Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
ARG banner C4W1 Sept 17.14
 

Latest Women's News



 

December 1/11 10:40 am - Track World Cup Cali, Day 1 results UPDATED


Posted by Editoress on 12/1/11
 

Results from the first events on Day 1 of the World Cup in Cali, Colombia

 

Canadian women finished 7th in the Team Pursuit

Men's Team sprint team set a new CDN record, and finished 9th.

Zach Bell is sitting 4th after (even with a crash in the Points race) the first 3 events of the Men's Omnium

 

Women's Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 New Zealand (Lauren Ellis/Jaime Nielsen/Alison Shanks) 3:24.005
2 Great Britain (Laura Trott/Wendy Houvenaghel/Sarah Storey) 3:24.849
3 United States (Sarah Hammer/Dotsie Bausch/Lauren Tamayo) 3:26.027
4 Lithuania (Ausrine Trebaite/Vaida Pikauskaite/Vilija Sereikaite) 3:26.468
5 Australia (Annette Edmondson/Sarah Kent/Josephine Tomic) 3:26.494
6 Ukraine (Galyuk Svitlana/Kalitovska Lesya/Shulika Lyubov) 3:26.779
7 Canada (Tara Whitten/Laura Brown/Stephanie Roorda) 3:27.609
8 Belarus (Aksana Papko/Alena Dylko/Tatyana Sharakova) 3:28.046
9 Belgium (Jolien D'hoore/Kelly Druyts/Maaike Polspoel) 3:29.096
10 Netherlands (Laura van der Kamp/Amy Pieters/Winanda Spoor) 3:30.549
11 Korea (Sungeun Gu/You Ri Kim/Ahreum Na) 3:30.975
12 Poland (Katarzyna Pawlowska/Malgorzata Wojtyra/Edyta Jasinska) 3:31.531
13 China (Li Huang/Cui Wang/Chao Mei Wu) 3:32.207
14 Germany (Stephanie Pohl/Mieke Kröger/Madeleine Sandig) 3:32.668
15 Russia (Alexandra Goncharova/Elena Lichmanova/Lidia Malakhova) 3:33.053
16 Japan (Maki Tabata/Kanako Kase/Minami Uwano) 3:34.790
17 Hong Kong (Zhao Juan Meng/Xiao Juan Diao/Wan Yiu Wong) 3:39.227
DNF Brazil (Janildes Fernandes Silva/Uenia Fernandes Da Souza/Clemilda Fernandes Silva)
top 4 teams advance to the Final
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Great Britain (Laura Trott/Wendy Houvenaghel/Sarah Storey) 3:31.835
2 New Zealand (Lauren Ellis/Jaime Nielsen/Alison Shanks) 3:37.072
 
Ride for Bronze
3 United States (Sarah Hammer/Dotsie Bausch/Lauren Tamayo) 3:44.274
4 Lithuania (Ausrine Trebaite/Vaida Pikauskaite/Vilija Sereikaite) 3:55.010

 

 

Men's Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Australia (Luke Durbridge/Rohan Dennis/Michael Hepburn/Mitchell Mulhern) 4:02.739
2 New Zealand (Sam Bewley/Aaron Gate/Marc Ryan/Jesse Sergent) 4:04.612
3 Colombia (Juan Esteban Arango/Edwin Avila/Arles Castro/Weimar Roldan) 4:06.118
4 Denmark (Lasse Norman Hansen/Casper Folsach/Rasmus Quaade/Christian Ranneries) 4:06.794
5 Spain (Eloy Teruel Rovira/Pablo Aitor Bernal Rosique/Sebastian Mora Vedri/David Muntaner Juaneda) 4:07.589
6 Germany (Nikias Arndt/Henning Bommel/Stefan Schäfer/Jakob Steigmiller) 4:08.982
7 Lokosphinx (Kirill Sveshnikov/Roman Ivlev/Maksim Kozyrev/Sergey Shilov) 4:10.400
8 Belgium (Gijs van Hoecke/Jasper De Buyst/Moreno De Pauw/Jonathan Dufrasne) 4:11.081
9 Switzerland (Damien Corthesy/Cyrille Thiery/Olivier Beer/Loic Perizzolo) 4:11.824
10 Hong Kong (Ho Ting Kwok/King Wai Cheung/King Lok Cheung/Ki Ho Choi) 4:11.847
11 France (Bryan Coquard/Vivien Brisse/Julien Duval/Kevin Labeque) 4:11.950
12 Ukraine (Lobov Oleksandr/Polishchuk Maksym/Radionov Mykhailo/Lagkuti Sergiy) 4:13.511
13 Netherlands (Wouter Haan/Roy Pieters/Nick Stöpler/Michael Vingerling) 4:14.271
14 Chile (Edison Bravo/Luis Sepulveda/Antonio Cabrera/Gonzalo Miranda) 4:15.370
15 Russia (Artur Ershov/Ivan Savitskiy/Valery Valynin/Nikolay Zhurkin) 4:15.691
16 United States (Ian Moir/Matthew Lipscomb/Gregory Daniel/Zack Noonan) 4:21.349
17 Brazil (Thiago Nardin/Robson Dias/Armando Camargo Filho/Luiz Amorim Ferrao Tavares) 4:23.864


top 4 teams advance to Final

 

Men's Omnium
 
Qualifying
 
Heat 1
1 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 43 pts
2 Artur Ershov (Russia) 42
3 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 41
4 Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong) 41
5 Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzbekistan) 40
6 Aliaksandr Lisouski (Belarus) 25
7 Zach Bell (Canada) 25
8 Juan Esteban Arango (Colombia) 25
9 Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland) 23
10 Bryan Coquard (France) 12
11 Recep Ünalan (Turkey) 8
12 Carlos Linarez (Venezuela) 5
13 Marcel Kalz (Germany) 5
14 Ian Moir (USA) 3
15 Roy Eefting (Netherlands)
16 Sultanmurat Miraliyev (Kazakhstan)
17 Edison Bravo (Chile)
 
Heat 2
1 Michael Freiberg (Australia) 30 pts
2 Gijs Van Hoecke (Belgium) 27
3 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain) 25
4 Manuel Rodas Ochoa (Guatemala) 24
5 Nolan Hoffman (South Africa) 24
6 Ho Sung Cho (Korea) 23
7 Angelo Ciccone (Italy) 22
8 Shane Archbold (New Zealand) 8
9 Jan Dostal (Czech Republic) 5
10 Taiji Nishitani (Japan) 5
11 Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina) 4
12 Kilian Moser (Switzerland) 3
13 Robson Dias (Brazil) 1
14 Ragonessi Jose (Ecuador)
15 Mohammad Sadegh Mozafari (Iran)
16 Hao Liu (Max Success Pro Cycling)
DNF Po Hung Wu (Taipei)
First 12 riders in each heat advance
 
Flying Lap
1 Bryan Coquard (France) 13.128
2 Zach Bell (Canada) 13.155
3 Shane Archbold (New Zealand) 13.173
4 Recep Ünalan (Turkey) 13.232
5 Juan Esteban Arango (Colombia) 13.266
6 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 13.394
7 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 13.423
8 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain) 13.441
9 Ho Sung Cho (Korea) 13.451
10 Jan Dostal (Czech Republic) 13.467
11 Nolan Hoffman (South Africa) 13.545
12 Carlos Linarez (Venezuela) 13.568
13 Gijs Van Hoecke (Belgium) 13.572
14 Aliaksandr Lisouski (Belarus) 13.659
15 Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland) 13.698
16 Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong) 13.710
17 Artur Ershov (Russia) 13.717
18 Michael Freiberg (Australia) 13.831
19 Taiji Nishitani (Japan) 13.932
20 Angelo Ciccone (Italy) 14.062
21 Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina) 14.073
22 Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzbekistan) 14.228
23 Kilian Moser (Switzerland) 14.557
24 Manuel Rodas Ochoa (Guatemala) 14.813
 
Points Race
1 Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong) 64 pts
2 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain) 56
3 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 52
4 Recep Ünalan (Turkey) 46
5 Manuel Rodas Ochoa (Guatemala) 46
6 Angelo Ciccone (Italy) 41
7 Juan Esteban Arango (Colombia) 35
8 Bryan Coquard (France) 34
9 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 32
10 Zach Bell (Canada) 29
11 Michael Freiberg (Australia) 28
12 Aliaksandr Lisouski (Belarus) 25
13 Taiji Nishitani (Japan) 22
14 Artur Ershov (Russia)
15 Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzbekistan)
16 Gijs Van Hoecke (Belgium)
17 Nolan Hoffman (South Africa)
18 Kilian Moser (Switzerland)
19 Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina)
20 Ho Sung Cho (Korea)
21 Carlos Linarez (Venezuela)
22 Shane Archbold (New Zealand)
23 Jan Dostal (Czech Republic)
24 Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland)
 
Elimination
1 Bryan Coquard (France)
2 Michael Freiberg (Australia)
3 Gijs Van Hoecke (Belgium)
4 Juan Esteban Arango (Colombia)
5 Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzbekistan)
6 Recep Ünalan (Turkey)
7 Carlos Linarez (Venezuela)
8 Zach Bell (Canada)
9 Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina)
10 Taiji Nishitani (Japan)
11 Ho Sung Cho (Korea)
12 Artur Ershov (Russia)
13 Jan Dostal (Czech Republic)
14 Martyn Irvine (Ireland)
15 Kilian Moser (Switzerland)
16 Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong)
17 Aliaksandr Lisouski (Belarus)
18 Nolan Hoffman (South Africa)
19 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark)
20 Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland)
21 Manuel Rodas Ochoa (Guatemala)
DSQ Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain)
DSQ Angelo Ciccone (Italy)
DSQ Shane Archbold (New Zealand)
 
Standings after 3 of 6
1 Bryan Coquard (France) 10 pts
2 Recep Ünalan (Turkey) 14
3 Juan Esteban Arango (Colombia) 16
4 Zach Bell (Canada) 20
5 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 28
6 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 30
7 Michael Freiberg (Australia) 31
8 Gijs Van Hoecke (Belgium) 32
9 Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong) 33
10 Ho Sung Cho (Korea) 40
11 Carlos Linarez (Venezuela) 40
12 Taiji Nishitani (Japan) 42
13 Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzbekistan) 42
14 Aliaksandr Lisouski (Belarus) 43
15 Artur Ershov (Russia) 43
16 Jan Dostal (Czech Republic) 46
17 Nolan Hoffman (South Africa) 46
18 Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina) 49
19 Manuel Rodas Ochoa (Guatemala) 50
20 Kilian Moser (Switzerland) 56
21 Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland) 59
22 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain) DSQ
23 Shane Archbold (New Zealand) DSQ
24 Angelo Ciccone (Italy) DSQ
 
Women's Scratch Race
 
Qualifying
 
Heat 1
1 Alena Dylko (Belarus)
2 Annette Edmondson (Australia) -1 lap
3 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Fullgas.org-Gipuzkoa) -1 lap
4 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) -1 lap
5 Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (Cuba) -1 lap
6 Elena Cecchini (Italy) -1 lap
7 Elke Gebhardt (Germany) -1 lap
8 Ahreum Na (Korea) -1 lap
9 Daniela Guajardo (Chile) -1 lap
10 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland) -1 lap
11 Lucie Zaleska (Czech Republic) -1 lap
12 Elena Lichmanova (Russia) -1 lap
 
Heat 2
1 Jasmin Glaesser (Canada)
2 Sofia Arreola (Mexico)
3 Pascale Schnider (Switzerland)
4 Pascale Jeuland (France) -1 lap
5 Marta Tagliaferro (Gruppo Sportivo Fiamme Azzurre) -1 lap
6 Kelly Druyts (Belgium) -1 lap
7 Yingtong Li (China) -1 lap
8 Maria Fernanda Paz (Colombia) -1 lap
9 Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia) -1 lap
10 Winanda Spoor (Netherlands) -1 lap
11 Aleksandra Sosenko (Lithuania) -1 lap
12 Minami Uwano (Japan) -1 lap
13 Mei Yu Hsiao (Taipei) -1 lap
 
Final
1 Kelly Druyts (Belgium)
2 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland)
3 Ahreum Na (Korea)
4 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Fullgas.org-Gipuzkoa)
5 Sofia Arreola (Mexico)
6 Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (Cuba)
7 Elena Cecchini (Italy)
8 Pascale Jeuland (France)
9 Elke Gebhardt (Germany)
10 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong)
11 Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia)
12 Yingtong Li (China)
13 Annette Edmondson (Australia)
14 Alena Dylko (Belarus)
15 Jasmin Glaesser (Canada)
16 Daniela Guajardo (Chile)
17 Marta Tagliaferro (Gruppo Sportivo Fiamme Azzurre)
18 Winanda Spoor (Netherlands)
19 Maria Fernanda Paz (Colombia)
dnf Pascale Schnider (Switzerland)

 

Men's Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Germany (Rene Enders/Maximilian Levy/Stefan Nimke) 42.914*
2 Team Erdgas 2012 (Robert Forstemann/Stefan Botticher/Joachim Eilers) 43.934
3 Venezuela (Cesar Marcano/Hersony Canelon/Angel Pulgar) 44.042
4 France (Mickael D'almeida/Francois Pervis/Julien Palma) 44.233
5 Netherlands (Roy Van Den Berg/Teun Mulder/Hugo Haak) 44.553
6 Poland (Maciej Bielecki/Damian Zielinski/Kamil Kuczynski) 44.566
7 United States (Michael Blatchford/Jimmy Watkins/Kevin Mansker) 44.671
8 Moscow Track Team (Denis Shurshin/Vladimir Khozov/Andrey Kubeev) 44.824
9 Canada (Joseph Veloce/Hugo Barrette/Travis Smith) 44.867
10 Japan (Kazuki Amagai/Tomoyuki Kawabata/Takashi Sakamoto) 45.34
11 Russia (Valentin Savitskiy/Sergei Zhilskii/Ilya Okunev) 45.409
12 Czech Republic (Adam Ptacnik/Denis Spicka/Filip Ditzel) 45.662
13 China (Ke Hu/Saifei Bao/Song Gao) 45.762
14 Brazil (Flavio Cipriano/Dieferson Borges/Caio Buoni) 47.378
DNF New Zealand (Ethan Mitchell/Sam Webster/Edward Dawkins)
 *=WR
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Germany (Rene Enders/Maximilian Levy/Stefan Nimke) 43.311
2 Team Erdgas 2012 (Robert Forstemann/Stefan Botticher/Joachim Eilers) 44.23
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Venezuela (Cesar Marcano/Hersony Canelon/Angel Pulgar) 43.991
4 France (Mickael D'almeida/Francois Pervis/Julien Palma) 44.205

 

Results will be posted as they become available

 


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 
Cervelo R3 C4W button - May 2
 

 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed