Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
ARG XC8 - Restart May 16
 

Latest Women's News



 

April 16/11 11:08 am - Junior Pan Am Championships: Day 4 Report and Results


Posted by Editoress on 04/16/11
 

Another 15 hour day is in the books.  No medals, however, Team Canada was well represented in all the racing at the Velodrome in Mar del Plata, Argentina on Friday.

Team Canada ended the day in contention in both Men's and Women's Omnium events.  Allison Beveridge and Alex Cataford are both placed second behind a very strong Mexican squad.

Some of the events that are finished for other Canadian riders include Kris Ovsenek finishing seventh in the Men's Sprint tournament; lessons learned and Kris will improve going into the summer season. Daniel McKenzie-Picot finished in 12th, Aidan Caves was knocked out in the first round.  All in all, the Canadian sprint team put in a top notch performance.

The only other event to have a final on Friday night was the Men's Madison.  Kyle Buckosky and Jesse Marans were entered for Team Canada in the 30 kilometre battle.  Going into the event the strategy was to stay on pace with the three strong teams (Argentina, Chile and Mexico).  The boys stayed out of trouble in the first 20 laps as the rider etiquette in the event was sketchy at best.  Once the race settled down the Canadian pair worked hard to take some points in the sprints and stay on even terms with the other top teams.  We won the sprint at 60 laps to go with a super sprint from Kyle Buckosky, and were in second place on points.

Going into the final 20 laps, the boys were in contention to take Bronze, as the team from Mexico had blown up and not scored enough points.  Then the hammer fell, The battle was on for the medals.  With six to go we got shuffled back to sixth in line and the kids had to attack over three teams to contest the sprint that started five laps from the end of the event.  One last effort by Marans put Buckosky in the fourth position lead to the final lap and that is how we finished, just out of the medals.  An outstanding ride by the Canadians.


We are back to the Velodrome on Saturday morning for the final day of track competition, with Finals in the Women's Keirin, Men's and Women's Omnium.

Report courtesy Team Manager Rob Good

 

Results from Day 4

Women's Omnium
 
250 M Flying Start
1 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 16.123
2 Ingrid Drexel (Mexico) 16.884
3 Erica Peralta (Argentina) 17.124
4 Karla Daniela Vallejos (Chile) 17.414
5 Marvia Nathalye Perez (Guatemala) 18.166
 
Points Race
1 Marvia Nathalye Perez (Guatemala) 25 pts
2 Ingrid Drexel (Mexico) 18 (-1 lap)
3 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 10 (-1 lap)
4 Erica Peralta (Argentina) 7 (-1 lap)
5 Karla Daniela Vallejos (Chile) 4 (-1 lap)
 
Elimination
1 Ingrid Drexel (Mexico)
2 Karla Daniela Vallejos (Chile)
3 Erica Peralta (Argentina)
4 Allison Beveridge (Canada)
5 Marvia Nathalye Perez (Guatemala)
 
Standings Unavailable
 
Men's Madison
1 Argentina (Linaza/Curuchet) 23 pts
2 Mexico (Maldonado/Aguirre) 11
3 Chile (Genova/Reyes) 11
4 Canada (Buckosky/Marans) 9
5 Ecuador (Pinchao/Rodriguez) 6
6 Guatemala (Monterosso/Quicibal) 3
7 Brazil (Alves/Frietas) 3
DNS Uruguay (Cardozo/Suarez) 0
 
Men's Omnium
 
250 M Flying Start
1 Dieferson Borges (Brazil) 14.470
2 Felipe Andrés Peñaloza (Chile) 14.533
3 Gabriel Gutierrez (Argentina) 14.607
4 Alexander Cataford (Canada) 14.616
5 Fernando Hernandez (Mexico) 14.790
6 Mario Delgado (Ecuador) 15.153
7 Mandez Alvarado (Costa Rica) 15.276
8 Adder Faarid Espinoza (Guatemala) 15.468
 
Points Race
1 Felipe Andrés Peñaloza (Chile) 43 pts
2 Adder Faarid Espinoza (Guatemala) 27
3 Dieferson Borges (Brazil) 20
4 Alexander Cataford (Canada) 13 (-1 lap)
5 Fernando Hernandez (Mexico) 10 (-1 lap)
6 Mario Delgado (Ecuador) 5 (-1 lap)
7 Gabriel Gutierrez (Argentina) 2 (-1 lap)
8 Mandez Alvarado (Costa Rica)
 
Elimination
1 Fernando Hernandez (Mexico)
2 Gabriel Gutierrez (Argentina)
3 Alexander Cataford (Canada)
4 Dieferson Borges (Brazil)
5 Adder Faarid Espinoza (Guatemala)
6 Mandez Alvarado (Costa Rica)
7 Felipe Andrés Peñaloza (Chile)
8 Mario Delgado (Ecuador)
 
Standings
1 Dieferson Borges (Brazil) 8 pts
2 Felipe Andrés Peñaloza (Chile) 10
3 Alexander Cataford (Canada) 11
4 Fernando Hernandez (Mexico) 11
5 Gabriel Gutierrez (Argentina) 12
6 Adder Faarid Espinoza (Guatemala) 15
7 Mario Delgado (Ecuador) 20
8 Mandez Alvarado (Costa Rica) 21
 
Mens Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Kris Ousenek (Canada) 11.456
2 Alexander Quincy (Trinidad and Tobago) 11.521
3 Ismael Verdugo (Mexico) 11.545
4 Christopher Samaniego (Ecuador) 11.613
5 Riky Gordillo (Ecuador) 11.670
6 Luca Solda (Argentina) 11.681
7 Juan Pablo Serrano (Argentina) 11.699
8 Javed Mounter (Barbados) 11.721
9 Daniel Joseph Mckenzie-Picot (Canada) 11.870
10 Jair Tjonenfa (Suriname) 11.934
11 Bruno Cristóbal Génova (Chile) 12.007
12 Julian Becaglia (Argentina) 12.030
13 Aidan Michael Caves (Canada) 12.056
14 José Ignacio Montoya (Chile) 12.078
15 Marcos Vinicius Leite De Sousa (Brazil) 12.093
16 Cristobal Valdez (Mexico) 12.231
17 Cristóbal Erasm Peña (Chile) 12.349
18 Pedro Paguay (Ecuador) 12.479
19 Matias Ibañez (Uruguay) 12.481
20 Jairo Garcia (Uruguay) 12.930
DNS Jesse Tyler Marans (Canada)
DNS Maximiliano Corujo (Uruguay)
 
1/16 Final
 
Heat 1
1 Kris Ousenek (Canada) 12.155
2 Cristobal Valdez (Mexico)
 
Heat 2
1 Alexander Quincy (Trinidad and Tobago) 11.819
2 Marcos Vinicius Leite De Sousa (Brazil)
 
Heat 3
1 Ismael Verdugo (Mexico) 13.062
2 José Ignacio Montoya (Chile)
 
Heat 4
1 Christopher Samaniego (Ecuador) 11.947
2 Aidan Michael Caves (Canada)
 
Heat 5
1 Julian Becaglia (Argentina) 12.156
2 Riky Gordillo (Ecuador)
 
Heat 6
1 Luca Solda (Argentina) 12.489
2 Bruno Cristóbal Génova (Chile)
 
Heat 7
1 Jair Tjonenfa (Suriname) 12.063
2 Juan Pablo Serrano (Argentina)
 
Heat 8
1 Javed Mounter (Barbados) 11.903
2 Daniel Joseph Mckenzie-Picot (Canada)
 
1/16 Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Cristobal Valdez (Mexico) 12.329
2 Daniel Joseph Mckenzie-Picot (Canada)
 
Heat 2
1 Marcos Vinicius Leite De Sousa (Brazil) 11.871
2 Juan Pablo Serrano (Argentina)
 
Heat 3
1 José Ignacio Montoya (Chile) 11.857
2 Bruno Cristóbal Génova (Chile)
 
Heat 4
1 Aidan Michael Caves (Canada) 11.998
2 Riky Gordillo (Ecuador)
 
1/8 Final
 
Heat 1
1 Riky Gordillo (Ecuador) 12.003
2 Kris Ousenek (Canada)
 
Heat 2
1 Alexander Quincy (Trinidad and Tobago) 11.636
2 José Ignacio Montoya (Chile)
 
Heat 3
1 Ismael Verdugo (Mexico) 11.359
2 Juan Pablo Serrano (Argentina)
 
Heat 4
1 Christopher Samaniego (Ecuador) 12.032
2 Daniel Joseph Mckenzie-Picot (Canada)
 
Heat 5
1 Julian Becaglia (Argentina) 11.807
2 Javed Mounter (Barbados)
 
Heat 6
1 Jair Tjonenfa (Suriname) 12.050
2 Luca Solda (Argentina)
 
1/8 Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Kris Ousenek (Canada) 11.881
2 Luca Solda (Argentina)
3 Daniel Joseph Mckenzie-Picot (Canada)
 
Heat 2
1 Javed Mounter (Barbados) 11.935
2 Juan Pablo Serrano (Argentina)
3 José Ignacio Montoya (Chile)
 
Quarterfinal
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2
1 Javed Mounter (Barbados) 13.094 11.645
2 Riky Gordillo (Ecuador)
 
Heat 2
1 Alexander Quincy (Trinidad and Tobago) 11.743 11.620
2 Kris Ousenek (Canada)
 
Heat 3
1 Ismael Verdugo (Mexico) 11.862 12.438
2 Jair Tjonenfa (Suriname)
 
Heat 4
1 Julian Becaglia (Argentina) 13.058 11.839
2 Christopher Samaniego (Ecuador)
 
Final for 5-8
5 Riky Gordillo (Ecuador) 11.907
6 Christopher Samaniego (Ecuador)
7 Kris Ousenek (Canada)
8 Jair Tjonenfa (Suriname)

 


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 
Cervelo R3 C4W button - May 2
 

 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed