Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
Specialized Tarmac C4W2 - Aug 12
 

Latest Women's News



 

January 15/12 0:29 am - Beijing Track World Cup: Day 2 results


Posted by Editoress on 01/15/12
 

Results from Day 2 at the Track World Cup in Beijing, China

Men's Individual Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Peter Latham (New Zealand) 4:26.100
2 Mitchell Mulhern (Australia) 4:28.268
3 Kevin Labeque (France) 4:28.897
4 Valery Kaykov (Russian Federation) 4:29.005
5 Sergey Shilov (Lokosphinx) 4:29.019
6 Samuel Harrison (Great Britain) 4:29.505
7 David Muntaner Juaneda (Spain) 4:29.708
8 Ingmar De Poortere (Belgium) 4:32.136
9 Alexander Cataford (Canada) 4:33.099
10 Adam Leibovitz (United States of America) 4:34.667
11 Arno Van Der Zwet (Netherlands) 4:35.849
12 Vitaliy Shchedov (Ukraine) 4:36.863
13 Johannes Kahra (Germany) 4:37.162
14 Dias Omirzakov (Kazakhstan) 4:38.437
15 Nolan Hoffman (South Africa) 4:38.694
16 Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzbekistan) 4:39.279
17 King Lok Cheung (Hong Kong) 4:39.656
18 Chen Lu Qin (China) 4:40.283
19 Keonwoo Park (Korea) 4:40.788
20 Dmitriy Lukyanov (Track Team Astana) 4:49.014
21 Che Wei Hu (Chinese Taipei) 5:05.894
DSQ Marco Frapporti (Italy)
DSQ Kilian Moser (Switzerland)
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Peter Latham (New Zealand) 4:25.964
2 Mitchell Mulhern (Australia) 4:26.267
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Kevin Labeque (France) 4:28.519
4 Valery Kaykov (Russian Federation) 4:29.325
 
 
Men's Keirin
 
Round 1
 
Heat 1
1 Andrew Taylor (Australia)
2 Song Gao (Giant Pro Cycling)
3 Juan Peralta Gascon (Reyno De Navarra-Telco-M-Conor)
4 Seiichiro Nakagawa (Japan)
REL Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
REL Won Gu Jun (Korea)
 
Heat 2
1 Francois Pervis (France)
2 Giddeon Massie (USA)
3 Zafeiris Volikakis (Greece)
4 Flavio Cipriano (Brazil)
5 Joy Lai Cheung (Hong Kong)
6 Sergei Zhilskii (New Zealand)
 
Heat 3
1 Fabian Puerta (Colombia)
2 Adrian Teklinski (Poland)
3 Callum Skinner (Great Britain)
4 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
5 Travis Smith (Canada)
6 Qiming Wang (Hong Kong Pro Cycling)
 
Heat 4
1 Miao Zhang (China)
2 Matthijs Büchli (Netherlands)
3 Vladimir Khozov (Russian Federation)
4 Muhammad Edrus Md Yunos (YSD Track Team)
5 Raja Audi (Lebanon)
6 Fabio Masotti (Gruppo Sportivo Fiamme Azzurre)
 
Heat 5
1 Andrii Vinokurov (Ukraine)
2 Sergei Borisov (Moscow Track Team)
3 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain)
4 Yong Feng (Holy Brother Cycling Team)
5 Martin Feiferlik (Czech Republic)
DNS Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Catalunya Team)
 
Heat 6
1 Kazunari Watanabe (Cyclo Channel Tokyo)
2 Phillip Njisane (Trinidad &Tobago)
3 Shih Hsin Hsiao (Chinese Taipei)
4 Qi Tang (Max Success Pro Cycling)
5 Francesco Ceci (Italy)
6 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)
7 Mohd Fattah Amri Zaid (Malaysia)
Winners advance to Round 2, losers to Repechage
 
Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Yong Feng (Holy Brother Cycling Team)
2 Song Gao (Giant Pro Cycling)
3 Sergei Zhilskii (New Zealand)
4 Shih Hsin Hsiao (Chinese Taipei)
5 Raja Audi (Lebanon)
 
Heat 2
1 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain)
2 Giddeon Massie (USA)
3 Won Gu Jun (Korea)
4 Muhammad Edrus Md Yunos (YSD Track Team)
5 Travis Smith (Canada)
 
Heat 3
1 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
2 Vladimir Khozov (Russian Federation)
3 Joy Lai Cheung (Hong Kong)
4 Adrian Teklinski (Poland)
5 Mohd Fattah Amri Zaid (Malaysia)
 
Heat 4
1 Matthijs Büchli (Netherlands)
2 Flavio Cipriano (Brazil)
3 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
4 Callum Skinner (Great Britain)
5 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)
 
Heat 5
1 Sergei Borisov (Moscow Track Team)
2 Seiichiro Nakagawa (Japan)
3 Zafeiris Volikakis (Greece)
4 Francesco Ceci (Italy)
5 Fabio Masotti (Gruppo Sportivo Fiamme Azzurre)
 
Heat 6
1 Juan Peralta Gascon (Reyno De Navarra-Telco-M-Conor)
2 Qi Tang (Max Success Pro Cycling)
3 Martin Feiferlik (Czech Republic)
4 Qiming Wang (Hong Kong Pro Cycling)
5 Phillip Njisane (Trinidad &Tobago)
 
Round 2
 
Heat 1
1 Miao Zhang (China)
2 Sergei Borisov (Moscow Track Team)
3 Andrew Taylor (Australia)
4 Kazunari Watanabe (Cyclo Channel Tokyo)
5 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain)
6 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
 
Heat 2
1 Francois Pervis (France)
2 Juan Peralta Gascon (Reyno De Navarra-Telco-M-Conor)
3 Fabian Puerta (Colombia)
4 Matthijs Büchli (Netherlands)
5 Andrii Vinokurov (Ukraine)
6 Yong Feng (Holy Brother Cycling Team)
 
First 3 riders in each heat qualify to final 1-6 and the others to final 7-12.
 
Final 1-6
1 Francois Pervis (France)
2 Sergei Borisov (Moscow Track Team)
3 Andrew Taylor (Australia)
4 Juan Peralta Gascon (Reyno De Navarra-Telco-M-Conor)
5 Miao Zhang (China)
6 Fabian Puerta (Colombia)
 
Final 7-12
7 Andrii Vinokurov (Ukraine)
8 Kazunari Watanabe (Cyclo Channel Tokyo)
9 Matthijs Büchli (Netherlands)
10 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
11 Yong Feng (Holy Brother Cycling Team)
12 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain)
 
Women's Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Shuang Guo (China) 10.983
2 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 11.196
3 Junhong Lin (Giant Pro Cycling) 11.205
4 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 11.212
5 Tianshi Zhong (Giant Pro Cycling) 11.258
6 Mu Di (Hong Kong Pro Cycling) 11.262
7 Hyejin Lee (Korea) 11.355
8 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand) 11.397
9 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) 11.447
10 Yulei Xu (Max Success Pro Cycling) 11.455
11 Jingjing Shi (Max Success Pro Cycling) 11.490
12 Daniela Larreal (Venezuela) 11.492
13 Olga Streltsova (Moscow Track Team) 11.500
14 Gintare Gaivenyte (Lithuania) 11.528
15 Virginie Cueff (France) 11.528
16 Jinjie Gong (People's Republic of China) 11.545
17 Katie Schofield (New Zealand) 11.551
18 Monique Sullivan (Canada) 11.570
19 Rebecca James (Great Britain) 11.582
20 Victoria Williamson (Great Britain) 11.590
21 Elena Brezhniva (Russian Federation) 11.658
22 Olena Tsos (Ukraine) 11.706
23 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain) 11.779
24 Juliana Gaviria (Colombia) 11.793
25 Anastasiya Voynova (Russia) 11.795
26 Eunji Lee (Korea) 11.795
27 Helena Casas Roige (Spain) 11.911
28 Jennifer Valente (USA) 11.917
29 Elisa Frisoni (Italy) 12.019
30 Hiroko Ishii (Japan) 12.040
31 Ting Ying Huang (Chinese Taipei) 12.048
32 Daria Shmeleva (Moscow Track Team) 12.083
33 Maryia Lohvinava (Belarus) 12.163
34 Tela Crane (United States of America) 12.203
35 Daniela Gaxiola (Mexico) 12.208
36 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 12.274
37 Sumaia Ribeiro (Brazil) 12.392
38 Mariesthela Vilera (Venezuela) 12.504
39 I Fang Ju (Chinese Taipei) 12.529
40 Alena Dylko (Belarus) 12.588
41 Kayono Maeda (Japan) 12.623
42 Marta Tagliaferro (Gruppo Sportivo Fiamme Azzurre) 13.254
DNS Alba Diez (Catalunya Team
 Top 16 advance to 1/8 final

More results to come

 


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 
Cervelo R3 C4W button - May 2
 

 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed