Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
OGC Camelback C4W - April 7
 

Latest Women's News



 

June 18/11 13:53 pm - Giro di Trentino: Stage 2, Arndt wins


Posted by Editoress on 06/18/11
 

HTC-Highroad's Judith Arndt has followed up team-mate Ina-Yoko Teutenberg's win in the opening stage of the Giro di Trentino in Italy with her own victorY, twenty four hours later.

Arndt claimed her fifth win of the season at the end of a mountainous eighty-six kilometre trek from Matarrello to Termon, simultaneously taking over as race leader from Teutenberg.

"Judith was exactly where she needed to be all day, first winning an intermediate sprint and getting the bonus seconds on offer,  which was a good sign, then playing her tactics very well on the last climb of the stage," pointed out HTC-Highroad sport director, Jens Zemke, "She and another rider caught [earlier breakaway] Emma Pooley on the last climb, then Judith still had enough strength to go for and win the sprint."

Seventh on the stage, Teutenberg has retained the points jersey. Zemke noted, "Ina was really impressive, she was the last of the HTC-Highroad riders to stay with Judith. Her climbing is getting better and better."

The final stage of Trentino is seventy-two kilometers long and very hilly, running from Castel Thun to Cles, and Zemke is optimistic about Arndt's chances of winning outright.

"She's got a seven second advantage, so it's up to us to defend our lead and the rest to attack us, which is a good place to be in."

"Plus our riders all rode very well today, and they will protect Judith as best they can tomorrow, too  - and she's already proved she's in great shape."

Zemke says it will be slightly more complicated to deal with the sixty kilos of apples the team has won, "Today they gave us a special prize which was Judith's weight in apples, and while it's wonderful to have it,  we're not sure what we're going to do with it all. Sixty kilos is a lot of fruit to have in the back of a team car!"

HTC-Highroad press release

Stage 2: Mattarello to Termon di Campodenno, 86 km
1 Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 2:11:54
2 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) SC MCipollini Giambenini at 0:03
3 Emma Pooley (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo s.t.
4 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech 0:07
5 Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK 0:11
6 Rossella Callovi (Ita) SC MCipollini Giambenini 0:50
7 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 1:15
8 Polona Batagelj (Slo) Slovenian National Team 1:16
9 Noemi Cantele (Ita) Garmin - Cervelo 1:19
10 Eva Lechner (Ita) Rapp. Alto Adige Sudtirol s.t.
11 Sharon Laws (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo 1:21
12 Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) Diadora - Pasta Zara s.t.
13 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 1:25
14 Sylwia Kapusta Szydlak (Pol) Gauss 1:28
15 Shara Gillow (Aus) Australian National Team s.t.
16 Natalya Boyarskaya (Rus) Team P.C.W. 1:35
17 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) SC MCipollini Giambenini 2:24
18 Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 2:37
19 Andrea Graus (Aut) Kleo Ladies Team 3:47
20 Martine Bras (Ned) Dutch National Team
21 Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Dutch National Team
22 Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus) Team P.C.W. all s.t.
23 Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Lotto Honda Team 3:49
24 Nina Ovcharenko (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox s.t.
25 Ielizaveta Oshurkova (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team 3:51
26 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Hitec Products - UCK
27 Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss
28 Anna De Wildt (Ned) Dutch National Team
29 Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Lotto Honda Team all s.t.
30 Bianca Purath (Ger) Kuota Speed Kueens 3:54
31 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Dutch National Team
32 Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
33 Alena Sitsko (Blr) Team Fanini Store
34 Fröydis Waerstad (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK
35 Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Highroad Women
36 Jacqueline Hahn (Aut) Kuota Speed Kueens
37 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Gauss
38 Stephanie Pohl (Ger) German National Team
39 Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Diadora - Pasta Zara
40 Ruth Corset (Aus) Australian National Team
41 Valentina Carretta (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
42 Romy Kasper (Ger) Kuota Speed Kueens
43 Daniela Pintarelli (Aut) Kuota Speed Kueens
44 Katie Colclough (GBr) HTC Highroad Women
45 Carla Ryan (Aus) Garmin - Cervelo
46 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australian National Team
47 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Highroad Women
48 Claudia Häusler (Ger) Diadora - Pasta Zara
49 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Gauss
50 Svitlana Galyuk (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team
51 Martina Ruzickova (Cze) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
52 Nicole Cooke (GBr) SC MCipollini Giambenini
53 Eugenia Visoskoya (Ukr) Team P.C.W.
54 Lise Nöstvold (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK
55 Doris Schueizer (Sui) Swiss National Team all s.t.
56 Rosane Kirch (Bra) Colavita Forno d:Asolo 4:14
57 Irina Molicheva (Rus) Team P.C.W. s.t.
58 Elke Gebhardt (Ger) German National Team 4:28
59 Victoria Kondel (Rus) Russian National Team 5:05
60 Nicole Hanselmann (Sui) Swiss National Team 5:14
61 Catherine Delfosse (Bel) Lotto Honda Team 5:17
62 Ziva Verbic (Slo) Slovenian National Team
63 Alessandra d:Ettorre (Ita) Colavita Forno d:Asolo
64 Petra Zrimsek (Slo) Slovenian National Team
65 Oksana Kashchishina (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
66 Lucy Martin (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo
67 Marissa Van Der Merwe (RSA) Lotto Honda Team
68 Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Garmin - Cervelo
69 Laura Fouquet (Ger) Kuota Speed Kueens
70 Urte Juodvalkyte (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech all s.t.
71 Christina Kollmann (Aut) Colavita Forno d:Asolo 5:30
72 Angela McClure (Aus) Kleo Ladies Team 6:04
73 Viktoria Vologdina (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team 6:24
74 Alenka Novak (Slo) Slovenian National Team 6:29
75 Olena Sharga (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team 6:33
76 Chiara Ciuffini (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 6:40
77 Johanna Badmann (Ger) German National Team 6:44
78 Sophie De Boer (Ned) Dutch National Team 6:52
79 Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Gauss s.t.
80 Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech 7:48
81 Lorena Foresi (Ita) Gauss 8:02
82 Emilie Aubry (Sui) Swiss National Team 8:40
83 Lesya Kalitovska (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team s.t.
84 Emma Marcelli (Ita) Team P.C.W. 8:43
85 Tjasa Rutar (Slo) Slovenian National Team 9:05
86 Desirèe Ehrler (Sui) Swiss National Team
87 Sandra Weiss (Sui) Swiss National Team both s.t.
88 Lisa Poller (Ger) German National Team 9:15
89 Ursa Pintar (Slo) Slovenian National Team 10:30
90 Sara Grifi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 10:33
91 Venera Absaliyamova (Rus) Russian National Team 10:37
92 Chiara Vanni (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech s.t.
93 Maja Marukic (Cro) Croatian National Team 10:53
94 Giada Borgato (Ita) Colavita Forno d:Asolo 11:03
95 Belinda Goss (Aus) Australian National Team s.t.
96 Tania Belvederesi (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team 11:09
97 Francesca Tognali (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team
98 Monia Baccaille (Ita) SC MCipollini Giambenini both s.t.
99 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Dutch National Team 11:56
100 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) SC MCipollini Giambenini 11:58
101 Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo s.t.
102 Melanie Wotsch (Ger) German National Team 11:58
103 Eugenya Romanyuta (Rus) Russian National Team 12:12
104 Marina Boduljak (Cro) Croatian National Team 12:23
105 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Honda Team 12:42
106 Elena Litchmanova (Rus) Russian National Team
107 Mia Radotic (Cro) Croatian National Team
108 Bernadette Schober (Aut) Kuota Speed Kueens
109 Federica Primavera (Ita) Team Fanini Store
110 Jessica Uebelhart (Sui) Diadora - Pasta Zara
111 Monica Cecon (Ita) Team Fanini Store
112 Eleonora Spaliviero (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech
113 Edita Janeliunaite (Ltu) Colavita Forno d:Asolo
114 Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech
115 Alessia Quarta (Ita) Team P.C.W.
116 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australian National Team
117 Bridie O:Donnell (Aus) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo all s.t.
118 Chiara Bortolus (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team 12:47
119 Martina Corazza (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team s.t.
120 Alexandra Gontsharova (Rus) Russian National Team 13:02
DNF Alona Andruk (Ukr) Diadora - Pasta Zara
DNF Joline Goossens (Bel) Lotto Honda Team
DNF Lydia Malachova (Rus) Russian National Team
DNF Madeleine Sandig (Ger) German National Team
DNF Cornelia Schuster (Ita) Rapp. Alto Adige Sudtirol
DNS Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK
 
GC
1 Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 4:16:33
2 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) SC MCipollini Giambenini at 0:10
3 Emma Pooley (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo 0:12
4 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech 0:20
5 Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK 0:22
6 Rossella Callovi (Ita) SC MCipollini Giambenini 1:02
7 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 1:15
8 Polona Batagelj (Slo) Slovenian National Team 1:29
9 Eva Lechner (Ita) Rapp. Alto Adige Sudtirol 1:32
10 Noemi Cantele (Ita) Garmin - Cervelo 1:32
11 Sharon Laws (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo 1:34
12 Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) Diadora - Pasta Zara s.t.
13 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 1:38
14 Sylwia Kapusta Szydlak (Pol) Gauss 1:41
15 Shara Gillow (Aus) Australian National Team s.t.
16 Natalya Boyarskaya (Rus) Team P.C.W. 1:48
17 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) SC MCipollini Giambenini 2:37
18 Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 2:50
19 Martine Bras (Ned) Dutch National Team 3:55
20 Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Dutch National Team 4:00
21 Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus) Team P.C.W.
22 Andrea Graus (Aut) Kleo Ladies Team all s.t.
23 Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Highroad Women 4:01
24 Nina Ovcharenko (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 4:02
25 Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Lotto Honda Team s.t.
26 Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss 4:04
27 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Hitec Products - UCK
28 Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Lotto Honda Team
29 Anna De Wildt (Ned) Dutch National Team all s.t.
30 Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 4:07
31 Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Diadora - Pasta Zara
32 Romy Kasper (Ger) Kuota Speed Kueens
33 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Gauss
34 Katie Colclough (GBr) HTC Highroad Women
35 Jacqueline Hahn (Aut) Kuota Speed Kueens
36 Stephanie Pohl (Ger) German National Team
37 Alena Sitsko (Blr) Team Fanini Store
38 Fröydis Waerstad (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK
39 Bianca Purath (Ger) Kuota Speed Kueens
40 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australian National Team
41 Valentina Carretta (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
42 Nicole Cooke (GBr) SC MCipollini Giambenini
43 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Gauss
44 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Highroad Women
45 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Dutch National Team
46 Martina Ruzickova (Cze) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
47 Claudia Häusler (Ger) Diadora - Pasta Zara
48 Daniela Pintarelli (Aut) Kuota Speed Kueens
49 Eugenia Visoskoya (Ukr) Team P.C.W.
50 Ruth Corset (Aus) Australian National Team
51 Lise Nöstvold (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK
52 Carla Ryan (Aus) Garmin - Cervelo
53 Doris Schueizer (Sui) Swiss National Team
54 Svitlana Galyuk (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team all s.t.
55 Irina Molicheva (Rus) Team P.C.W. 4:27
56 Rosane Kirch (Bra) Colavita Forno d:Asolo s.t.
57 Nicole Hanselmann (Sui) Swiss National Team 5:27
58 Lucy Martin (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo 5:30
59 Alessandra d:Ettorre (Ita) Colavita Forno d:Asolo
60 Urte Juodvalkyte (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech
61 Oksana Kashchishina (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
62 Ziva Verbic (Slo) Slovenian National Team
63 Petra Zrimsek (Slo) Slovenian National Team
64 Laura Fouquet (Ger) Kuota Speed Kueens
65 Catherine Delfosse (Bel) Lotto Honda Team
66 Marissa Van Der Merwe (RSA) Lotto Honda Team
67 Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Garmin - Cervelo all s.t.
68 Christina Kollmann (Aut) Colavita Forno d:Asolo 5:43
69 Viktoria Vologdina (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team 6:37
70 Olena Sharga (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team 6:46
71 Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Gauss 7:05
72 Sophie De Boer (Ned) Dutch National Team s.t.
73 Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech 8:01
74 Lorena Foresi (Ita) Gauss 8:15
75 Chiara Ciuffini (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 8:25
76 Emilie Aubry (Sui) Swiss National Team 8:53
77 Angela McClure (Aus) Kleo Ladies Team 9:10
78 Desirèe Ehrler (Sui) Swiss National Team 9:18
79 Tjasa Rutar (Slo) Slovenian National Team s.t.
80 Ursa Pintar (Slo) Slovenian National Team 10:43
81 Sara Grifi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 10:46
82 Chiara Vanni (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech 10:50
83 Venera Absaliyamova (Rus) Russian National Team s.t.
84 Monia Baccaille (Ita) SC MCipollini Giambenini 11:22
85 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) SC MCipollini Giambenini 12:11
86 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Honda Team 12:55
87 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australian National Team s.t.
88 Chiara Bortolus (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team 13:00
89 Martina Corazza (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team s.t.
90 Ielizaveta Oshurkova (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team 15:05
91 Elke Gebhardt (Ger) German National Team 15:42
92 Victoria Kondel (Rus) Russian National Team 16:19
93 Alenka Novak (Slo) Slovenian National Team 17:43
94 Johanna Badmann (Ger) German National Team 17:58
95 Marina Boduljak (Cro) Croatian National Team 19:05
96 Jessica Uebelhart (Sui) Diadora - Pasta Zara 19:29
97 Lesya Kalitovska (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team 19:54
98 Emma Marcelli (Ita) Team P.C.W. 20:02
99 Lisa Poller (Ger) German National Team 20:29
100 Belinda Goss (Aus) Australian National Team 22:17
101 Tania Belvederesi (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team 22:23
102 Francesca Tognali (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team 22:23
103 Giada Borgato (Ita) Colavita Forno d:Asolo 22:49
104 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Dutch National Team 23:10
105 Sandra Weiss (Sui) Swiss National Team 23:12
106 Eugenya Romanyuta (Rus) Russian National Team 23:26
107 Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech 23:56
108 Edita Janeliunaite (Ltu) Colavita Forno d:Asolo 26:49
109 Maja Marukic (Cro) Croatian National Team 26:52
110 Melanie Wotsch (Ger) German National Team 27:57
111 Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo s.t.
112 Mia Radotic (Cro) Croatian National Team 28:41
113 Elena Litchmanova (Rus) Russian National Team
114 Monica Cecon (Ita) Team Fanini Store
115 Eleonora Spaliviero (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech
116 Federica Primavera (Ita) Team Fanini Store
117 Bernadette Schober (Aut) Kuota Speed Kueens
118 Alessia Quarta (Ita) Team P.C.W.
119 Bridie O:Donnell (Aus) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo all s.t.
120 Alexandra Gontsharova (Rus) Russian National Team 29:01

 


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 
Cervelo R3 C4W button - May 2
 

 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed