Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
OGC Giro Factor C4W - April 7
 

Latest Women's News



 

July 21/11 15:28 pm - Thuringen Rundfahrt: Stage 3, Ramsden 6th


Posted by Editoress on 07/21/11
 

Results from the 3rd stage of the Thüringen Rundfahrt in Germany

 

HTC-Highroad's Amanda Miller took the second international win of her career on Wednesday in stage three of Thüringen Rundfahrt. With heavy rain showers hindering communication amongst the riders, the HTC-Highroad women showed great form from the initial break to the finish.

"Adrie [Visser] was in the first break of ten riders in the beginning," sport director, Jens Zemke recalls, "And eventually another six, including Amanda [Miller] bridged the gap, which stayed at about two minute for the majority of the stage."

"The break of sixteen was not riding too hard but everyone was working, while Hitec [Products - UCK] controlled the front of the peloton."

The final twelve kilometres before the finish hosted a series of attacks from all teams in the break, with Miller and Visser "Looking good and riding smart," said Zemke.

It was a longer stage, and after one hundred forty kilometres the sixteen in the break started a single lap to the finish. The loop welcomed the riders with a few climbs and high-speed corners, the last of which gave Miller a jump on the group.

"With about five hundred metres to go, Amanda attacked out of a hard corner and got a break of about five or ten metres," said Zemke, "Then she turned it on full gas to the finish, and won ahead of some really strong sprinters [including Armitstead of Garmin-Cervelo] with Adrie Visser in fourth."

"It was a great result for the team today, and for Amanda."

This marks the eighty-eighth win of the season for HTC-Highroad, and the fifth win of 2011 for Miller.

HTC-Highroad press release

 

Stage 3: Schleiz Road Race, 144.4 km
1 Amanda Miller (USA) HTC Highroad Women 3:42:44
2 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Garmin-Cervelo at 0:02
3 Monia Baccaille (Ita) Mcipollini Giambenini
4 Adriana Visser (Ned) HTC Highroad Women
5 Sara Mustonen (Swe) HITEC Products UCK
6 Denise Ramsden (Can) Juvederm-Specialized
7 Trixi Worrack (Ger) AA Drink/ Leotien Cycling Team
8 Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Gauss all s.t.
9 Romy Kasper (Ger) Kuota Speed Kueens 0:05
10 Sharon Laws (GBr) Garmin-Cervelo 0:07
11 Ruth Corset (Aus) Australian National Team 0:10
12 Sarah Düster (Ger) Nederland Bloeit 0:11
13 Irina Molitcheva (Rus) Russian National Team s.t.
14 Claire Thomas (GBr) Horizon Fitness Rt - Prendas Ciclismo 0:19
15 Jessie Maclean (Aus) Australian National Team 0:27
16 Veronique Labonte (Can) Juvederm-Specialized 1:22
17 Claudia Häusler (Ger) German National Team 2:21
18 Ina Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Highroad Women
19 Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Highroad Women
20 Emma Johansson (Swe) HITEC Products UCK
21 Amy Pieters (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team
22 Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) Horizon Fitness Rt - Prendas Ciclismo
23 Amber Neben (USA) HTC Highroad Women
24 Noemi Cantele (Ita) Garmin-Cervelo all s.t.
25 Kirsten Wild (Ned) AA Drink/ Leotien Cycling Team 2:24
26 Linda Villumsen (Nzl) AA Drink/ Leotien Cycling Team 2:24
27 Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Australian National Team 2:27
28 Evgenya Romanyuta (Rus) Russian National Team
29 Svetlana Boubnenkova (Rus) Russian National Team
30 Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) Russian National Team
31 Marie-Therese Ludwig (Ger) Stevens-Redvil
32 Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Abus-Nutrixxion
33 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit
34 Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland Bloeit
35 Daphny Van Den Brand (Ned) AA Drink/ Leotien Cycling Team
36 Shara Gillow (Aus) Australian National Team
37 Theres Klein (Ger) Stevens-Redvil
38 Beate Zanner (Ger) Stevens-Redvil
39 Elke Gebhardt (Ger) German National Team
40 Anne De Wildt (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team
41 Regina Bruins (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team
42 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australian National Team
43 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Mcipollini Giambenini
44 Fabianna Luperini (Ita) Mcipollini Giambenini
45 Olga Zabelinskaja (Rus) Russian National Team
46 Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Highroad Women all s.t.
47 Lex Albrecht (Can) Juvederm-Specialized 2:33
48 Marlen Jöhrend (Ger) AA Drink/ Leotien Cycling Team
49 Daniela Pintarelli (Aut) Kuota Speed Kueens
50 Taryn Heather (Aus) Australian National Team
51 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Gauss
52 Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) Nederland Bloeit
53 Emilie Aubry (Sui) Nederland Bloeit
54 Mary Zider (USA) Juvederm-Specialized
55 Mieke Kröger (Ger) German National Team
56 Emma Pooley (GBr) Garmin-Cervelo
57 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) HITEC Products UCK
58 Bianca Purath (Ger) Kuota Speed Kueens
59 Lise Nostvold (Nor) HITEC Products UCK all s.t.
60 Helen Wyman (GBr) Horizon Fitness Rt - Prendas Ciclismo 2:46
61 Josie Van Wingerden (Ned) AA Drink/ Leotien Cycling Team
62 Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Gauss
63 Lorena Foresi (Ita) Gauss all s.t.
64 Sarah Storey (GBr) Horizon Fitness Rt - Prendas Ciclismo 2:49
65 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Garmin-Cervelo 2:53
66 Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Gauss 2:53
67 Samantha Galassi (Ita) Mcipollini Giambenini 3:31
68 Cecilie Johansen (Nor) HITEC Products UCK 3:51
69 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) HITEC Products UCK 4:42
70 Lisa Pleyer (Aut) Kuota Speed Kueens 8:15
71 Nathalie Lamborelle (Lux) Abus-Nutrixxion
72 Moriah Macgregor (Can) Juvederm-Specialized both s.t.
73 Melanie Wotsch (Ger) Stevens-Redvil 20:56
74 Lisa Fischer (Ger) German National Team
75 Lisa Küllmer (Ger) German National Team
76 Annabel Simpson (GBr) Horizon Fitness Rt - Prendas Ciclismo
77 Hanna Rich (GBr) Horizon Fitness Rt - Prendas Ciclismo
78 Linda Van Rijen (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team
79 Lydia Wegemund (Ger) Stevens-Redvil
80 Trine Schmidt (Den) Garmin-Cervelo
81 Anna Fischer (Ger) Abus-Nutrixxion
82 Esra Tromp (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team all s.t.
DNF Noortje Tabak (Ned) Nederland Bloeit
DNF Nicole Cooke (GBr) Mcipollini Giambenini
DNF Maria Grand-Petersen (Den) Abus-Nutrixxion
 
GC
1 Emma Johansson (Swe) HITEC Products UCK 9.51:03
2 Amber Neben (USA) HTC Highroad Women at 0:07
3 Amy Pieters (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team 0:13
4 Noemi Cantele (Ita) Garmin-Cervelo 0:14
5 Claudia Häusler (Ger) German National Team 0:15
6 Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Australian National Team 0:20
7 Linda Villumsen (Nzl) AA Drink/ Leotien Cycling Team 0:22
8 Shara Gillow (Aus) Australian National Team 0:26
9 Fabianna Luperini (Ita) Mcipollini Giambenini 0:29
10 Svetlana Boubnenkova (Rus) Russian National Team 1:56
11 Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) Russian National Team 1:56
12 Amanda Miller (USA) HTC Highroad Women 3:26
13 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Garmin-Cervelo 3:27
14 Monia Baccaille (Ita) Mcipollini Giambenini 3:43
15 Adriana Visser (Ned) HTC Highroad Women 3:44
16 Sara Mustonen (Swe) HITEC Products UCK 3:46
17 Trixi Worrack (Ger) AA Drink/ Leotien Cycling Team 3:52
18 Irina Molitcheva (Rus) Russian National Team 3:58
19 Denise Ramsden (Can) Juvederm-Specialized 4:01
20 Ruth Corset (Aus) Australian National Team 4:01
21 Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Gauss 4:03
22 Sarah Düster (Ger) Nederland Bloeit 4:05
23 Romy Kasper (Ger) Kuota Speed Kueens 4:05
24 Sharon Laws (GBr) Garmin-Cervelo 4:07
25 Claire Thomas (GBr) Horizon Fitness Rt - Prendas Ciclismo 4:10
26 Ina Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 5:46
27 Veronique Labonte (Can) Juvederm-Specialized 5:51
28 Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 5:52
29 Kirsten Wild (Ned) AA Drink/ Leotien Cycling Team 6:11
30 Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) Horizon Fitness Rt - Prendas Ciclismo 6:12
31 Regina Bruins (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team 6:16
32 Anne De Wildt (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team 6:16
33 Emma Pooley (GBr) Garmin-Cervelo 6:18
34 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australian National Team s.t.
35 Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 6:21
36 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Mcipollini Giambenini
37 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit
38 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) HITEC Products UCK all s.t.
39 Daphny Van Den Brand (Ned) AA Drink/ Leotien Cycling Team 6:22
40 Marlen Jöhrend (Ger) AA Drink/ Leotien Cycling Team 6:23
41 Taryn Heather (Aus) Australian National Team 6:24
42 Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 6:27
43 Lex Albrecht (Can) Juvederm-Specialized 6:32
44 Marie-Therese Ludwig (Ger) Stevens-Redvil 6:33
45 Theres Klein (Ger) Stevens-Redvil
46 Beate Zanner (Ger) Stevens-Redvil both s.t.
47 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Gauss 6:34
48 Bianca Purath (Ger) Kuota Speed Kueens
49 Daniela Pintarelli (Aut) Kuota Speed Kueens both s.t.
50 Jessie Maclean (Aus) Australian National Team 6:37
51 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Garmin-Cervelo 6:38
52 Evgenya Romanyuta (Rus) Russian National Team 6:44
53 Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Gauss 6:47
54 Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Abus-Nutrixxion s.t.
55 Mary Zider (USA) Juvederm-Specialized 7:02
56 Olga Zabelinskaja (Rus) Russian National Team 7:11
57 Lorena Foresi (Ita) Gauss 7:14
58 Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Gauss 7:24
59 Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Highroad Women 7:28
60 Sarah Storey (GBr) Horizon Fitness Rt - Prendas Ciclismo 8:03
61 Elke Gebhardt (Ger) German National Team 8:36
62 Helen Wyman (GBr) Horizon Fitness Rt - Prendas Ciclismo 8:50
63 Josie Van Wingerden (Ned) AA Drink/ Leotien Cycling Team 9:00
64 Emilie Aubry (Sui) Nederland Bloeit 9:32
65 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) HITEC Products UCK 9:48
66 Lise Nostvold (Nor) HITEC Products UCK 10:05
67 Cecilie Johansen (Nor) HITEC Products UCK 12:17
68 Nathalie Lamborelle (Lux) Abus-Nutrixxion 13:05
69 Mieke Kröger (Ger) German National Team 13:09
70 Lisa Pleyer (Aut) Kuota Speed Kueens 23:50
71 Esra Tromp (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team 25:14
72 Trine Schmidt (Den) Garmin-Cervelo 25:17
73 Linda Van Rijen (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team 29:38
74 Lisa Fischer (Ger) German National Team 31:32
75 Moriah Macgregor (Can) Juvederm-Specialized 36:25
76 Anna Fischer (Ger) Abus-Nutrixxion 36:50
77 Annabel Simpson (GBr) Horizon Fitness Rt - Prendas Ciclismo 41:22
78 Hanna Rich (GBr) Horizon Fitness Rt - Prendas Ciclismo 42:06
79 Lisa Küllmer (Ger) German National Team 44:49
80 Samantha Galassi (Ita) Mcipollini Giambenini 48:54
81 Melanie Wotsch (Ger) Stevens-Redvil 1.01:45
82 Lydia Wegemund (Ger) Stevens-Redvil 1.02:25

 

 


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 
Cervelo R3 C4W button - May 2
 

 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed