Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
ARG banner C4W2 Sept 17.14
 

Latest Women's News



 

July 27/11 14:38 pm - Vipond, Hadley, Trudel and Nadon Claim Top Honours in 2011 Canada Cup


Posted by Editoress on 07/27/11
 

Catherine Vipond, Matt Hadley Crowned 2011  Canada Cup Champions

The wedded couple of Vipond and Hadley are Canada’s top XC Mountain Bikers of 2011

Catherine Vipond of Oshawa, Ontario and Matthew Hadley of Mount Hope, New Brunswick both won the highest honours in the Canada Cup series as the 2011 season concluded Sunday in Edmonton, Alberta, with the presentation of the fourth and last race of the 2011 Canada Cup Mountain Bike Series.

Vipond and Hadley, a wedded couple, participated in all four events across the country this year, and have posted the best overall results of the season.

Hadley won the first two races of the season, which gave him a solid lead midway through the season. After an average placing in the third race, Hadley raced back to the podium with a third place finish on Sunday, securing the Canada Cup title.

Cameron Jette of Toronto Ontario (3-Rox-Racing) took the second place with 470 points, stepping twice on the podium, in second and third places.

Evan Guthrie (Rocky Mountain Factory Team) and Léandre Bouchard (Cyclones d’Alma), two U23 riders, finished tied in third place with each 435 points. With his win on the last race in Edmonton, Guthrie won the tie breaker to give him the third and last spot on the podium, leaving Bouchard, the 2011 Canadian U23 Champion, in fourth place.

In the women’s category, Vipond stepped on the podium in all four races, winning the first and last race of the season. She fought a hard and tight race the entire season alongside Jean-Ann Berkenpas of Maple Ridge, BC with only five points differentiated the top two riders in the final standings. Berkenpas cumulated one win and two silver medals, and could have won secured the title with a win on the last stage of the series.

A total of 99 elite men mountain bikers cumulated points this year on the Canada Cup series in the elite races, while 38 women took part in the Elite series.

In the junior races, it was no surprise to see Frédérique Trudel of Breakeyville, Québec take the top honours in the women’s category, even though she is racing her first year as a junior. Trudel, the current Canadian Junior Champion, started the season with two wins on her home soil in Québec before finishing second in Ontario and fourth in Edmonton. Trudel finished with a 55-point lead over both second place Catherine Fleury of Alma, Québec, and third place Haley Smith of Uxbridge, Ontario. Both Fleury and Smith finished the season tied with 230 points.

Marc-Antoine Nadon of Timmins, Ontario topped the standings amongst the men junior riders with the maximum 300 points. Nadon, also the Canadian Junior Champion, led the standings the entire season and capped off his dream season with three victories in four races.

The season started back in late May with the opening race held in Mont-Tremblant. The tour stayed in Eastern Canada with races in Baie-Saint-Paul, QC and Barrie, Ontario before making its way across the country for its last stop of the calendar in Edmonton, Alberta.

For standings purposes, the top three results of the four races were taken into consideration.

The event in Edmonton was made possible thanks to the tight collaboration between the Canadian Cycling Association, the Alberta Bicycle Association and the local organizing committee led by Mike Sanercki of the Alberta Mountain Bike Racing.

The Canada Cup National Cycling Series represents the highest calibre of coordinated domestic racing in Canada. The series is a stepping stone for any riders with the goals of achieve international success. There are two goals of the series: to provide athletes from across the country with the best possible competitive preparation to aspire to national and international level events, and to develop and promote the sport of cycling in Canada through the encouraged participation of all age and ability categories.

The series is celebrating its 20th anniversary. Since its inception in 1991, the Canada Cup Series produced elite athletes notably Olympians Catharine Pendrel (Luna Pro Team), Marie-Hélène Prémont (Maxxis-Rocky Mountain) and Geoff Kabush (Maxxis-Rocky Mountain), World Championships silver medallist Steve Smith (Devinci Global Racing) as well U23 National Champion Emily Batty (Subaru-Trek) just to name a few.

Report courtesy CCA

 

Elite Women
1 Catherine Vipond (ON) Norco Factory Team 555 pts
2 Jean Ann Berkenpas (BC) Xprezo - Borsao 550
3 Sandra Walter (BC) Xprezo - Borsao 470
4 Cindy Montambault (QC) CVM Val-David 370
5 Andréanne Pichette* (QC) Opus/OGC 365
6 Rébecca Beaumont* (QC) Cyclone d'Alma 360
7 Valérie Meunier* (QC) Cyclone d'Alma 290
8 Brandi Heisterman (BC) Team Whistler 275
9 Cayley Brooks* (ON) Trek Canada 255
10 Annick Chértien (QC) CVM Val-David 240
11 Anna Schappert (MB) Team Manitoba 225
12 Heather Gray (ON) Angry Johnny's/Cycle Solutions 220
13 Emily Batty (ON) Subaru - Trek 200
14 Kristina Laforge* (QC) Cyclone d'Alma 200
15 Linnea Koons (USA) Indépendant 195
16 Stéphanie Lacoursière* (QC) Cyclone d'Alma 195
17 Amanda Sin (ON) 3 Rox Racing 175
18 Mical Dyck (BC) Pro City Racing 140
19 Mikaela Kofman (ON) 3 Rox Racing 140
20 Laura Bietola* (ON) 3 Rox Racing 137
21 Caeli Barron (AB) Synergy Racing Cycle Club 135
22 Kate Aardal (AB) Hardcore 120
23 Aleksandra Mooradian (POL) Embrocation Cycling Journal 120
24 Bryna Blanchard (USA) Windham Cycling Team 115
25 Pepper Harleton (AB) Juventus 110
26 Shantel Koenig (AB) redbike 100
27 Mandy Dreyer (ON) Indépendant 100
28 Caroline Villeneuve (QC) Brunelle Sport 85
29 Alana Heise (AB) Terrascape Racing 80
30 Celine Foreht (ON) Cycle Solutions AJCC 75
31 Ashley Barson* (ON) Indépendant 71
32 Erica Bota (ON) Coachchris.ca 69
33 Tricia Spooner (ON) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery 66
34 Marjorie Lavoie* (QC) CMV VAL David 58
35 Sarah Moore* (QC) CMV VAL David 56
36 Melanie Bernier (ON) Coachchris.ca 54
37 Susan Stepehens (ON) Indépendant 50
38 Kaitlin Michener* (ON) Lapierre Canda 49
 
Junior Women
1 Frederique Trudel (QC) Specialized Quebec 285 pts
2 Catherine Fleury (QC) Cyclone d'Alma 230
3 Haley Smith (ON) Angry Johnnys Cycle Solutions 230
4 Samantha Wagler (ON) Two Wheel Express 190
5 Andreanne Lanthier-Nadeau (QC) Rocky Mountain Bicycles Factory Team 167
6 Laurence Harvey (QC) CVM Subway-Genetik 150
7 Emily Fisher (ON) Angry Johnnys Cycle Solutions 115
8 Katlyn Dundas (ON) Hardwood 114
9 Lauren Rosser (BC) Team BC 100
10 Amanda Wakeling (BC) Cycling BC 82
11 Hannah Cooley (SK) Team Sask 73
12 Emily Flynn (ON) EMD Serano-Specialized 66
13 Frederique Larouse-Gingras (ON) Opus/OGC 64
14 Erin Middleton (AB) Juventus 40
15 Malia Poulin (QC) Charlevoix 37
16 Rosalle Auger (QC) CVM Val-David 34
 
Elite Men
1 Matthew Hadley (NB) XPREZO - BORSAO 555 pts
2 Evan Guthrie* (BC) Rocky Mountain Factory Team 435
3 Léandre Bouchard* (QC) Cyclone d'Alma 435
4 Cameron Jette (ON) 3 Rox Racing 430
5 Peter Glassford (ON) Trek Canada 425
6 Adam Morka (ON) Trek Canada 425
7 Mitch Bailey* (ON) Trek Canada 296
8 Evan McNeely* (ON) EMD Serono Specialized 290
9 Jérémy Martin* (QC) Rocky Mountain Factory Team 290
10 Andrew L'Espérance* (NB) Norco Factory Team 285
11 Eric Batty (ON) Trek Canada 270
12 Kristofor Sneddon (BC) KONA 260
13 Ryan Atkins (ON) Kunstadt Cycling Club 255
14 Steven Noble* (ON) Opus/OGC 227
15 Graham Torrie (AB) Bike Bros 212
16 Derek Zandstra (ON) 3 Rox Racing 200
17 Sebastien Cadieux-Duval* (QC) Espresso Sports 195
18 Marty Lazarski (BC) Nativo / Devinci 195
19 Zachary Hughes* (ON) Norco Factory Team 194
20 Roddi Lega (AB) Pedalhead Bicycle Works 187
21 Jamie Lamb (QC) Garneau-Club Chaussures 184
22 Marc-André Daigle (QC) Louis Garneau/Club Chaussures 175
23 Tyson Wagler* (ON) 3 Rox Racing 172
24 Patrick Chartrand* (QC) Indépendant 168
25 Jared Stafford* (ON) Norco Factory Team 160
26 Julien Fillion (QC) Devinci 159
27 David Gonda (AB) CMC Bow Cycle 158
28 Leni Trudel (QC) Garneau-Club Chaussures 156
29 Philippe Dépault* (QC) Specialized Québec 149
30 Jean-Phillipe Thibault-Roberge* (QC) CVM Val-David 145
31 Alex Lavertu* (QC) CVM Val-David 144
32 Neil Schiemann (QC) Kunstadt Cycling Club 144
33 Félix Côté* (QC) Esspresso Sports 142
34 Étienne Moreau* (ON) EMD Serono Specialized 133
35 Seamus Powell (USA) Giant Mid Atlantic 132
36 Jacob McClelland* (ON) Rocky Mountain Factory Team 130
37 Matthew Krahn (AB) Redbike 128
38 Imad El-Ghazal (ON) Indépendant 124
39 Emmanuel Boily* (QC) CVM Val-David 122
40 Pierre-Louis Chamberland* (QC) CVM Val-David 118
41 Antoine Caron (QC) Subway Genetik 115
42 Mathieu Bélanger Barrette* (QC) CVM Subway-Genetik 113
43 Michael Mooradian (USA) Indépendant 112
44 Stefan Widmer (BC) West Point Cycles 110
45 Preston Wagler* (ON) 3 Rox Racing 107
46 Tom Sampson* (USA) Rhino Bike Works 104
47 Olivier Bordeleau (QC) XPREZO - BORSAO 99
48 Andrew Watson (ON) Norco Factory Team 95
49 Christopher Hamlin (USA) Bicycle Express 90
50 Ricky Federau (BC) Nativo / Devinci 85
51 Logan Tacoma (ON) Two Wheel Express 80
52 Krushel Kesley* (ON) Lapierre Canada 79
53 Tim Carleton (ON) Real Deal 78
54 Xavier Perreault* (QC) CVM Val-David 73
55 Gordon Jewett (AB) RMCC 71
56 Ruan Du toit* (RSA) Indépendant 69
57 Jacques Gagné (QC) Indépendant 68
58 Thomas Skinner (BC) Rocky Mountain - Oak Bay Bikes 66
59 Matthew Farquharson* (ON) Lapierre Canada 65
60 Jonathan Boucher* (QC) CVM Subway-Genetik 65
61 Eric Emsky (USa) Durango Land and Homes pb Trek Bicycles 64
62 Francis Lehoux* (QC) Indépendant 62
63 Jon Slaughter* (ON) Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's 61
64 Olivier Robidoux* (QC) CCS Dalbix 61
65 Maxime Lemay (QC) Indépendant 61
66 Danny Souter (ON) KHS Bicycles 60
67 Cory Wallace (AB) KONA 58
68 Jonathan Cantin* (QC) Velo Extreme St-Raymond 57
69 François-Charles Dumas (QC) Nativo / Devinci 54
70 Steve Fréchette* (QC) Indépendant 50
71 Mike Garrigan (ON) Lapierre Canada 49
72 Kyle Douglas (ON) 3 Rox Racing 46
73 Benoit Simard (QC) Esspresso Sports 46
74 Peter Knight (AB) Hardcore Bikes 44
75 Jeremi Bussiere* (QC) CVM Val-David 44
76 Jon Kinsie (ON) Lapierre Canada 44
77 Jeffery Simms (ON) Garneau-Club Chaussures 43
78 Pierre-Yves Nadeau (QC) Indépendant 43
79 Jarred Forrest* (ON) Hub Race Team 42
80 Steve Caillé* (QC) La Cordée 42
81 John Burns (USA) Indépendant 42
82 Dylan Harris (AB) Olympia Cycle 41
83 Aroussen Laflamme (QC) XPREZO - BORSAO 41
84 Simon Wagler* (ON) Two Wheel Express 40
85 Eric Jeannotte (QC) IGA Lambert / ACDA 38
86 Steven Turcotte* (QC) Lessard Bicycles 36
87 Anthony Sinyard (USA) Specialized Factory 36
88 Scott Lynch (ON) Novofit Cycling Solutions 35
89 Andrew De Cal (ON) Liberty! Bicycles 34
90 Micheal Van den Ham (AB) United Cycle 33
91 Kevin Massicotte* (ON) Nativo Devinci 33
92 Patrick Mimeault (QC) Indépendant 32
93 Anton Varabei (ON) Indépendant 28
94 Simon Tremblay (QC) Indépendant 26
95 Jamie Wagler (ON) Two Wheel Express 24
96 Guillaume Bauret* (QC) Acidose Lactique 24
97 Justin Henri (ON) Liberty! Bicycles 21
98 Benjamin Adler (QC) McGill Cycling 21
99 Jerome Samson (ON) Sweet Pete's 20
 
Junior Men
1 Marc-Antoine Nadon (ON) 3 Rox Racing 300 pts
2 Alexandre Vialle (QC) CVM Val-David 270
3 Bretton Matthews (ON) Total Sport The Bike Shop 205
4 Thomas Neron (ON) CVM Subway-Genetik 195
5 Antoine Perreault (QC) CVM Val-David 160
6 Vincent Belhumeur (QC) Specialized Quebec 152
7 Quinn Moberg (BC) Team BC 144
8 Samuel Tremblay (QC) Cyclone d'Alma 130
9 Felix Wilberg (AB) Cyclemeisters Bowcycle 100
10 Patrick Martin (QC) Lessard Bicycles 94
11 Etienne Tremblay (QC) Cyclone d'Alma 92
12 Davis Ross (ON) Total Sport The Bike Shop 90
13 Daniel Varga (ON) Opus/OGC 86
14 Corey Brioschi (ON) Revolt Racing 85
15 Philippe Paradis (QC) CVM Val-David 82
16 Jean-Daiel Boily (QC) CVM Val-David 80
17 Perre-Oliver Veillette (QC) CVM Val-David 79
18 Elliot Galbraith (ON) Black Tooth Grin 73
19 Gabriel Thibeault (QC) CVM Val-David 66
20 Merlin Dallaire (QC) CSC/Dalbix 56
21 Michael Girolametto-Prosen (ON) Cyclepath Markham 45
22 Dominic Girard (QC) Walder Mtn Bike Club 43
23 Daniel Hill (ON) Walder Mtn Bike Club 42
24 Alex Schmidt (ON) Liberty! Bicycles 38
25 Charles-Etienne Gregoire (QC) CCVM Evolution 38
26 Mo Lawrence (BC) Team BC 37
27 Nicolas Sessler (QC) CC Mont-Sainte-Anne 37
28 Philippe Gauthier Boudreau (QC) CVM Val-David 35
29 Cedric Herrmann (QC) CVM Subway-Genetik 34
30 Louis Dillon (BC) Team BC 29
31 Julien Gagne (QC) CCS/Dalbix 28
32 Nicholas Bruce (BC) Team Bc 25
33 Jason LeBlanc (ON) Black Tooth Grin 25
34 Brandon Etzl (ON) PlanetEnergy / Spidertech 25
35 Francis Roy (QC) Lessard Bicycles 25
36 Nicolas Bauret (QC) Acidose Lactique 23
37 Jordon Doner (ON) Team Spoke O'Motion 21
38 Carl Blanchette (QC) CCVM Evolution 21
39 Samuel Lalancette (QC) Indépendant 20
40 Anthony Barrette (QC) Skinouk- VDM 18
41 Philippe Robioux (QC) CCS/Dalbix 18
42 William Clarke (ON) Indépendant 17
43 Dominic Bolatre (QC) Opus/OGC 17
44 Alex Ferguson (ON) Esteemtraining.com 16
45 Alexandre Hamel (QC) Acidose Lactique 16
46 Harrison Newediuk (ON) Esteemtraining.com 15
47 Olivier Brisson-Robinson (QC) Acidose Lactique 15
48 Greg Van Moorsel (ON) Reynold's Cycle 14
49 William Bosivert (QC) Le Yeti 14
50 Trent Meyers (ON) Cyclepath Oakville 13
51 Pier-Luc Boivin (QC) Velo 2 Max (St-Felicien) 13
52 Daniel Hope (ON) Team Spoke O'Motion 12
53 Ian Bagg (ON) The Hub Race Team 10
54 Parker Wilson (ON) Indépendant 8
55 Jason Massicotte (ON) PlanetEnergy / Spidertech 7

 


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 

 

 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed