Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
OGC Camelback C4W - April 7
 

Latest Women's News



 

August 17/11 14:57 pm - Junior Track World Championships FULL RESULTS


Posted by Editoress on 08/17/11
 

A brief report from Rob Good in Moscow

 

The team had a little excitement this afternoon as the Women’s Team Sprint team (Audrey Labrie and Allison Beveridge) finished 6th in the qualifying round. They were announced as the 4th qualifier with 2 relegations… however, those were overturned.  The girls were beaming at the thought of going for Bronze, it was short lived as the final ranking were posted minutes later and disappointment for the next few minutes in the pit…. They quickly got over it and are preparing for Thursday's races.

The Men’s Team Pursuit team (Jess Marans, Alex Cataford , Kyle Buckosky, Joakim Albert) had 3 riders sick all week but still gave it their all, qualifying in a very respectable 4:28.4…. Right on schedule and went the last 3 kilos with 3 riders, very gritty effort.

The last event of the day was the Men’s Scratch race, it turned out to be a very quick 10k race and ended up being an endurance race rather than a sprint.  Joakim Albert was entered in the event and was active during the contest and finished 13th in the final standings.

Racing resumes on Thursday with Women’s sprint, Points Race and Men’s Omnium & Kilo.

 

Full results


Women's Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Russian Federation (Daria Shmeleva/Anastasiya Voynova) 45:061
2 Australia (Taylah Jennings/Adele Sylvester) 46:105
3 New Zealand (Stephenie Mckenzie/Paige Paterson) 47:481
4 Poland (Dominika Borkowska/Urszula Los) 48:002
5 United States (Chloe Chepigin/Jennifer Valente) 48:682
6 Canada (Allison Beveridge/Audrey Labrie) 49:509
7 Belarus (Maryia Haletskaya/Veranika Shukayeva) 50:040
8 Chile (Ilonka Jara Cortes/Maria Paz Vicencio Bravo) 52:225
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Russia (Daria Shmeleva/Anastasiya Voynova) 44:873
2 Australia (Taylah Jennings/Adele Sylvester) 46:062
 
Ride for Bronze
3 New Zealand (Stephenie Mckenzie/Paige Paterson) 46:910
4 Poland (Dominika Borkowska/Urszula Los) 47:933
 
Men's Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Australia (Jack Cummings/Alexander Edmodson/Jackson Law/Alexander Morgan) 4:04.912
2 Russian Federation (Roman Ivlev/Alexey Ryabkin/Andrey Sazanov/Evgeny Zateshilov) 4:08.486
3 New Zealand (Scott Creighton/Alex Frame/Fraser Gough/Dylan Kennett) 4:09.055
4 Germany (Maximilian Beyer/Nils Schomber/Rick Zabel/Ruben Zepuntke) 4:11.122
5 Switzerland (Arend Keller/Stefan Kueng/Frank Pasche/Théry Schir) 4:12.235
6 France (Thomas Boudat/Marc Fournier/Kévin Lesellier/Maxime Piveteau) 4:13.026
7 Poland (Rafal Jeziorski/Eryk Laton/Mateusz Mikulicz/Mateusz Trepkowski) 4:13.779
8 Czech Republic (Jan Kraus/Denis Rugovac/Ondrej Rybin/Frantisek Sisr) 4:13.951
9 United States of America (Gregory Daniel/Mathew Lipscomb/Paul Lynch/Thomas Wrona) 4:17.678
10 Denmark (Simon Bigum/Elias Helleskov Busk/Mathias Møller Nielsen/Casper Von Folsach) 4:18.702
11 Japan (Genki Kubota/Kohei Kurose/Kyohei Shinzan/Takuya Takushi) 4:21.073
12 Mexico (José Alfredo Aguirre/Daniel Badilla/Fernando Hernandez/Edibaldo Maldonado Rayas) 4:21.417
13 Belarus (Aleh Ahiyevich/Aliaksandr Maskaliuk/Raman Ramanau/Kolya Shumov) 4:21.970
14 Ukraine (Volodymyr Dzhus/Illya Klepikov/Roman Lucishyn/Denys Yevdokymenko) 4:22.130
15 Argentina (Granja Manuel Diaz/Braian Xavier Fenocchio/Ezequiel Linaza/Mariano norberto Rodriguez) 4:27.939
16 Canada (Joakim Albert/Kyle Buckosky/Alexander Cataford/Jesse Marans) 4:28.964
17 Italy (Matteo Alban/Francesco Castegnaro/Riccardo Donato/Giovanni Longo) 4:30.385
18 South Africa (Kellan Alex Gouveris/Marthinus Johannes Prinsloo/Jacobus Johannes Steyn/Daniel Jacobus Stroebel) 4:36.677
DSQ Kazakhstan (Vladimir Dubrovskiy/Robert Gaineyev/Denis Golunov/David Khabibulin)
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Australia (Jack Cummings/Alexander Edmodson/Jackson Law/Alexander Morgan) 4:02.632
2 Russian Federation (Roman Ivlev/Alexey Ryabkin/Andrey Sazanov/Evgeny Zateshilov) 4:07.342
 
Ride for Bronze
3 New Zealand (Scott Creighton/Alex Frame/Fraser Gough/Dylan Kennett) 4:05.359
4 Germany (Maximilian Beyer/Nils Schomber/Rick Zabel/Ruben Zepuntke) 4:08.437
 
Men's Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Germany (Pascal Ackermann/Benjamin König/Max Niederlag) 1:00.502
2 France (Benjamin Edelin/Anthony Jacques/Julien Palma) 1:01.055
3 Russian Federation (Viktor Nenastin/Aleksander Sharapov/Nikita Shurshin) 1:01.091
4 Australia (Timothy McMillan/Luke Parker/Rick Sanders) 1:01.400
5 Greece (Stylianos Aggelidis/Dimitrios Koutsonikolis/Nikolaos Pagonis) 1:01.699
6 Poland (Lucjusz Kardas/Maciej Moczynski/Adrian Opasewicz) 1:02.088
7 Japan (Satoshi Okumura/Koji Tanaka/Ryohei Taniguchi) 1:02.188
8 Italy (Mauro Catellini/Davide Ceci/Alex Paoli) 1:02.755
9 Ukraine (Igor Evtushenko/Andrii Varyanytsya/Egor Zapolnyy) 1:03.081
10 Spain (Jose Miguel Caldentey Cabezas/Jose Moreno Sanchez/Rubén Sánchez) 1:03.242
11 United States (Matthew Baranoski/Ryan Gadow/Kaleb Koch) 1:03.535
12 Czech Republic (Tomas Tesarík/Jacub Vyvoda/Robin Wagner) 1:03.764
13 Argentina (Julian Beccaglia/Juan Pablo Serrano/Luca Solda) 1:04.048
14 Iran (Mohammad Daneshvarkhourram/Shahab Jadid Eslami/Aboulfazi Zarezadehmehrizi) 1:04.344
15 South Africa (Kellan Gouveris/Cuen Holland/Shane Pheiffer) 1:04.425
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Germany (Pascal Ackermann/Benjamin König/Max Niederlag) 0:59.982
2 France (Benjamin Edelin/Anthony Jacques/Julien Palma) 1:00.136
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Russian Federation (Viktor Nenastin/Aleksander Sharapov/Nikita Shurshin) 1:00.829
4 Australia (Timothy McMillan/Luke Parker/Rick Sanders) 1:00.933
 
Men's Scratch Race
 
Final
1 Frantisek Sisr (Czech Republic)
2 Mher Mkrtchyan (Armenia)
3 Ioannis Spanopoulos (Greece)
4 Hayden Mccormick (New Zealand)
5 Fabrizio Von Nacher Suess (Mexico)
6 Colin Stüssi (Switizerland)
7 Marc Sarreau (France)
8 Domenic Weinstein (Germany)
9 Saimen De Laeter (Belarus)
10 Caleb Ewan (Australia)
11 Collin Berry (USA)
12 Joakim Albert (Canada)
13 Kim Hong-Ki (Korea)
14 Volodymyr Dzhus (Ukraine)
15 Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Poland)
16 José Camilo Romero Alonso (Spain)
17 Simone Consonni (Italy)
18 Bakyt Gainulin (Kazahkstan)
19 Simon Bigum (Denmark)
20 Juan Ignacio Curuchet (Argentina)
21 Stanislav Zavgorodniy (Russian Federation)
22 Hanidam Hamidun (Malaysia)
DNF Kolya Shumov (Belarus)
DNF Kyohei Shinzan (Japan)
DNF Nathan Cornelissen (South Africa)

 


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 
Cervelo R3 C4W button - May 2
 

 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed