Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
Spec We Win Road C4W1 Oct 6
 

Latest Women's News



 

March 5/11 23:33 pm - Merco Cycling Classic: Stage 1, 2 and 3


Posted by Editoress on 03/5/11
 

Results from the first 3 stages of the Merco Cycling Classic Stage Race, in Merced California.

 

 

Stage 1: MID Road Race, 92.9 km
1 Amanda Miller (USA) Team HTC-Highroad 2:45:31
2 Flavia Oliveira (USA) Wells Fargo Racing at 0:02
3 Alison Starnes (USA) Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12
4 Megan Guarnier (USA) Team TIBCO/To The Top both s.t.
5 Tayler Wiles (USA) Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12 0:07
6 Kristin Mcgrath (USA) Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12
7 Lindsay Myers (USA) Chico Corsa both s.t.
8 Susannah Breen (USA) Fremont Bank Cycling Team 0:22
9 Carmen Small (USA) Team TIBCO/To The Top
10 Emily Collins (USA) Vanderkitten-Focus
11 Pascale Maria Schnider (USA) RED Racing
12 Emily Kachorek (USA) Primal/ Map My Ride all s.t.
13 Ruth Winder (USA) HDR p/b Lomdardi Sports 0:26
14 Jane Despas (USA) Yahoo! Cycling Team 0:44
15 Liza Rachetto (USA) Primal/ Map My Ride
16 Elizabeth Newell (USA) Fremont Bank Cycling Team
17 Alisha Welsh (USA) Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12 all s.t.
18 Peggy Legrand (USA) US Military 0:55
19 Olivia Dillon (USA) Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12 s.t.
20 Ally Stacher (USA) Team HTC-Highroad 1:01
21 Molly Van Houweling (USA) Metromint Cycling s.t.
22 Jazzy Hurikino (USA) Vanderkitten-Focus 1:03
23 Rebecca Rising (USA) Metromint Cycling 1:17
24 Rebecca Werner (USA) Webcor/Alto Velo 1:27
25 Michelle Melka (Aus) RED Racing 1:43
26 Mary Elizabeth Maroon (USA) Webcor/Alto Velo 2:35
27 Amy Mcguire (USA) Wheelworks Racing 3:11
28 Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (USA) Team HTC-Highroad 4:13
29 Lauren Tamayo (Ger) Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12 7:00
30 Emily Thurston (USA) Missing Link/ 3rd Rail 8:11
31 Kendall Ryan (USA) Team TIBCO/To The Top 10:05
32 Cari Higgins (USA) Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12 s.t.
33 Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12 10:11
34 Vanessa Drigo (USA) Vanderkitten-Focus 10:39
35 Rikke Preisler (USA) Metromint Cycling 10:43
36 Courtney Dimpel (USA) Bike Station APT OS s.t.
37 Elis Bradshaw (USA) Touchstone Climbing 10:49
38 Amanda Seigle (USA) Metromint Cycling
39 Kimberly Fong (USA) Michael David Winery Cycling Team
40 Coryn Rivera (USA) Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12 all s.t.
41 Martina Patella (USA) RED Racing 11:02
42 Marissa Axell (USA) Touchstone Climbing 11:16
43 Emily Foxman (USA) Webcor/Alto Velo s.t.
44 Juliette Olson (USA) RED Racing 11:52
45 Starla Teddergreen (USA) Vanderkitten-Focus 24:32
46 Ruste Parker (USA) Velocity Valley Women 26:25
47 Margaret Jones (USA) Chico Corsa 36:30
DNF Maura Kinsella (USA) Vanderkitten-Focus
DNF Jane Wolcott (USA) Webcor/Alto Velo
DNF Patricia Dowd (USA) Team Riverstone
 
Stage 2: Merced Boosters Time Trial, 19.22 km
1 Alison Starnes (USA) Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12 0:26:38.560
2 Molly Van Houweling (USA) Metromint Cycling 0:27:54.040 1:16
3 Pascale Maria Schnider (USA) RED Racing 0:27:59.230 1:21
4 Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (USA) Team HTC-Highroad 0:28:04.390 1:26
5 Kristin Mcgrath (USA) Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12 0:28:07.840 1:29
6 Lauren Tamayo (Ger) Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12 0:28:23.850 1:45
7 Olivia Dillon (USA) Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12 0:28:53.000 2:15
8 Elizabeth Newell (USA) Fremont Bank Cycling Team 0:28:59.360 2:21
9 Amanda Miller (USA) Team HTC-Highroad 0:29:06.450 2:28
10 Jane Despas (USA) Yahoo! Cycling Team 0:29:10.090 2:32
11 Tayler Wiles (USA) Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12 0:29:10.470 s.t.
12 Carmen Small (USA) Team TIBCO/To The Top 0:29:12.250 2:34
13 Emily Kachorek (USA) Primal/ Map My Ride 0:29:22.880 2:44
14 Mary Elizabeth Maroon (USA) Webcor/Alto Velo 0:29:46.730 3:08
15 Emily Foxman (USA) Webcor/Alto Velo 0:29:54.550 3:16
16 Ruth Winder (USA) HDR p/b Lomdardi Sports 0:30:13.740 3:35
17 Megan Guarnier (USA) Team TIBCO/To The Top 0:30:30.970 3:52
18 Michelle Melka (Aus) RED Racing 0:30:34.270 3:56
19 Lindsay Myers (USA) Chico Corsa 0:30:37.530 3:59
20 Liza Rachetto (USA) Primal/ Map My Ride 0:30:38.460 4:00
21 Flavia Oliveira (USA) Wells Fargo Racing 0:30:47.110 4:09
22 Emily Thurston (USA) Missing Link/ 3rd Rail 0:30:57.580 4:19
23 Martina Patella (USA) RED Racing 0:30:58.050 4:20
24 Kendall Ryan (USA) Team TIBCO/To The Top 0:30:59.200 4:21
25 Juliette Olson (USA) RED Racing 0:31:00.530 4:22
26 Emily Collins (USA) Vanderkitten-Focus 0:31:00.960 s.t.
27 Amanda Seigle (USA) Metromint Cycling 0:31:07.170 4:29
28 Maura Kinsella (USA) Vanderkitten-Focus 0:31:07.180 s.t.
29 Vanessa Drigo (USA) Vanderkitten-Focus 0:31:14.870 4:36
30 Peggy Legrand (USA) US Military 0:31:18.910 4:40
31 Jazzy Hurikino (USA) Vanderkitten-Focus 0:31:22.710 4:44
32 Rebecca Werner (USA) Webcor/Alto Velo 0:31:32.520 4:54
33 Ruste Parker (USA) Velocity Valley Women 0:31:47.900 5:09
34 Ally Stacher (USA) Team HTC-Highroad 0:31:59.400 5:21
35 Elis Bradshaw (USA) Touchstone Climbing 0:31:59.960 s.t.
36 Amy Mcguire (USA) Wheelworks Racing 0:32:03.500 5:25
37 Cari Higgins (USA) Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12 0:32:09.610 5:31
38 Rebecca Rising (USA) Metromint Cycling 0:32:10.580 5:32
39 Courtney Dimpel (USA) Bike Station APT OS 0:32:22.210 5:44
40 Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12 0:32:50.180 6:12
41 Kimberly Fong (USA) Michael David Winery Cycling Team 0:33:18.570 6:40
42 Marissa Axell (USA) Touchstone Climbing 0:33:23.180 6:45
43 Rikke Preisler (USA) Metromint Cycling 0:33:32.690 6:54
44 Alisha Welsh (USA) Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12 0:33:33.850 6:55
45 Starla Teddergreen (USA) Vanderkitten-Focus 0:33:40.900 7:02
46 Margaret Jones (USA) Chico Corsa 0:33:42.030 7:04
47 Susannah Breen (USA) Fremont Bank Cycling Team 0:34:26.640 7:48
48 Coryn Rivera (USA) Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12 0:34:26.640 7:48
 
Stage 3: Downtown Grand Prix Criterium: 40km
1 Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (USA) Team HTC-Highroad 1:15:51
2 Coryn Rivera (USA) Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12 at s.t.
3 Pascale Maria Schnider (USA) RED Racing 0:01
4 Liza Rachetto (USA) Primal/ Map My Ride
5 Lauren Tamayo (Ger) Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12
6 Mary Elizabeth Maroon (USA) Webcor/Alto Velo all s.t.
7 Emily Collins (USA) Vanderkitten-Focus 0:02
8 Kendall Ryan (USA) Team TIBCO/To The Top
9 Elis Bradshaw (USA) Touchstone Climbing
10 Ruth Winder (USA) HDR p/b Lomdardi Sports
11 Flavia Oliveira (USA) Wells Fargo Racing
12 Carmen Small (USA) Team TIBCO/To The Top all s.t.
13 Lindsay Myers (USA) Chico Corsa 0:03
14 Ally Stacher (USA) Team HTC-Highroad
15 Jazzy Hurikino (USA) Vanderkitten-Focus
16 Vanessa Drigo (USA) Vanderkitten-Focus
17 Emily Kachorek (USA) Primal/ Map My Ride all s.t.
18 Martina Patella (USA) RED Racing 0:04
19 Megan Guarnier (USA) Team TIBCO/To The Top
20 Amy Mcguire (USA) Wheelworks Racing
21 Tayler Wiles (USA) Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12 all s.t.
22 Peggy Legrand (USA) US Military 0:05
23 Cari Higgins (USA) Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12
24 Amanda Miller (USA) Team HTC-Highroad
25 Emily Thurston (USA) Missing Link/ 3rd Rail
26 Olivia Dillon (USA) Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12
27 Jane Despas (USA) Yahoo! Cycling Team
28 Alisha Welsh (USA) Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12
29 Amanda Seigle (USA) Metromint Cycling
30 Molly Van Houweling (USA) Metromint Cycling all s.t.
31 Michelle Melka (Aus) RED Racing 0:06
32 Elizabeth Newell (USA) Fremont Bank Cycling Team
33 Alison Starnes (USA) Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12
34 Kristin Mcgrath (USA) Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12 all s.t.
35 Susannah Breen (USA) Fremont Bank Cycling Team 0:16
36 Rebecca Rising (USA) Metromint Cycling 2:21
37 Maura Kinsella (USA) Vanderkitten-Focus 2:35
38 Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12 3:25
39 Rikke Preisler (USA) Metromint Cycling
40 Juliette Olson (USA) RED Racing
41 Marissa Axell (USA) Touchstone Climbing
42 Starla Teddergreen (USA) Vanderkitten-Focus
43 Emily Foxman (USA) Webcor/Alto Velo
44 Kimberly Fong (USA) Michael David Winery Cycling Team all s.t.
45 Ruste Parker (USA) Velocity Valley Women 5:49
46 Courtney Dimpel (USA) Bike Station APT OS 7:34
47 Rebecca Werner (USA) Webcor/Alto Velo 9:27
DNF Margaret Jones (USA) Chico Corsa
 
GC
1 Alison Starnes (USA) Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12 4:28:04
2 Pascale Maria Schnider (USA) RED Racing at 1:36
3 Kristin Mcgrath (USA) Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12 1:38
4 Molly Van Houweling (USA) Metromint Cycling 2:18
5 Amanda Miller (USA) Team HTC-Highroad 2:19
6 Tayler Wiles (USA) Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12 2:39
7 Carmen Small (USA) Team TIBCO/To The Top 2:54
8 Emily Kachorek (USA) Primal/ Map My Ride 3:05
9 Elizabeth Newell (USA) Fremont Bank Cycling Team 3:07
10 Olivia Dillon (USA) Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12 3:11
11 Jane Despas (USA) Yahoo! Cycling Team 3:17
12 Megan Guarnier (USA) Team TIBCO/To The Top 3:54
13 Ruth Winder (USA) HDR p/b Lomdardi Sports 3:59
14 Flavia Oliveira (USA) Wells Fargo Racing 4:03
15 Lindsay Myers (USA) Chico Corsa 4:05
16 Liza Rachetto (USA) Primal/ Map My Ride 4:41
17 Emily Collins (USA) Vanderkitten-Focus 4:42
18 Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) Team HTC-Highroad 5:25
19 Peggy Legrand (USA) US Military 5:36
20 Martina Patella (USA) RED Racing 5:40
21 Michelle Melka (USA) RED Racing 5:41
22 Jazzy Hurikino (USA) Vanderkitten-Focus 5:46
23 Ally Stacher (USA) Team HTC-Highroad 6:21
24 Alisha Welsh (USA) Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12 7:40
25 Susannah Breen (USA) Fremont Bank Cycling Team 8:22
26 Amy Mcguire (USA) Wheelworks Racing 8:36
27 Lauren Tamayo (USA) Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12 8:42
28 Rebecca Rising (USA) Metromint Cycling 9:06
29 Emily Thurston (USA) Missing Link/ 3rd Rail 12:31
30 Kendall Ryan (USA) Team TIBCO/To The Top 14:24
31 Vanessa Drigo (USA) Vanderkitten-Focus 15:14
32 Amanda Seigle (USA) Metromint Cycling 15:19
33 Marissa Axell (USA) Touchstone Climbing 15:22
34 Cari Higgins (USA) Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12 15:37
35 Rebecca Werner (Aus) Webcor/Alto Velo 15:44
36 Elis Bradshaw (USA) Touchstone Climbing 16:08
37 Emily Foxman (USA) Webcor/Alto Velo 17:53
38 Coryn Rivera (USA) Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12 18:27
39 Juliette Olson (USA) RED Racing 19:35
40 Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12 19:44
41 Kimberly Fong (USA) Michael David Winery Cycling Team 20:50
42 Rikke Preisler (USA) Metromint Cycling 20:58
43 Margaret Jones (USA) Chico Corsa 21:22
44 Courtney Dimpel (USA) Bike Station APT OS 23:57
45 Starla Teddergreen (USA) Vanderkitten-Focus 34:55
46 Ruste Parker (USA) Velocity Valley Women 37:19
47 Mary Elizabeth Maroon (USA) Webcor/Alto Velo 44:29

 

 


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 
Cervelo R3 C4W button - May 2
 

 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed