Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
Quebec Tourism C4W Banner - April 16
 

Latest Women's News



 

May 29/11 6:44 am - Victoria Cycling Festival: Dallas Time Trial UPDATED full results and photos


Posted by Editoress on 05/29/11
 

Victoria BC, May 28th: Four seconds over five kilometres is not a great margin, but when it’s four seconds over a 7th-place Tour de France finisher, well, that’s sweet. Metchosin’s Ryder Hesjedal was the first man out of the block at the inaugural Kona Russ Hay’s Time Trial, setting the time to beat at 6 minutes, 53.8 seconds and the time stood until the last rider, Victoria’s Rob Britton (Brissell Pro Cycling Team) shaved off four seconds, finishing in 6 minutes,49.8 seconds.

Vancouver’s Laura Brown (Local Ride/Dr. Vie Superfoods+) was the top female cat 1 rider, finishing in 7:48:0 with Victoria’s rising junior star Annie Ewart (Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic) second in 7:57.0 and Olympian Erinne Willock (Team Tibco/To the Top) third in 8:04.2.

More than 100 racers participated in this augural race along Victoria’s scenic waterfront. The time trial is part of the Robert W. Cameron Law Corporation Cycling Series which finishes tomorrow with the Condo Group Bastion Square Grand Prix – all part of the Victoria International Cycling Festival, presented by Harbour Air.

For Hesjedal, it was a long day which begun with him leading 1,200-plus cyclists through the Ryder Hesjedal’s Tour de Victoria ride, the time trial and scores of media interviews and other engagements. Hesjedal is virtually on a "tour of cycling duty" being back in his hometown this week for the Tour de Victoria and other events before heading back to Europe for the Tour de France and Tour de Spain.


Courtesy organizer

 

Hesjedal

 

 

A few photos  courtesy Klaus A. Moser of Schwalbe

 

1/2/3 Women, 5km
1 Laura Brown (Local Ride/Dr. Vie Superfoods+) 7:48.0
2 Annie Ewart (Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic Homes) 7:57.0
3 Erinne Willock (Team TIBCO/To the Top) 8:04.2
4 Steph Rooda (Local Ride/Dr. Vie Superfoods+) 8:18.7
5 Julia Garnet (Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic Homes) 8:25.7
6 Naomi Cooper (Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic Homes) 8:26.2
7 Karlee Gendron (Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic Homes) 8:29.6
8 Amy Dreadon (Russ Hays Racing) 8:44.8
9 Shannon Baerg (Serious Coffee) 8:57.1
10 Rhonda Callender (Island Racing Club/Bob Cameron Law) 9:03.8
11 Katie Cross (Oak Bay Bikes/Ridley) 9:04.5
12 Meghan Grant (Glotman Simpson) 9:09.8
DNF Leah Guloien (Missing Link Coaching Systems p/b Specialized)
 
1/2 Men, 5km
1 Rob Britton (Bissell Pro Cycling Team) 6:49.8
2 Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin / Cervelo) 6:53.8
3 Cameron Mackinnon (Team H&R Block) 7:03.4
4 Craig Richey (CyclocrossRacing.com p/b Blue) 7:06.3
5 Zack Garland (Team H&R BLOCK) 7:08.3
6 Spencer Smitheman (Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team) 7:10.4
7 Curtis Deardon (Garneau Evolution) 7:11.4
8 Garrett Mcleod (Team H&R BLOCK) 7:12.7
9 Justin Kerr (Team H&R BLOCK) 7:15.6
10 Adam Thuss (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 7:15.8
11 Dan Skinner (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 7:15.8
12 Nic Hamilton (Jelly Belly Cycling p/b Kenda) 7:16.7
13 Bryson Bowers (Ind) 7:20.2
14 Craig Logan (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 7:23.0
15 Cody Canning (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 7:23.2
16 Aaron Schooler (Team H&R BLOCK) 7:24.3
17 Alistair Howard (Garneau Evolution) 7:24.7
18 Bailey Mcknight (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 7:25.8
19 Scott Laliberte (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Sports) 7:32.7
20 Emile De Rosnay (University of Victoria) 7:34.8
21 James Cameron (Pro City Racing) 7:35.8
22 Adam De Vos (University of Victoria) 7:38.9
23 Jeff Werner (Garneau Evolution) 7:44.8
24 Scott Inman (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Sports) 7:45.4
25 Jason Eagles (Six Up) 7:52.3
26 Vaughn Hildebrand (IRC pb Cameron Law) 7:53.4
27 Dustin Andrews (Team H&R BLOCK) 7:57.3
28 Bob Cameron (IRC pb Cameron Law) 8:02.7
29 Mike Laxdal (westwood/cannondale) 8:06.3
DNS David Stephens (Garneau Evolution)
DNS Sebastian Salas (Team H&R Block)
 
Cat 4 and Citizen Women, 5km
1 Carly Grigg (Alpine Massage Therapy) 8:37.1
2 Glenowyn Carlson (Ind) 9:10.6
3 Jennifer Erlendson (TripleShot Spinnakers) 9:11.7
4 Jenny Skinner (Oak Bay Bikes) 9:24.0
5 Jennifer Mcmahon (Glotman Simpson Cycling) 9:27.0
6 Kia Van Der Vliet (Ind) 9:40.0
7 Clara Mackenzie (VAC-Aviawest) 9:45.4
8 Sophie De Boever (VAC-Aviawest) 9:47.8
9 Christiana Moser (VAC-Aviawest) 10:04.6
10 Katie Duncanrabien (Oak Bay Bikes) 10:26.2
11 Tarryn Cote (Aviawest VAC) 10:26.8
12 Nena Nason (Seaflora) 10:57.1
13 Laura Kennell (Avia West Cycling) 11:14.1
DNS Lisa Ingimundson (Mighty Riders)
DNS Eileen Harper (TallSky Consulting Group)
 
Cat 3 Men, 5km
1 Doug Merrick (Trail Bikes Eatmore Sprouts Cycling Team) 7:52.5
2 Gavin Eaton (TripleShot Spinnackers Cycling ) 7:52.9
3 Henri De Boever (VCA) 7:58.9
4 Wade Smith (Pro City Racing) 8:01.9
5 Andrew Achuff (Oak Bay Bikes) 8:12.7
6 Dave Shishkoff (OrganicAthlete Victoria Fueled By Green Cuisine) 8:16.9
7 Simon Sterling (Ind) 8:19.9
8 Geordie Morrison (Aviawest ) 8:19.9
9 Chad Gottfried (VCA) 8:24.4
DNS Martin Machacek (OrganicAthlete Victoria Fueled By Green Cuisine)
DNS Peter Wellsman (Pro City Racing)
 
Cat 4 and Citizen Men, 5km
1 Steven Kilshaw (Jasper Blake Racing) 7:27.8
2 Rumon Carter (Oak Bay Bikes / Rocky Mountain Bicycles) 7:46.4
3 Mike Neil (Jasper Blake Racing) 7:49.0
4 Jasper Blake (Jasper Blake Racing) 8:08.0
5 Peter Lawless (Tripleshot Cycling) 8:11.3
6 Mark Milburn (Catalyst Fitness) 8:11.9
7 Dylan Cunningham (TSC) 8:16.3
8 Jacob Van Der Vliet (Ind) 8:18.5
9 Joel Taylor (VAC/Aviawest) 8:19.5
10 Mark Clyde (Ind) 8:19.8
11 Roland Rabien (Tripleshot Cycling) 8:20.3
12 Michael Stoehr (IRC/Cameron Law) 8:33.5
13 Jesse Cabang (Ind) 8:40.9
14 Tim Nason (Ind) 8:43.2
15 Bob Janicki (HPR) 8:46.9
16 Mike Janes (The Condo Group) 8:50.1
17 Michael Achuff (Ind) 8:55.8
18 John Goluza (Tripleshot) 8:59.9
19 Ben Stordy (VAC Aviawest) 9:02.6
20 Trevor Orme (UCI/CCA) 9:04.5
21 Malcolm Faulkner (O2) 9:10.6
22 Alex Amiri (Pacific Cycling Center) 9:12.8
23 Wayne Walker (Dr. Walker Sports Chiropractor Cycling Team) 9:13.7
24 William Orme (VAC/Aviawest) 9:26.2
25 Wayne Shtybel (BC Masters Cycling) 9:30.6
26 Tom O'bryon (Mac&Co) 9:38.6
27 Lucas Young (Ind) 9:49.9
28 Rob Ward (Sidney Velo) 10:12.5
29 Jed Gibson (Ind) 11:16.5
DNS Gavin Eaton (Tripleshot Spinnakers Cycling)
DNS Brent Limbeek (Canadian Forces)
 
HandCycling, 5km
1 Simon Harrington (Worksafe BC) 10:14.9
2 Kevin Gaides (Victoria Wheelchair Sports Club) 12:56.6
3 Brad Hartley (Victoria Wheelchair Sports Club) 13:29.3
4 Roger Stephen (UVIC) 14:29.2
5 Karen March (Tripleshot Spinnakers) 17:55.8
DNS Tim Cottrell (Ind)

 


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 

 
Cervelo C4W button March26
 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed