Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
ARG banner C4W1 Sept 17.14
 

Latest Women's News



 

June 29/11 9:34 am - Mardis Cyclistes #4: Report and results


Posted by Editoress on 06/29/11
 

Mardis Cyclistes #4 in Montréal on Tuesday June 28th

David Veilleux (Europcar), the freshly-minted Canadian criterium champion, won Tuesday evening’s fourth stage of the 2011 Mardis Cyclistes bicycle races.

Veilleux was part of a breakaway of three who left the pack on the 21st lap of the 31-lap race. Many of the 67 competing cyclists were tired after an intermediate sprint; it was at that Veilleux, Jean-Michel Lachance (Rocky Mountain) and Antoine Duchesne (Garneau) chose to attack.

Lap after lap, the breakaway group built up their lead to finish some 36 seconds ahead of the pack. On the last lap, Veilleux surprised his two breakaway companions with an explosive burst of speed. Duchesne was dropped while Lachance was barely able to hang on. Veilleux finished with a clear victory.

“It was not easy to win here. I tried to breakaway earlier in the race, but everyone else was on my wheel [following me] so I waited. When Jean-Michel attacked, I went forward with him,” said Veilleux, a 23 year-old from Quebec City. “With the wind, I had to give it all I had to win. We kept up a good pace to keep the pack behind us.”

Veilleux finished the 50km race in 1:02:04, giving an average speed of 48.3 km/h. His breakaway companions seemed just happy to share the podium with a cyclist of Veilleux’s calibre. His team, Europcar, is racing in the 2011 Tour de France from July 2-24 although Veilleux did not make the cut for that event.

“I have no regrets about finishing second,” commented Lachance, 24, of Quebec City. “It’s great to finish on the podium,” added Duchesne, 19, of Blainville.

Canada’s top men’s team, Spidertech, was largely absent this evening’s Mardis race. “Most of my team mates are on vacation now that the national championships are over,” explained Bruno Langlois, one of only two Spidertech cyclists competing. “Most Tuesdays we’re fighting over who can be here, but not this week. My legs are still tired from the nationals this weekend.” Guillaume Boivin was the other team member present; Olympic cyclist Martin Gilbert (Spidertech) who usually ends up on the podium was away.

Defending champion Jean-François Laroche (Fantino Mondello) finished only fourth this evening, but increased his cumulative points because of the absence of Gilbert. Laroche now leads the series after four of ten stages and will be wearing the coveted yellow jersey at next Tuesday’s race. Veilleux is now third in cumulative points, behind Gilbert.

Junior men
Shawn Turcotte (Prud’Homme IGA) had a convincing win among the juniors. This win has increased his cumulative points to 48 points over rival Olivier Brisebois (Cycles Bernard Hinault) who finished second in this evening’s stage race.

Women
For the women, Elisabeth Albert (Rocky Mountain) scored another victory with Veronique Drapeau (Juvederm) finishing second and Audrey Labrie (Piste.ca) in third. With this evening’s win, Albert also increased her cumulative lead.

“It was not a hard race this evening which is good,” said Albert. “I didn’t have too much energy this evening after coming off the nationals in Burlington Ontario this past Sunday. We’ll see how it goes next week.”

Minime Boys
The minime boys’ victory went to Charles Côté (VC Longueuil) with the girls’ win going to Keltie Campbell (Cuisses d’or). But Édouard Laparé-Morin (Espoirs Laval) and Melyssa Fortin (VC Longueuil) remain the series leaders among the minimes.

About
The Mardis Cyclistes have been around Montreal for 34 years. Every summer for 10 weeks, stage races (called “criteriums”) are presented on Tuesday evenings. Younger cyclists start at 5:30 and 6:00 pm, while the senior men’s race with cyclists blast off at 7 pm for 31 laps around LaSalle Park in the Montreal suburb of Lachine. It is free to watch these races.
release by Mardis Cyclistes

Women
1 Elisabeth Albert (Rocky Mountain-Desjardins) 61 pts
2 Audrey Labrie (Piste.ca) 49
3 Veronique Drapeau- Zgoralski (Juvederm-Specialized) 44
4 Elsie Toressan (Independant) 29
5 Rosalie Cardin- Houde (Espoirs de Laval) 15
Valerie Crete (Juvederm-Specialized) 11
Anne- Marie B. Morin (Atrium - CC2R) 6
Catherine Ouellette (Vélo Club Longueuil- André) 5
Evelyne Gagnon (Atrium - CC2R) 5
Adriane Provost (Atrium - CC2R) 5
 
Pro/Elite Men
1 David Veilleux (Europcar) 128 pts
2 Jean- Michel Lachance (Rocky Mountain-Desjardins) 106
3 Antoine Duchesne (Garneau-Club Chaussures-N) 102
4 Jean Francois Laroche (Fantino Mondello) 100
5 Mathieu Roy (Gaspésien /Passion Vélo) 84
6 Pierrick Naud (Rocky Mountain-Desjardins) 79
7 Guillaume Boivin (SpiderTech powered by C1) 64
8 Dominic Chalifoux (Trek-Bontrager) 58
9 Pierre- Etienne Boivin (Team Spirit Connondale) 33
William Blackburn (Gaspésien /Passion Vélo) 24
10 Erik Lyman (Team Spirit GTH Cannondal) 23
Bruno Langlois (SpiderTech powered by C1) 15
Philippe Nadon (Rocky Mountain-Desjardins) 14
Hugues Lapointe (Nativo Devinci) 13
Brandon Tulloch (cc Croix de Fer) 12
Michael Ghebremedhin (Rocky Mountain-Desjardins) 12
Thierry Laliberte (XPREZO- BORSAO) 12
Stephen Keeping (Independant) 10
Vincent Levesque (Fantino Mondello) 9
Etienne Cyr (Nippour/DEVINCI) 9
Arnaud Papillon (Garneau-Club Chaussures-N) 8
Michel Henri (Iris) 8
Ugo Lapierre (Ind) 7
Sebastien Pilotte (Fuji Cycling Time.cj) 7
Derrick St John (Ride with Randell) 6
Gabriel Michaud (Espoirs de Laval) 6
 
Standings after 4 Races
 
Women
1 Elisabeth Albert (Rocky Mountain-Desjardins) 209 pts
2 Veronique Drapeau- Zgoralski (Juvederm-Specialized) 194
3 Audrey Labrie (Piste.ca) 176
4 Torresan Elsie (Independant) 110
5 Rosalie Cardin- Houde (Espoirs de Laval) 30
6 Valerie Crete (Juvederm-Specialized) 27
7 Anne- Marie B. Morin (Atrium - CC2R) 26
8 Tennessee Mayer (Espoirs Quilicot propulsée p) 26
9 Frederique Lord (Atrium - CC2R) 25
10 Audrey Sarrazin (Dynamiks de Contrecoeur) 25
11 Laurence Paquette (Piste.ca) 17
12 Melissa Houde (La Cabosse d'Or chocolateri) 15
13 Josiane Lessard (Vélo Club Longueuil- André) 15
14 Gabrielle Wilson (Espoirs de Laval) 15
15 Kyla Rollinson (Juvederm-Specialized) 15
16 Justine Dallaire (Ind) 15
17 Camille Bedard (cc Lac St-Louis) 15
18 Catherine Ouellette (Vélo Club Longueuil- André) 15
19 Anne- Marie Jean (Vélo Mauricie) 10
20 Audrey- Anne Blais (Espoirs de Laval) 10
21 Amelie Bruneau (Espoirs Quilicot propulsée p) 10
22 Evelyne Gagnon (Atrium - CC2R) 10
23 Beatrice Le Bel (Vélo Club Longueuil- André) 5
24 Allison Lampi (Re: Form/CyclePower) 5
25 Josiane Boily (Atrium - CC2R) 5
26 Caroline Brunet (Garneau-Club Chaussures-N) 5
27 Laurie Dumas (Spidertech propulsée par Po) 5
28 Marie- Eve Poisson (Vélo Mauricie) 5
29 Genevieve Patry (Dynamiks de Contrecoeur) 5
30 Stephanie Germain (Rockland MD présenté par M) 5
31 Katherine Lafreniere (Vélo Club Longueuil- André) 5
 
Pro/Elite Men
1 Jean Francois Laroche (Fantino Mondello Cycles Regis) 430 pts
2 Martin Gilbert (SpiderTech powered by C10) 372
3 David Veilleux (Europcar) 227
4 Mathieu Roy (Gaspesien) 223
5 Dominic Chalifoux (Trek-Bontrager) 216
6 Pierrick Naud (Rocky Mountain-Desjardins Valeurs Mobili) 211
7 Pierre- Etienne Boivin (Amical Cycliste Thann) 186
8 Erik Lyman (Team Spirit GTH Cannondale) 183
9 Rémi Pelletier- Roy (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose) 127
10 Simon- Pierre Gauthier (Espoirs Quilicot propulsée par Specialized) 126
11 Jean- Michel Lachance (Amical Cycliste Bisontine) 120
12 Antoine Duchesne (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose) 115
13 Arnaud Papillon (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose) 111
14 Guillaume Boivin (SpiderTech powered by C10) 91
15 Sam Witnitz (Garneau- Club Chaussures-Norton) 65
16 Antoine Matteau (Gaspésien /Passion Vélo) 63
17 Raphael Masse- Viau (Rocky Mountain-Desjardins Valeurs Mobili) 55
18 Andreas Muller (Berliner TSC) 55
19 Keven Lacombe (SpiderTech powered by C10) 52
20 Simon Lambert Lemay (SpiderTech powered by C10) 51
21 Felix Cote Bouvette (Prud' Homme- IGA) 48
22 Miguel Agreda Rojas (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose) 45
23 Michel Henri (Iris) 43
24 Jean- Samuel Deshaies (Rocky Mountain-Desjardins Valeurs Mobili) 41
25 Hugues Lapointe (Nativo Devinci) 40
26 Francois Doyon (Quilicot- Rackultra) 38
27 Philippe Nadon (Rocky Mountain-Desjardins Valeurs Mobili) 37
28 Thierry Laliberte (XPREZO- BORSAO) 35
29 Laurent Dallaire (Rocky Mountain-Desjardins Valeurs Mobili) 34
30 William Blackburn (Gaspésien /Passion Vélo) 34
31 Pierre- Olivier Boily (Fantino Mondello Cycles Regis) 30
32 Vincent Levesque (Fantino Rossi) 28
33 Rigo Raim (Fuji JAPAN) 28
34 Eric Lemaire (Independant) 25
35 Sebastien Lacroix (Rockland MD présenté par Médique) 24
36 Maxime Vives (Powerwatts- FITTIME) 23
37 Benjamin Martel (Team Spirit GTH Cannondale) 23
38 Francois Chabot (Gaspésien /Passion Vélo) 22
39 Brandon Tullock (cc Croix de Fer) 22
40 Pierre Boilard (Team Spirit GTH Cannondale) 21
41 Derrick St John (Ride with Rendall) 21
42 Marc Olivier Corsi (Indépendant-RP) 20
43 Philippe Leduc (Jean Coutu) 20
44 Robert Ralph (Rockland MD présenté par Médique) 20
45 Glen Rendall (Ride with Randall) 20
46 Frederic Ouelllet Lacroix (Team Spirit GTH Cannondale) 20
47 Julien Langlois (Team Spirit GTH Cannondale) 20
48 Nicolas Vincent Azara (ABC Cycles et Sports) 20
49 Jasmin Houle (Prud' Homme- IGA) 20
50 David Dulude (Gaspésien /Passion Vélo) 20
51 Mathieu Fortier (Quilicot- Rackultra) 20
52 Yorick Caron (Guru Cineume) 20
53 Steve Bouvette (Prud' Homme- IGA) 20
54 Philippe Raymond (Marinoni-Cadence) 20
55 Martin Ste- Marie (Velo a Rabais) 20


Full results

 


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 

 

 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed