Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
Spec We Win Road C4W1 Oct 6
 

Latest Women's News



 

October 30/11 14:02 pm - Hardwood Cross (ON) full results


Posted by Editoress on 10/30/11
 

Results from the 1pm starts of today's Hardwood Cross at Hardwood Ski and Bike in Oro Station ON

 

Elite Men, 7 laps, 22.4 km
1 Andrew Watson (Norco Factory Team) 0:57:48
2 Peter Morse (Jet Fuel Coffee/ La Bicicletta) at 3:47
3 Bretton Matthews (Total Sports The Bike Shop) 4:16
4 Timothy Carleton (Rideallday.Ca Cc P/B Real Deal) 4:32
5 Peter Mancini (Esteemtraining.Com) 4:56
6 Mark Brusso (Lapdogs Cc) 4:57
7 Colin Busby (Chain Reaction/ Molson 67) 7:17
8 Scott Fitzgerald (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 7:17
9 Matt Zdriluk (Primary/Sram/Trek) 8:38
10 Greg Marshall (Hb Cycling Club) 9:33
11 Alan Reain (Lapdogs Cycling Club) -1 Lap
12 Adam Poll (Waterloo Cycling Club) -1 Lap
 
Master 1 Men, 7 laps, 22.4 km
1 Jon Barnes (Trek Canada Mtb Team) 1:02:03
2 Paul Greene (Chain Reaction/ Molson 67) at 0:35
3 Ed Makarchuk (Sound Solutions) 0:48
4 Mark Pagell (Independent) 0:57
5 Graham Tutti (Red Truck Bear) 1:18
6 Edgars Apse (Darkhorse Flyers) 2:19
7 Stephane Marcotte (Darkhorse Flyers) 3:12
8 Brian Kelly (Nacsworld.Com) 3:44
9 Graham Jones (Sweet Petes) 3:57
10 Paul Reinis (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 4:31
11 Kevin Watson (Sound Solutions) 4:50
12 Chris Wood (Sound Solutions) -1 Lap
13 Glenn Cameron (Sound Solutions) -1 Lap
14 James Bongard (Sound Solutions) -1 Lap

 

Results from the 10 Am starts

Under 17 Men & Women, 11 km (Average Speed 16.9 km/h)
1 Connor Nevin (Independent - CMU17) 0:38:57
2 Stefan Milosevic (Chain Reaction/ Molson 67 - CMU17) at 1:59
3 Siobhan Kelly (Coachchris.ca/Multisportzone - CWU17) -1 Lap
4 Roland Stimpfig (Esteemtraining.com - RMU15) -1 Lap
5 Charlotte Creswicke (Independent - RWU13) -1 Lap
6 Skye Follas (Esteemtraining.com - RWU13) -1 Lap
 
Beginner Men, 11 km (Average Speed 16.5 km/h)
1 Niles Vaivars (Independant - CMU23.4) 0:39:54
2 Nathan Poulton (Independent - CME.4) at 0:25
3 Christopher Kozanczyn (Barrie Cycling Club - CME.4) 0:49
4 Jody Brown (Independent - CME.4) 5:21
5 Michael Clark (Independent - CME.4) 6:31
6 Brett Liersch (Hamilton Cycling Club - CME.4) 7:29
7 Scott Packham (Team Silent Sports - XME.S) -1 Lap
 
Under 15 Men, 8.25 km (Average Speed 12.0 km/h)
1 Roland Stimpfig (Esteemtraining.com - RMU15) 0:41:25
 
Under 17 Women, 8.25 km (Average Speed 12.7 km/h)
1 Siobhan Kelly (Coachchris.ca/Multisportzone - CWU17) 0:38:53
2 Charlotte Creswicke (Independent - RWU13) at 3:55
3 Skye Follas (Esteemtraining.com - RWU13) 4:27
 
Under 17 Men, 11 km (Average Speed 16.9 km/h)
1 Connor Nevin (Independent - CMU17) 0:38:57
2 Stefan Milosevic (Chain Reaction/ Molson 67 - CMU17) at 1:59
 
Master 3 Men, 11 km (Average Speed 16.2 km/h)
1 Steve Smith (Evolution Cycles - CME.4) 0:40:46
2 Chris White (Esteemtraining.com - CMMB.3) at 0:08
3 Rob Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMA.3) 0:21
4 Murray Wood (Velocity Cycle And Ski - CMMC.3) 0:21
5 Martin Grimes (Railcity Race Team - CMMB.3) 0:21
6 Stephen Gregory (Independent - CMMB.3) 0:25
7 Trevor Rickwood (Sudbury Cycling Club - CMMB.3) 1:11
8 Brian Rogers (Independent - CMMB.3) 1:21
9 Chris Eckart (Independent - CME.4) 1:29
10 Robert Massicotte (Cyclepathmarkham.com - CMMC.3) 1:38
11 Stephen Chester (Darkhorse Flyers - CMMB.3) 2:32
12 Pary Bell (Darkhorse Flyers - CMMB.3) 2:44
13 Sam Cohen (Canadian Cycling Magazine - CMMB.3) 2:54
14 Mark Montgomery (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RMM.3) 4:21
15 Anthony Whetham (Impala Bicycles - CMMB.3) 4:51
16 Ernest Muzzatti (Pedal Performance Cycling Club - CMMA.3) 5:08
17 Orrin Bowser (Barrie Cycling Club - CMMB.3) 5:09
18 William Packham (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMC.3) 5:10
19 Mark Buckaway (Vitess Racing Club - CMMB.3) 6:23
20 Chris Raynor (Newmarket Eagles Cc - CMMA.3) 6:31
21 Richard Pickering (Midweek Cycling Club - RMMA.3) 6:39
22 Don Perry (Newmarket - CMMC.3) 7:09
23 Simon Sharpe (Independent - CMMA.3) 7:40
24 Francis Morrow (Independent - CMMD.3) 8:30
25 Barry Cox (Independent - CMMB.3) 9:28
DNF Jan Kocemba (Impala Bicycles - CMMD.3)
DNF Peter Demos (Muskoka Cycling - RMM.3)
DNS Stephen Corriveau (Independent - CMMA.3)
DNS Don Gilroy (Beaches Cycling Club - CMMC.3)

Results from the 11:30 am starts

Master Women, 16 km (Average Speed 18.2 km/h)
1 Lori Kofman (Chain Reaction/ Molson 67 - CWMB) 0:52:44
2 Rachael Mirvish (Wild Bettys - CWMA) at 0:51
3 Michelle Cordy (Hb Cycling Club - CWMA) 2:00
4 Leslie Greene (Chain Reaction/ Molson 67 - CWMB) 8:38
5 Tammy Simmons (Trek Store Cycling Club - RWMA) -1 Lap
DNF Sandra Deegan (Novofit Cycling Solutions - CWMB)
 
Junior Men, 16 km (Average Speed 20.0 km/h)
1 William Elliott (Blacktoothgrin - CMJ) 0:47:54
2 Adam Jamieson (Team Hardwood Trek - CMJ) at 1:47
3 Tommy Waldeck (Shorthills Cycling Club - CMJ) 3:13
4 Morgan Macphee (Soigneur Race Services Race Te - CMJ) 9:59
 
Master 2 Men, 16 km (Average Speed 20.6 km/h)
1 Jamie Sprules (Chain Reaction/Molson 67 - CMMA.2) 0:46:41
2 Bob Bergman (Canadian Cycling Magazine - CMMB.2) at 0:21
3 Brad Hunter (Lapierre Canada - CMMA.2) 0:25
4 John Provart (Chain Reaction/ Molson 67 - CMMA.2) 1:10
5 Adrian Jackson (Independent - CMMB.2) 1:11
6 Michael Cranwell (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMB.2) 1:12
7 Mark Sugita (Independent - CMMA.2) 1:57
8 Peter Kofman (Chain Reaction/ Molson 67 - CMMC.2) 1:57
9 Edmond Mellina (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMB.2) 2:09
10 Andrew Rucklidge (Wheels Of Bloor - CMMB.2) 2:09
11 Christopher Strahm (Cycles London Racing Team - CMMA.2) 2:22
12 Bob Tomsic (Canhear Uganda - CMMA.2) 2:48
13 Remi Laroche (Independent - CMMA.2) 2:55
14 Kevin Tearle (Team Chch - CMMA.2) 3:09
15 Brien Ross (Total Sports The Bike Shop - CMMC.2) 3:14
16 Hugh Hill (Esteemtraining.com - CMMB.2) 3:19
17 Giles Marshall (Chain Reaction/ Molson 67 - CMMC.2) 3:41
18 Shawn Conlon (Cyclocrossracing.com - CMMB.2) 3:54
19 Rob Cheskey (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - CMMC.2) 4:06
20 Mark Macdonald (Total Sports - The Bike Shop - CMMC.2) 4:06
21 Ron Spencer (Velocity Cycle And Ski - CMMC.2) 4:12
22 Chris Yeates (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - CMMB.2) 4:17
23 Jeff Ker (Kurzawinski Coach/ Six S Erp C - CMMB.2) 5:00
24 Thomas Mackay (Independent - CMMC.2) 6:17
25 Mark Herbst (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes - CMMC.2) 7:17
26 Scott Enns (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMB.2) 8:23
DNF Don Macphail (Cycles London Racing Team - CMMB.2)
 
Elite Women, 16 km (Average Speed 19.1 km/h)
1 Laura Bietola (3 Rox Racing - CWE.2) 0:50:20
2 Leigh Hobson (The Hub Race Team - CWE.1) at 0:26
3 Julie Marceau (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CWE.3) 1:58
4 Briana Illingworth (True North Cycles - CWE.2) 2:31
5 Christiane Knobbe (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CWE.1) 4:56
6 Annie Foreman-Mackey (Team Chch - CWE.3) 7:12
7 Elyse Nieuwold (Elyse Nieuwold - RWE.3) 8:51

 


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 

 

 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed