Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
Spec We Win Road C4W2 Oct 6
 

Latest Women's News



 

May 13/11 11:38 am - Tour of Chongming Island: Stage 3


Posted by Editoress on 05/13/11
 

The HTC-Highroad Women secured the overall win in Tour of Chongming Island on Friday for the second consecutive year. Young team member Chloe Hosking won the final stage in front of teammate Ina-Yoko Teutenberg, who took the overall race win.

The team controlled the 11-lap circuit race in Chengquao Town from the start, with the aim of defending the race lead to ensure nobody could take time bonus seconds away.

 

hosking

 

"We didn't just want to secure the GC," said Team Director Ronny Lauke, "we wanted to try for another stage win too."

Teutenberg won the first bonification sprint, securing the overall race win, and the team was able to work for Hosking in the final. After a strong leadout from the rest of the team, Teutenberg opened up a gap in the last corner with 350 metres to go and Hosking rode off her wheel to victory.

"It was really something," said Hosking. "The whole team was still at the front of the race with 800 metres to go. We worked so hard yesterday and for the team to put everything into me is something special."

"The girls worked really hard to get this win," said Teutenberg. "Every day they did everything to keep me safe, particularly yesterday in the cross winds, so it's nice that we were able to pull it off and it was nice for Chloe to win today. She's so fast around the corners, that just leaving a little gap makes it really hard to get her back."

"Now we have a day to get some rest before the World Cup on Sunday."
HTC-Highroad press release

More photos

 

Stage 3: City Circuit Race, 79.2 km
1 Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Highroad Women 1:54:36
2 Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Highroad Women
3 Monia Baccaille (Ita) Mcipollini-Giambenini
4 Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Highroad Women
5 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Garmin–Cervélo
6 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Italian National Team
7 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech
8 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Honda Team
9 Monica Holler (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green
10 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit
11 Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products-UCK
12 Sarah Düster (Ger) Nederland Bloeit
13 Alessandra D'ettorre (Ita) Italian National Team
14 Romy Kasper (Ger) German National Team
15 Isabelle Söderberg (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green
16 Eleonora Spalviero (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech
17 Giada Borgato (Ita) Italian National Team
18 Maneephan Jutatip (Tha) Thailand National Team
19 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products-UCK
20 Rossella Callovi (Ita) Mcipollini-Giambenini
21 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Mcipollini-Giambenini
22 Anna Trevisi (Ita) Italian National Team
23 J Coryn Rivera (USA) US National Team
24 Johanna Badmann (Ger) German National Team
25 Sarah-Lena Hofmann (Ger) German National Team
26 Olena Sharha (Ukr) Ukraine National Team
27 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Italian National Team
28 Lucy Martin (GBr) Garmin–Cervélo
29 Hee Jung Son (Kor) Korean National Team
30 Laura Fouquet (Ger) German National Team
31 Na Zhao (Chn) China Chongming-Giant
32 Christina Perchtold (Aut) Austrian National Team
33 Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Highroad Women
34 Frøydis Wærsted (Nor) Hitec Products-UCK
35 Cherise Taylor (Rsa) Lotto Honda Team
35 Anna Solovey (Ukr) Ukraine National Team
37 Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Lotto Honda Team
38 Lesya Kalitovska (Ukr) Ukraine National Team
39 Madelene Olsson (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green
40 Xiao Ling Luo (Chn) China Chongming-Giant
41 Marissa Van Der Merwe (Rsa) Lotto Honda Team
42 Bianca Purath (Ger) German National Team
43 Urte Juodvalkyte (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech
44 Xiao Hui Liu (Chn) China Chongming-Giant
45 Wan Yiu Wong (Hkg) China Chongming-Giant
46 Jacquelyn Crowell (USA) US National Team
47 M Lauren Tamayo (USA) US National Team
48 Boonsawat Panwaraporn (Tha) Thailand National Team
49 Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland Bloeit
50 Cecilie Johansen (Nor) Hitec Products-UCK
51 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Mcipollini-Giambenini
52 Jacqueline Hahn (Aut) Austrian National Team
53 Linnca Sjoblom (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green
54 Svitlana Galyuk (Ukr) Ukraine National Team
55 Eunju Son (Kor) Korean National Team
56 Jennifer Hohl (Sui) Mcipollini-Giambenini
57 Evgenya Romanyuta (Rus) Russian National Team
58 Nontasin Chanpeng (Tha) Thailand National Team
59 Jessica Kihlbom (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green
60 Venera Absalyamova (Rus) Russian National Team
61 Jennie Stenerhag (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green
62 Daniela Pintarelli (Aut) Austrian National Team
63 Elena Litchmanova (Pus) Russian National Team
64 Christina Kollmann (Aut) Austrian National Team
65 Ke Rong Tang (Chn) China Chongming-Giant
66 Aejung Lee (Kor) Korean National Team
67 Andrea Graus (Aut) Austrian National Team
68 Simona Martini (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech
69 Li Huang (Chn) China Chongming-Giant
70 Emilie Aubry (Sui) Nederland Bloeit
71 Johanne Bergseth (Nor) Hitec Products-UCK
72 Eun Hee Kim (Kor) Korean National Team
73 Adriana Visser (Ned) HTC Highroad Women
74 Lisa Poller (Ger) German National Team
75 Jessica Prinner (USA) US National Team
76 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Mcipollini-Giambenini
77 Eunmi Park (Kor) Korean National Team
78 C Andrea Dvorak (USA) US National Team
79 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Garmin–Cervélo
80 Victoria Kondel (Rus) Russian National Team
81 Charlotte Becker (Ger) HTC Highroad Women
82 Jessie Daams (Bel) Garmin–Cervélo
83 Katazina Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech
84 Trine Schmidt (Den) Garmin–Cervélo
85 Alexandra Goncharova (Rus) Russian National Team
86 Emma Trott (GBr) Nederland Bloeit all s.t.
87 M Lindsay Myers (USA) US National Team 0:22
88 Chapookam Monrudee (Tha) Thailand National Team s.t.
89 Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech 1:07
 
GC
1 Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 6:44:24
2 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 0:26
3 Monia Baccaille (Ita) Mcipollini-Giambenini 0:27
4 Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products-UCK s.t.
5 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products-UCK 0:33
6 Giada Borgato (Ita) Italian National Team 0:34
7 M Lauren Tamayo (USA) US National Team s.t.
8 Romy Kasper (Ger) German National Team 0:36
9 Sarah Düster (Ger) Nederland Bloeit
10 Lucy Martin (GBr) Garmin–Cervélo both s.t.
11 Charlotte Becker (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 0:43
12 Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 0:51
13 Adriana Visser (Ned) HTC Highroad Women 0:53
14 Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Highroad Women 0:57
15 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Italian National Team 1:19
16 Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Highroad Women 1:20
17 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Garmin–Cervélo 2:04
18 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Honda Team 2:15
19 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech 2:16
20 Maneephan Jutatip (Tha) Thailand National Team
21 Eleonora Spalviero (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech
22 Na Zhao (Chn) China Chongming-Giant
23 Isabelle Söderberg (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green
24 Olena Sharha (Ukr) Ukraine National Team
25 Johanna Badmann (Ger) German National Team
26 Anna Solovey (Ukr) Ukraine National Team
27 Rossella Callovi (Ita) Mcipollini-Giambenini
28 Cherise Taylor (Rsa) Lotto Honda Team
29 Wan Yiu Wong (Hkg) China Chongming-Giant
30 Laura Fouquet (Ger) German National Team
31 Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Lotto Honda Team
32 Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland Bloeit
33 Jacquelyn Crowell (USA) US National Team
34 Venera Absalyamova (Rus) Russian National Team
35 Cecilie Johansen (Nor) Hitec Products-UCK
36 Evgenya Romanyuta (Rus) Russian National Team
37 Marissa Van Der Merwe (Rsa) Lotto Honda Team
38 Urte Juodvalkyte (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech
39 Emilie Aubry (Sui) Nederland Bloeit
40 Christina Kollmann (Aut) Austrian National Team
41 Andrea Graus (Aut) Austrian National Team all s.t.
42 Elena Litchmanova (Pus) Russian National Team 2:22
43 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Mcipollini-Giambenini 2:25
44 Sarah-Lena Hofmann (Ger) German National Team 2:27
45 Bianca Purath (Ger) German National Team
46 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Mcipollini-Giambenini
47 Svitlana Galyuk (Ukr) Ukraine National Team
48 Nontasin Chanpeng (Tha) Thailand National Team
49 Jennifer Hohl (Sui) Mcipollini-Giambenini
50 Jennie Stenerhag (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green all s.t.
51 C Andrea Dvorak (USA) US National Team 2:32
52 Frøydis Wærsted (Nor) Hitec Products-UCK 2:36
53 M Lindsay Myers (USA) US National Team 2:38
54 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Garmin–Cervélo 2:43
55 Trine Schmidt (Den) Garmin–Cervélo s.t.
56 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Mcipollini-Giambenini 2:46
57 Lesya Kalitovska (Ukr) Ukraine National Team 2:50
58 Jacqueline Hahn (Aut) Austrian National Team
59 Madelene Olsson (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green both s.t.
60 Monica Holler (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green 2:54
61 Xiao Hui Liu (Chn) China Chongming-Giant s.t.
62 J Coryn Rivera (USA) US National Team 2:57
63 Xiao Ling Luo (Chn) China Chongming-Giant
64 Jessie Daams (Bel) Garmin–Cervélo both s.t.
65 Alessandra D'ettorre (Ita) Italian National Team 2:59
66 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Italian National Team 3:11
67 Hee Jung Son (Kor) Korean National Team 3:17
68 Ke Rong Tang (Chn) China Chongming-Giant 3:18
69 Anna Trevisi (Ita) Italian National Team 3:50
70 Eunmi Park (Kor) Korean National Team 8:26
71 Alexandra Goncharova (Rus) Russian National Team 8:32
72 Eunju Son (Kor) Korean National Team 8:37
73 Katazina Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech s.t.
74 Lisa Poller (Ger) German National Team s.t.
75 Victoria Kondel (Rus) Russian National Team 8:42
76 Linnca Sjoblom (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green 8:44
77 Simona Martini (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech 8:46
78 Jessica Prinner (USA) US National Team s.t.
79 Christina Perchtold (Aut) Austrian National Team 9:00
80 Daniela Pintarelli (Aut) Austrian National Team s.t.
81 Jessica Kihlbom (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green 9:04
82 Emma Trott (GBr) Nederland Bloeit s.t.
83 Eun Hee Kim (Kor) Korean National Team 9:09
84 Boonsawat Panwaraporn (Tha) Thailand National Team 9:27
85 Li Huang (Chn) China Chongming-Giant 9:45
86 Chapookam Monrudee (Tha) Thailand National Team 9:49
87 Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech 10:07
88 Johanne Bergseth (Nor) Hitec Products-UCK 17:35
89 Aejung Lee (Kor) Korean National Team 19:16
 
Points GC
1 Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 61 pts
2 Monia Baccaille (Ita) Mcipollini-Giambenini 32
3 Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products-UCK 27
4 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 23
5 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Garmin–Cervélo 22
6 Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Highroad Women 14
7 Charlotte Becker (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 10
8 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Italian National Team 10
9 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Honda Team 9
10 Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Highroad Women 8
 
Team GC
1 HTC -Highroad Women 20:15:15
2 Nederland Bloeit at 1:25
3 Hitec Products-UCK s.t.
4 Italiannational Team 2:51
5 German National Team 3:05
6 US National Team s.t.
7 Mcipollini-Giambenini 3:16
8 Garmin–Cervélo 3:32
9 Lotto Honda Team 4:45
10 Vaiano Solaristech s.t.
11 Russia National Team 4:51
12 Ukraine National Team 4:56
13 Alriksson Go:Green 5:14
14 Austrian National Team 5:19
15 China Chongming-Giant 5:23
16 Thailand National Team 11:17
17 Korean National Team 17:57

 


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 
Cervelo R3 C4W button - May 2
 

 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed