Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
OGC Camelback C4W - April 7
 

Latest Women's News



 

November 23/11 8:49 am - Cross on the Rock Final: Ricky Bobby Cross at Western Speedway


Posted by Editoress on 11/23/11
 

Cross on the Rock Season Final: Ricky Bobby Cross at Western Speedway in Victoria, BC

 

Photos

It was a day that witnessed the matador dance with the blind shoemaker! The final race for the Cross on the Rock series was welcomed to the Western Speedway with sunny skies, and temperatures just above freezing.

 

photo

Muddy motocross section

 

The Speedway oval race track didn't factor into the course other than for the start with a long straight-away, but many of the features were enjoyed, with the course weaving amongst the tires and canisters around the infield; but the main feature was the motocross course, which was nearly 1/2 of the entire 2.4km course. Not only did it make up for the lack of mud in the other 6 races, the mud was like Big Red, the world's #1 cinnamon gum.

 

team

Team Ricky Bobby

 

The mud was merciless on bikes, we saw riders frequenting the pits, and many running much of the course as derailleur's were torn off because of the gloop. Almost 14% of entrants (22 out of 158) ended up as DNFs, a new Cross on the Rock record (as well as second largest race)! Abracadabra, Holmes.

The day's top riders were:

Beginner Women (3 Laps): Kim Hart
Beginner Men (3 Laps): Anton Rabien
Intermediate Women (4 Laps): Shannon Baerg (Russ Hays)
Intermediate Men (5 Laps): Landon Erikson (Stanley)
SingleSpeeders: Lee Blais (Alberni SingleSpeeders)
Masters Men (6 Laps): David Damery (Trail Bikes-Eatmore Sprouts)
Expert Women (6 Laps): Dawn Anderson (Oak Bay Bikes)
Expert Men (8 Laps): Tyler Trace (Trek Red Truck)

The day's glory was really about the post-race event, as weary racers froze like pop-cycles in liquid nitro in the late, chilly afternoon, and the Series Champions were announced. In the Intermediate Women Christyna Jones (Pro City Racing) edged out a tight field to finish on top. For the Intermediate Men,  Chris Sundby ( Oak Bay Bikes Westshore/Kelly's Kids Triathlon) spent the season like he was being chased by a cougar and took top honors in the end.  In the Masters Men (40+ for 2011), David Damery (Trail Bikes-Eatmore Sprouts) who had always ended up the bridesmaid at each race, besides winning this day, he took the entire series. Honorable mention goes to 1st loser...err...2nd placed Peter Wellsman(Pro City Racing) who was only a few points down, but also in the 50+ group. It was no surprise that Dawn Anderson(Everti/OBB) was the series champ in the Expert Women's field, and also holds the title of 'Most Cross on the Rock Wins', winning 5/6 events this year. Look out in the races, she's gonna come after you like a spider monkey!! And the Expert Men's field was the story of the man who can only count to #1: Tyler Trace(Trek Red Truck), who only made it out to 4 races, but won each, and that earned enough points to be names Series Champion!

Season highlights also include record turnouts, with 190 people making it out to October's Condo Cross, also in Victoria, but 332 people came out to race 1046 times over our seven race series, up over 300 from the previous year and nearly double that of 2009! Cross on the Rock enjoyed a new level of success, and is grateful to all volunteers, participants, sponsors, and communities for welcoming us and making the fall such a fun time to ride our bicycles. Norm and the crew will be back in 2012 for another exciting season of cyclocross. SHAKE AND BAKE!

[Apologies to the writers of Talladega Nights for all references.]

 

Video of Ricky Bobby Cross by Pelle Gustavs: http://youtu.be/kMe8HtL1C6c
Video Summary of the CotR season by Russell Berg: http://vimeo.com/32483649

 


Cross on the Rock #6 results

Beginner Women, 3 laps
1 Kim Hart (Ind) 0:30:00
2 Shanna Wild (Ind) 0:31:24
3 Sylvia Story (Pro City Racing) 0:31:48
4 Joanna Fox (Tripleshot) 0:32:19
5 Alison Keple (Ind) 0:33:54
6 Joanna Duncan (Ind) 0:35:23
7 Nancy Fletcher (Ind) 0:35:57
8 Kelsi Duncan (Comox Valley Cycling Club) 0:37:05
DNF Janice Meek (Ind)
DNF Karyn Anderson (Ind)
 
Beginner Men, 3 laps
1 Anton Rabien (Ind) 0:26:50
2 Trevor Orme (Ind) 0:27:28
3 Chris Macleod (Tripleshot) 0:27:37
4 Rick Hert (Ind) 0:27:40
5 Brian Champman (Channel 4 News) 0:27:55
6 James Grant (Trail Bikes-Eatmore Sprouts) 0:28:46
7 Jeff Evernden (Westshore Motocross) 0:28:47
8 Mark Grant (Trail Bikes-Eatmore Sprouts) 0:30:03
9 Simon Pearson (Tripleshot) 0:30:19
10 JC de Vos (Ind) 0:30:21
11 Brodie Hay (Mid Island Velo Association) 0:33:12
12 Tyson Black (Ind) 0:35:42
13 Erik Diertens (VAC) 0:37:12
14 Cole Perkins (Favorit Cycles) 0:40:30
DNF David Brown (Tripleshot)
 
Intermediate Men, 5 laps
1 Landon Erikson (Stanley) 0:37:45
2 Nigel Ellsay (Trail Bikes-Eatmore Sprouts) 0:37:51
3 Evan Carey (Tripleshot) 0:37:54
4 Chris Sundby (Oak Bay Bikes Westshore/Kelly's Kids Triathlon) 0:37:57
5 Andy Pitre (Me Team) 0:38:05
6 Shawn Boyd (Mid Island Velo Association) 0:39:01
7 Halldor Gunnarsson (Capital City Cycles) 0:39:22
8 Glenn Soja (Stanley) 0:39:32
9 Lee Blais (Alberni SingleSpeeders) 0:39:43
10 Robert Church (Glotman) 0:40:16
11 Nick Bruce (Team Squamish) 0:40:42
12 Justin Wui (Ind) 0:40:51
13 Glenn Wakeling (Trail Bikes-Eatmore Sprouts) 0:41:02
14 Bryn Shapperd (Ind) 0:41:39
15 Clayton Webb (StuckyLife) 0:41:42
16 Raymond Tse (Ind) 0:41:44
17 Geoff Robson (StuckyLife) 0:41:58
18 Tobin Henderson (Ind) 0:42:07
19 Joel Taylor (Aviawest VAC) 0:42:08
20 Chris George (PT Performance training) 0:42:24
21 Pelle Gustavs (Sooke Mountain Club) 0:42:41
22 James Peacock (Ind) 0:42:59
23 Morgan Harker (Ind) 0:43:11
24 Paul Autun (Ind) 0:43:47
25 Andrew Grant (Trail Bikes-Eatmore Sprouts) 0:44:11
26 Jason Binab (Pro City Racing) 0:44:18
27 Jordan Kinghorn (Oak Bay Bikes Westshore/Kelly's Kids Triathlon) 0:44:22
28 Corey Freisen (Mid Island Velo Association) 0:45:03
29 Rob Parkin (Trek ) 0:45:11
30 Andrew Ferguson (StuckyLife) 0:45:49
31 Quentin Liedtke (Tripleshot) 0:46:28
32 Duncan Grant (Tripleshot) 0:46:36
33 Dave Pfaffenberger (Pro City Racing) 0:51:37
34 David Haughtton (Ind) -1 lap
35 Richard Cook (Pro City Racing) -1 lap
36 David Brown (Tripleshot) -1 lap
DNF Alex Hui (Pro City Racing)
DNF Chris Dickinson (Oak Bay Bikes)
DNF Cam Maysmith (Riders Cycles)
DNF Brent Larkin (StuckyLife)
 
Intermediate Women, 4 laps
1 Shannon Baerg (Russ Hays) 0:36:05
2 Victoria Boyd (Ind) 0:36:10
3 Shelby Harlen (OBB) 0:36:15
4 Alexandra Grant (Tripleshot) 0:36:52
5 Charlene Stewart (Mid Island Velo Association) 0:37:04
6 Laura Newman (Ind) 0:37:24
7 Jenny Skinner (Oak Bay Bikes) 0:37:57
8 Brenna Pauly (Tripleshot) 0:37:58
9 Christyna Jones (Pro City Racing) 0:38:00
10 Seana Wright (Alberni Valley Riders) 0:38:04
11 Erin Daniellson (Team Group Health) 0:38:30
12 Farisha Arensen (Tripleshot) 0:40:02
13 Kristen Arensen (Tripleshot) 0:41:05
14 Libby Aynsley (Tripleshot) 0:41:26
15 Danielle Stevens (Pro City Racing) 0:42:03
16 Colleen Wtorek (Ind) 0:42:47
17 Charlene Hay (Mid Island Velo Association) 0:44:07
18 Katie Duncan Rabien (Oak Bay Bikes) 0:44:53
19 Mykelti Berg (Ind) 0:44:54
20 Andrea Robson (Tripleshot) 0:53:25
21 Caroline Tansley (Ind) -1 lap
DNF Glenda Harling (Everti Bikes)
 
Masters Men, 6 laps
1 David Damery (Trail Bikes-Eatmore Sprouts) 0:46:27
2 Peter Wellsman (Pro City Racing) 0:46:34
3 Robert Russell (Mid Island Velo Association) 0:46:52
4 Bill McMillan (Nanaimo MTB Club) 0:47:54
5 Brian Griffin (Team Alliance) 0:47:57
6 James Tarrant (Oak Bay Bikes) 0:48:05
7 Men,no Jongsma (Ind) 0:48:19
8 Tony Webster (Ind) 0:48:40
9 Ron Hewitson (Mid Island Velo Association) 0:48:47
10 Andy Achuff (Oak Bay Bikes) 0:49:01
11 Jamie Emery (Pro City Racing) 0:49:33
12 Chris Wilberg (Red Truck Racing) 0:49:47
13 Shayne Alexander (Riders Cycles) 0:49:58
14 Jay Loder (Mighty Riders) 0:50:05
15 Doug Doyle (IRC) 0:50:25
16 Martin Machacek (Organic Athlete) 0:51:17
17 Ty Bellavie (O2) 0:51:25
18 Kim Webb (Naked) 0:51:36
19 Mark Ritchie (PT Performance training) 0:52:01
20 Gary Croome (Frontrunners) 0:52:31
21 Derek Steel (Arrowsmith Bikes) 0:53:03
22 Brad Head (Tripleshot) 0:54:13
23 Paul Kane (Ind) 0:54:22
24 John Forstrom (Ind) 0:54:44
25 Mike Sevcov (Everti Bikes) 0:55:13
26 Guy Gensey (Russ Hays) -1 lap
27 James Pauly (Tripleshot) -1 lap
28 Bud Sabiston (Ind) -1 lap
29 Steve Grant (Trail Bikes-Eatmore Sprouts) -1 lap
30 Rob Williamson (Oak Bay Bikes) -1 lap
DNF Trevor Perkins (Favorit Cycles)
DNF Shepherd Stewart (Mid Island Velo Association)
DNF Iain Hay (Mid Island Velo Association)
DNF Russell Berg (Ind)
DNF David Stevenson (Experience Cycles )
 
Expert Women, 6 laps
1 Dawn Anderson (Oak Bay Bikes) 0:49:15
2 Sarah Stewart (Ind) 0:50:37
3 Janna Gillick (Mid Island Velo Association) 0:51:58
4 Jen Erlendson (Tripleshot) 0:56:36
5 Glenowyn Carlson (Team Alliance) -1 lap
DNF Amanda Wakeling (Trail Bikes)
DNF Tanya Berg (Oak Bay Bikes)
DNF Karen Fedoruk (Condo Group)
NOR Carey Sather (Steed Cycles) 0:53:51
 
Expert Men, 8 laps
1 Tyler Trace (Trek Red Truck) 0:57:21
2 Jamie Sparling (Ind) 0:59:06
3 Jon Benskin (Condo Group) 0:59:28
4 Russell Anderson (Condo Group) 0:59:44
5 Andre Sutton (Hardcore Cycling Club) 0:59:50
6 James Cameron (Pro City Racing) 0:59:58
7 Steve Bachop (IRC) 1:00:15
8 Normon Thibault (Frontrunners) 1:01:23
9 Mical Dyck (Pro City Racing) 1:01:25
10 Scott Mitchell (Pro City Racing) 1:01:46
11 Mark Rumsey (Hardcore Cycling Club) 1:02:15
12 Thomas Skinner (Oak Bay Bikes) 1:02:53
13 Justin Mark (Steed Cycles) 1:03:27
14 Adam de Vos (Oak Bay Bikes Westshore) 1:03:33
15 David Huntley (Everti Bikes) 1:03:42
16 Mitchell Thacker (Pro City Racing) 1:04:27
17 Guy Ridler (Simons Cycles) 1:04:36
18 Stephen Kilshaw (Oak Bay Bikes) 1:05:40
19 Regan Pringle (Pro City Racing) 1:07:59
20 Jordan Duncan (Comox Valley Cycling Club) -1 lap
21 Dave Shishkoff (Organic Athlete) -1 lap
22 Dan Scott (Oak Bay Bikes Westshore) -1 lap
DNF Trevor Jones (Everti Bikes)
DNF Peter Stevenson (Experience Cycles)
DNF Roland Rabien (Tripleshot)
DNF Jon Watkin (Russ Hays)
DNF Kelly Guest (Straight Up Cycles)


Final Standings

Intermediate Men
1 Chris Sundby 150 pts
2 Halldor Gunnarsson 143
3 Nigel Ellsay 134
4 Andy Pitre 130
5 Lee Blais SS 130
6 Shawn Boyd 118
7 Evan Carey 116
8 Glenn Wakeling SS 89
9 Brent Larkin 71
10 Jordan Kinghorn 64
11 Chris Dickinson 61
12 Landon Erikson 60
13 Clayton Webb SS 54
14 Andrew Grant 53
15 Rob Parkin 50
16 Adam de Vos 50
17 Tobin Henderson 48
18 Simon Norris 46
19 Liam Farrar 45
20 Paul Autun 43
21 Glenn Soja 40
22 Jason Binab 40
23 Geoff Robson 39
24 Josh Erickson 39
25 Jeff Bujas 38
26 Robert Church 36
27 Bryn Shapperd 36
28 Chris George 35
29 Pelle Gustavs 35
30 Nick Bruce 34
31 Cam Maysmith 34
32 Justin Wui 32
33 Gavin Eaton 30
34 Stefan Jakobsen 25
34 Bryan Rehill 25
36 Raymond Tse 24
37 Colin Anderson 23
38 Trevor Jones 21
39 John Lam 20
40 Tony Zarsadias 19
41 Travis Lapointe 18
41 Robin Dutton 18
43 Dave Pfaffenberger 17
44 Logan Simonson 17
44 Scott Sportsman SS 17
46 Joel Taylor 16
47 Parker Bloom 16
48 JP Baron 15
48 Michael McArthur 15
50 Duncan Grant 14
51 Jonathon Bouchard 14
52 Rob Warren 13
53 James Peacock 12
54 Morgan Harker 12
55 John Higgin 10
55 Spencer Burns 10
57 Ryan Stuart 9
57 Erik Madsen 9
59 Michael Arensen 8
59 Paul Laperriere 8
59 Justin Bailey 8
62 Chris Hall SS 7
63 Quentin Liedtke 6
64 Dave Brown 6
65 Dan Larche 5
65 Jeff Coleman 5
67 David Haughtton 4
67 Richard Cook 4
67 Andrew Ferguson 4
67 David Brown 4
67 Corey Friesen 4
72 Dan Owen 4
72 Arran Spencer 4
72 Antonio Burtini 4
75 Wayne Shtybel 3
76 Simon Ciceri 2
76 Eric Bruvall 2
76 Caden Stephens SS 2
76 Jacob Vander Vliet 2
76 Derek Vichert 2
76 Nicholas Cowan 2
76 Alex Hui 2
76 Jeremy Hart 2
76 Thomas Playfair 2
76 Matthew MacKinnon 2
76 Cliff De Schepper 2
76 Mark Milburn 2
76 Chris Macleod 2
76 Ashley Stotts 2
 
Intermediate Women
1 Christyna Jones 141 pts
2 Charlene Stewart 133
3 Jenny Skinner 133
4 Seana Wright 128
5 Victoria Boyd 114
6 Alexandra Grant 110
7 Charlene Hay 106
8 Brenna Pauly 104
9 Rose Houle 82
10 Katie Duncan Rabien 80
11 Danielle Stevens 77
12 Andrea Robson 72
13 Farisha Arensen 70
14 Libby Aynsley 68
15 Shannon Baerg 60
16 Gillian Ellsay 58
17 Glenda Harling 57
18 Shelby Harlen 50
19 Kristen Arensen 49
20 Colleen Wtorek 46
21 Laura Newman 44
22 Erin Daniellson 34
23 Mykelti Berg 34
24 Kristin Campbell 30
24 Jen Erlendson 30
24 Janna Gillick 30
27 Holly Simonson 29
28 Cheryl Morch 27
29 Jennie Aitken 25
30 Liz Brown 24
31 Roberta Wilson 17
32 Danielle Coleman 15
33 Caroline Tansley 12
 
Master Men
1 David Damery 166 pts
2 Peter Wellsman 50+ 162
3 Robert Russell 154
4 Tony Webster 117
5 Jamie Emery 50+ 112
6 Bill McMillan 50+ 111
7 James Tarrant 111
8 Ron Hewitson 89
9 Andy Achuff 88
10 Doug Doyle 50+ 82
11 Shayne Alexander 77
12 David Holden 72
13 Brian Griffin 66
14 Menno Jongsma 66
15 Chris Wilberg 50+ 66
16 Lister Farrar 50+ 60
17 Gary Croome 59
18 Aaron Dusseault 58
18 Shepherd Stewart 58
20 Martin Machacek 44
21 Davin Carlson 43
22 Kirby Villeneuve 42
23 Ty Bellavie 41
24 Derek Steel 50+ 41
25 Jay Loder 50+ 35
26 Colin Campbell 30
26 Derek Shiers 30
28 Mark Ritchie 25
29 Brad Head 25
30 Mike Sevcov 50+ 25
31 Sean Cruikshank 24
32 Shawn Pettersen 23
32 Barry Rempel 50+ 23
34 Sean Cruickshank 22
35 John Van der Vliet 21
36 Kim Webb 20
37 Andrew Brown 20
38 Paul Kane 50+ 18
39 Mike Murphy 17
40 David MacLeod 16
41 Wade Luksay 15
41 Trevor Perkins 15
41 Steve Crowley 50+ 15
41 Chris Bird 15
45 Dave Morris 14
46 Kent Duncan 13
47 Rob Williamson 12
48 Steve MacKenzie 12
49 Malcolm Faulkner 50+ 11
50 Steve Grant 50+ 10
51 Michael Arensen 10
51 Russell Berg 10
53 Guy Gensey 9
54 John Forstrom 50+ 8
55 Ken Olson 8
55 David Stevenson 8
55 Dan Proulx 8
55 Patrick Rife 8
55 Dan Leonard 8
60 James Pauly 50+ 6
61 Iain Hay 6
61 Derek Prout 50+ 6
61 Simon Ciceri 6
61 Norm Marcy 50+ 6
61 Silvio Tognela 50+ 6
61 Dan Clements 50+ 6
67 Nick Berry (II) 5
68 Bud Sabiston 50+ 4
69 Tom Wojcik 50+ 4
69 Bill Lane 50+ 4
69 Eric Simonson 4
69 Robin Willard 50+ 4
73 Tony Wakelin 50+ 3
74 Chad Gottfried 2
74 Cordis Schlossberger 2
74 Rick Lidstone 50+ 2
74 Dominic Walsh 2
74 Derek Vichert 2
74 John Rogers 2
74 Ron Edwards 2
74 Kelly Landolt 2
74 Wayne Shtybel 50+ 2
74 Derrill Shuttleworth 50+ 2
 
Expert Women
1 Dawn Anderson 180 pts
2 Sarah Stewart 160
3 Glenowyn Carlson 126
4 Tanya Berg 124
5 Jen Erlendson 120
6 Janna Gillick 100
7 Karen Fedoruk 96
8 Kelly Jones 94
9 Carey Sather 87
10 Amanda Wakeling 82
11 Joele Guynup 71
12 Kate Scallion 55
13 Jennie Aitken 51
14 Mical Dyck 30
15 Erinne Willock 25
16 Leah Guloien 23
17 Alison Beamish 20
18 Seana Wright 18
19 Amy Dearden 13
 
Expert Men
1 Tyler Trace 150 pts
2 Steve Bachop 141
3 Jon Benskin 133
4 James Cameron 129
5 Normon Thibault 129
6 Russell Anderson 127
7 Thomas Skinner 125
8 Kelly Guest 102
9 Scott Mitchell 97
10 Mitchell Thacker 95
11 Mical Dyck 90
12 David Huntley 85
13 Adam de Vos 84
14 Drew MacKenzie 79
15 Jordan Duncan 74
16 Justin Mark 71
17 Regan Pringle 59
18 Dan Scott 58
19 Jamie Sparling 54
20 Rob Britton 51
21 Andre Sutton 46
22 Roland Rabien 40
22 Gavin Eaton 40
24 Guy Ridler 35
25 Mark Rumsey 34
26 Dave Shishkoff 30
27 Carter Hovey 30
28 Curtis Dearden 29
29 Trevor Jones 28
30 Brad Collins 26
31 Craig Richey 25
32 Colin Hynes 24
32 Geoffery Homer 24
34 Stephen Kilshaw 23
35 James Brikenbuel 20
36 Chris Sundby 19
37 Dan Skinner 18
38 John Fokkema 17
38 Nick Berry 17
40 Jeff Beeston 14
41 David Damery 9
42 Jeff Sparling 7
43 Andrew Brown 5
44 Pelle Gustavs 4
45 Paul McCloskey 3
46 Kevin Knock 2
46 Derek Brain 2
46 Jon Watkin 2

 


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 
Cervelo R3 C4W button - May 2
 

 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed