Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
Spec We Win Road C4W1 Oct 6
 

Latest Women's News



 

May 11/11 11:27 am - Tour of Chongming Island: Stage 1


Posted by Editoress on 05/11/11
 

It was forecast to be hot and sunny Wednesday, but it turned out to be a cold and rainy race. Elizabeth Armitstead (Garmin-Cervelo) took stage one, in her first international win, while Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (HTC Highroad Women) took the first Leader's and Points jerseys by one second after sprint time bonuses were factored in.

"Cold weather?" replied Armistead after the race. "It's a little bit cold but I have no problem to race in cold."

However, this weather is definitely not well suited for the Asian riders.

Today's best Asian rider, Maneephan Jutatip (Thailand national team), said "What a big temperature fluctuation between Thailand and Chongming Island today. I prefer to race in the hot and today is freezing, but nevertheless I fought all by myself to get the ticket for the London Olympic."

The peloton cruised through the stage with no aggressive breakaways, as riders stayed together to save energy. There were countless punctures and at least ten athletes crashed because of slippery road and technical corners.

"It is my second race in China and it is my first Chongming stage win. I'm very pleased to have won in a bunch sprint, [because] I had no confidence I had the legs to it in an all-out sprint. Today's weather was cold and rainy, which was not ideal race condition. [But] I would rather fight tough outdoor cycling than stay in office all day long like my parents. I simply enjoy the outdoors so I took up cycling," said Armitstead

 

win

 

The Tour of Chongming Island is being held on May 11-13, over a total distance of 271 kilometres for three stages. Tomorrow's second stage will be a 118.4 kilometre ride from Chengqiao Town again, this time heading north to the top edge of the island and Chongxi province.

 

More Photos

 

Stage 1: Chongbei, 73.4 km
1 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Garmin–Cervélo 1:49:22
2 Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Highroad Women
3 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit
4 Monia Baccaille (Ita) Mcipollini-Giambenini
5 Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products-UCK
6 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Honda Team
7 Cherise Taylor (Rsa) Lotto Honda Team
8 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech
9 Isabelle Söderberg (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green
10 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products-UCK
11 Maneephan Jutatip (Tha) Thailand National Team
12 Giada Borgato (Ita) Italian National Team
13 Romy Kasper (Ger) German National Team
14 Sarah Düster (Ger) Nederland Bloeit
15 Eleonora Spalviero (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech
16 Wan Yiu Wong (Hkg) China Chongming-Giant
17 Na Zhao (Chn) China Chongming-Giant
18 Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland Bloeit
19 M Lauren Tamayo (USA) US National Team
20 Emilie Aubry (Sui) Nederland Bloeit
21 Anna Solovey (Ukr) Ukraine National Team
22 Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Highroad Women
23 Laura Fouquet (Ger) German National Team
24 Lucy Martin (GBr) Garmin–Cervélo
25 Johanna Badmann (Ger) German National Team
26 Venera Absalyamova (Rus) Russian National Team
27 Christina Kollmann (Aut) Austrian National Team
28 Andrea Graus (Aut) Austrian National Team
29 Cecilie Johansen (Nor) Hitec Products-UCK
30 Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Lotto Honda Team
31 Olena Sharha (Ukr) Ukraine National Team
32 Urte Juodvalkyte (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech
33 Jacquelyn Crowell (USA) US National Team
34 Marissa Van Der Merwe (Rsa) Lotto Honda Team
35 Alexandra Goncharova (Rus) Russian National Team
36 Evgenya Romanyuta (Rus) Russian National Team
37 M Lindsay Myers (USA) US National Team
38 Johanne Bergseth (Nor) Hitec Products-UCK
39 Rossella Callovi (Ita) Mcipollini-Giambenini
40 Elena Litchmanova (Pus) Russian National Team all s.t.
41 Bianca Purath (Ger) German National Team 0:11
42 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Mcipollini-Giambenini
43 Nuntana Supuksorn (Tha) Thailand National Team
44 Katazina Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech
45 Eunju Son (Kor) Korean National Team
46 Charlotte Becker (Ger) HTC Highroad Women
47 Adriana Visser (Ned) HTC Highroad Women
48 Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Highroad Women
49 Jennifer Hohl (Sui) Mcipollini-Giambenini
50 Jennie Stenerhag (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green
51 Svitlana Galyuk (Ukr) Ukraine National Team
52 Sarah-Lena Hofmann (Ger) German National Team
53 Nontasin Chanpeng (Tha) Thailand National Team
54 Jessie Daams (Bel) Garmin–Cervélo
55 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Garmin–Cervélo
56 Lisa Poller (Ger) German National Team
57 Trine Schmidt (Den) Garmin–Cervélo
58 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Mcipollini-Giambenini
59 C Andrea Dvorak (USA) US National Team 0:16
60 Victoria Kondel (Rus) Russian National Team s.t.
61 Linnca Sjoblom (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green 0:18
62 Jessica Prinner (USA) US National Team 0:20
63 Frøydis Wærsted (Nor) Hitec Products-UCK
64 Simona Martini (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech both s.t.
65 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Mcipollini-Giambenini 0:30
66 Anna Nagirnaya (Ukr) Ukraine National Team 0:34
67 Jacqueline Hahn (Aut) Austrian National Team
68 Lesya Kalitovska (Ukr) Ukraine National Team
69 Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Highroad Women
70 Madelene Olsson (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green
71 Christina Perchtold (Aut) Austrian National Team
72 Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech
73 Daniela Pintarelli (Aut) Austrian National Team
74 Eunmi Park (Kor) Korean National Team all s.t.
75 Lidiya Malakhova (Rus) Russian National Team 0:38
76 Monica Holler (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green
77 Jessica Kihlbom (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green
78 Xiao Hui Liu (Chn) China Chongming-Giant
79 Emma Trott (GBr) Nederland Bloeit all s.t.
80 Chapookam Monrudee (Tha) Thailand National Team 0:41
81 Hee Jung Son (Kor) Korean National Team
82 Xiao Ling Luo (Chn) China Chongming-Giant
83 Kunlapha Wilaiwan (Tha) Thailand National Team
84 Boonsawat Panwaraporn (Tha) Thailand National Team all s.t.
85 Eun Hee Kim (Kor) Korean National Team 0:43
86 J Coryn Rivera (USA) US National Team
87 Alessandra D'ettorre (Ita) Italian National Team
88 Aejung Lee (Kor) Korean National Team
89 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Italian National Team all s.t.
90 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Italian National Team 0:55
91 Ke Rong Tang (Chn) China Chongming-Giant 1:02
92 Anna Trevisi (Ita) Italian National Team 1:14
93 Li Huang (Chn) China Chongming-Giant 1:19
DNF Lisa Pleyer (Aut) Austrian National Team
DNF Minjung Lee (Kor) Korean National Team
 
GC
1 Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 1:49:10
2 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Garmin–Cervélo at 0:01
3 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 0:08
4 Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products-UCK 0:10
5 M Lauren Tamayo (USA) US National Team 0:11
6 Monia Baccaille (Ita) Mcipollini-Giambenini 0:12
7 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Honda Team
8 Cherise Taylor (Rsa) Lotto Honda Team
9 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech
10 Isabelle Söderberg (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green
11 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products-UCK
12 Maneephan Jutatip (Tha) Thailand National Team
13 Giada Borgato (Ita) Italian National Team
14 Romy Kasper (Ger) German National Team
15 Sarah Düster (Ger) Nederland Bloeit
16 Eleonora Spalviero (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech
17 Wan Yiu Wong (Hkg) China Chongming-Giant
18 Na Zhao (Chn) China Chongming-Giant
19 Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland Bloeit
20 Emilie Aubry (Sui) Nederland Bloeit
21 Anna Solovey (Ukr) Ukraine National Team
22 Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Highroad Women
23 Laura Fouquet (Ger) German National Team
24 Lucy Martin (GBr) Garmin–Cervélo
25 Johanna Badmann (Ger) German National Team
26 Venera Absalyamova (Rus) Russian National Team
27 Christina Kollmann (Aut) Austrian National Team
28 Andrea Graus (Aut) Austrian National Team
29 Cecilie Johansen (Nor) Hitec Products-UCK
30 Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Lotto Honda Team
31 Olena Sharha (Ukr) Ukraine National Team
32 Urte Juodvalkyte (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech
33 Jacquelyn Crowell (USA) US National Team
34 Marissa Van Der Merwe (Rsa) Lotto Honda Team
35 Alexandra Goncharova (Rus) Russian National Team
36 Evgenya Romanyuta (Rus) Russian National Team
37 M Lindsay Myers (USA) US National Team
38 Johanne Bergseth (Nor) Hitec Products-UCK
39 Rossella Callovi (Ita) Mcipollini-Giambenini
40 Elena Litchmanova (Pus) Russian National Team
41 Eunmi Park (Kor) Korean National Team all s.t.
42 Bianca Purath (Ger) German National Team 0:23
43 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Mcipollini-Giambenini
44 Nuntana Supuksorn (Tha) Thailand National Team
45 Katazina Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech
46 Eunju Son (Kor) Korean National Team
47 Charlotte Becker (Ger) HTC Highroad Women
48 Adriana Visser (Ned) HTC Highroad Women
49 Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Highroad Women
50 Jennifer Hohl (Sui) Mcipollini-Giambenini
51 Jennie Stenerhag (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green
52 Svitlana Galyuk (Ukr) Ukraine National Team
53 Sarah-Lena Hofmann (Ger) German National Team
54 Nontasin Chanpeng (Tha) Thailand National Team
55 Jessie Daams (Bel) Garmin–Cervélo
56 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Garmin–Cervélo
57 Lisa Poller (Ger) German National Team
58 Trine Schmidt (Den) Garmin–Cervélo
59 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Mcipollini-Giambenini all s.t.
60 C Andrea Dvorak (USA) US National Team 0:28
61 Victoria Kondel (Rus) Russian National Team s.t.
62 Linnca Sjoblom (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green 0:30
63 Jessica Prinner (USA) US National Team 0:32
64 Frøydis Wærsted (Nor) Hitec Products-UCK
65 Simona Martini (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech both s.t.
66 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Mcipollini-Giambenini 0:42
67 Anna Nagirnaya (Ukr) Ukraine National Team 46
68 Jacqueline Hahn (Aut) Austrian National Team0:
69 Lesya Kalitovska (Ukr) Ukraine National Team
70 Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Highroad Women
71 Madelene Olsson (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green
72 Christina Perchtold (Aut) Austrian National Team
73 Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech
74 Daniela Pintarelli (Aut) Austrian National Team all s.t.
75 Lidiya Malakhova (Rus) Russian National Team 0:50
76 Monica Holler (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green
77 Jessica Kihlbom (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green
78 Xiao Hui Liu (Chn) China Chongming-Giant
79 Emma Trott (GBr) Nederland Bloeit all s.t.
80 Xiao Ling Luo (Chn) China Chongming-Giant 0:53
81 Kunlapha Wilaiwan (Tha) Thailand National Team
82 J Coryn Rivera (USA) US National Team both s.t.
83 Eun Hee Kim (Kor) Korean National Team 0:55
84 Alessandra D'ettorre (Ita) Italian National Team
85 Aejung Lee (Kor) Korean National Team
86 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Italian National Team all s.t.
87 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Italian National Team 1:07
88 Chapookam Monrudee (Tha) Thailand National Team 1:13
89 Hee Jung Son (Kor) Korean National Team
90 Boonsawat Panwaraporn (Tha) Thailand National Team both s.t.
91 Ke Rong Tang (Chn) China Chongming-Giant 1:14
92 Li Huang (Chn) China Chongming-Giant 1:31
93 Anna Trevisi (Ita) Italian National Team 1:46

 


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 

 

 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed