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
3 Victoria Baranova (Russia)
4 Stephanie McKenzie (New Zealand)
5 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
6 Apryl Jessica Eppinger (Philippines)
 
Heat 6
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany)
2 Kaarle McCulloch (Team Jayco-AIS)
3 Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong)
4 Jinjie Gong (China)
5 Theresa Cliff-Ryan (Verducci Breakaway Racing)
6 Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia)
Winners to Second Round
Losers to First Round Repechage
 
First Round Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
2 Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong)
3 Henrietta Mitchell (New Zealand)
4 Sumaia Ribeiro (Brazil)
5 Anastasya Voinova (Moscow Track Team)
 
Heat 2
1 Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia)
2 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)
3 Victoria Baranova (Russia)
4 Dimitra Patapi (Greece)
5 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
 
Heat 3
1 Jinjie Gong (China)
2 Elisa Frisoni (Italy)
3 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)
4 Stephanie McKenzie (New Zealand)
5 Aksana Papko (Belarus)
 
Heat 4
1 Lin Junhong (China)
2 Emily Rosemond (Team Jayco-AIS)
3 Olga Streltsova (Moscow Track Team)
4 Gintare Gaivenyte (Lithuania)
5 Apryl Jessica Eppinger (Philippines)
 
Heat 5
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
2 Miriam Welte (Germany)
3 Theresa Cliff-Ryan (Verducci Breakaway Racing)
4 Angeliki Koutsonikoli (Greece)
5 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
 
Heat 6
1 Kaarle McCulloch (Team Jayco-AIS)
2 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
3 Kayono Maeda (Japan)
4 Chanakan Sricha-Um (Thailand)
5 Jessica Laws (Treads.com/DFT Cycling Team)
Winners to Second round
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany)
2 Kaarle McCulloch (Team Jayco-AIS)
3 Sandie Clair (France)
4 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
5 Lin Junhong (China)
6 Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
 
Heat 2
1 Anna Meares (Australia)
2 Clara Sanchez (France)
3 Jinjie Gong (China)
4 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
5 Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia)
6 Olga Panarina (Belarus)
First 3 riders to 1-6 final
rest to 7-12 final

 
Final 1-6
1 Anna Meares (Australia)
2 Kaarle McCulloch (Team Jayco-AIS)
3 Clara Sanchez (France)
4 Jinjie Gong (China)
5 Sandie Clair (France)
6 Kristina Vogel (Germany)
 
Final 7-12
7 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
8 Olga Panarina (Belarus)
9 Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia)
10 Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
10 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
12 Lin Junhong (China)

 


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 

 
Cervelo C4W button March26
 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed