Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
ARG banner C4W2 Sept 17.14
 

Latest Women's News



 

August 18/11 22:13 pm - Junior Track World Championships: Day 2 results and Team Canada report


Posted by Editoress on 08/18/11
 

Results from the 2nd day of racing at the Junior Track World Championships in Moscow, Russia

 

Team Canada report

The day started off with Audrey Labrie competing in the 200m/match sprint. She qualified for the elimination rounds and was narrowly beaten by the third fastest qualifier.

Alex Cataford had a solid start in the omnium with an 11th place in the flying lap. His day unfortunately took a turn for the worse in the points race where he got caught up in a crash directly in front of him. He finished the rest of the race but was unable to continue in the omnium, and will now focus on the individual pursuit on Saturday.

Allison Beveridge also had a tough day taking part in the non-omnium Points race, where she had a rough crash while scoring in a podium position. She was able to finish the race and will be ready to go for her omnium that starts Friday.

The biggest highlight of the day was first year junior Joakim Albert, who did a personal best in the kilo with a 1:06.2. It was only his second kilo race in competition, and bodes well for his chances in this event in 2012.

Rob Good, Team Canada

 

Men's Kilo
1 Jaron Gardiner (Australia) 1:03.872
2 Benjamin Edelin (France) 1:04.374
3 Matthew Baranoski (United States) 1:04.660
4 Robin Wagner (Czech Republic) 1:04.939
5 Benjamin König (Germany) 1:05.168
6 Quincy Alexander (Trinidad and Tobago) 1:05.214
7 Rick Sanders (Australia) 1:05.216
8 Adrian Opasewicz (Poland) 1:05.224
9 Jose Miguel Caldentey Cabezas (Spain) 1:05.362
10 Edgar Ismael Verdugo (Mexico) 1:05.541
11 Alex Frame (New Zealand) 1:05.560
12 Kyohei Shinzan (Japan) 1:05.823
13 Sianglam Satjakul (Thailand) 1:05.932
14 Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spain) 1:05.985
15 Alex Paoli (Italy) 1:05.999
16 Satoshi Okumura (Japan) 1:06.001
17 Maciej Moczynski (Poland) 1:06.096
18 Victor Nenastin (Russian Federation) 1:06.179
19 Andriy Varyanytsya (Ukraine) 1:06.187
20 Dimitrios Koutsonikolis (Greece) 1:06.286
21 Eoin Mullen (Ireland) 1:06.347
22 Joakim Albert (Canada) 1:06.501
23 Muhd Arfy Qhairant Amran (Malaysia) 1:06.597
24 Kaleb Koch (United States) 1:06.921
25 Davide Ceci (Italy) 1:07.090
26 Kellan Alex Gouveris (South Africa) 1:07.335
27 Nikolaos Pagonis (Greece) 1:07.405
28 Fernando Hernandez (Mexico) 1:07.485
29 Igor Evtushenko (Ukraine) 1:08.567
30 Alexander Hjortnaes (Denmark) 1:08.642
31 Lucas Solda (Argentina) 1:09.235
32 Cuen Damon Holland (South Africa) 1:09.543
33 Granja Manuel Diaz (Argentina) 1:09.555
34 Aliaksandr Piasetski (Belarus) 1:13.144
 
Men's Omnium
 
Flying Lap
1 Dylan Kennett (New Zealand) 17.735
2 Pascal Ackermann (Germany) 17.892
3 Hongki Kim (Korea) 17.961
4 Ahmet Orken (Turkey) 18.190
5 Caleb Ewan (Australia) 18.262
6 Eryk Laton (Poland) 18.325
7 Ioannis Spanopoulos (Greece) 18.397
8 Roman Ivlev (Russian Federation) 18.416
9 Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic) 18.420
10 Niccolo' Bonifazio (Italy) 18.744
11 Alex Cataford (Canada) 18.744
12 Niels Vanderaerden (Belgium) 18.917
13 Boudat Thomas (France) 18.945
14 José Camilo Romero Alonso (Spain) 18.983
15 Frank Pasche (Switzerland) 18.993
16 Fabrizio Von Nacher Suess (Mexico) 19.041
17 Takuya Takushi (Japan) 19.066
18 Gabriel Gutierrez (Argentina) 19.198
19 Mathias Møller Nielsen (Denmark) 19.314
20 Shahab Jadidoleslami (Iran) 19.363
21 Aleh Ahiyevich (Belarus) 19.412
22 Jacobus Johannes Steyn (South Africa) 19.531
23 Mathew Lipscomb (United States) 19.817
24 Roman Shevchuk (Ukraine) 19.818
25 Hamdan Hamidun (Malaysia) 20.210
26 Denis Golunov (Kazakhstan) 20.433
 
Points Race
1 Roman Ivlev (Russian Federation) 14 pts
2 Caleb Ewan (Australia) 12
3 Eryk Laton (Poland) 8
4 Boudat Thomas (France) 8
5 Takuya Takushi (Japan) 8
6 Niccolo' Bonifazio (Italy) 6
7 Aleh Ahiyevich (Belarus) 6
8 Dylan Kennett (New Zealand) 5
9 Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic) 5
10 Frank Pasche (Switzerland) 3
11 Ahmet Orken (Turkey) 2
12 Pascal Ackermann (Germany) 2
13 Hamdan Hamidun (Malaysia) 2
14 Niels Vanderaerden (Belgium) 2
15 Denis Golunov (Kazakhstan) 2
16 José Camilo Romero Alonso (Spain) 1
17 Alex Cataford (Canada) 1
18 Ioannis Spanopoulos (Greece) 1
19 Mathias Møller Nielsen (Denmark) 0
20 Fabrizio Von Nacher Suess (Mexico)
21 Gabriel Gutierrez (Argentina)
22 Mathew Lipscomb (United States)
23 Roman Shevchuk (Ukraine)
24 Jacobus Johannes Steyn (South Africa)
25 Hongki Kim (Korea)
DNF Shahab Jadidoleslami (Iran)
 
Elimination
1 Pascal Ackermann (Germany)
2 Caleb Ewan (Australia)
3 Ahmet Orken (Turkey)
4 José Camilo Romero Alonso (Spain)
5 Roman Ivlev (Russian Federation)
6 Niccolo' Bonifazio (Italy)
7 Ioannis Spanopoulos (Greece)
8 Fabrizio Von Nacher Suess (Mexico)
9 Frank Pasche (Switzerland)
10 Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic)
11 Boudat Thomas (France)
12 Niels Vanderaerden (Belgium)
13 Eryk Laton (Poland)
14 Takuya Takushi (Japan)
15 Shahab Jadidoleslami (Iran)
16 Denis Golunov (Kazakhstan)
17 Mathias Møller Nielsen (Denmark)
18 Hamdan Hamidun (Malaysia)
19 Dylan Kennett (New Zealand)
20 Roman Shevchuk (Ukraine)
21 Mathew Lipscomb (United States)
22 Gabriel Gutierrez (Argentina) REL
23 Aleh Ahiyevich (Belarus) REL
DNS Alex Cataford (Canada)
DNS Hongki Kim (Korea)
DNS Jacobus Johannes Steyn (South Africa)
 
Women's Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Stephenie Mckenzie (New Zealand) 11.104
2 Anastasiya Voynova (Russian Federation) 11.132
3 Victoria Williamson (Great Britian) 11.236
4 Tamara Balabolina (Russian Federation) 11.375
5 Adele Sylvester (Australia) 11.397
6 Gabriele Jankute (Lithuania) 11.487
7 Sunyoung Cho (Korea) 11.504
8 Lidiya Pluzhnikova (Russian Federation) 11.570
9 Monika Kendziora (Germany) 11.571
10 Mar Manrique Villena (Spain) 11.606
11 Allee Proud (Australia) 11.616
12 Paige Paterson (New Zealand) 11.627
13 Jennifer Valente (United States) 11.665
14 Stella Tomassini (Italy) 11.762
15 Urszula Los (Poland) 11.918
16 Dominika Borkowska (Poland) 12.067
17 Deborah Coronel (Argentina) 12.075
18 Lisa Gamba (Italy) 12.118
19 Maryia Haletskaya (Belarus) 12.205
20 Chloe Chepigin (United States) 12.222
21 Audrey Labrie (Canada) 12.577
22 Ilonka Jara Cortes (Chile) 13.185
23 Maria Paz Vicencio Bravo (Chile) 13.485
 
1/16 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Stephenie Mckenzie (New Zealand)
 
Heat 2
1 Anastasiya Voynova (Russian Federation) 13.858
2 Maria Paz Vicencio Bravo (Chile)
 
Heat 3
1 Victoria Williamson (Great Britian)
DNF Ilonka Jara Cortes (Chile)
 
Heat 4
1 Tamara Balabolina (Russian Federation) 12.858
2 Audrey Labrie (Canada)
 
Heat 5
1 Adele Sylvester (Australia) 12.783
2 Chloe Chepigin (United States)
 
Heat 6
1 Gabriele Jankute (Lithuania)
DNS Maryia Haletskaya (Belarus)
 
Heat 7
1 Sunyoung Cho (Korea) 12.917
2 Lisa Gamba (Italy)
 
Heat 8
1 Lidiya Pluzhnikova (Russian Federation) 12.257
2 Deborah Coronel (Argentina)
 
Heat 9
1 Dominika Borkowska (Poland) 12.396
2 Monika Kendziora (Germany)
 
Heat 10
1 Mar Manrique Villena (Spain) 12.458
2 Urszula Los (Poland)
 
Heat 11
1 Stella Tomassini (Italy) 12.321
2 Allee Proud (Australia)
 
Heat 12
1 Jennifer Valente (United States) 12.585
2 Paige Paterson (New Zealand)
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Stephenie Mckenzie (New Zealand) 12.201
2 Jennifer Valente (United States)
 
Heat 2
1 Anastasiya Voynova (Russian Federation) 12.422
2 Stella Tomassini (Italy)
 
Heat 3
1 Victoria Williamson (Great Britian) 12.437
2 Mar Manrique Villena (Spain)
 
Heat 4
1 Tamara Balabolina (Russian Federation) 12.285
2 Dominika Borkowska (Poland)
 
Heat 5
1 Adele Sylvester (Australia) 13.110
2 Lidiya Pluzhnikova (Russian Federation)
 
Heat 6
1 Gabriele Jankute (Lithuania) 12.145
2 Sunyoung Cho (Korea)
 
Winners advance to Quarter finals, Losers to Repechage
 
1/8 Final Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Sunyoung Cho (Korea) 12.601
2 Jennifer Valente (United States)
3 Dominika Borkowska (Poland)
 
Heat 2
1 Stella Tomassini (Italy) 12.255
2 Lidiya Pluzhnikova (Russian Federation)
3 Mar Manrique Villena (Spain)
Winners advance to Quarter finals
 
Quarter Finals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Stephenie Mckenzie (New Zealand) 12.055 11.713
2 Stella Tomassini (Italy)
 
Heat 2
1 Anastasiya Voynova (Russian Federation) 12.292 13.200
2 Sunyoung Cho (Korea)
 
Heat 3
1 Victoria Williamson (Great Britian) 11.990 12.065
2 Gabriele Jankute (Lithuania)
 
Heat 4
1 Tamara Balabolina (Russian Federation)   12.041 12.195
2 Adele Sylvester (Australia) 12.195
 
Women's Points Race
1 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Italy) 43 pts
2 Ingrid Drexel (Mexico) 23
3 Sophie Williamson (New Zealand) 15
4 Irene Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain) 12
5 Lisa Fischer (Germany) 10
6 Gulnaz Badykova (Russian Federation) 10
7 Emily Roper (Australia) 9
8 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 7
9 Kate Wilson (United States) 1
10 Denisse Ahumada Riquelme (Chile)
11 Rimma Luchshenko (Kazakhstan)
12 Caroline Baur (Switzerland)
13 Veranika Shukayeva (Belarus)

 

 


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 

 

 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed