Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
OGC Giro Factor C4W - April 7
 

Latest Women's News



 

June 17/11 14:27 pm - Giro di Trentino: Stage 1


Posted by Editoress on 06/17/11
 

Teutenberg and Visser Clinch Top 2 Spots at Giro di Trentino

 

HTC-Highroad riders, Ina-Yoko Teutenberg and Adrie Visser took first and second today after a powerful display of bunch sprinting in the Giro di Trentino. The opening stage sent riders from Dimaro to Arco.

 

arrivlal

Ina-Yoko Teutenberg wins

 

"There was a big climb at the start of the stage, eight kilometers long, and Ina came over the top of it with the first group," HTC-Highroad sports director Jens Zemke said.

"Then after a long descent towards Arco, all five of our riders were there for the bunch sprint, which was perfect."

"We'd had a good look at the maps because it was a very technical finish with cobblestones and a lot of corners in the last kilometer, and all the team made sure they were in exactly the right position."

"Then Adrie was strong enough to take second as well, so it was a very good performance by the whole squad."

"I was in third place with 250 meters to go and then went for the sprint from there," Teutenberg added, "it was a very fast finish with four or five corners late on, but it worked out fine."

 

podium

Podium

 

A winner of a stage of Trentino last year, Teutenberg said she was also pleased to have stayed with the front group on the early climb, because "It's not really my area. That was good."

As well as leading in the points and overall classification, Teutenberg latest win is her ninth of the season and the thirtieth of 2011 for HTC-Highroad women's team.
HTC-Highroad press release

Stage 1: Dimaro to Arco, 85 km
1 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 2:04:52
2 Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Highroad Women
3 Martine Bras (Ned) Dutch National Team
4 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Honda Team
5 Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss
6 Lucy Martin (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo
7 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Gauss
8 Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK
9 Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
10 Alona Andruk (Ukr) Diadora - Pasta Zara
11 Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Highroad Women
12 Romy Kasper (Ger) Kuota Speed Kueens
13 Alessandra d'Ettorre (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo
14 Rossella Callovi (Ita) SC MCipollini Giambenini
15 Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Diadora - Pasta Zara
16 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
17 Katie Colclough (GBr) HTC Highroad Women
18 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Hitec Products - UCK
19 Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Dutch National Team
20 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) SC MCipollini Giambenini
21 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK
22 Sylwia Kapusta Szydlak (Pol) Gauss
23 Chiara Bortolus (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team
24 Monia Baccaille (Ita) SC MCipollini Giambenini
25 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech
26 Jacqueline Hahn (Aut) Kuota Speed Kueens
27 Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus) Team P.C.W.
28 Sara Grifi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
29 Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Gauss
30 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) SC MCipollini Giambenini
31 Emilie Aubry (Sui) Swiss National Team
32 Stephanie Pohl (Ger) German National Team
33 Polona Batagelj (Slo) Slovenian National Team
34 Urte Juodvalkyte (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech
35 Nina Ovcharenko (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
36 Viktoria Vologdina (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team
37 Sharon Laws (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo
38 Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) Diadora - Pasta Zara
39 Shara Gillow (Aus) Australian National Team
40 Chiara Vanni (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech
41 Eva Lechner (Ita) Rapp. Alto Adige Sudtirol
42 Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
43 Christina Kollmann (Aut) Colavita Forno d'Asolo
44 Nicole Cooke (GBr) SC MCipollini Giambenini
45 Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Lotto Honda Team
46 Alena Sitsko (Blr) Team Fanini Store
47 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australian National Team
48 Fröydis Waerstad (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK
49 Anna De Wildt (Ned) Dutch National Team
50 Martina Ruzickova (Cze) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
51 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Highroad Women
52 Desirèe Ehrler (Sui) Swiss National Team
53 Oksana Kashchishina (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
54 Valentina Carretta (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
55 Claudia Häusler (Ger) Diadora - Pasta Zara
56 Lorena Foresi (Ita) Gauss
57 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australian National Team
58 Bianca Purath (Ger) Kuota Speed Kueens
59 Irina Molicheva (Rus) Team P.C.W.
60 Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Lotto Honda Team
61 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Gauss
62 Andrea Graus (Aut) Kleo Ladies Team
63 Eugenia Visoskoya (Ukr) Team P.C.W.
64 Nicole Hanselmann (Sui) Swiss National Team
65 Laura Fouquet (Ger) Kuota Speed Kueens
66 Daniela Pintarelli (Aut) Kuota Speed Kueens
67 Ursa Pintar (Slo) Slovenian National Team
68 Madeleine Sandig (Ger) German National Team
69 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Dutch National Team
70 Petra Zrimsek (Slo) Slovenian National Team
71 Lise Nöstvold (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK
72 Ziva Verbic (Slo) Slovenian National Team
73 Marissa Van Der Merwe (RSA) Lotto Honda Team
74 Emma Pooley (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo
75 Catherine Delfosse (Bel) Lotto Honda Team
76 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) SC MCipollini Giambenini
77 Natalya Boyarskaya (Rus) Team P.C.W.
78 Venera Absaliyamova (Rus) Russian National Team
79 Olena Sharga (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team
80 Doris Schueizer (Sui) Swiss National Team
81 Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Garmin - Cervelo
82 Martina Corazza (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team
83 Ruth Corset (Aus) Australian National Team
84 Tjasa Rutar (Slo) Slovenian National Team
85 Noemi Cantele (Ita) Garmin - Cervelo
86 Carla Ryan (Aus) Garmin - Cervelo
87 Svitlana Galyuk (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team
88 Rosane Kirch (Bra) Colavita Forno d'Asolo
89 Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech all s.t.
90 Sophie De Boer (Ned) Dutch National Team 0:47
91 Chiara Ciuffini (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 1:32
92 Angela McClure (Aus) Kleo Ladies Team 2:53
93 Marina Boduljak (Cro) Croatian National Team 6:29
94 Jessica Uebelhart (Sui) Diadora - Pasta Zara 6:34
95 Cornelia Schuster (Ita) Rapp. Alto Adige Sudtirol s.t.
96 Ielizaveta Oshurkova (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team 11:01
97 Eugenya Romanyuta (Rus) Russian National Team
98 Lesya Kalitovska (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team
99 Alenka Novak (Slo) Slovenian National Team
100 Victoria Kondel (Rus) Russian National Team
101 Lisa Poller (Ger) German National Team
102 Johanna Badmann (Ger) German National Team
103 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Dutch National Team
104 Belinda Goss (Aus) Australian National Team
105 Lydia Malachova (Rus) Russian National Team
106 Elke Gebhardt (Ger) German National Team
107 Tania Belvederesi (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team
108 Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech
109 Francesca Tognali (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team all s.t.
110 Emma Marcelli (Ita) Team P.C.W. 11:06
111 Giada Borgato (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo 11:33
112 Sandra Weiss (Sui) Swiss National Team 13:54
113 Edita Janeliunaite (Ltu) Colavita Forno d'Asolo
114 Mia Radotic (Cro) Croatian National Team 15:46
115 Melanie Wotsch (Ger) German National Team
116 Maja Marukic (Cro) Croatian National Team
117 Eleonora Spaliviero (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech
118 Monica Cecon (Ita) Team Fanini Store
119 Alexandra Gontsharova (Rus) Russian National Team
120 Alessia Quarta (Ita) Team P.C.W.
121 Federica Primavera (Ita) Team Fanini Store
122 Elena Litchmanova (Rus) Russian National Team
123 Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
124 Bridie O'Donnell (Aus) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
125 Joline Goossens (Bel) Lotto Honda Team
126 Bernadette Schober (Aut) Kuota Speed Kueens all s.t.
DNF Francesca Faustini (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo
DNF Stefania Baldi (Ita) Team Fanini Store
DNF Julia Innerhofer (Ita) Rapp. Alto Adige Sudtirol
DNF Lisa Rabensteiner (Ita) Rapp. Alto Adige Sudtirol
DNF Jelena Gracin (Cro) Croatian National Team

 


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 

 

 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed