Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
OGC Giro Factor C4W - April 7
 

Latest Women's News



 

October 18/11 17:21 pm - Pan Am Games: Track Day 2 results, Women's Pursuit team takes Gold


Posted by Editoress on 10/18/11
 

Results from the 2nd day of track racing

 

The Canadian women set a new Canadian record (previously 3:27.255) set in March at Track Worlds in Holland and a Games record.  The team will go for gold later today.

 

Update:  Team Canada took the gold in the Women's Pursuit and set another new record, breaking the one they set earlier today in qualifying.

 

Women's Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Canada (Roorda/Glaesser/Brown) 3:25.093 *
2 Cuba 3:26.745
3 Colombia 3:27.753
4 Venezuela 3:28.629
5 Mexico 3:33.687
6 Chile 3:37.730
7 Brazil 3:37.903
8 Argentina 3:40.329
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Canada (Roorda/Glaesser/Brown) 3:21.448 *
2 Cuba 3:25.335
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Colombia 3:26.888
4 Venezuela 3:30.823


Qualifying: Fastest 2 teams race for gold , and 3rd and 4th teams race for bronze

*=Games record

Men's Omnium
 
Flying 200
1 Juan Esteban Arango (Colombia) 13.069
2 Ruben Companioni (Cuba) 13.379
3 Luis Mansilla (Chile) 13.515
4 Jacob Schwingboth (Canada) 13.550
5 Carlos Daniel Linares (Venezuela) 13.552
6 Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina) 13.567
7 Robson Dias (Brazil) 13.616
8 Jorge Luis Perez (Dominican Republic) 13.666
9 Cesar Salvador Vaquera (Mexico) 13.850
10 Jose Carlos Ragonessi (Ecuador) 14.349
11 Manuel Oseas Rodas (Guatemala) 14.805
 
Points Race
1 Manuel Oseas Rodas (Guatemala) 77 pts
2 Jorge Luis Perez (Dominican Republic) 76
3 Jose Carlos Ragonessi (Ecuador) 72
4 Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina) 65
5 Juan Esteban Arango (Colombia) 18
6 Luis Mansilla (Chile) 17
7 Ruben Companioni (Cuba) 14
8 Jacob Schwingboth (Canada) 11
DNF Robson Dias (Brazil)
DNF Cesar Salvador Vaquera (Mexico)
DNF Carlos Daniel Linares (Venezuela)
 
Elimination
1 Luis Mansilla (Chile)
2 Juan Esteban Arango (Colombia)
3 Jorge Luis Perez (Dominican Republic)
4 Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina)
5 Jose Carlos Ragonessi (Ecuador)
6 Robson Dias (Brazil)
7 Carlos Daniel Linares (Venezuela)
8 Ruben Companioni (Cuba)
9 Cesar Salvador Vaquera (Mexico)
10 Jacob Schwingboth (Canada)
11 Manuel Oseas Rodas (Guatemala)
 
Men's Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Njisane Phillip (Trinidad & Tobago) 9.977 *
2 Michael Blatchford (USA) 9.983
3 Fabian Hernando Puerta (Colombia) 9.985
4 Hersony Gadiel Canelon (Venezuela) 10.006
5 James David Watkins (USA) 10.058
6 Jonathan Marin (Colombia) 10.092
7 Leandro Botasso (Argentina) 10.122
8 Flavio Cipriano (Brazil) 10.188
9 Angel Pulgar (Venezuela) 10.230
10 Jonathan Gatto (Argentina) 10.313
11 Ruben Elias Horta (Mexico) 10.359
12 Alejandro Mainat (Cuba) 10.426
13 Cristopher Javier Mansilla (Chile) 10.601
14 Carlos Arturo Carrasco (Mexico) 10.719
 
 
Women's Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Daniela Larreal (Venezuela) 10.995 *
2 Lisandra Guerra (Cuba) 11.126
3 Diana Maria Garcia (Colombia) 11.293
4 Sumaia Ribeiro (Brazil) 11.336
5 Juliana Gaviria (Colombia) 11.341
6 Luz Daniela Gaxiola (Mexico) 11.463
7 Dana Rincon Feiss (USA) 11.503
8 Laura Arias (Cuba) 11.593
9 Nancy Llarely Contreras (Mexico) 11.616
10 Gleydimar Tapia (Venezuela) 11.652
11 Deborah Coronel (Argentina
 
1/4 Finals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2
1 Daniela Larreal (Venezuela) 0:13.009 0:11.802
2 Laura Arias (Cuba)
 
Heat 2
1 Lisandra Guerra (Cuba) 0:11.785 0:12.217
2 Dana Rincon Feiss (USA)
 
Heat 3
1 Luz Daniela Gaxiola (Mexico) 0:11.858 0:11.484
2 Juliana Gaviria (Colombia)
 
Heat 4
1 Juliana Gaviria (Colombia) 0:11.782 0:11.850
2 Sumaia Ribeiro (Brazil)
 
Race for 5th to 8th
5 Luz Daniela Gaxiola (Mexico) 0:11.479
6 Dana Rincon Feiss (USA)
7 Laura Arias (Cuba)
8 Sumaia Ribeiro (Brazil)
 
Semifinals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Daniela Larreal (Venezuela) 0:11.314 0:11.662
2 Juliana Gaviria (Colombia)
 
 Heat 2


1 Lisandra Guerra (Cuba) 0:11.533   0:13.178
2 Diana Maria Garcia (Colombia)   0:11.842
 
Final
 
Race for Gold and Silver Race 1 Race 2
1 Lisandra Guerra (Cuba) 0:11.604 0:11.753
2 Daniela Larreal (Venezuela)
 
Ride for Bronze Race 1 Race 2
3 Diana Maria Garcia (Colombia) 0:11.617 0:11.600
4 Juliana Gaviria (Colombia)

 


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 
Cervelo R3 C4W button - May 2
 

 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed