Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
Cervelo R5 C4W 2 March 26
 

Latest Women's News



 

November 12/11 16:39 pm - USGP Derby City Cup, Day 1: Kabush 4th, Patry 5th


Posted by Editoress on 11/12/11
 

Results from the US Gran Prix of Cyclocross (USGP) Derby City Cup, Day 1 in Louisville, Kentucky

Compton and Powers Seize Victory at Day One of The Exergy US Gran Prix of Cyclocross p/b Greenware - Derby City Cup presented by Papa John's

Huge pro fields descended on Louisville today for Day One of the Exergy USGP of Cyclocross p/b Greenware® - Derby CIty Cup for a thrilling day of top level racing.

In the women's race Katie Compton stormed away from the field to win by a comfortable margin- showing emerging form before returning to racing in Europe. Behind her USGP Series leader Katerina Nash traded blows with French National Champion Caroline Mani until a late race crash took Mani out of contention for the podium. 19 year old Kaitlin Antonneau stormed after Nash giving furious chase and earned herself the third a final spot on the Elite Women's podium.  Nicole Duke continued to dominate in the AVID Shorty Ultimate Holeshot competition once again taking home the prize for the first rider through turn one.

The men's race was equally thrilling with Ryan Trebon and Jeremy Powers establishing a gap over the rest of the field very early into the contest.  The two traded blows the entire race while behind them a resurgent Tim Johnson gave chase to finish a strong third - his first podium finish at the USGP in 2011.  Geoff Kabush launched himself out of the charging chase group to finish fourth while Danny Summerhill rounded out the top five.  Belgian Ben Berden claimed the Avid Shorty Ulitmate Holeshot.

Courtesy USGP

 

Elite Women, 17.5 km (5 laps)
1 Katherine Compton (USA) Rabobank - Giant 0:45:11
2 Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team 0:31
3 Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Cannondale p/b CyclocrossWorld.com 0:41
4 Caroline Mani (Fra) SRAM 1:05
5 Chloe Forsman (USA) Race Club 11 1:19
6 Laura Van Gilder (USA) C3 pb Mellow Mushroom s.t.
7 Meredith Miller (USA) California Giant Cycling 1:34
8 Nicole Duke (USA) Cannondale Cyclocrossworld 1:45
9 Mical Dyck (Can) Pro City Racing 2:14
10 Andrea Smith (USA) LadiesFirst Racing 2:20
11 Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Pro Team 2:25
12 Susan Butler (USA) Hudz Subaru 2:29
13 Pepper Harlton (Can) Juventus Cycling Club 2:35
14 Katherine Sherwin (USA) Stan's NoTubes Elite Cyclocross Team 2:59
15 Amanda Carey (USA) Kenda/Felt s.t.
16 Coryn Rivera (USA) Marian University 3:04
17 Nicole Thiemann (USA) Team CF 3:13
18 Maureen Bruno Roy (USA) Bob's Red Mill p/b Seven Cycles 3:23
19 Crystal Anthony (USA) LadiesFirst Racing 3:30
20 Devon Gorry (USA) Rambuski Law 3:42
21 Teal Stetson-Lee (USA) California Giant-Specialized 3:45
22 Julie Krasniak (Fra) Rapha-Focus 3:52
23 Alice Pennington (USA) Team S&M 3:55
24 Kelsy Bingham (USA) Roosters/Bikers Edge 4:33
25 Sarah Maile (USA) Ventana Mountain Bikes 4:59
26 Rebecca Gross (USA) Tough Girl 5:05
27 Rebecca Blatt (USA) Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder 5:18
28 Annajean Dallaire (USA) Racin' for Riley p/b Alderfer Bergen 5:29
29 Emily Thurston (USA) Stevens 5:44
30 Jennifer Maxwell (USA) Vandessel Factory Team p/b Sterke Meiden 5:48
31 Kari Studley (USA) Team Redline 5:53
32 Kimberly Flynn (USA) USSC-Trek p/b Vantaggio 5:56
33 Sarah Stewart (Can) Ind 6:00
34 Jenni Gaertner (USA) Raleigh America 6:25
35 Linda Sone (USA) Cycle-Smart/Flanders 6:33
36 Katie Arnold (USA) Echelon Cycling Team 6:42
37 Sarah Huang (USA) NOVA IS Corp s.t.
38 Corrie Osborne (USA) ISCorp 6:50
39 Sunny Gilbert (USA) Michelob Ultra 7:14
40 Ashley James (USA) KCCX Elite 7:26
41 Melanie Long (USA) Tough Girl/Scott 7:36
42 Kelly Benjamin (USA) Colavita/Forno d'Asolo s.t.
43 Katrina Baumsteiger (USA) Team Rambuski Law 8:01
44 Kelly Paterson (USA) Wolverine/ACFStores.com 8:04
45 Corey Coogan-Cisek (USA) Team Plan C p/b Stevens 8:12
46 Marne Smiley (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross 8:41
47 Kathryn Roszko (USA) BikeReg.com/Joe's Garage 8:47
48 Shannon Gibson (USA) Stan's NoTubes Elite Cyclocross Team 8:58
49 Lynn Bush (USA) Tough Girl/Scott 9:22
50 Paula Burks (USA) US Stove / Vanatggio fitness 9:39
51 Anna Dingman (USA) Cycleution 9:49
52 Elizabeth Cobb (USA) Bikereg.com 11:10
53 Patricia Dowd (USA) - 1lap
DNF Meghan Korol (USA) Bob'S Red Mill Cyclocross
DNF Courtney Dimpel (USA) Team Rambuski Law
 
Elite Men, 24.5 km (7 laps)
1 Jeremy Powers (USA) Team Rapha-Focus 0:56:52
2 Ryan Trebon (USA) LTS/Felt Racing at 0:03
3 Timothy Johnson (USA) Cannondale p/b CyclocrossWorld.com 0:27
4 Geoff Kabush (Can) Team Maxxis/Rocky Mountain 0:46
5 Daniel Summerhill (USA) Chipotle Development Team 0:55
6 James Driscoll (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld 0:56
7 Troy Wells (USA) Team Clif Bar 1:03
8 Christopher Jones (USA) Team Rapha-Focus s.t.
9 Zach McDonald (USA) Team Rapha-Focus 1:32
10 Tristan Schouten (USA) ISCorp s.t.
11 Brian Matter (USA) Gear Grinder - Clif Bar s.t.
12 Evan McNeely (Can) EMD Serono-Specialized 2:08
13 Todd Wells (USA) Specialized 2:18
14 Barry Wicks (USA) Kona s.t.
15 Justin Lindine (USA) Bikereg.com-Joe's Garage 2:24
16 Jerome Townsend (USA) SmartStop/Mock Orange Bikes p/b Ridley 3:02
17 Mitchell Hoke (USA) Team Clif Bar s.t.
18 Yannick Eckmann (Ger) Pearlizumi-Shimano 3:06
19 Mark Batty (Can) SpiderTech powered by C10 3:09
20 Aaron Schooler (Can) Team H&R Block - SRI Importing 3:14
21 Christian Heule (Sui) Cannondale p/b CyclocrossWorld.com 3:18
22 Lukas Winterberg (Sui) Philadelphia Cyclocross School 3:24
23 Ryan Knapp (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross 3:33
24 Travis Livermon (USA) SmartStop/Mock Orange Bikes p/b Ridley 3:36
25 Lukas Müller (Sui) Philadelphia Cyclocross School 3:41
26 Cody Kaiser (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized 3:54
27 Jared Stafford (Can) Ride With Rendall 4:02
28 Jeremy Durrin (USA) J.A.M. Fund - NCC 4:14
29 Bryan Alders (USA) Ind 4:18
30 Travis Woodruff (USA) Trek Bicycle Store Boulder 4:23
31 Adam Myerson (USA) SmartStop/Mock Orange Bikes p/b Ridley 4:29
32 Mitchell Kersting (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross 4:48
33 Allen Krughoff (USA) Boulder Cycle Sport 4:53
34 Jacob Lasley (USA) Team Soundpony 5:01
35 Braden Kappius (USA) Clif Bar 5:10
36 Joseph Schmalz (USA) KCCX 5:16
37 Jake Wells (USA) Stan's NoTubes Elite Cyclocross Team 5:25
38 Giancarlo Dalle Angelini (USA) Rio Blanco 5:31
39 Bryan Fawley (USA) Orbea USA 5:39
40 Mark McConnell (Can) Synergy Racing 6:04
41 Andrew Reardon (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross 6:12
42 Kevin Fish (USA) KCCX-Fuji p/b Challenge Tires 6:43
43 Will Fyfe (USA) Birmingham Bicycle Co 7:13
44 Weston Luzadder (USA) NUVO 7:20
45 Shaun Adamson (Can) Cycle-Smart 7:23
46 Daniel Miller (USA) Team Seagal 8:22
47 Josh Johnson (USA) BikeReg.com 8:46
48 Daniel Gerow (USA) Wolverines-ACFstores.com 9:15
49 Mark Parmelee (USA) Cycletherapy 9:25
50 Kolben Preble (USA) Clif Bar Development Cyclocross Team -1lap
51 Gunnar Bergey (USA) C3-Athletes Serving Athletes -1lap
52 Matthew Allen (USA) Behind Bars-Little Guy Racing -1lap
53 Mitch Nordahl (USA) MNJRC -1lap
54 Chris Larsen (USA) Industry Nine/Youngblood Bicycles -1lap
55 Bill Street (USA) Kuhl Midwest Regional MTB Team -2laps
DNF Ben Berden (Bel) Ops Ale-Stoemper
DNF Clayton Omer (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross
DNF Brad Cole (USA) KCCX Fuji p/b Challenge Tires
DNF Nathan Wyatt (USA) Carolina Fatz Cycling Center p/b Industry Nine
DNF Chris Mackay (USA) RealCyclist.com
DNS Eric Muehl (USA) Industry Nine-Highland Brewery
DNS Nicholas Weighall (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
DNS Michael Chewning (USA) Team Hungry!
DNS Spencer Haugh (USA) Behind Bars-Little Guy Racing

 

Junior Men, 17.5 km (5 laps)
1 Andrew Dillman (USA) Bob's Red Mill 43:26
2 zane Godby (USA) Clif Bar Development Team at 0:20
3 Curtis White (USA) CLIF BAR Junior Development 0:29
4 Tobin Ortenblad (USA) Ind 1:15
5 Yohan Patry (Can) Ride With Rendall 1:27
6 Sam Okeefe (USA) C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes 1:46
7 Luke Haley (USA) Red Zone Cycling 2:15
8 John Francisco (USA) Red Zone Juniors Cycling 2:27
9 Richard Cypress Gorry (USA) Whole Athlete-Specialized 2:46
10 Jordan Cullen (USA) Clif Bar Development Cross Team 2:57
11 Lionel Rocheleau (USA) Team Geargrinder 2:58
12 Nate Morse (USA) CyclocrossWorld.com 3:30
13 Forrest Conrad (USA) Team Pure Energy Cycling/ ProAirHFA 3:38
14 Spencer Downing (USA) Clif Bar Development cross team 3:52
15 Logan Owen (USA) Team Redline 4:12
16 Travis Monroe (USA) Hammer/CMG Racing Team 4:30
17 Alex Howard (USA) Above Category Racing 5:10
18 Stephen Bassett (USA) Bob's Red Mill CX p/b Stevens 5:49
19 Zach Bender (USA) Team Specialized-Rising STARS 5:50
20 Nathan Labecki (USA) Nova Cycle Sports Foundation 6:07
21 Andrew Bailey (USA) MSG Cyclocross s.t.
22 Zack Gould (USA) CLIF Bar Junior Development Cycling 6:55
23 Nick Dietrich (USA) Red Zone Cycling 7:08
24 Christopher Osborne (USA) IsCorp 8:56
25 Daniel Santos (USA) RedZone Cycling 9:31
26 Nolan Mcqueen (USA) Red Zone Cycling Team -1Lap
27 Toby Rosen (USA) Capital Cycling Club/Peak Auto -2Lap
DNF Benjamin Perry (Can) TEAM CHCH
DNF Samuel Dobrozsi (USA) QCW Lionhearts
DNS Casey Hildebrandt (USA) Polska
DNS Rudyard Peterson (USA) Kinetic Systems

 


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 

 
Cervelo C4W button March26
 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed