Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
Quebec Tourism C4W Banner - April 16
 

Latest Women's News



 

March 24/11 9:47 am - Track Worlds: Day 2 results


Posted by Editoress on 03/24/11
 

Results from Day 2 at the velodrome in Apeldoorn, Netherlands. 

 

Racing has started and the first event on the schedule was the Men's Individual Pursuit.  Canada has no men participatting. 

 

Men's Sprint qualifying is now complete.  Canada's Scott Mulder finished 36th and will not advance

 

In the Women's Team Pursuit, Team Canada finished 6th

 

Full results are now posted

 

Men's Individual Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Jack Bobridge (Australia) 4:17.465
2 Jesse Sergent (New Zealand) 4:21.481
3 Michael Hepburn (Australia) 4:22.624
4 Rohan Dennis (Australia) 4:22.667
5 Victor Manakov (Russia) 4:26.348
6 Dominique Cornu (Belgium) 4:27.756
7 Nikias Arndt (Germany) 4:29.033
8 Asier Maeztu Billelabeitia (Spain) 4:29.121
9 Julien Morice (France) 4:29.509
10 Jenning Huizenga (Netherlands) 4:30.687
11 Sergi Escobar Roure (Spain) 4:31.352
12 Arles Antonio Castro Laverde (Colombia) 4:31.777
13 Vitaliy Shchedov (Ukraine) 4:34.615
14 Levi Heimans (Netherlands) 4:34.686
15 Claudio Imhof (Switzerland) 4:36.018
16 Giairo Ermeti (Italy) 4:36.517
17 King Lok Cheung (Hong Kong) 4:37.457
18 Killian Moser (Switzerland) 4:37.604
19 Baron Castillo Felix Alejandro (Colombia) 4:39.517
20 Roman Dronin (Uzbekistan) 4:48.950
21 Berik Kupeshov (Kazakhstan) 4:50.282
DNS Samuel Harrison (Great Britain)
 Fastest 2 finishers will race for Gold, 3rd and 4th for Bronze
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Jack Bobridge (Australia) 4:21.141
2 Jesse Sergent (New Zealand) 4:23.865
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Michael Hepburn (Australia) 4:22.553
4 Rohan Dennis (Australia) 4:24.087
 
 Men's Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Mickaël Bourgain (France) 10.043
2 Chris Hoy (Great Britain) 10.111
3 Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 10.120
4 Gregory Bauge (France) 10.142
5 Michaël D'almeida (France) 10.148
6 Shane Perkins (Australia) 10.172
7 Kévin Sireau (France) 10.219
8 Scott Sunderland (Australia) 10.262
9 Robert Forstemann (Germany) 10.267
10 Matthew Crampton (Great Britain) 10.274
11 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia) 10.295
12 Sam Webster (New Zealand) 10.344
13 Tsubasa Kitatsuru (Japan) 10.353
14 Stefan Bötticher (Germany) 10.357
15 Damian Zielinski (Poland) 10.360
16 Sebastian Doehrer (Germany) 10.370
17 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand) 10.391
18 Miao Zhang (China) 10.417
19 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan) 10.441
20 Roy Van Den Berg (Netherlands) 10.462
21 Denis Dmitriev (Russia) 10.489
22 Andrey Kubeev (Russia) 10.534
23 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa) 10.538
24 Lei Zhang (China) 10.552
25 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain) 10.564
26 Denis Spicka (Czech Republic) 10.569
27 Giddeon Massie (United States) 10.576
28 Kazuki Amagai (Japan) 10.580
29 Christian Leandro Tamayo Saavedra (Colombia) 10.591
30 Hersony Gadiel Canelon Vera (Venezuela) 10.593
31 Pavel Yakushevskiy (Russia) 10.606
32 Sergey Borisov (Russia) 10.638
33 Tomas Babek (Czech Republic) 10.650
34 Zafeirios Volikakis (Greece) 10.691
35 Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic) 10.698
36 Scott Mulder (Canada) 10.708
37 Yudai Nitta (Japan) 10.710
38 Konstantinos Christodoulou (Greece) 10.719
39 Adrian Teklinski (Poland) 10.725
40 Saifei Bao (China) 10.750
41 Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands) 10.779
42 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain) 10.786
43 Francesco Ceci (Italy) 10.805
44 Maciej Bielecki (Poland) 10.809
45 Christos Volikakis (Greece) 10.810
46 Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Spain) 10.819
47 Muhammad Edrus Md Yunos (Malaysia) 10.942
48 Muhd Arfy Qhairant Amran (Malaysia) 11.062
49 Kristjan Gregoric (Slovenia) 11.446
50 Omar Bertazzo (Italy) 11.610
Fastest 24 riders continue to 1/16 finals
 
1/16 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Mickaël Bourgain (France) 10.574
2 Lei Zhang (China)
 
Heat 2
1 Chris Hoy (Great Britain) 10.713
2 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)
 
Heat 3
1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 10.763
2 Andrey Kubeev (Russia)
 
Heat 4
1 Gregory Bauge (France) 10.839
2 Denis Dmitriev (Russia)
 
Heat 5
1 Michaël D'Almeida (France) 10.742
2 Roy Van Den Berg (Netherlands)
 
Heat 6
1 Shane Perkins (Australia) 10.541
2 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
 
Heat 7
1 Kévin Sireau (France) 11.136
2 Miao Zhang (China)
 
Heat 8
1 Scott Sunderland (Australia) 10.666
2 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
 
Heat 9
1 Robert Forstemann (Germany) 11.426
2 Sebastian Doehrer (Germany)
 
Heat 10
1 Matthew Crampton (Great Britain) 10.667
2 Damian Zielinski (Poland)
 
Heat 11
1 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia) 10.973
2 Stefan Bötticher (Germany)
 
Heat 12
1 Tsubasa Kitatsuru (Japan) 10.964
2 Sam Webster (New Zealand)
Winner of each heat qualify to 1/8 Finals
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Mickaël Bourgain (France) 10.649
2 Tsubasa Kitatsuru (Japan)
 
Heat 2
1 Chris Hoy (Great Britain) 10.660
2 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
 
Heat 3
1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 10.652
2 Matthew Crampton (Great Britain)
 
Heat 4
1 Gregory Bauge (France) 10.908
2 Robert Forstemann (Germany)
 
Heat 5
1 Scott Sunderland (Australia) 10.977
2 Michaël D'Almeida (France)
 
Heat 6
1 Shane Perkins (Australia) 10.458
2 Kévin Sireau (France)

Winner of each heat qualify to Quarterfinals.

Losers go to 1/8 Finals Repechage

 
1/8 Finals Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Robert Forstemann (Germany) 10.998
2 Kévin Sireau (France)
3 Tsubasa Kitatsuru (Japan)
 
Heat 2
1 Michaël D'Almeida (France) 10.817
2 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
3 Matthew Crampton (Great Britain)
Winner of each heat qualify to Quarterfinals
 
Quarterfinals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Mickaël Bourgain (France) 10.567 10.972
2 Michaël D'Almeida (France)
 
Heat 2
1 Chris Hoy (Great Britain) 10.755 10.488
2 Robert Forstemann (Germany)
 
Heat 3
1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 10.437   10.571
2 Shane Perkins (Australia)   10.569
 
Heat 4
1 Gregory Bauge (France) 10.538 10.672
2 Scott Sunderland (Australia)
Winner of each heat advance to Semifinals. Losers race for 5th-8th place
 
Race for 5th to 8th
5 Michaël D'Almeida (France) 10.967
6 Shane Perkins (Australia)
7 Scott Sunderland (Australia)
8 Robert Forstemann (Germany) REL

 

Women's Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Great Britain (Wendy Houvenaghel/Danielle King/Laura Trott) 3:23.642
2 United States (Dotsie Bausch/Sarah Hammer/Jennie Reed) 3:23.965
3 New Zealand (Kaytee Boyd/Jaime Nielsen/Alison Shanks) 3:24.701
4 Australia (Amy Cure/Katherine Bates/Josephine Tomic) 3:25.253
5 Netherlands (Kirsten Wild/Vera Koedooder/Ellen Van Dijk) 3:26.092
6 Canada (Tara Whitten/Laura Brown/Clara Hughes) 3:27.255
7 Germany (Lisa Brennauer/Charlotte Becker/Madeleine Sandig) 3:27.623
8 Ukraine (Svitlana Galyuk/Lesya Kalitovska/Anna Solovey) 3:27.756
9 China (Fan Jiang/Wenwen Jiang/Jing Liang) 3:30.441
10 Belgium (Jolien D'hoore/Els Belmans/Jessie Daams) 3:30.519
11 Russia (Evgenya Romanyuta/Verena Absalyamova/Anastasia Chulkova) 3:30.650
12 Belarus (Tatsiana Sharakova/Alena Dylko/Aksana Papko) 3:31.229
13 Lithuania (Vilija Sereikaite/Vaida Pikauskaite/Ausrine Trebaite) 3:31.851
14 Poland (Malgorzata Wojtyra/Edyta Jasinska/Katarzyna Pawlowska) 3:33.311
15 Italy (Monia Baccaille/Annalisa Cucinotta/Tatiana Guderzo) 3:40.434
16 Hong Kong (Xiao Juan Diao/Zhao Juan Meng/Wan Yiu Jamie Wong) 3:49.438
Fastest 2 teams race for Gold, and 3rd and 4th teams race for Bronze
 
Final
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Great Britain (Laura Trott/Wendy Houvenaghel/Danielle King) 3:23.419
2 United States (Sarah Hammer/Dotsie Bausch/Jennie Reed) 3:25.308
 
Ride for Bronze
3 New Zealand (Kaytee Boyd/Jaime Nielsen/Alison Shanks) 3:24.065
4 Australia (Amy Cure/Katherine Bates/Josephine Tomic) 3:24.422

 

Women's Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Australia (Kaarle McCulloch/Anna Meares) 33.342
2 Great Britain (Victoria Pendleton/Jessica Varnish) 33.356
3 China (Jinjie Gong/Lin Junhong) 33.569
4 France (Sandie Clair/Clara Sanchez) 33.601
5 Germany (Kristina Vogel/Miriam Welte) 33.618
6 Lithuania (Gintare Gaiveyte/Simona Krupeckaite) 33.788
7 Netherlands (Yvonne Hijgenaar/Willy Kanis) 34.151
8 Ukraine (Iryna Papezhuk/Lyubov Shulika) 34.373
9 Russia (Viktoria Baranova/Olga Streltsova) 34.521
10 Spain (Tania Calvo Barbero/Helena Casas Roige) 34.909
11 Colombia (Diana Maria Garcia Orrego/Juliana Gaviria Rendon) 35.242
12 Hong Kong (Wai Sze Lee/Zhao Juan Meng) 36.033
13 Greece (Angeliki Koutsonikoli/Dimitra Patapi) 36.087
14 Korea (Won Gyeong Kim/Eunmi Park) 36.216
15 Japan (Kanako Kase/Ryoko Nakagawa) 36.796
Fastest 2 teams race for Gold, and 3rd and 4th teams race for Bronze
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Australia (Kaarle McCulloch/Anna Meares) 33.237
2 Great Britain (Victoria Pendleton/Jessica Varnish) 33.525
 
Ride for Bronze
3 China (Jinjie Gong/Lin Junhong) 33.586
4 France (Sandie Clair/Clara Sanchez) 33.731

 


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 
Cervelo R3 C4W button - May 2
 

 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed