Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
ARG banner C4W1 Sept 17.14
 

Latest Women's News



 

December 2/11 17:15 pm - Track World Cup Cali, Day 2 results UPDATED


Posted by Editoress on 12/2/11
 

Today's results from Cali, Colombia

 

Hilights:

Monique Sullivan finished 6th overall in the Women's Sprint

Zach Bell took the Silver medal in the Men's Omnium

Tara Whitten leads the Women's Omnium after 3 events

 

Women's Omnium
 
Qualifying
 
Heat 1
1 Maki Tabata (Japan) 5 pts
2 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 5
3 Li Huang (China) 5
4 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 5
5 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) 5
6 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 5
7 Jutatip Maneephan (Thailand) 3
8 Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong) 3
9 Maria Luisa Calle (Colombia) 3
10 Min Hye Lee (Korea) 2
11 Aksana Papko (Belarus) 2
12 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Fullgas.Org-Gipuzkoa) 1
13 Laura van der Kamp (Netherlands) 0
14 Caroline Ryan (Cunga Bikes) 0
15 Pascale Schnider (Switzerland) 0
  0
Heat 2
1 Sarah Hammer (USA) 8 pts
2 Mei Yu Hsiao (Taipei) 5
3 Galyuk Svitlana (Ukraine) 5
4 Tara Whitten (Canada) 5
5 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 5
6 Pascale Jeuland (France) 4
7 Melissa Hoskins (Australia) 3
8 Stephanie Pohl (Germany) 2
9 Sofia Arreola (Mexico) 2
10 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 2
11 Alexandra Goncharova (Russia) 2
12 Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela) 1
13 Valentina Scandolara (Italy) 0
14 Daniela Guajardo (Chile) 0
15 Janildes Fernandes Silva (Brazil) 0
16 Lucie Zaleska (Czech Republic) lapped
First 12 riders in each heat qualify
 
Flying Lap
1 Sarah Hammer (USA) 14.279
2 Li Huang (China) 14.361
3 Tara Whitten (Canada) 14.455
4 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) 14.544
5 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 14.583
6 Mei Yu Hsiao (Taipei) 14.590
7 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Fullgas.Org-Gipuzkoa) 14.646
8 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 14.655
9 Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong) 14.743
10 Aksana Papko (Belarus) 14.783
11 Melissa Hoskins (Australia) 14.844
12 Min Hye Lee (Korea) 14.847
13 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 14.892
14 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 14.895
15 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 14.926
16 Jutatip Maneephan (Thailand) 14.971
17 Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela) 14.972
18 Pascale Jeuland (France) 14.985
19 Galyuk Svitlana (Ukraine) 15.018
20 Maki Tabata (Japan) 15.095
21 Maria Luisa Calle (Colombia) 15.321
22 Stephanie Pohl (Germany) 15.572
23 Alexandra Goncharova (Russia) 15.689
24 Sofia Arreola (Mexico) 15.709
 
Points Race
1 Tara Whitten (Canada) 30 pts
2 Sarah Hammer (USA) 28
3 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 23
4 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 22
5 Sofia Arreola (Mexico) 21
6 Galyuk Svitlana (Ukraine) 12 (-1 lap)
7 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) 7 (-1 lap)
8 Li Huang (China) 5 (-1 lap)
9 Maki Tabata (Japan) 5 (-1 lap)
10 Maria Luisa Calle (Colombia) 5 (-1 lap)
11 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 5 (-1 lap)
12 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Fullgas.Org-Gipuzkoa) 5 (-1 lap)
13 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 4 (-1 lap)
14 Aksana Papko (Belarus) 3 (-1 lap)
15 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 3 (-1 lap)
16 Pascale Jeuland (France) 2 (-1 lap)
17 Min Hye Lee (Korea) 2 (-1 lap)
18 Melissa Hoskins (Australia) 2 (-1 lap)
19 Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela) 2 (-1 lap)
20 Jutatip Maneephan (Thailand) 1 (-1 lap)
21 Alexandra Goncharova (Russia) 1 (-1 lap)
22 Stephanie Pohl (Germany) 0 (-1 lap)
23 Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong) 0 (-1 lap)
24 Mei Yu Hsiao (Taipei) 0 (-1 lap)
 
Elimination
1 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand)
2 Tara Whitten (Canada)
3 Pascale Jeuland (France)
4 Sarah Hammer (USA)
5 Melissa Hoskins (Australia)
6 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland)
7 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium)
8 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania)
9 Aksana Papko (Belarus)
10 Li Huang (China)
11 Laura Trott (Great Britain)
12 Alexandra Goncharova (Russia)
13 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Fullgas.Org-Gipuzkoa)
14 Maki Tabata (Japan)
15 Min Hye Lee (Korea)
16 Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong)
17 Maria Luisa Calle (Colombia)
18 Sofia Arreola (Mexico)
19 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) DNF
20 Mei Yu Hsiao (Taipei)
21 Stephanie Pohl (Germany) DNF
22 Jutatip Maneephan (Thailand)
DSQ Galyuk Svitlana (Ukraine)
DSQ Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela)
 
Standings after 3 of 6
1 Tara Whitten (Canada) 6 pts
2 Sarah Hammer (USA) 7
3 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) 19
4 Li Huang (China) 20
5 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 20
6 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 22
7 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 23
8 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Fullgas.Org-Gipuzkoa) 32
9 Aksana Papko (Belarus) 33
10 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 33
11 Melissa Hoskins (Australia) 34
12 Pascale Jeuland (France) 37
13 Maki Tabata (Japan) 43
14 Min Hye Lee (Korea) 44
15 Sofia Arreola (Mexico) 47
16 Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong) 48
17 Maria Luisa Calle (Colombia) 48
18 Mei Yu Hsiao (Taipei) 50
19 Alexandra Goncharova (Russia) 56
20 Jutatip Maneephan (Thailand) 58
21 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 71
22 Stephanie Pohl (Germany) 89
23 Galyuk Svitlana (Ukraine) DSQ
24 Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela) DSQ

 

Women's Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 10.971
2 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 10.990
3 Viktoria Baranova (Russia) 11.044
4 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 11.122
5 Yulei Xu (China) 11.223
6 Miriam Welte (Germany) 11.226
7 Hyejin Lee (Korea) 11.245
8 Virginie Cueff (France) 11.297
9 Jingjing Shi (China) 11.306
10 Monique Sullivan (Canada) 11.312
11 Daniela Larreal (Venezuela) 11.402
12 Tsos Olena (Ukraine) 11.443
13 Willy Kanis (Netherlands) 11.451
14 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands) 11.529
15 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain) 11.555
16 Lisandra Guerra (Cuba) 11.611
17 Helena Casas Roige (Catalunya) 11.624
18 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russia) 11.641
19 Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia) 11.660
20 Juliana Gaviria (Colombia) 11.692
21 Eunji Lee (Korea) 11.741
22 Maryia Lohvinava (Belarus) 11.791
23 Sumaia Ribeiro (Brazil) 11.867
24 R. Elizabeth Carlson (USA) 11.894
25 Ting Ying Huang (Taipei) 11.951
26 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 11.954
27 Elisa Frisoni (Italy) 11.989
28 Hiroko Ishii (Japan) 11.995
29 Kayono Maeda (Japan) 12.003
30 Dana Feiss (USA) 12.045
31 Papezhuk Iryna (Ukraine) 12.144
32 Gabriele Jankute (Lithuania) 12.164
33 Fang Ju I (Taipei) 12.257
34 Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (Cuba) 12.344
35 Mariesthela Vilera (Venezuela) 12.399
36 Alena Dylko (Belarus) 12.639
37 Marta Tagliaferro (Gruppo Sportivo Fiamme Azzurre) 12.859
top 16 advance
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 11.389
2 Lisandra Guerra (Cuba)
 
Heat 2
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 11.912
2 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
 
Heat 3
1 Viktoria Baranova (Russia) 11.761
2 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
 
Heat 4
1 Willy Kanis (Netherlands) 11.518
2 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) REL
 
Heat 5
1 Yulei Xu (China) 11.66
2 Tsos Olena (Ukraine)
 
Heat 6
1 Daniela Larreal (Venezuela) 11.647
2 Miriam Welte (Germany)
 
Heat 7
1 Monique Sullivan (Canada) 11.583
2 Hyejin Lee (Korea)
 
Heat 8
1 Virginie Cueff (France) 11.473
2 Jingjing Shi (China)
Winner of each heat advances to Quarterfinals.
Losers go to Quarterfinals B.
 
Quarter Finals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Virginie Cueff (France)   11.522 11.59
2 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 11.568
 
Heat 2
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 11.669 11.518
2 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
 
Heat 3
1 Viktoria Baranova (Russia) 11.64 11.704
2 Daniela Larreal (Venezuela)
 
Heat 4
1 Yulei Xu (China) 11.784   11.918
2 Willy Kanis (Netherlands)   11.588
Winner of each heat advances to semifinals.
Losers go to race for 5th-8th place

 
Quarterfinals B
 
Heat 1
1 Jingjing Shi (China) 11.866
2 Lisandra Guerra (Cuba)
 
Heat 2
1 Hyejin Lee (Korea) 11.819
2 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
 
Heat 3
1 Miriam Welte (Germany) 11.911
2 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
 
Heat 4
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 11.81
2 Tsos Olena (Ukraine)
Winner of each heat advances to Semifinals B
 
Semifinals B
 
Heat 1
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 11.839
2 Jingjing Shi (China)
 
Heat 2
1 Hyejin Lee (Korea) 11.555
2 Miriam Welte (Germany)
Winners race for 9th and 10th
Losers race for 11th and 12th
 
Finals B
9 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 11.955
10 Hyejin Lee (Korea)
 
11 Miriam Welte (Germany) 11.757
12 Jingjing Shi (China)
 
Race for 5th-8th
5 Willy Kanis (Netherlands) 11.638
6 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
7 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
8 Daniela Larreal (Venezuela)

 

Men's Omnium
 
Individual Pursuit
1 Juan Esteban Arango (Colombia) 4:23.752
2 Carlos Linarez (Venezuela) 4:25.848
3 Ho Sung Cho (Korea) 4:26.081
4 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 4:26.556
5 Michael Freiberg (Australia) 4:26.765
6 Zach Bell (Canada) 4:27.686
7 Artur Ershov (Russia) 4:28.533
8 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 4:29.382
9 Recep Ünalan (Turkey) 4:30.528
10 Aliaksandr Lisouski (Belarus) 4:31.114
11 Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland) 4:31.648
12 Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong) 4:33.002
13 Gijs Van Hoecke (Belgium) 4:33.224
14 Bryan Coquard (France) 4:34.926
15 Taiji Nishitani (Japan) 4:35.096
16 Kilian Moser (Switzerland) 4:37.379
17 Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina) 4:37.815
18 Nolan Hoffman (South Africa) 4:38.972
19 Manuel Rodas Ochoa (Guatemala) 4:42.130
20 Jan Dostal (Czech Republic) 4:48.235
DNS Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzbekistan)
 
Scratch Race
1 Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina)
2 Gijs Van Hoecke (Belgium)
3 Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong)
4 Michael Freiberg (Australia)
5 Zach Bell (Canada)
6 Aliaksandr Lisouski (Belarus)
7 Martyn Irvine (Ireland)
8 Bryan Coquard (France)
9 Ho Sung Cho (Korea)
10 Juan Esteban Arango (Colombia)
11 Recep Ünalan (Turkey)
12 Nolan Hoffman (South Africa)
13 Carlos Linarez (Venezuela)
14 Taiji Nishitani (Japan)
15 Kilian Moser (Switzerland)
16 Artur Ershov (Russia)
17 Jan Dostal (Czech Republic)
18 Manuel Rodas Ochoa (Guatemala)
19 Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland)
20 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark)
 
Time Trial
1 Juan Esteban Arango (Colombia) 1:02.685
2 Bryan Coquard (France) 1:02.706
3 Zach Bell (Canada) 1:03.805
4 Recep Ünalan (Turkey) 1:03.845
5 Ho Sung Cho (Korea) 1:04.101
6 Gijs Van Hoecke (Belgium) 1:04.205
7 Carlos Linarez (Venezuela) 1:04.315
8 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 1:04.494
9 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 1:04.802
10 Aliaksandr Lisouski (Belarus) 1:04.967
11 Artur Ershov (Russia) 1:05.095
12 Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong) 1:05.639
13 Michael Freiberg (Australia) 1:05.670
14 Jan Dostal (Czech Republic) 1:05.815
15 Taiji Nishitani (Japan) 1:06.284
16 Nolan Hoffman (South Africa) 1:07.333
17 Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina) 1:07.601
18 Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland) 1:08.178
19 Kilian Moser (Switzerland) 1:08.533
20 Manuel Rodas Ochoa (Guatemala) 1:10.822
 
Final Standings
1 Juan Esteban Arango (Colombia) 28 pts
2 Zach Bell (Canada) 33
3 Bryan Coquard (France) 34
4 Recep Ünalan (Turkey) 37
5 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 52
6 Michael Freiberg (Australia) 53
7 Gijs Van Hoecke (Belgium) 53
8 Ho Sung Cho (Korea) 56
9 Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong) 59
10 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 60
11 Carlos Linarez (Venezuela) 61
12 Aliaksandr Lisouski (Belarus) 68
13 Artur Ershov (Russia) 76
14 Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina) 83
15 Taiji Nishitani (Japan) 85
16 Nolan Hoffman (South Africa) 91
17 Jan Dostal (Czech Republic) 96
18 Kilian Moser (Switzerland) 105
19 Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland) 107
20 Manuel Rodas Ochoa (Guatemala) 107
21 Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzbekistan) DNF
22 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain) DSQ
23 Shane Archbold (New Zealand) DSQ
24 Angelo Ciccone (Italy) DSQ




More to come

 

 

 


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 

 

 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed