Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
OGC Giro Factor C4W - April 7
 

Latest Women's News



 

November 4/11 10:27 am - Track World Cup #1, Astana: Day 1 Results


Posted by Editoress on 11/4/11
 

Results from the first day of racing on the track in Astana, Kazakhstan

 

The Men's Team Sprint team finished 15th

Gillian Carleton finished 4th in the Women's Points Race.  Gillian had a great ride but was caught in a crash with 7 laps to go when she was lying in 2nd overall

 

Men's Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Team Erdgas.2012 (Robert Forstemann/Maximilian Levy/Joachim Eilers) 43.416
2 Team JaycoAis (Shane Perkins/Scott Sunderland/Matthew Glaetzer) 43.589
3 Germany (Rene Enders/Stefan Nimke/Carsten Bergemann) 43.873
4 France (Kevin Sireau/Mickael Bourgain/Mickael D'almeida) 43.914
5 Moscow Track Team (Sergey Borisov/Denis Dmitriev/Sergey Kucherov) 43.981
6 Netherlands (Roy Van Den Berg/Teun Mulder/Hugo Haak) 44.188
7 Great Britain (Ross Edgar/Jason Kenny/Jason Queally) 44.326
8 Poland (Maciej Bielecki/Damian Zielinski/Kamil Kuczynski) 44.547
9 Cyclo Channel Tokyo (Kazuki Amagai/Kazunari Watanabe/Yudai Nitta) 44.605
10 Venezuela (Cesar Marcano/Hersony Canelon Vera/Angel Pulgar) 44.783
11 China (Ke Hu/Ming Li/Miao Zhang) 44.977
12 Petroholding Leningrad (Valentin Savitskiy/Ilya Okunev/Sergey Polynskiy) 45.083
13 Russia (Kirill Filatov/Denis Shurshin/Vladimir Khozov) 45.109
14 United States (Giddeon Massie/Michael Blatchford/Kevin Mansker) 45.116
15 Canada (Joseph Veloce/Travis Smith/Hugo Barrette) 45.321
16 Japan (Tomoyuki Kawabata/Seiichiro Nakagawa/Takashi Sakamoto) 45.993
17 I.R. Iran (Ali Askari/Mohammad Daneshvarkhourram/Syedreza Jebraeililaleganj) 47.012
18 Brazil (Flavio Wagner Cipriano/Dieferson Borges/Caio Moretto Buoni) 47.707
DSQ Ukraine (Artem Frolov/Andrii Kutsenko/Andrii Vynokurov)
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Team Erdgas.2012 (Robert Forstemann/Maximilian Levy/Joachim Eilers) 43.474
2 Team JaycoAis (Shane Perkins/Scott Sunderland/Matthew Glaetzer) 43.661
 
Ride for Bronze
3 France (Kevin Sireau/Mickael Bourgain/Mickael D'Almeida) 43.757
4 Germany (Rene Enders/Stefan Nimke/Carsten Bergemann) 43.835

 

Men's Omnium
 
Qualifying
 
Heat 1
1 Michael Freiberg (Aus) 10 pts
2 Volodymyr Diudia (Ukr) 8
3 Bryan Coquard (Fra) 6
4 Bobby Lea (USA) 6
5 Mehdi Sohrabi (Iri) 5
6 Roger Kluge (Ger) 5
7 Jan Dostal (Cze) 5
8 Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzb) 5
9 Ivan Savitskiy (Rus) 5
10 Moreno De Pauw (Bel) 4
11 Tim Veldt (Ned) 4
12 Po Hung Wu (Tpe) 3
13 Sofian Nabil Omar Mohd Bakri (Mas) 0
DNF Dias Omirzakov (TTA)
DNS Olivier Beerc(Sui)
 
Heat 2
1 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) 27 pts
2 Ho Sung Cho (Kor) 27
3 Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) 25
4 Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol) 25
5 Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) 24
6 Aliaksandr Lisouski (Blr) 20
7 Elia Viviani (Ita) 9
8 Edward Clancy (GBr) 8
9 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Eus) 5
10 Martyn Irvine (Irl) 5
11 Walter Fernando Perez (Arg) 4
12 Recep Ünalan (Tur) 3
13 Carlos Linarez (Ven) 2
DNF Zhong Yuan (Chn)
DNF Rodolfo Ivan Garcia (Mex)
top 12 in each heat advance
 
Flying Lap
1 Edward Clancy (GBr) 12.839
2 Bryan Coquard (Fra) 13.087
3 Tim Veldt (Ned) 13.169
4 Elia Viviani (Ita) 13.205
5 Recep Ünalan (Tur) 13.361
6 Roger Kluge (Ger) 13.399
7 Martyn Irvine (Irl) 13.417
8 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) 13.502
9 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Eus) 13.508
10 Ho Sung Cho (Kor) 13.529
11 Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol) 13.549
12 Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) 13.566
13 Jan Dostal (Cze) 13.598
14 Po Hung Wu (Tpe) 13.605
15 Moreno De Pauw (Bel) 13.613
16 Bobby Lea (USA) 13.652
17 Aliaksandr Lisouski (Blr) 13.805
18 Michael Freiberg (Aus) 13.950
19 Ivan Savitskiy (Rus) 13.975
20 Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) 14.013
21 Volodymyr Diudia (Ukr) 14.066
22 Walter Fernando Perez (Arg) 14.171
23 Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzb) 14.369
24 Mehdi Sohrabi (Iri) 14.487
 
Points Race
1 Roger Kluge (Ger) 49 pts
2 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Eus) 47
3 Michael Freiberg (Aus) 44
4 Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) 43
5 Recep Ünalan (Tur) 42
6 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) 38
7 Ho Sung Cho (Kor) 36
8 Elia Viviani (Ita) 36
9 Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) 28
10 Martyn Irvine (Irl) 27
11 Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzb) 21
12 Walter Fernando Perez (Arg) 20
13 Aliaksandr Lisouski (Blr) 20
14 Ivan Savitskiy (Rus) 11
15 Edward Clancy (GBr) 7
16 Bryan Coquard (Fra) 7
17 Moreno De Pauw (Bel) 5
18 Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol) 4
19 Jan Dostal (Cze) 1
20 Bobby Lea (USA) 0
21 Tim Veldt (Ned) 17
DNF Mehdi Sohrabi (Iri)
DNF Po Hung Wu (Tpe)
DNF Volodymyr Diudia (Ukr)

 

Women's Points Race
 
1 Ahreum Na (Kor) 31 pts
2 Stephanie Pohl (Ger) 30
3 Elena Cecchini (Ita) 29
4 Gillian Carleton (Can) 28
5 Jarmila Machacova (Cze) 27
6 Wan Yiu Jamie Wong (HKg) 25
7 Maaike Polspoel (Bel) 21
8 Ciara Horne (Irl) 5
9 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Pol) 5
10 Katherine Bates (Aus) 4
11 Aksana Papko (Blr) 4
12 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Svk) 4
13 Aleksandra Sosenko (Ltu) 3
14 Laura Camila Lozano Ramirez (Col) 2
15 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Esp) 2
16 Anna Nagirnaya (Ukr) 2
17 Lilibeth Chacon (Ven) 1
18 Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus)
19 Natalya Stefanskaya (Kaz)
20 Venera Absalyamova (Rus)
DNF Maki Tabata (Jpn)
DNF Li Huang (Chn)
 
Men's Scratch Race
 
Qualifying
 
Heat 1
1 Angel Dario Colla (Arg)
2 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel)
3 Angelo Ciccone (Ita)
4 Chenglu Qin (Chn)
5 Andreas Müller (Aut)
6 Peter Schep (Ned)
7 Nikias Arndt (Ger) -1 lap
8 Daniel Rackwitz (TMV) -1 lap
9 Hossein Nateghi (Iri) -1 lap
10 Oleksandr Martynenko (ISD) -1 lap
11 Sultanmurat Miraliyev (TTA) -1 lap
12 Jaeyeon Im (Kor) -1 lap
13 Alexander Khatuntsev (RVL) -1 lap
14 Thurakit Boonratanathanakorn (Tha) -1 lap
15 Matvey Zubov (Rus) -1 lap
16 Dieferson Borges (Bra) -1 lap
 
Heat 2
1 Kirill Sveshnikov (Lok)
2 Jakub Filip (Cze)
3 Hao Yue (HBC)
4 David O'loughlin (CGA)
5 Nolan Hoffman (RSA)
6 Matvey Nikitin (Kaz)
7 Ki Ho Choi (HKg)
8 Cyrille Thièry (Sui)
9 Aliaksandr Lisouski (Blr)
10 Vivien Brisse (Fra)
11 Mateusz Nowak (Pol) -1 lap
12 Niki Byrgesen (Den) -1 lap
13 Kit Karzen (USA) -1 lap
14 Oleksandr Lobov (Ukr) -1 lap
15 Sofian Nabil Omar Mohd Bakri (Mas) -2 laps
16 Edward Bissaker (Aus) -2 laps
DNF Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzb)
 
Final
1 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel)
2 Angel Dario Colla (Arg) -1 lap
3 Nikias Arndt (Ger) -1 lap
4 Vivien Brisse (Fra) -1 lap
5 Andreas Müller (Aut) -1 lap
6 Jakub Filip (Cze) -1 lap
7 Peter Schep (Ned) -1 lap
8 Hossein Nateghi (Iri) -1 lap
9 Nolan Hoffman (RSA) -1 lap
10 Niki Byrgesen (Den) -1 lap
11 Kirill Sveshnikov (LOK) -1 lap
12 David O'loughlin (CGA) -1 lap
13 Jaeyeon Im (Kor) -1 lap
14 Cyrille Thièry (Sui) -1 lap
15 Daniel Rackwitz (TMV) -1 lap
16 Sultanmurat Miraliyev (TTA) -1 lap
17 Ki Ho Choi (HKg) -1 lap
18 Mateusz Nowak (Pol) -1 lap
19 Matvey Nikitin (Kaz) -1 lap
20 Angelo Ciccone (Ita) -1 lap
21 Oleksandr Martynenko (ISD) -1 lap
22 Chenglu Qin (Chn) -1 lap
23 Aliaksandr Lisouski (Blr) -1 lap
DNF Hao Yue (HBC)
 
Women's 500m TT
1 Olga Panarina (Blr) 33.472
2 Sandie Clair (Fra) 33.95
3 Miriam Welte (Ger) 34.172
4 Jess Varnish (GBr) 34.293
5 Willy Kanis (Ned) 34.393
6 Anastasia Voinova (MTT) 34.597
7 Wai Sze Lee (Hkg) 34.62
8 Olena Tsos (Ukr) 34.713
9 Tania Calvo Barbero (Esp) 35.009
10 Mei Yu Hsiao (Tpe) 35.474
11 Kayono Maeda (Jpn) 35.492
12 Gleydimar Tapia Romero (Ven) 36.391
13 Kelly Druyts (Bel) 36.524
14 Gabriele Jankute (Ltu) 36.607
15 Cristin Walker (USA) 36.824

 

Women's Team Sprint
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Australia 0:32.938
2 Ukraine 0:33.313
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Germany 0:33.388
4 Great Britain 0:33.588
 
5 France 0:33.668
6 Russia 0:33.901
7 Netherlands 0:33.912
8 China 0:34.173
9 Moscow Track Team 0:34.357
10 Lithuania 0:34.513
11 Venezuela 0:34.515
12 Korea 0:34.651
13 Spain 0:34.704
14 Japan 0:35.414
15 United States 0:35.906
16 Chinese Taipei 0:36.209
17 Hong Kong 0:36.930
18 Colombia 0:39.030

 

Women's Team Pursuit
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Netherlands (Kirsten Wild/Vera Koedooder/Ellen Van Dijk) 3:21.550
2 China (Fan Jiang/Wenwen Jiang/Jing Liang) 3:22.079
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Germany (Lisa Brennauer/Charlotte Becker/Madeleine Sandig) 3:21.701
4 Rusvelo (Evgeniya Romanyuta/Venera Absalyamova/Victoria Kondel) 3:22.086



Men's Team Pursuit
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Rusvelo (Evgeny Kovalev/Ivan Kovalev/Alexey Markov/Alexander Serov) 3:56.127
2 Australia (Michael Freiberg/Alexander Edmondson/Mitchell Mulhern/Glenn O'Shea) 4:01.417
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Netherlands (Levi Heimans/Jenning Huizenga/Arno Van Der Zwet/Wim Stroetinga) 4:04.035
4 Denmark (Lasse N. Hansen/Casper Folsach/Rasmus C. Quaade/Christian F. Ranneries) 4:10.454

 


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 
Cervelo R3 C4W button - May 2
 

 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed