Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
ARG banner C4W1 Sept 17.14
 

Latest Women's News



 

July 21/11 21:49 pm - Cascade Classic: Women's Stage 2 Hughes wins, takes over GC UPDATED, photos


Posted by Editoress on 07/21/11
 

Results from the 3rd stage of the Cascade Cycling Classic in Bend Oregon won by Clara Hughes (Cycling BC). Hughs takes over the GC overall

 

podium

Podium: Willock, Hughes, Armstrong

 

 

Report courtesy Cycling BC

In a potential Olympic showdown Clara Hughes put a stamp of authority on the Stage 2, 24km Hutch's Bicycles Skyliner Time Trial besting Kristin Armstrong by 20 seconds. The result also put Hughes into the yellow jersey, with a 13 second advantage over third place time trial finisher Erinne Willock.

Jasmin Glaesser also continued her ascension in the women's ranks placing a very strong 18th just 40 seconds back of the top young rider (U 24) leader Rushlee Buchannan. With three stages remaining Glaesser is behind by 44 seconds which could easily be made up on the hilly stage 3 tomorrow or the very selective circuit race in the final day. Jasmin sits 18th overall.


Tomorrow an onslaught will be coming as Cycling BC expects to be attacked on all fronts and will do the utmost to keep Hughes in yellow until the final kilometer has been ridden.

 

Photos

 

Stage 2: Hutch ’s Bicycles Skyliners Time Trial, 22.53 km Time Diff
1 Clara Hughes (Cycling BC) 0:32:44.626 0:00
2 Kristin Armstrong (Peanut Butter & Co.Twenty12) 0:33:04.528 0:20
3 Erinne Willock (Team TIBCO/To the Top) 0:33:07.520 0:23
4 Carmen Small (Team TIBCO/To the Top) 0:33:30.103 0:46
5 Tara Whitten (Team TIBCO/To the Top) 0:33:36.557 0:52
6 Janel Holcomb (Colavita/Forno d'Asolo) 0:33:48.291 1:04
7 Alison Shanks (BikeNZ) 0:33:51.752 1:07
8 Anne Samplonius (NOW and Novartis For MS) 0:33:57.916 1:13
9 Pascale Schneinder (VanderKitten Focus) 0:33:59.102 1:15
10 Kristin Mcgrath (Peanut Butter & Co.Twenty12) 0:33:59.627 1:15
11 Jaime Nielsen (BikeNZ) 0:34:04.161 1:20
12 Rushlee Buchanan (Colavita/Forno d'Asolo) 0:34:23.087 1:39
13 Jade Wilcoxson (NOW and Novartis For MS) 0:34:41.093 1:57
14 Megan Guarnier (Team TIBCO/To the Top) 0:34:45.676 2:01
15 Alison Starnes (Peanut Butter & Co.Twenty12) 0:34:46.599 2:02
16 Robin Farina (NOW and Novartis For MS) 0:34:46.883 2:02
17 Meredith Miller (Team TIBCO/To the Top) 0:34:56.149 2:12
18 Jasmin Glaesser (Cycling BC) 0:35:03.197 2:19
19 Heather Logan-Sprenger (Colavita/Forno d'Asolo) 0:35:04.614 2:20
20 Kristin Sanders (Colavita/Forno d'Asolo) 0:35:21.800 2:37
21 Elizabeth Newell (BMC Total Care) 0:35:29.313 2:45
22 Jane Robertson (Metromint Cycling) 0:35:33.627 2:49
23 Joelle Numainville (Team TIBCO/To the Top) 0:35:40.487 2:56
24 Andrea Dvorak (Colavita/Forno d'Asolo) 0:35:40.997 2:56
25 Kristen T Lasasso (Primal/MapMyRide) 0:35:48.594 3:04
26 Kaytee Boyd (BikeNZ) 0:35:53.186 3:09
27 Joanne Kiesanowski (Team TIBCO/To the Top) 0:36:01.571 3:17
28 Leah Kirchmann (Colavita/Forno d'Asolo) 0:36:01.698 3:17
29 Alisha Welsh (Peanut Butter & Co.Twenty12) 0:36:05.782 3:21
30 Crystal Anthony (Ladiesfirst Racing) 0:36:06.645 3:22
31 Rachel Warner (Missing Link Coaching/Specialized) 0:36:06.860 3:22
32 Laura Brown (Cycling BC) 0:36:21.690 3:37
33 Anna Barensfeld (Missing Link Coaching/Specialized) 0:36:23.445 3:39
34 Lauren Ellis (BikeNZ) 0:36:25.873 3:41
35 Tayler Wiles (Peanut Butter & Co.Twenty12) 0:36:26.693 3:42
36 Katheryn Mattis (Webcor/Alto Velo) 0:36:27.331 3:43
37 Melanie Colavito (Missing Link Coaching/Specialized) 0:36:29.746 3:45
38 Julie Emmerman (Primal-Treads) 0:36:30.193 3:46
39 Allison Beall (Team Rep) 0:36:31.245 3:47
40 Joanne Hogan (Herbalife Lagrange) 0:36:37.716 3:53
41 Ashley Koch (BMC Total Care) 0:36:42.183 3:58
42 Kasey Clark (Primal/MapMyRide) 0:36:43.162 3:59
43 Anna Mcloon (Missing Link Coaching/Specialized) 0:36:44.288 4:00
44 Lisa Campbell (SC Velo - Empower Coaching) 0:36:44.909 4:00
45 Susan Butler (BMC Total Care) 0:36:45.172 4:01
46 Lauren Hall (Colavita/Forno d'Asolo) 0:36:45.584 4:01
47 Jennifer Weinbrecht (VanderKitten Focus) 0:36:48.498 4:04
48 Kelly Crowley (Metromint Cycling) 0:36:49.951 4:05
49 Melinda Weiner (Herbalife Lagrange) 0:36:59.260 4:15
50 Kristine Brynjolfson (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes) 0:37:05.173 4:21
51 Kathryn Donovan (SC Velo - Empower Coaching) 0:37:06.298 4:22
52 Hilary Billington (NOW and Novartis For MS) 0:37:06.787 4:22
53 Erika Graves (NOW and Novartis For MS) 0:37:15.191 4:31
54 Emma Mackie (Team TIBCO/To the Top) 0:37:16.053 4:32
55 Jasmin Hurikino (VanderKitten Focus) 0:37:16.201 4:32
56 Cari Higgins (Peanut Butter & Co.Twenty12) 0:37:26.027 4:42
57 Nik Vogler (Ind) 0:37:28.080 4:44
58 Emily Foxman (Webcor/Alto Velo) 0:37:28.730 4:44
59 Devon Gorry (NOW and Novartis For MS) 0:37:33.992 4:49
60 Kristina Seley (Missing Link Coaching/Specialized) 0:37:39.519 4:55
61 Pam Schuster (SC Velo - Empower Coaching) 0:37:47.270 5:03
62 Lucia Mokres (Metromint Cycling) 0:37:51.451 5:07
63 Emily Collins (VanderKitten Focus) 0:37:52.926 5:08
64 Brenna Lopez-Otero (BMC Total Care) 0:38:00.846 5:16
65 Ellen Sherrill (Metromint Cycling) 0:38:02.028 5:18
66 Steph Roorda (Cycling BC) 0:38:04.344 5:20
67 Anna Sanders (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder) 0:38:06.469 5:22
68 Olivia Dillon (Peanut Butter & Co.Twenty12) 0:38:09.399 5:25
69 Monika Sattler (Battley H-D/ XO Communication) 0:38:13.629 5:29
70 Rebecca Werner (Webcor/Alto Velo) 0:38:27.643 5:43
71 Liza A Rachetto (Primal/MapMyRide) 0:38:28.172 5:44
72 Jenny Lehmann (Cycling BC) 0:38:29.265 5:45
73 Joy L Duerksen (Team Redlands) 0:38:33.335 5:49
74 Whitney Schultz (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder) 0:38:39.115 5:55
75 Lauren Roberston (Webcor/Alto Velo) 0:38:44.927 6:00
76 Josephine E Morgan (Michael David Winery Cycling Team) 0:38:50.872 6:06
77 Amity Elliot (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder) 0:38:53.131 6:09
78 Melissa Ross (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder) 0:38:54.072 6:10
79 Lauren Tamayo (Peanut Butter & Co.Twenty12) 0:38:57.096 6:13
80 Jenna Rinehart (Missing Link Coaching/Specialized) 0:39:07.971 6:23
81 Melina Bernecker (Herbalife Lagrange) 0:39:09.314 6:25
82 Lindsay Fox (BMC Total Care) 0:39:15.615 6:31
83 Amy L Mcguire (Wheelworks Racing) 0:39:17.401 6:33
84 Gwen Inglis (Primal/MapMyRide) 0:39:24.985 6:40
85 Anne Usher (BMC Total Care) 0:39:30.916 6:46
86 Anne Donley (Primal-Treads) 0:39:48.897 7:04
87 Lauren Liscinski (SC Velo - Empower Coaching) 0:39:54.625 7:10
88 Anona Whitley (BMC Total Care) 0:40:20.925 7:36
89 Priscilla Calderon (SC Velo - Empower Coaching) 0:40:34.118 7:50
90 Rikke K Preisler (Metromint Cycling) 0:41:11.286 8:27
91 Kimberly Fong (Michael David Winery Cycling Team) 0:41:52.338 9:08
92 Sarah Maguire (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder) 0:42:33.841 9:49
93 Kimberley Turner (SC Velo - Empower Coaching) 0:43:03.987 10:19
DNS Amy Campbell (BMC Total Care)  
 
GC
1 Clara Hughes (Cycling BC) 4:01:56
2 Erinne Willock (Team TIBCO/To the Top) at 0:13
3 Kristin Armstrong (Peanut Butter & Co.Twenty12) 0:20
4 Kristin Mcgrath (Peanut Butter & Co.Twenty12) 43
5 Janel Holcomb (Colavita/Forno d'Asolo) 1:14
6 Tara Whitten (Team TIBCO/To the Top) 1:31
7 Carmen Small (Team TIBCO/To the Top) 1:34
8 Anne Samplonius (NOW and Novartis For MS) 2:00
9 Jade Wilcoxson (NOW and Novartis For MS) 2:14
10 Pascale Schneinder (VanderKitten Focus) 2:21
11 Rushlee Buchanan (Colavita/Forno d'Asolo) 2:26
12 Alison Shanks (BikeNZ) 2:36
13 Andrea Dvorak (Colavita/Forno d'Asolo) 2:41
14 Alison Starnes (Peanut Butter & Co.Twenty12) 2:50
15 Kristen T Lasasso (Primal/MapMyRide) 2:55
16 Robin Farina (NOW and Novartis For MS) 2:55
17 Joelle Numainville (Team TIBCO/To the Top) 3:09
18 Jasmin Glaesser (Cycling BC) 3:10
19 Alisha Welsh (Peanut Butter & Co.Twenty12) 4:13
20 Kathryn Donovan (SC Velo - Empower Coaching) 4:24
21 Anna Barensfeld (Missing Link Coaching/Specialized) 4:36
22 Elizabeth Newell (BMC Total Care) 4:37
23 Jaime Nielsen (BikeNZ) 4:39
24 Leah Kirchmann (Colavita/Forno d'Asolo) 4:59
25 Kasey Clark (Primal/MapMyRide) 5:02
26 Megan Guarnier (Team TIBCO/To the Top) 5:44
27 Anna Mcloon (Missing Link Coaching/Specialized) 5:54
28 Meredith Miller (Team TIBCO/To the Top) 5:56
29 Heather Logan-Sprenger (Colavita/Forno d'Asolo) 6:03
30 Rachel Warner (Missing Link Coaching/Specialized) 6:05
31 Kristin Sanders (Colavita/Forno d'Asolo) 6:30
32 Kaytee Boyd (BikeNZ) 6:48
33 Joanne Kiesanowski (Team TIBCO/To the Top) 7:00
34 Katheryn Mattis (Webcor/Alto Velo) 7:47
35 Susan Butler (BMC Total Care) 7:51
36 Ashley Koch (BMC Total Care) 7:52
37 Kelly Crowley (Metromint Cycling) 8:14
38 Hilary Billington (NOW and Novartis For MS) 8:19
39 Kristine Brynjolfson (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes) 8:25
40 Nik Vogler (Ind) 8:27
41 Kristina Seley (Missing Link Coaching/Specialized) 8:58
42 Melinda Weiner (Herbalife Lagrange) 9:14
43 Lisa Campbell (SC Velo - Empower Coaching) 9:28
44 Anna Sanders (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder) 9:31
45 Rebecca Werner (Webcor/Alto Velo) 9:36
46 Lauren Roberston (Webcor/Alto Velo) 10:04
47 Jenna Rinehart (Missing Link Coaching/Specialized) 10:18
48 Melanie Colavito (Missing Link Coaching/Specialized) 10:36
49 Olivia Dillon (Peanut Butter & Co.Twenty12) 11:06
50 Liza A Rachetto (Primal/MapMyRide) 11:43
51 Lauren Hall (Colavita/Forno d'Asolo) 12:27
52 Ellen Sherrill (Metromint Cycling) 12:41
53 Jane Robertson (Metromint Cycling) 14:31
54 Allison Beall (Team Rep) 15:34
55 Joanne Hogan (Herbalife Lagrange) 15:38
56 Jennifer Weinbrecht (VanderKitten Focus) 15:48
57 Emily Collins (VanderKitten Focus) 16:47
58 Lucia Mokres (Metromint Cycling) 16:54
59 Jasmin Hurikino (VanderKitten Focus) 17:22
60 Tayler Wiles (Peanut Butter & Co.Twenty12) 17:39
61 Joy L Duerksen (Team Redlands) 17:48
62 Julie Emmerman (Primal-Treads) 18:14
63 Gwen Inglis (Primal/MapMyRide) 18:30
64 Anne Donley (Primal-Treads) 18:53
65 Monika Sattler (Battley H-D/ XO Communication) 19:22
66 Lauren Ellis (BikeNZ) 20:15
67 Lauren Tamayo (Peanut Butter & Co.Twenty12) 20:35
68 Anona Whitley (BMC Total Care) 21:22
69 Cari Higgins (Peanut Butter & Co.Twenty12) 21:26
70 Emma Mackie (Team TIBCO/To the Top) 21:27
71 Devon Gorry (NOW and Novartis For MS) 21:43
72 Brenna Lopez-Otero (BMC Total Care) 22:07
73 Pam Schuster (SC Velo - Empower Coaching) 22:14
74 Emily Foxman (Webcor/Alto Velo) 22:28
75 Whitney Schultz (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder) 22:53
76 Erika Graves (NOW and Novartis For MS) 23:32
77 Amy L Mcguire (Wheelworks Racing) 23:40
78 Lindsay Fox (BMC Total Care) 23:44
79 Lauren Liscinski (SC Velo - Empower Coaching) 24:23
80 Rikke K Preisler (Metromint Cycling) 25:30
81 Amity Elliot (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder) 25:36
82 Anne Usher (BMC Total Care) 25:51
83 Laura Brown (Cycling BC) 26:48
84 Sarah Maguire (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder) 26:49
85 Jenny Lehmann (Cycling BC) 29:14
86 Josephine E Morgan (Michael David Winery Cycling Team) 30:05
87 Steph Roorda (Cycling BC) 30:21
88 Melina Bernecker (Herbalife Lagrange) 30:52
89 Crystal Anthony (Ladiesfirst Racing) 31:10
90 Priscilla Calderon (SC Velo - Empower Coaching) 34:25

 

 


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 

 

 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed