Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
Specialized Tarmac C4W2 - Aug 12
 

Latest Women's News



 

February 11/12 9:14 am - Para-Cycling Track World Championships: Day Two results (part two)


Posted by Editoress on 02/11/12
 

Full results from the afternoon and evening races on the second day of racing at the Para-Cycling Track World Championships in Los Angeles, California.

Women's B 1km Time Trial
1 Australia (Felicity Johnson/Stephanie Morton) 1:08.714
2 Great Britain (Aileen Mc Glynn/Helen Scott) 1:10.154
3 Netherlands (Kathrin Goeken/Kim Van Dijk) 1:12.248
4 Australia (Brandie O'connor/Kerry Knowler) 1:12.740
5 New Zealand (Phillipa Gray/Laura Thompson) 1:12.894
6 Great Britain (Lora Turnham/Fiona Duncan) 1:12.958
7 Ireland (Catherine Walsh/Francine Meehan) 1:13.826
8 Germany (Henrike Handrup/Ellen Heiny) 1:14.558
9 USA (Karissa Whitsell/Lisa Turnbull) 1:14.834
10 Canada (Robbi Weldon/Lyne Bessette) 1:15.618
11 Greece (Adamantia Chalkiadaki/Argyro Milaki) 1:15.913
12 Ireland (Katie-George Dunlevy/Sandra Fitzgerald) 1:16.414
 
Men's B 1km Time Trial
1 Great Britain (Anthony Kappes/Craig Maclean) 1:03.013
2 Great Britain (Neil Fachie/Barney Storey) 1:03.112
3 Netherlands (Rinne Oost/Patrick Bos) 1:04.183
4 Spain (Jose Enrique Porto Lareo/Jose Antonio Villanueva Trinidad) 1:04.728
5 USA (Clark Rachfal/Dave Swanson) 1:05.150
6 Australia (Bryce Lindores/Scott Mcphee) 1:05.253
7 Japan (Tatsuyuki Oshiro/ Yasufumi) 1:05.381
8 Canada (Daniel Chalifour/Alexandre Cloutier) 1:05.404
9 USA (Chester Triplett/Pete Billington) 1:06.858
10 Spain (Miguel Angel Clemente Solano/Diego Javier Muñoz Sanchez) 1:07.045
11 Netherlands (Richard Bonhof/Yorick Bos) 1:07.196
12 Colombia (Eliecer Orjuela/William Rojas) 1:07.325
13 Italy (Andrea Palantrani/Roberto Chiappa) 1:07.456
14 Ireland (James Brown/Damien Shaw) 1:07.950
15 Switzerland (Laurent Delez/Christophe Grenard) 1:08.206
16 Canada (Brian Cowie/Ed Veal) 1:08.209
17 Ireland (Andrew Fitzgerald/Con Collis) 1:08.223
18 Greece (Nikolaos Manatakis/Konstantinos Troulinos) 1:08.846
19 Argentina (Alberto Lujan Nattkemper/Juan Martin Ferrari) 1:13.190
20 Czech Republic (Ales Moravec/Pavel Buran) 1:13.571
DNS Korea (Jong Giu Kim/Kong Min Woo)
 
Men's C1 3km Pursuit
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Mark Lee Colbourne (Great Britain) 4:06.895
2 Juan Jose Mendez Fernandez (Spain) caught
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Rodrigo Fernand Lopez (Argentina) 4:10.107
4 Erich Winkler (Germany) caught
 
Men's C2 3km Pursuit
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Colin Lynch (Ireland) 3:51.640
2 Gui Hua Liang (China) 3:57.534
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Fabrizio Macchi (Italy) 3:59.072
4 Alvaro Galvis Becerra (Colombia) caught
 
Men's C3 3km Pursuit
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 David Nicholas (Australia) 3:41.639
2 Darren Kenny (Great Britain) caught
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Juan Emilio Gutierrez Berenguel (Spain) 3:49.233
4 Shaun Mc Keown (Great Britain) 3:49.764
 
Men's C4 4km Pursuit
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Carol-Eduard Novak (Romania) 4:47.927
2 Jiri Jezek (Czech Republic) 4:50.852
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Jody Cundy (Great Britain) 4:55.958
4 Roberto Alcaide Garcia (Spain) caught
 
Men's C5 4km Pursuit
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Michael T. Gallagher (Australia) 4:39.339
2 Xinyang Liu (China) 4:40.090
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Andrea Tarlao (Italy) 4:48.159
4 Yehor Dementyev (Ukraine) 4:51.832

 


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 
Cervelo R3 C4W button - May 2
 

 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed